New Firmware for Optoma 739/745 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 04-25-2005, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I Finally have an update for everyone with the 739/745 Optoma. I have been working with Optoma for over one month now and have been able to acheive what I set out to do. We have fixed the problem with the projector goign in and out of focus. This firmware was created in the beginning of April. The problem had to do with how the scaling was being done for NTSC signals. Anyways, I will also post this in the other thread that I started, but I am glad to report, my projector looks alot better then ever. The problem is completly fixed on the VGA port and is about 90%better on the Component, I have not had a chance to try DVI yet, but would assume it would be the same as the VGA as it is a RGB signal. Anyways I hope you guys are as Extatic about this as of me. And I have to hand it to Optoma for the support they have given, really first rate!

Here is what they sent me today

Rob,



Thanks also for your support. Yes, if any customers are complaining on this issue they can ship the unit back to optoma customer service we can do a FW update.

Once is completed we will ship back 2nd day air,



Best Regards,

Cory
Rob79 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 04-25-2005, 05:46 PM
Newbie
 
goatroper69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ouch... sending the PJ back sucks...

Sure would be a lot easier for everyone if they'd release the firmware to be user updated...

Hope they understand that if I take it down from the ceiling, it could more easily just go back to costco and be replaced entirely.... (and save time w/o a PJ)

Or I guess I could just 'live with it' but now that I know there's a fix I wont be able to stop 'observing' the problem - even though before today I had almost gotten to the point of ignoring it...

Had to vent - glad there's a fix :)
goatroper69 is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 04-25-2005, 10:12 PM
caa
Member
 
caa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portola Valley, California, USA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Rob79


Here is what they sent me today

Rob,



Thanks also for your support. Yes, if any customers are complaining on this issue they can ship the unit back to optoma customer service we can do a FW update.

Once is completed we will ship back 2nd day air,



Best Regards,

Cory
Did you have to send your projector back to get the firmware updated, or is there a better way...thanks for staying on Optoma with this issue, BTW.
caa is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 04-26-2005, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had to send the projector back, I asked them if it was updated though the USB port and I was told yes, but they say they also have propritary hardware to do the upgrade, I am not saure if that is true, but they paid the shipping both ways and if you are in a major center you shuold have the projector back in max 3 days. The firmware also adds a zoom menu which is nice and gives an error logging menu is the service menu. Also mine seems to have a wider range of brightness settings. If enough people phone in and ask about this issue, I would imagine if they could just relase the firmware then they would to save on shipping. But the product engineer that I worked with also said that they cannot give the update software out for lisencing reasons. But anyways there is a fix, and it is available, but I agree it does kinda suck to send it back. I got htis message from them yesterday.

Hi Rob,

If they are in US, have them call 408-456-3895 for RMA number. If they are in Canada, call 905-882-4228.

Good day.
Rob79 is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 04-26-2005, 08:52 AM
caa
Member
 
caa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portola Valley, California, USA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Rob79
,

If they are in US, have them call 408-456-3895 for RMA number. If they are in Canada, call 905-882-4228.

Good day.
Thx Rob79...just gave the US number a call...they hadn't heard of the fix...but said they'd leave me a vmsg once they talked to the Optoma support engineer.
caa is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 04-26-2005, 07:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I emailed them and asked them why they did not know about it. This is the reply.

Rob,



Please ask them to call customers service. They know about the upgrade now.



Regards

Cory


Should be good to try phoneing again tomorrow.
Rob79 is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 04-26-2005, 09:06 PM
caa
Member
 
caa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portola Valley, California, USA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Rob79
I emailed them and asked them why they did not know about it. This is the reply.

Rob,



Please ask them to call customers service. They know about the upgrade now.



Regards

Cory


Should be good to try phoneing again tomorrow.
Optoma left me vmsg today, so now onto getting my RMA. You mention service menu improvements...do you bring up the service menu as follows?


.start with projector on
.press power off
..see display of 'Power off the lamp Picture Mute'
.press left shift arrow ~ 8 times slowly
..see display of otherwise hidden menu
...version date stamp, model number
...burn in test
...spoke test
...pc/video calibration
...logo start
caa is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 04-28-2005, 04:24 PM
Member
 
ekwinox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ct
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rob i noticed you said something about the service menue how can i get in . i too will be sending in for the firm update.
ekwinox is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 04-28-2005, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JasG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Upper left corner of the map
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Rob,

Glad that you got such good service. I don't see the problem very often, but am curious about the 'Zoom menu'.

Does that function in a way that allows a 4x3 HDTV image (both pillar & letter boxed) to be expanded from 768x576 to 1024x768?

Jim

Obsession in moderation
JasG is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 04-29-2005, 06:34 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does not quite allow that, It zooms I beleive in 5 steps, just shy of the fullscreen. I have only tried it on one player so far though.
Rob79 is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 05-22-2005, 01:23 PM
Member
 
jbbnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: wmass
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This firware upgrade is for people with focusing problems on the projector? IS that all? I'm not sure if i should send it back.. Maybe wait until a long vacation so I won't miss it.

AOL IM: jbbnet It's always on
jbbnet is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 05-23-2005, 03:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
freychris42424's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 1,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had the same question.

Chris
freychris42424 is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 05-23-2005, 07:23 AM
caa
Member
 
caa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portola Valley, California, USA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I commiserate on the separation anxiety...dropped off the 745 for firmware update on Friday, at the Optoma office in Milpitas CA...and BTW had a geeky-good conversation with the tech support guy...good to know that folks interested in the technology work there.

I'll post back when it appears, so y'all know how long the separation will be...
caa is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 05-26-2005, 07:27 PM
caa
Member
 
caa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portola Valley, California, USA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
745 found its way back home today...hidden menu now shows ep739x ver c08 2005.02.04, and new failure log menu item (with no log entries, happily)...
caa is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 06-02-2005, 10:54 AM
Member
 
jbbnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: wmass
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Optoma 739, I have been using it on the PC with the DVI and now have Charter HD Cable with the DVI. I noticed that the nonHD digitial HBO look as clear as the high def HBO. Why is that?

They look almost the same using the DVI connection. I have the Scientific Altanta 3250HD box set to 720p. Can anyone tell me if I have a setting I should check to get a even better picture in high def? It does look amazing, but I never seen HD on an 84" screen so I wasn't sure on how much clear detail I should be able to see.

AOL IM: jbbnet It's always on
jbbnet is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off