Is this considered a good projector? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 10-08-2002, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
zoothorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
About the only good thing I came away from the Internet startup company with a few years ago was the office DLP Infocus projector. It's a model LP330. Very small. It has S-video in, component, and 15 pin from a computer. This is your typical projector used in a business environment.

I've hooked it up to my A/V receiver with the S-video and shot the picture up on a sheet and I'd have to say it looks pretty good to me. Great to have a football game with a 10' or 12' foot diagonal screen!

I'm thinking about investing in a screen that I can hang from the ceiling when I want to watch it. Anyone know anything about these projectors? How good of resolution would I be getting compared to what else is out there? One downside I can see is that when the bulb burns out it will cost me more than $400 to replace it. Is that typical?

Excuse my ignorance. I really belong in the direct view forum but thought I'd pop over here and see if I have a gem or a piece of garbage!

Thanks.

zoot horn rollo
zoothorn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 10-08-2002, 10:02 AM
Super Moderator
 
Kysersose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,500
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Here is a link to it: http://www.infocus.com/service/lp330/spec.asp

"Good... Bad... I'm the guy with the gun."

Ash - Army of Darkness
Kysersose is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 10-08-2002, 10:04 AM
Super Moderator
 
Kysersose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,500
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I don't see a component input? Is the link the same PJ that you have?

"Good... Bad... I'm the guy with the gun."

Ash - Army of Darkness
Kysersose is online now  
post #4 of 10 Old 10-08-2002, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Berdoo doo, CA
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you were to buy it today I'm sure you wouldn't.

650 lumens

400-1 contrast (not to bad)

1000 hr bulb life( at $400.00 can get real$$$$)

But you own it so get a screen DIY or buy and enjoy!!!!

at least you got one!! so many people out there just sitting on that fence!


ddog!

To see pictures of my home theater & screen shots click on the www icon at the top or go to:

http://home.1asphost.com/ddogtheater/
ddog is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 10-08-2002, 10:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
zoothorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That is indeed the projector I have. Thanks for the link. No component input is correct. It looks to be capable of 1024x768 but what would that be expressed in lines of resolution? Is that roughly the equivalant of 720p??

Sounds like it's nothing to write home about but that I wouldn't totally get laughed off the block if I set it up!

Thanks.

zoot horn rollo
zoothorn is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 10-08-2002, 11:05 AM
gks
Member
 
gks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd suggest that you rig up a PC to drive it, as S-Video has never been the best source for a PJ. If you have one handy, drop in a DVD player and a TV Tuner card, and use software to process the signal through your DB15 connector. It's an XGA projector, so I think you'd have a nice setup without spending too much.

Kevin
gks is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 10-08-2002, 11:32 AM
Super Moderator
 
Kysersose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,500
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Sorry, you mentioned that it had Component inputs in your opening post so I thought I had the wrong PJ. You must have meant Composite.
I would get it running and see how it looks.

"Good... Bad... I'm the guy with the gun."

Ash - Army of Darkness
Kysersose is online now  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-08-2002, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Berdoo doo, CA
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or you could pick up a QuadScan and do the same with no work the hassel of a pc.

ddog!

To see pictures of my home theater & screen shots click on the www icon at the top or go to:

http://home.1asphost.com/ddogtheater/
ddog is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 10-08-2002, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
zoothorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How much power/ram does a PC need in that situation? I have a Pentium 1 sitting around unused but I'm guessing 100mhz isn't going to do it!??!

What's a QuadScan?

zoot horn rollo
zoothorn is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 10-08-2002, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Berdoo doo, CA
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A QuadScan is a scaler.
You would plug your DTV, DVD, VHS, and so into it. Then using a 15pin-d plug(vga) plug it into the projector.Set the QuadScan to XGA (the native res) and your all set!

for more about the QuadScan do a search!

ddog!

To see pictures of my home theater & screen shots click on the www icon at the top or go to:

http://home.1asphost.com/ddogtheater/
ddog is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off