What pj does not need a transcoder? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 10-28-2002, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Derek Swanson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know that with the AE series, one must use a transcoder for
component > VGA when using its HD-15 input. (excluding HTPC)

Other projectors, such as the Sony HS2, HS1, Sanyo, etc... have a
VGA input too.

Do these other projectors require a transcoder too? I am speaking
in terms of using a component > VGA cord only.

How can one tell when a transcoder is needed, and when it is not.

I am seriously looking at the sony HS2 as an alternative to the AE200.

Thanks for your thoughts on this.

Derek.
Derek Swanson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 10-28-2002, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robertmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The transcoder was popular for the AE-100 because

1) the resultant resolution fit the magic wide mode, matching the pixel resolution of the PJ and

2) going into the VGA port of the AE-100 gave a better picture, because as many have noted, the scaling/deinterlacing on the component inputs were lacking.

To my knowledge, I wouldn't use a transcoder on any other PJ. Most other PJ's accept component through the VGA port using a breakout cable, or have separate component inputs that are capable scalers. If you go with an XGA projector, using a transcoder would cause the PJ to have to upscale anyway, so you aren't gaining anything.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
robertmee is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 10-28-2002, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JPinTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To use the word "must" is an exaggeration. You don't "need" a transcoder for any projector.

- JP in TOronto
JPinTO is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 10-28-2002, 08:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
"Other projectors, such as the Sony HS2, HS1, Sanyo, etc... have a
VGA input too."

I think what Derek really meant was, will these other PJ's sync up with a simple breakout cable to show HDTV.

The AE pany's won't sync HDTV thru VGA without the Transcoder.

Derek, I hv a NEC LT150Z, it handles all signals (HDTV) without a Transcoder thru the VGA port.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
guitarman is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 10-28-2002, 08:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rlindo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 4,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
2) going into the VGA port of the AE-100 gave a better picture, because as many have noted, the scaling/deinterlacing on the component inputs were lacking.
A very MINOR difference at that. At least in my experience owning one and using it for the last 4 months and now having to resort to straight component.

IMO, if transcoder/vga was 100% pq quality, straight component from the prgo scan player is about 97%. This using the Panasonic RP91 dvd player along with a 106" diagonal Da-lite HCCV screen.

ROB
rlindo is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 11-14-2002, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Anthony GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a simialr question for my pj which I want to hook up soon. This is my pj:

http://tacpservice.toshiba.com/Consu.../LCD/x10ue.pdf

Page 25 shows a connection with a VGA break-out cable. Is there any way I tell from the manual if there will be a problem syncing this up as guitarman noted?

Anthony
Anthony GT is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 11-14-2002, 02:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Anthony,

You're ok with a component cable that has a VGA out on the other end.

The key info in your manual is.

"Computer connection #1, mini D-sub 15-pin Analog RGB/y/pb/pr combination.

Which means it will accept a compnent signal through it's VGA port.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
guitarman is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 11-14-2002, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Anthony GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your help Tom!

Anthony
Anthony GT is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off