Sanyo Z2 owners, HDCP is faulty but a fix is on the way! - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 223 Old 07-06-2006, 06:06 PM
Newbie
 
Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I specifically bought the Z2 for its HDCP compatiability. Now it doesn't work!?!?!?!?

I have been running it with DVI from a Dish 811 for a couple of years without problems. Was just about to order an HD-A1 and now I find this. Bummer is a serious understatement.

Is there any new news about 1.4 Tosh firmware and Z2? Has anybody gotten this to work?
Softy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 223 Old 07-06-2006, 11:09 PM
Newbie
 
paros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the following equipment:
- Sanyo Z2 (projector)
-Yamaha RX-c1600 (receiver)
-Yamaha dvd player (don't remember the name...)

When I connect the receiver to the projector (HDMI/DVI-D) I get HDMI-ERROR, HDCP-ERROR on the receiver. Have tried switching of the equipment, but get the same error come up again.
I have recently upgraded (Sanyo Sweden) the Z2 to firmware 108 but the problem is still there.


I hope i finally have found what causing the problem with HDCP-error, no picture on the projector.
Read the following and please comment:






jaybeegee
14-02-2006, 02:20 PM
Ok i emailed yamaha and had a reply in half an hour - for interested parties :
Dear Mr
The reason the different resolutions are greyed out is due to the fact that
the EDID from your projectors DVI socket is not allowing the RXV2600 to
apply further scaling and saying that is does not support these
resolutions. It the EDID data does not say the resolutions are supported
then the HDMI repeater assumes that it can not support that resolution. In
some cases, this data has been omitted from the EDID and to overcome this,
we are looking at a firmware upgrade to offer to consumers who require
although this is not quite completed. Once available, you will need to
contact your dealer or a service centre to have this installed. This will
allow the amp to "ignore" the communication from the projector and apply
levels of scaling which the projector is not saying it will allow. Please
be aware that this could result in the image being incorrectly displayed as
the amp will now be able to display any resolution even though the
projector is not saying it can support this. Also, the upgrade is
irreversible.

I would envisage that this upgrade will be available in around 3 or 4 weeks
time.

Regards

Now i know the hs10 pj is capable of higher resolutions but no idea what EDID is, so do any hs10 users know if there something in the menu i can adjust

jay
________________________________________
chris.
15-02-2006, 08:30 AM
EDID is extended display identification data and is the data stream sent from the display device giving data such as maximum resolution, vendor info, colour capabilities, timings, frequency limits etc, monitor name etc.... This string is a certain length and sometime data is omitted as there is not room for everything. In your case, Sony have not included the maximum resolution so the EDID is not givin the receiver the info it needs, so it prevents scaling as the display device may not be able to display the scaled signal. There will be no settings in your projector to alter this. The only way around is new firmware in the projector which can alter the EDID or as Mr Yamaha says, force the receiver to ignore the EDID by using thier upgrade. Did Yamaha say if this was a free upgrade? It seems like they are modifying their product to get around others problems. Would be surprised if this was FOC.
paros is offline  
post #93 of 223 Old 07-07-2006, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Wow. You got me.

Vimeo is the home of the Super8 Shooter...
http://vimeo.com/super8shooter
Matt_Stevens is offline  
post #94 of 223 Old 07-07-2006, 07:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can use the DVI detective gismo to program higher resolution EDID data I believe.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #95 of 223 Old 07-07-2006, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
paros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It could be on more thing. What version of HDCP does Sanyo Z2 use?
My reviever supports version 1.1
paros is offline  
post #96 of 223 Old 07-07-2006, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
sknight1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wadsworth, OH
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post

You can use the DVI detective gismo to program higher resolution EDID data I believe.


What is this

It sounds like the Z2 just needs a firmware upgrade to correct the HDCP issue. My Z2 is still at Sanyo --- haven't heard back yet. I wonder if Dan et al are aware of this EDID message.

Matt: Are you going to send your Z2 back to Sanyo or just keep it as is?

Beer. So much more than just a breakfast drink!
sknight1 is offline  
post #97 of 223 Old 07-07-2006, 09:05 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.gefen.com/kvm/product.jsp?prod_id=1378

Hook it to a PC and program the resolution you want, then put it inline with the projector and your display source. Again, this only helps if your problem is EDID data. In this case I don't think it has anything to do with the HDCP handshakes but I am tossing it out since it was mentioned.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #98 of 223 Old 07-07-2006, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I am waiting a couple of weeks before sending the Z2 back now that Sanyo looks to be communicating with Toshiba.

Vimeo is the home of the Super8 Shooter...
http://vimeo.com/super8shooter
Matt_Stevens is offline  
post #99 of 223 Old 07-09-2006, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HorrorScope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NoCal
Posts: 4,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Again I'm not so sure this is all on the Z2. From the BR Forum:

"What you saw was a disk, not a player. I have a Blu-ray player, and have seen some pretty so-so BD's. I've also seen one that was fabulous, althought it was an awful movie (The Fifth Element). I might mention that I am watching on a Sanyo PLV-Z2 projector projected at 104" through HDMI. The LPCM sound track was the best I've heard."

Sounds like the BD player hooked right up to the Z2, which if true puts a little more of this on the HD DVD player.
HorrorScope is offline  
post #100 of 223 Old 07-10-2006, 05:32 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There have also been reports of people here who have the A1 hooked to a Z2. I think it's a combination of both frankly. The Z2 has flaky HDMI, as does the A1.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #101 of 223 Old 07-10-2006, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by HorrorScope View Post

Again I'm not so sure this is all on the Z2. From the BR Forum:

"What you saw was a disk, not a player. I have a Blu-ray player, and have seen some pretty so-so BD's. I've also seen one that was fabulous, althought it was an awful movie (The Fifth Element). I might mention that I am watching on a Sanyo PLV-Z2 projector projected at 104" through HDMI. The LPCM sound track was the best I've heard."

Sounds like the BD player hooked right up to the Z2, which if true puts a little more of this on the HD DVD player.

If the BD player was hooked directly to the Z2, the LPCM would be lost, since the HDMI cable would circumvent the receiver and yet the way one gets the pure LPCM surround signal to the receiver is via the HDMI output that also carries the video signal.

So: Assuming the BD player was hooked to the receiver, and then the receiver to the projector, it's an "active" connection (repeater) like on the Denon receivers. In such cases, the HDCP is completely re-worked by the receiver.

This still suggests that the Z2 can handle HDCP (which we already knew to be true in at least some cases).

In any event, I've got the Toshiba HD-DVD player on order, and will report my findings too -- though I must admit I plan to use component connections in my final configuration (until upgrading my receiver and projector, somewhere down the road) unless the ICT gets invoked.


nathan_h is offline  
post #102 of 223 Old 07-10-2006, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
paros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As i said last time. I think it's the version of the HDMI/HDCP.
Old version works with Z2 and newer version doesn't.
paros is offline  
post #103 of 223 Old 07-10-2006, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Sort of. The Scientific Atlanta cable boxes have HDCP code that is 1st gen and they don't worj with Z2's. Only after Sanyo changed parts and even added a part to my unit can I get it to work with the 3250HD cable box and even then it is very twitchy.

Vimeo is the home of the Super8 Shooter...
http://vimeo.com/super8shooter
Matt_Stevens is offline  
post #104 of 223 Old 07-12-2006, 09:51 PM
Member
 
cglauner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got my Tosh A1 today and I tried connecting it with the Z2.

I use a bettercable 15feet DVI-DVI cable and a bettercable HDMI->DVI converter.

I connected the player to Z2 and powered both up...

.... the A1 did some booting and I see the HD-DVD screen.. getting happy.... and then it goes black and HDMI error 1 on the A1...

will also contact Sanyo and Toshiba...
cglauner is offline  
post #105 of 223 Old 07-13-2006, 05:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Toshiba will tell you 1.4 firmware fixes this. Make sure to tell them no, it does not. Because it makes the handshake worse.

Vimeo is the home of the Super8 Shooter...
http://vimeo.com/super8shooter
Matt_Stevens is offline  
post #106 of 223 Old 07-13-2006, 08:45 PM
Member
 
dlinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dan from Sanyo called me today and mentioned they are still working on the issue. They are sending back my Z2 with some parts changed and board reworking (sounds similar to what they did for you Matt, as they suggested I dont upgrade to 1.4 from 1.2 on the Tosh) but that they are now in contact with Toshiba and are working with them on a final solution. They asked I contact them in a couple of weeks to see if they are ready for me to send the Z2 back for the full fix.

After the initial bashing we gave them, Sanyo have really started to kick some ass! Its great to see such great service.
dlinsley is offline  
post #107 of 223 Old 07-16-2006, 05:08 PM
Member
 
Scott Simmons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Whitby, ON
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used to have no issues with my Z2 connected to the SA 8300HD via HDMI->DVI over a 25ft Monoprice cable but Rogers (in Canada) updated the SA firmware to SARA 1.87xxxx? about a year and a half ago (I think...I could be off by a couple months) and it has not worked since. (back to component) I'd love to hear from any Canadians as to whether they have had success at all with Sanyo Canada in this regard - I'm nearing the end of my 3 year warranty and I'm looking at getting the updated firmware (to see if it will handshake with the 1.87 of the SA8300) and to get the new filter before the warranty is up. (I've lived with a single dust blob for about 1000 hours but couldn't live without the projector for a couple days while it was off to Sanyo to get the new filter) I still have the 'pretend' filter - the one that you could drive a car through- and I am approaching 2500 hours - so I count myself lucky.

Like I mentioned above - any Canadian successes?

Scott.
Scott Simmons is offline  
post #108 of 223 Old 07-19-2006, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
sknight1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wadsworth, OH
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my upgraded Z2 from Sanyo today. According to the invoice, Sanyo replaced the Main and AV board and installed a resistor on the Main board.

Hooked the Z2 up to my new A1 (arrived yesterday from Amazon) and --- nothing

All that was displayed was a black screen. I could tell the A1 was attempting to communicate with the Z2, but obviously the handshake failed and the player displayed 'STOP'. I tried it once again and received the infamous 'HDMI ERROR 1'.

I then disconnected the HDMI cable and connected it to my 'magic' dongle that I had purchased some time ago (I'm such a criminal ). So now I have HDMI from the A1 going into the component of the Z2. The A1 was able to perform the handshake -- I saw the time counter begin to increment on the player. I heard audio as the movie began to play; but alas, there was still no picture

I disconnected the dongle and connected the A1 to the Z2 via straight component and we have both audio and picture

Will spend this weekend investigating different things and will report back if I uncover anything new. BTW my A1 has a June 2006 build date with firmware 1.3 installed.

Beer. So much more than just a breakfast drink!
sknight1 is offline  
post #109 of 223 Old 07-20-2006, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Firmware 1.4 will make your connection worse, so do not bother with it.

Please call both Toshiba and Sanyo to report this problem.

Vimeo is the home of the Super8 Shooter...
http://vimeo.com/super8shooter
Matt_Stevens is offline  
post #110 of 223 Old 07-21-2006, 04:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
sknight1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wadsworth, OH
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlinsley View Post

Dan from Sanyo called me today and mentioned they are still working on the issue. They are sending back my Z2 with some parts changed and board reworking (sounds similar to what they did for you Matt, as they suggested I dont upgrade to 1.4 from 1.2 on the Tosh) but that they are now in contact with Toshiba and are working with them on a final solution. They asked I contact them in a couple of weeks to see if they are ready for me to send the Z2 back for the full fix.

After the initial bashing we gave them, Sanyo have really started to kick some ass! Its great to see such great service.


Any luck with yours yet?

So far I have cycled through every combination of cable connection with the various options of 'input 1' and 'input 2' in the Z2's menu without success. I do have a question, however:

Q: Does the power-up sequence matter for the handshake?

For all of my trials I had the Z2 power-up first and left it on. I would then try a connection, power down the A1, try a new connection, power up the A1, etc. Was this the correct thing to do? I guess I'm just a little paranoid of powering the Z2 on and off in a quick manner so I just left the Z2 on the whole time.

Beer. So much more than just a breakfast drink!
sknight1 is offline  
post #111 of 223 Old 07-21-2006, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
The Z2 must be on first. Then the Toshiba. If the handshake does not happen, both must be turned off, then the Z2 turned on first, etc. etc.

Rapid turning on and off of the Z2 is NOT recommended.

Vimeo is the home of the Super8 Shooter...
http://vimeo.com/super8shooter
Matt_Stevens is offline  
post #112 of 223 Old 07-21-2006, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
sknight1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wadsworth, OH
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_Stevens View Post

The Z2 must be on first. Then the Toshiba. If the handshake does not happen, both must be turned off, then the Z2 turned on first, etc. etc.

Rapid turning on and off of the Z2 is NOT recommended.


Why must both be turned off if the handshake did not occur? How would the player know whether or not the Z2's power was cycled? Or is it that the Z2 for some reason latches the failed handshake and won't connect to anything unless its power is cycled?

Beer. So much more than just a breakfast drink!
sknight1 is offline  
post #113 of 223 Old 07-28-2006, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
flyNAVY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't know if this will help anyone but thought I'd mention it.

I've read through this whole thread being that I too have a Z2 and hope to one day get a Blu-Ray (PS3). I have an LG up-scaling DVD player with a built-in HD Tuner going to the Z2 via DVI-DVI. I experienced many of the same issues and error messages mentioned in this thread and you will find there are many threads addressing the LG/Z2 handshake issues. Turns out, the only thing that consistently worked for me after numerous attempts was:

Turn the Z2 on FIRST, wait 10-20 seconds during boot up.
Turn on the LG.
Make sure Input 2 (DVI) was selected in the Z2, AND make sure the correct DVI language was selected in the Z2's menu.

Hope that helps someone.
flyNAVY is offline  
post #114 of 223 Old 07-28-2006, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I have to do the same process with my HTPC and my Z2.


nathan_h is offline  
post #115 of 223 Old 07-30-2006, 07:48 PM
Member
 
cglauner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone received their Z2 back from Sanyo with a proper fix in place. I have not sent mine as it sounds they dont have a real fix yet...

did anyone get to work it at all? If yes, what firmware?
cglauner is offline  
post #116 of 223 Old 08-01-2006, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
You need to call them and ask for an update on the status and tell them you want your HDCP fixed.

Vimeo is the home of the Super8 Shooter...
http://vimeo.com/super8shooter
Matt_Stevens is offline  
post #117 of 223 Old 08-01-2006, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
JoshuaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Just saw this thread, and I thought I'd mention that I've had a Z2 since June 2004 and have had a SA 8300HD connected to it via DVI for over a year with no HDCP issues. In case it helps, my setup is:

SA 8300 HD HDMI-to-DVI connected to 4-port Gefen DVI switcher, then DVI out of the switcher to Z2. I don't know if the switcher makes a difference here.

Ironically, as I posted in another thread, I just upgraded to a Z4 and the 8300 HD *now* no longer works properly via HDMI.
JoshuaL is offline  
post #118 of 223 Old 08-16-2006, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
mmsean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone have updates?
mmsean is offline  
post #119 of 223 Old 08-16-2006, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
sknight1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wadsworth, OH
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmsean View Post

anyone have updates?


The only new thing I have tried is that I purchased a HDMI-to-DVI cable from Monoprice. With the cable connected the A1 will play a HD DVD disc (counter increments and I hear audio), but no video is displayed.

I also tried to drive my computer monitor (VGA input) using my DVI-to-VGA converter (HDCP stripper) with the same results --- no video.


Currently, I am patiently waiting for Toshiba to release the next firmware upgrade with the hope Toshiba has addressed the HDMI issues.

Beer. So much more than just a breakfast drink!
sknight1 is offline  
post #120 of 223 Old 08-16-2006, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Note too that in the HD-A1 thread it appears users have determined that sending the HDMI output of this HD-DVD player to a DVI input on a display device results in the player thinking it should sent computer RBG levels instead of video sRGB levels, which tosses out the blacker-than-black and whiter-than-white info in the video signal.

Of course, component video is working great from my HD-A1 to my Z2, and from the tests in the reviews of this player, one loses no video information (resolution, etc) when using component connections.


nathan_h is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off