Infocus IN72-IN74-IN76 - Page 143 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #4261 of 4273 Old 03-21-2014, 04:23 PM
Newbie
 
Barnickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

HI Mate,

I have the same problem that you had, but with an IN76. I have replaced the inner fuse, but it wasn't that. When I plug it in the fans spin for 1 sec and that's it. It wont switch on. Did you eventually find a solution?

Thanks so much.

Nick

Barnickal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4262 of 4273 Old 03-22-2014, 03:55 AM
Newbie
 
axlp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi. See the earlier posts about source freeze which can exhibit these symptoms. Its fixed by updating to the latest firmware. Otherwise sounds like main controller board is bad.
axlp is offline  
post #4263 of 4273 Old 03-22-2014, 05:18 AM
Newbie
 
Barnickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by axlp View Post

Hi. See the earlier posts about source freeze which can exhibit these symptoms. Its fixed by updating to the latest firmware. Otherwise sounds like main controller board is bad.

Thanks mate. I have ordered an m1 to usb cable, I'll try this method.
Barnickal is offline  
post #4264 of 4273 Old 03-27-2014, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
Barnickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I could cry with joy and kiss you all! The upgrade worked! And all it cost me was £16 for the cable! Thank you , thank you, thank you!

Barnickal is offline  
post #4265 of 4273 Old 03-28-2014, 02:51 AM
Newbie
 
axlp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barnickal View Post

I could cry with joy and kiss you all! The upgrade worked! And all it cost me was £16 for the cable! Thank you , thank you, thank you!

Glad to hear it worked. Replacement parts for these are pretty scarce these days!
Dustin Marklow likes this.
axlp is offline  
post #4266 of 4273 Old 04-11-2014, 01:05 AM
Member
 
Dustin Marklow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin Marklow View Post

. I just couldnt believe how easy it was... And I will say with the update pic is better and brighter then before.. again thank you all for ur help
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrettJB View Post

Glad to hear you're back in business, Dustin! Don't feel stupid, as it was a rather non-obvious solution.
Hey wanted to stop by and say that old girl is still kicking strong almost to 11,000 hrs have not touched hardware yet still and I repeat still on 1amp fuse. No flicker and on second bulb of unit. I would say I got a damn good unit. I mean it gets cleaned once a month riped down and soft brush and air. And added too fans with inlet filter. Lol. Have not forgot about u guys/gals. Thanks for everything again
Dustin Marklow is offline  
post #4267 of 4273 Old 04-17-2014, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
rural scribe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Laramie, WY
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by airscapes View Post


Was this new lamp you purchased and OEM lamp or a knock off? If the box did not say Infocus and cost you about $300 it was a knock off and flicker, dimming, exploding and simple failure to light are all typical of these crap lamps.


I'm too cheap to buy those expensive InFocus brand lamps, but it is caveat emptor out there in places like Ebay. My first purchase of a naked in76 bulb from China was fine, but I installed it wrong and the insulation eventually burned off the wire after a couple of years. I had bought the in76 used, so I decided to buy a replacement bulb right away and keep the original as a backup.

 

For my next purchase, I was determined to buy the bulb complete with the housing, so I didn't have to take the housing apart and put it all back together like I did the first time.

 

I bought from a seller who advertized "Brand New, OEM Lamp, Taiwan Burner, Japan Material, Not re-lamping, Not a third party knockoff."  Sounds good, right?

 

It turns out the housing didn't fit into the projector well at all. The housing was not an exact match for the old housing. When I turned it on, the picture looked kind of fuzzy. When I took the housing back out and looked at it, the glass in front of the bulb had cracked and frosted over.

 

I wrote back to the Ebay seller and asked for a replacement glass. I didn't want to send the housing back because the lamp was O.K. and the shipping costs would have increased my costs to an unacceptable level.

 

After several emails and weeks went by with no replacement glass or any offer to compensate me, I gave the seller negative feedback, and he promptly responded with a cash rebate offer if I would remove the negative feedback. This was satisfactory to me.

 

I cannibalized the housing and put the new bulb in my old housing and used small parts of the old housing too, and it is still running fine after six months.

 

So far, I've been lucky, but It is a jungle out there for bulb buyers.

rural scribe is offline  
post #4268 of 4273 Old 09-02-2014, 02:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Wondering if anyone has experienced this issue, and if so, has any suggestions.

I have an InFocus IN72. Everything has been working fine until yesterday. I can no longer get any connection over the HDMI port. I've tried swapping out the HDMI cable and have tried different devices (2 Roku Boxes, computer, etc) and the projector won't connect to these devices using HDMI. Everything works fine if I try to connect something via S-Video or Composite/Component.

Any suggestions?
MidnightSwinga is offline  
post #4269 of 4273 Old 09-04-2014, 04:51 AM
Newbie
 
axlp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightSwinga View Post
Wondering if anyone has experienced this issue, and if so, has any suggestions.

I have an InFocus IN72. Everything has been working fine until yesterday. I can no longer get any connection over the HDMI port. I've tried swapping out the HDMI cable and have tried different devices (2 Roku Boxes, computer, etc) and the projector won't connect to these devices using HDMI. Everything works fine if I try to connect something via S-Video or Composite/Component.

Any suggestions?
Hi. I heard of some issues where the HDMI port goes bad due to a fault/failure on the controller board. Another option is to try the second HDMI socket via the M1-DA socket but you'll need to get a M1-DA to HDMI converter (see places like eBay). I assume you've tried the HDMI connected to a TV instead of the projector and that works? Also check you haven't disabled the HDMI input in the menus.
axlp is offline  
post #4270 of 4273 Old 02-02-2015, 07:08 AM
Member
 
Ramb04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question

I just made the mistake of shutting off all inputs to my IN76 projector, and once it auto powered down will not restart. Disassembled the unit, replaced the 250V fuse by the power cord, and still the same dead projector. The only sound I get is a quick high pitched sound when I plug in the unit, and a quick flicker of the power led, similar happens when plug comes out.

I am running firmware 2.5, and it wasn't until I read related posts in this forum that I realized I may have unknowingly run into the 1 input firmware bug.

I have ordered an M1-A to DVI/USB-A cable and crossing my fingers that the firmware upgrade to 2.9 will take in a Windows 7 environment. I read much of needing an xp notebook, but who has that around anymore? I am going to attempt to run the Infocus Flash software in "xp compatibility mode" at the very least.

More frustrating still is the fact that I have a simple M1 to Dvi adapter already, but the little attachment only sports a USB receptacle at the DVI end instead of a male end for some unknown reason. Making it utterly useless.

If anyone has any experience with the upgrade on a non xp machine, I would really appreciate some pointers about going about this.
Ramb04 is online now  
post #4271 of 4273 Old 02-02-2015, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
axlp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramb04 View Post
I just made the mistake of shutting off all inputs to my IN76 projector, and once it auto powered down will not restart. Disassembled the unit, replaced the 250V fuse by the power cord, and still the same dead projector. The only sound I get is a quick high pitched sound when I plug in the unit, and a quick flicker of the power led, similar happens when plug comes out.

I am running firmware 2.5, and it wasn't until I read related posts in this forum that I realized I may have unknowingly run into the 1 input firmware bug.

I have ordered an M1-A to DVI/USB-A cable and crossing my fingers that the firmware upgrade to 2.9 will take in a Windows 7 environment. I read much of needing an xp notebook, but who has that around anymore? I am going to attempt to run the Infocus Flash software in "xp compatibility mode" at the very least.

More frustrating still is the fact that I have a simple M1 to Dvi adapter already, but the little attachment only sports a USB receptacle at the DVI end instead of a male end for some unknown reason. Making it utterly useless.

If anyone has any experience with the upgrade on a non xp machine, I would really appreciate some pointers about going about this.
Hi.

I tried this on Windows 7 and never got it work due to the device drivers completely changing in Windows Vista/7. I don't think Infocus ever updated theirs to support this. I gave up fairly quickly and ended up having to partition off my hard disk and set-up dual boot with Xp and Win7.

But saying this there is some stuff on here about it which could work:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...7-061dba03968a

Another option is running XP Mode on Windows 7 (like running a Win XP Virtual Machine):

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/w...e-in-windows-7

As I never tried this would be interesting to know if its possible and actually works.

Btw the fuse in question which people have changed is the one on the ballast board (in the middle under the metal cage/heatsink). I Think the one you mention is the filter board (where power cord plugs in) and normally that doesn't tend to blow.

But it sounds more like the firmware issue in your case given you hear a squeak from the power supply.

Alex.
axlp is offline  
post #4272 of 4273 Old 02-02-2015, 10:14 AM
Member
 
Ramb04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by axlp View Post
Hi.

I tried this on Windows 7 and never got it work due to the device drivers completely changing in Windows Vista/7. I don't think Infocus ever updated theirs to support this. I gave up fairly quickly and ended up having to partition off my hard disk and set-up dual boot with Xp and Win7.

But saying this there is some stuff on here about it which could work:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...7-061dba03968a

Another option is running XP Mode on Windows 7 (like running a Win XP Virtual Machine):

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/w...e-in-windows-7

As I never tried this would be interesting to know if its possible and actually works.

Btw the fuse in question which people have changed is the one on the ballast board (in the middle under the metal cage/heatsink). I Think the one you mention is the filter board (where power cord plugs in) and normally that doesn't tend to blow.

But it sounds more like the firmware issue in your case given you hear a squeak from the power supply.

Alex.
Thanks, I'll look into the virtual machine aspect as it may be my only option. If it works, I'll post back here about the success.

I didn't realize there was another fuse onboard. I know I had the projector sent in to infocus a while back for a warranty issue (dead projector) and fuse replacement recall or something. The firmware was upgraded from 2.1 to the "then current" 2.5 at the time. I should have held onto the old ceramic fuse I guess. Probably nothing wrong with it. Replaced it with a glass slow blow 5A/250V one any how. That's before I heard about the software issue; I likely made more trouble for myself. Then cleaned the fans, etc, out with some compressed air.

I also read someone posting above had their projector recognize the software only when powering up holding both direction arrows simultaneously. I'll try that, as well, when I receive the cable if it's not automatically recognized.

I had just under 10000 hours on the current aftermarket replacement bulb. For the time being I'll likely stick the original in again if I get the in76 functioning, as it only had 3000 hrs on it when replaced when the warning appeared. Plenty of life left!
Ramb04 is online now  
post #4273 of 4273 Unread Today, 11:11 AM
Member
 
Ramb04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs up Fixed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by axlp View Post
Hi.

I tried this on Windows 7 and never got it work due to the device drivers completely changing in Windows Vista/7. I don't think Infocus ever updated theirs to support this. I gave up fairly quickly and ended up having to partition off my hard disk and set-up dual boot with Xp and Win7.

But saying this there is some stuff on here about it which could work:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...7-061dba03968a

Another option is running XP Mode on Windows 7 (like running a Win XP Virtual Machine):

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/w...e-in-windows-7

As I never tried this would be interesting to know if its possible and actually works.
I did it. I now have a working Projector again and accomplished on a Mac running Windows7 no less. Rebooted Mac into Windows 7 and right clicked the Infocus FlashUSBIII app and set it to run in WindowsXP compatibility mode, then started the program.

Connected the M1 to usb cable to projector and pc, and when loading the dld flash file, nothing showed up to Flash or Download in the app. Then read a previous post about holding down the two arrow keys while connecting the power cord and voila the familiar USB connection bloop sound emanated form the computer and the projector was recognized by the FlashUSBIII app and the Download button became selectable. Hit the download button in the app, and old firmware erased and new one downloaded after ten minutes; when update completed everything greyed out causing some worry, and then the fans came on shortly after and the lamp illuminated. Success.

Very happy, and thanks for the help.
Ramb04 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Infocus Sp Lamp 025 Projector Lamp For In72 In74 In76 , Infocus , Infocus X1 Video Projector

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off