Problem with Panasonic PT-AR100 HDMI inputs - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 09-07-2013, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gwvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whenever we plug in our Comcast cable box into either one of our HDMI inputs on our projector the program shows up for a few seconds and then nothing. Very weird. Anyone have any suggestions about what may be going on?

Thanks
gwvideo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 09-07-2013, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwvideo View Post

Whenever we plug in our Comcast cable box into either one of our HDMI inputs on our projector the program shows up for a few seconds and then nothing. Very weird. Anyone have any suggestions about what may be going on?

Thanks

Does this happen with SD programs or HD programs - or both? Most likely the problem is the resolution setting on your Comcast box or the HDMI cable. You get a brief handshake then it's dropped.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 09-07-2013, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gwvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We are seeing it in HD and SD. When we run it through component it's fine but both HDMI inputs bug out after a few seconds on both HD and SD channels
gwvideo is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 09-07-2013, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwvideo View Post

We are seeing it in HD and SD. When we run it through component it's fine but both HDMI inputs bug out after a few seconds on both HD and SD channels

HDMI handshake problems between cable boxes and projectors are more common than they should be. Personally I run component from my Time Warner Cisco cable box to the AR100U mainly because I've always used this connection. I've tried both HDMI and component cables and I can't really see a quality difference, they both carry 720p and 1080i. But I also have a 45 foot run of HDMI cable from my Denon AVR to the projector with no problems. I feed multiple devices through the AVR - 2 Blu-ray players, 3 streamers - the Roku 3, Apple TV 3 and the WDTV Live.

Questions:

How long is the HDMI cable?
Is the HDMI cable verified high speed?
What is the make and model of the Comcast cable box?
Do you run the HDMI cable direct from the cable box to the projector or is it routed through an AVR?

Things I would do:

Eliminate the HDMI inputs on the AR100U as the problem. Run a shorter HDMI cable (6 feet) direct from a Blu-ray player to the AR100U.
Do you get a stable picture? If yes, then the HDMI inputs are okay.
Run the HDMI cable direct from the cable box to the AR100U, bypassing any switcher like an AVR.
Do you get a stable picture? If yes, then the AVR may be the problem.
Try changing the output resolution on the cable box to the lowest possible quality like 480p or 480i.
Do you get a picture? If yes, then the problem may lie with your HDMI cable.

These are just a few of the trouble-shooting tips I could think of right now.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 09-07-2013, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gwvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Questions:

How long is the HDMI cable?
3 feet

Is the HDMI cable verified high speed?
Not sure but it has always worked with my Plasma monitor

What is the make and model of the Comcast cable box?
Motorolla DCT3412 I

Do you run the HDMI cable direct from the cable box to the projector or is it routed through an AVR?
Direct from cable box

I ran my cable from my DVD player direct to the projector - no signal. My player is not Blu-ray though

I have no idea how to change the resolution of my cable box or even if that's possible.
gwvideo is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 09-08-2013, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwvideo View Post

Questions:

How long is the HDMI cable?
3 feet

Is the HDMI cable verified high speed?
Not sure but it has always worked with my Plasma monitor

What is the make and model of the Comcast cable box?
Motorolla DCT3412 I

Do you run the HDMI cable direct from the cable box to the projector or is it routed through an AVR?
Direct from cable box

I ran my cable from my DVD player direct to the projector - no signal. My player is not Blu-ray though

I have no idea how to change the resolution of my cable box or even if that's possible.

I suspect the problem lies with your cable box and possibly the settings. The DCT3412-1 is an older box and a newer one from Comcast may solve your problem.

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_use_a_Motorola_DVR

You can also try a new HDMI cable to eliminate that as the problem.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 09-08-2013, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gwvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll see if I can get a new box from Comcast tomorrow and give it a try. Hopefully before MNF : > ) If that doesn't do it we'll order a cable from Monoprice. I'll let you know how we fare. Thanks for the assist!
gwvideo is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 09-20-2013, 06:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gwvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mr. G,

We tried a few new cables and a new Comcast box. Still no luck. We also tried to feed it an HD signal from our production studio and no dice. Any suggestions or is it time to pack it up and ship it back to Panasonic?

thanks,

jim
gwvideo is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 09-20-2013, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwvideo View Post

Mr. G,

We tried a few new cables and a new Comcast box. Still no luck. We also tried to feed it an HD signal from our production studio and no dice. Any suggestions or is it time to pack it up and ship it back to Panasonic?

thanks,

jim

Jim, it's a puzzler but still think it's something in the settings. Since I'm not there can I ask some basic questions?

Do you have HDMI and component cables connected at the same time? Most boxes don't allow that. It's either one or the other.

Are you using the AR100U remote to switch the signal input to HDMI?

One last thing to try is in the OPTIONS menu - page 64 of the owner's manual.



If none of this helps I would still call Panasonic tech support before shipping it back.

http://www.panasonic.com/business-solutions/contact-projectors-support.asp

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 09-20-2013, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gwvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have HDMI and component cables connected at the same time? Most boxes don't allow that. It's either one or the other.
No

Are you using the AR100U remote to switch the signal input to HDMI?
No

One last thing to try is in the OPTIONS menu - page 64 of the owner's manual.
Tried it, no affect
gwvideo is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 09-20-2013, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,628
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwvideo View Post

Questions:

How long is the HDMI cable?
3 feet

Is the HDMI cable verified high speed?
Not sure but it has always worked with my Plasma monitor

What is the make and model of the Comcast cable box?
Motorolla DCT3412 I

Do you run the HDMI cable direct from the cable box to the projector or is it routed through an AVR?
Direct from cable box

I ran my cable from my DVD player direct to the projector - no signal. My player is not Blu-ray though

I have no idea how to change the resolution of my cable box or even if that's possible.

Cable box should have a setup menu with the ability to change the resolution but the projector can handle anything the box sends to it as long as it is not LOCKED to one resolution. Looking at the manual I see no way to lock it so not the problem.


So you can NOT get a picture from the projector with the Cable box OR the DVD player but both the box and player worked with the old TV?
If the other HDMI cables you tired were either NEW or known good tested at 1080p then the projector would seem to be broken..

Here are a couple of more settings to verify before sending the projector back.
Owners manual page:
53:
set RGB/YCbCR to AUTO if it is not already.
68:
This should not do what you are describing but can't hurt to check VIERA LINK OFF

Doug

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

airscapes is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 09-20-2013, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwvideo View Post


Are you using the AR100U remote to switch the signal input to HDMI?

No

The AR100U has an auto search feature that looks for an active input. However you can also select the input manually by using the button [INPUT SELECT] on the lower left hand corner of the remote.

Press the button repeatedly until the HDMI input is detected.


All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Panasonic Pt Ar100u Lcd Projector , Panasonic Pt Ar100u Lcd Projector Pt Ar100u
Gear in this thread - Ar100u by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off