Xbox 360 infocus X1, how to get HDTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 Old 04-10-2006, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Ghistos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I recently bought a new xbox 360 and a VGA cable. How can I obtain the best possible image with this set.

in Ghost Recon 2, on the box, it can go up to 1080i or 720p and I'm supposed to be able to go to this if I read the spec from the X1 but...

How can I do this??????

Tks for your quick answers.

Ghistos
Ghistos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 Old 04-10-2006, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Jed M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I understand your question correctly, you need a vga-component breakout cable to get HD on the X1. Since you already have the VGA cable, maybe you could just buy a component to Vga adapter.
Jed M is offline  
post #3 of 26 Old 04-10-2006, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike LS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will need the component to VGA adapter from Infocus to connect your 360.

Also remember that you won't be using "HD" in the way that most here define it. The X1 resolution is limited to 480p, so set the 360 to 480p and switch the component connector to HD and you should be good to go.

It'll still look great.....I'm 100% happy with my X1 - 360 combo.

Gamertag: crud monkey
Mike LS is offline  
post #4 of 26 Old 04-10-2006, 03:48 PM
Member
 
kgronseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can't you just connect the 360 VGA cable to the VGA input on the X1? Then set the 360 to 720p output and the X1 will scale it down to 480p. I don't think you'll need the adapter since you already have the 360 VGA cable.
kgronseth is offline  
post #5 of 26 Old 04-10-2006, 03:54 PM
Member
 
kgronseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
And one more thing....when you switch the 360 to 720p, the X1 will go blank while it is adjusting the picture (searching for signal). The 360 asks you to confirm the image, but the X1 takes longer to find the new signal, so you need to make a blind accept by pushing up and A to accept it. Then the 360 will make the change and X1 will read the 720p. If you don't do this, the 360 reverts back to 480p.

I had to do this one my X1. I now have an SP5000, but I went thru this on the X1.
kgronseth is offline  
post #6 of 26 Old 04-10-2006, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
TroyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Amarillo, Tx.
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike LS View Post

You will need the component to VGA adapter from Infocus to connect your 360.

Also remember that you won't be using "HD" in the way that most here define it. The X1 resolution is limited to 480p, so set the 360 to 480p and switch the component connector to HD and you should be good to go.

It'll still look great.....I'm 100% happy with my X1 - 360 combo.

Since most games are actually coded for 720p or 1080i, setting the 360 to 480p requires the 360 to downscale. That brings into question which unit will downscale the best...the 360 or the X1.

I don't have an X1 but my 4805 seems to downscale much better than the 360. Thus, I like to set the 360 to 1080i and let the projector downscale to 480p. The picture seems noticably better to me.

Since the X1 and the 4805 use the same Faroudja chipset (I believe), results should be similar.

YMMV...do what looks best to you.
TroyM is offline  
post #7 of 26 Old 04-13-2006, 07:53 AM
Member
 
skijumpz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so Ghistos, did you try it out? i have an X1 and i've successfully fed it 1080i and 720p via the Infocus VESA to component adapter. i'm curious if 720p would work via straight VESA
skijumpz is offline  
post #8 of 26 Old 04-13-2006, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Samurai Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I feed my X1 1080i from my Zenith DVB-318 upconverting DVD player. I think I'm also feeding it 1080i (might be 720p) from my 360. Both look fantastic.

And yes, going in through the VGA connector, the X1 will recognize 1080i or 720p, with or without the component breakout wire, but the 360 won't output via VGA. Get the component breakout cable from Infocus (about $20 I think) and a component cable, and you'll be set. It's a very nice gaming setup.

Each moment only once.
Samurai Jack is offline  
post #9 of 26 Old 04-14-2006, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ryoohki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Repentigny, Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai Jack View Post

I feed my X1 1080i from my Zenith DVB-318 upconverting DVD player. I think I'm also feeding it 1080i (might be 720p) from my 360. Both look fantastic.

And yes, going in through the VGA connector, the X1 will recognize 1080i or 720p, with or without the component breakout wire, but the 360 won't output via VGA. Get the component breakout cable from Infocus (about $20 I think) and a component cable, and you'll be set. It's a very nice gaming setup.

I would test that more, when 1080i is selected, the 360 render at 960x540 then upscale to 1920x1080i (like any dvdupconverter) while in 720p it does render at 1280x720p..

89+ Blu-ray Disc ;)
ryoohki is offline  
post #10 of 26 Old 04-16-2006, 08:26 AM
Senior Member
 
TroyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Amarillo, Tx.
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryoohki View Post

I would test that more, when 1080i is selected, the 360 render at 960x540 then upscale to 1920x1080i (like any dvdupconverter) while in 720p it does render at 1280x720p..


I'm just curious why you suggest that. What you say makes sense for a 480i/p upconvert but my understanding of the 360 architecture is that the developer decides what resolution the game will render. This is independent of whatever resolution the user picks. If the game is designed for 720p, it will render internally at 1280x720. Then, the scaler will adjust for whatever the user has chosen.

I'd be grateful for any links you may have regarding the 960x540 method.

Thanks!
TroyM is offline  
post #11 of 26 Old 04-16-2006, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Sonikku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I own both a Infocus X1 and Xbox 360 and I get the best results by having the 360 output in 720p. It's odd... Although when I run it in widescreen 480p it's about 1:1 pixel, it still looks better having a 720p source scaled to fit instead. I'm currently playing ES4 Oblivion in 720p. Looks great.

As for your first post, do you have "A" VGA cable or do you have the "360" Vga cable? I know microsoft sells a $40 vga cable to hooks the 360 directly to a computer monitor or projector and outputs HD resolutions. If the latter, just plug it into the X1's vga input. If the former, get your hands on a KD Xblaster. http://www.digitalconnection.com/pro...video/kdxb.asp
Sonikku is offline  
post #12 of 26 Old 11-12-2006, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Auburn WA
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgronseth View Post

And one more thing....when you switch the 360 to 720p, the X1 will go blank while it is adjusting the picture (searching for signal). The 360 asks you to confirm the image, but the X1 takes longer to find the new signal, so you need to make a blind accept by pushing up and A to accept it. Then the 360 will make the change and X1 will read the 720p. If you don't do this, the 360 reverts back to 480p.

I had to do this one my X1. I now have an SP5000, but I went thru this on the X1.

Ah, that's what is going on and explains how I stumbled onto 1080i when I hooked up the 360 to the X1. Anyone tried 1080P with the X1 and found that superior to 720P?

Jim
Jim S is online now  
post #13 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
burnster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

The wife has kindly bought me a 360 for xmas, not to be opened until christmas day though ;-(

i've an infocus x1 like you've been discussing.

What cables do i need to get a HD outout?? I've seen a microsoft accessary which is a vga connector. I understand to get HD on the x1 you need to connect to the vga computer input connection on the x1. Is this right? i'm assuming this microsoft vga connector is just what i need??

Also, thinking about getting the HD-DVD drive for the 360. how does the X1 handle HD movies?? is there noticible difference above normal dvd? is the hd-dvd worth purchasing??

cheers guys
burnster is offline  
post #14 of 26 Old 11-29-2006, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 5,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonikku View Post

I own both a Infocus X1 and Xbox 360 and I get the best results by having the 360 output in 720p. It's odd...



The X1 does 800 x 450 in 16:9 mode. 800 x 450 is better than 640 x 480 in my opinion. This is why it looks better. The X1 scales the 720p to 800 x 450, and although it isn't real HD, it's slightly better than 480p.
Anthony1 is offline  
post #15 of 26 Old 12-31-2006, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dogmanky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I appologize for cross-posting, however I just happened on this thread after my post in the Gaming section.



I have a HTPC w/HDTVwonder (ATi X800 AGP) piping to an INFocus X1. HDTV synchs great on the X1 from the PC and looks outstanding. I wanted to avoid switching cables and just run HDTV through the XB360 MCE Extender.

Well.. It does work pretty good, however due to the absence of Component inputs on the X1, I have the InFocus RGB->VGA adapter. Like many posters who have seen darkness issues with VGA, I see this also. Its as if the whites are crushed and the contrast is too deep and overall brightness just suffers.

I have contemplated buying the VGA cable however I'm concerned it's not going to make a difference over the Infocus adapter. Can anyone confirm this?


One last thought is trying the Infocus RGB-> SVideo adapter and letting the Faroudja do the scaling for the 360. Anyone tried this?
dogmanky is offline  
post #16 of 26 Old 12-31-2006, 11:53 AM
Newbie
 
Riosclass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i tried that, but it is very odd. since it is a 480i signal it won't let you click over to "hdtv" on the 360 video out, you just have to leave it on tv. I found the image using the vga breakout cable on the 360 to be better and then I run it 800X600 (or better and then downscale... still playing with that) but damn... it is dark and playing games like gears of war I have to make the room completely dark and then crank the brightness up... I wonder if buying that Vesa adapter that I hear about and plugging the components into that is any better than the straight vga... I am still playing around with this and would love to hear any more input you have over the next few weeks.
Riosclass is offline  
post #17 of 26 Old 12-31-2006, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dogmanky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using the Beakout cable I find games to be perfect and sync 720P flawlessly. I highly reccomend it.

My only gripe is with actual HDTV coming across through the extender. I'm leaning towards beleiving the ATi X800 AGP card is just scaling better than the XBOX360. It's quite amazing actually considering the X1 has to scale.

There are no dark issues in GAMES whatsoever using the 360 component cables with the above adapter.

dogmanky is offline  
post #18 of 26 Old 01-13-2007, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dogmanky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Long Story short. I ended up buying a VGA cable and it does make a difference. All my high contrast issues are gone and Live HD OTA looks great streamed through MCE extender.

DVDs do upscale to the resolution you set the dash. I'm running 720p as I find that to be a sweet spot for the X1 to sync to.

It is a little washed out compared to component as others have mentioned, but that is easily fixed with some calibration. Makes me happy since I no longer have to switch cables to watch HDTV and still get same quality picture.

$39 well spent. The cable is 8' btw.
dogmanky is offline  
post #19 of 26 Old 01-13-2007, 03:46 PM
Newbie
 
Riosclass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using the vga also. I am using it in 16:9 mode and 680X480 (the first choice) because I think that it ends up with a one to one on the pixels.... hmmm. It looked good also in the 1280 (or whatever) x 720... but I think then it was getting downscaled.... I will have to do more comparisons. I was gonna spend the $1K on the mitsubishi hd1000u (what a deal for good 720p) but damn... I just got the doable board (screen... search doable and screen and there are threads on how to make your own cheap and easy solution) and dedicated a small 11X13 room to the X1 and it looks a lot better without ambient like (that i was getting in my living room)... I have lots of hours left on this lamp (at around 1200 now) and have an extra waiting... I'll try to save the money over the next year instead of adding to my credit card debt... but I came so close to buying the hd1000.... I don't know if it's worth it to wait. My friend says sell the x1 for $300 and the bulb for $200 and buy the hd1000 for $500 ... it's tempting....
Riosclass is offline  
post #20 of 26 Old 01-13-2007, 03:49 PM
Newbie
 
Riosclass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quick question... i was under the impression that the faroudja chipset was only for upscaling 480i. that the downscaling or interlacing or whatever they do is done by another chipset....
Riosclass is offline  
post #21 of 26 Old 01-15-2007, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
Riosclass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dogmanky, what settings are you using on your x1? I am using coolest and I set up the colors a long time ago with avia.... I can't remember what "phase" does , but I have it on 6??? A friend is coming over this week to recalibrate the color on the doable board I'm using (was using a draper pull down screen , but it got wavy over time)
Riosclass is offline  
post #22 of 26 Old 01-15-2007, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dogmanky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riosclass View Post

Dogmanky, what settings are you using on your x1? I am using coolest and I set up the colors a long time ago with avia.... I can't remember what "phase" does , but I have it on 6??? A friend is coming over this week to recalibrate the color on the doable board I'm using (was using a draper pull down screen , but it got wavy over time)

I'm using a 1.0 gain Carada Screen and have 1560 hrs on the X1. I'm also running the 1.6 Screenplay Firmware.

Here's my settings I found best yesterday while watching the playoffs in HD through the XB360 Extender.

Contrast 65
Brightness 45
R 74
G 77
B 74

warm setting.

These are completely diferent and much higher than I was using when connected to my HTPC using an ATi X800 Pro AGP and likewise.. WAYYY higher than the XB360 component cable. The VGA cable definately required much more aggressive settings. Bumping up the contrast and color seems to give best image.

I haven't used a calibration disk, but I may hunt one down and see how far off I am.

Updated my settings. I was off a little on them.
dogmanky is offline  
post #23 of 26 Old 02-11-2007, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
gramps clan oap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi all

wondering if someone can help me i have a xbox 360 connected to the x1 with the Microsoft hd av vga cable and all xbox 360 titles work perfect and so does halo 2 for the original xbox but half-life 2 when i try to run it i get a screen from my xbox saying
the vga av hd cable dose not support the pal 50 setting required by this game . connect the composite connector of your cable or use an advanced scart or an component hd av cable .


ps i have the patch installed to play backword compatible xbox titles . I LIVE IN THE UK
whats going on?

thanks michael
gramps clan oap is offline  
post #24 of 26 Old 04-14-2007, 03:12 AM
Newbie
 
Pond Hopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I just purchased a BTech Component to VGA cable to hook up my DVD to the X1 VGA input. I cannot get it to work - keeps saying 'no signal.' Couple questions:

1) Is this the wrong cable - ie do I have to use the InFocus Component to Vesa adaptor?
2) Since the X1 is capable of only 480p, and I am hooking this up to an upscaling DVD player, is this even worth it? Am I just upscaling and then downscaling again?

Cheers,
Pond Hopper
Pond Hopper is offline  
post #25 of 26 Old 04-14-2007, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
augiedoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Tonawanda NY,
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pond Hopper View Post

Hi,

I just purchased a BTech Component to VGA cable to hook up my DVD to the X1 VGA input. I cannot get it to work - keeps saying 'no signal.' Couple questions:

1) Is this the wrong cable - ie do I have to use the InFocus Component to Vesa adaptor?
2) Since the X1 is capable of only 480p, and I am hooking this up to an upscaling DVD player, is this even worth it? Am I just upscaling and then downscaling again?

Cheers,
Pond Hopper

your dvd player has to be set to 480p or another progressive output....the vga port on the x1 does NOT except interlaced signals even with the adapter so 480i (usually default on a dvd player) or 1080i will not work.and the adapter should work they are universal...I used one I bought for like $15 on ebay for years with my old sp4000/x1
augiedoggy is offline  
post #26 of 26 Old 04-19-2007, 10:15 PM
Newbie
 
Riosclass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, just like he says, the vga port will only take certain inputs , i think it is 480p and above (i think it does take 1080i also) but if a 480i or lesser signal is coming through it won't work.

I bought the mitsubishi hd1ooo (love it) and it switches all that stuff automatically now, but before with the X1 I had the VGA cable and the svideo connected from my cable box. When I watched HD, i had to switch to the VGA input, if I forgot to switch to s-video to watch the regular channel, i would see the image split into 4 for a sec and then it would say "no signal"

So, go into your dvd menu while connected via svideo cable and switch it's output to 48op or highter.... you'll lose the signal thru the svid cable, switch to the vga and you should be good to go... AND the DVDs will look a lot better!!!!! Then when you are ready to double that resolution put in your order for the mitsubishi hd1000 and 9clams later you'll have it on your doorstep !!!!
Riosclass is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off