Infocus IN72 Specific Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 2274 Old 12-30-2006, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Well, glad to know it's not just me. Anyone experiencing the power up issue I mentioned. I really wish the projector would remain in it's last state. This way I can wire it up to a switch and have it completely "off" with no power. Is anyone else experiencing the issue with the unit powering up as soon as you plug it in? Maybe a firmware fix?? I have 2.6 in my unit.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 2274 Old 12-30-2006, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
dledmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have my IN72 shelf mounted about 6.5' high. Would there be any problems if I simply turn the unit upside down to prevent keystoning? Or would I need to create some sort of mount so the unit doesn't rest on any of the buttons?
dledmo is offline  
post #273 of 2274 Old 12-30-2006, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by dledmo View Post

I have my IN72 shelf mounted about 6.5' high. Would there be any problems if I simply turn the unit upside down to prevent keystoning? Or would I need to create some sort of mount so the unit doesn't rest on any of the buttons?

I had done the same thing but I had the projector on cushions. But it was only temporarry just to see how big the image will be in my room. The undersurface gets very hot so it is better to mount it with spacers (they come with most mounts). I also noticed that when I had it shelf mounted behind the couch the fan noise was more audible. The theory is that the noise gets reflected from the back wall or something.

Anyway... dony just put it upside down buy a mount. You can find cheap mounts on ebay. The black one seems decent.

I found a position in my room where I could table mount and get 92'' diagonal. I still have yards of felt bought when I was experimenting with 4805. So they came handy.

HD is impressive but the HD content they show is just crap. They show the same thing over and over and over and a lot of times the content is not trye HD. Just some old program. Man! arent there stuff on this planet other than a tiger eating a deer or a lion chasing a buffalo? How many times will Nat. Geo. HD show the dogwhisper crap. Sorry just got frustrated.

I am keeping HD mainly for NBA playoffs and all the Tennis grad slams.
Mupi is offline  
post #274 of 2274 Old 12-30-2006, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

Well, glad to know it's not just me. Anyone experiencing the power up issue I mentioned. I really wish the projector would remain in it's last state. This way I can wire it up to a switch and have it completely "off" with no power. Is anyone else experiencing the issue with the unit powering up as soon as you plug it in? Maybe a firmware fix?? I have 2.6 in my unit.


I have the IN72 connected to a surge protector (simple $20 SurgeMaster by BELKIN) and I have plugged the surge protector to a wall outlet that has an on/off switch. After I power down the PJ using the remote I just turn off the switch of the outlet. When I turn on the switch it doesnt fire the bulb. It just stays on with the green or whatever light and only when I hit the power button (either on the PJ or the remote) the bulb fires up. I have 2.8 firmware. But I dont see anything regarding this in the 2.8 firmware list.
Mupi is offline  
post #275 of 2274 Old 12-30-2006, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I may have to contact Infocus. Mine fires the bulb as soon as I plug it in. You do have newer firmware and I want to hook mine up to a switched outlet as well.

Also to the above looking for a mount. I got a silver one and the cool thing about it is that it doesn't cover the access door to the bulb. I just would have to tilt my pj down, remove the lid and replace the bulb. No need to take down the whole thing.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #276 of 2274 Old 12-30-2006, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by abandon.inc View Post

BenJF3,

I'm having the same problem! I dont know what it is though...I checked to make sure my source...dvd playing through Xbox media center, was at correct ratio...yep, its at 16:9 1080i... I have it at 1080i becasue the downscaler chip...which doesnt really matter because its a dvd, but oh well lol....

Does anyone know whats going on with this??
The dvd is playing as 16:9 and the propjector is 16:9, but the image has bars on top and bottom?!

Not all movies are 1.78 (16:9). Majority of the movies are in 2.35 and in the last 2-3 yrs almost all are anamorphic. Mostly the animated movies are in 1.78 and there are some in 1.85. you will get the bars when you see anything greater than 1.78. But with 1.85 movies the bars are so small you will hardly see them. Try Ben Hur on a 4:3 projector then you know how these bars drive you nuts.


If you dont want bars at all with 2.35 movies you need to buy an anamorphic lens and use the letter box mode. (go to 2.35 constant height thread). Those lenses are like 1000-2000 bucks. Yeah right who will buy a lens 4 times that of a projector. May be Martin Butler will invest on it :-)

They are for the wealthy :-) There use to be lenses by panamorph or prismasonic for some 500 (power buy) But not any more. Even on ebay or videgon the cheapest is $700. So we have to just live with the bars or make a masking system. I am making one. I had done that for 4805 but this time it will be more refined.
Mupi is offline  
post #277 of 2274 Old 12-30-2006, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gartseff View Post

Why are almost no movies in the HD standard 1.77:1?

Every widescree TV people buy is 16:9, all the projectors I've seen that are widescreen project in 16:9 what gives?


tell me about it. Why the heck did they go for a 16:9 projector or TV when no movie was being made in 16:9. I guess the reason was that they could not make a picture tube wider than 16:9 for CRT TV's or something.

Now to get rid of the bars we have to buy a lens which is like $2000. I can if I am a ball player or a business executive making a 6 fig. salary. More over it makes no sense to buy a lens for $2000 to get rid of the bars on a $500 projector!

At least Infocus has the option to stretch a 2.35 movie so that we can use a lens. Hopefully the lens prices will come down as more and more people go for 2.35 constant height set up. But the bars dont escape. In that set up you will get vertical bars for 16:9 and 4:3 images. But making a horizontal masking is a lot easier. Just install a curtain like the window.

May be Infocus should sell their units with an optional anamorphic lens!
That solves the 2.35 bar issue. We can remove the lens for 16:9 or use the 4:3 option and use the lens for 16:9 contents. After all how much should an anamorphic lens cost. The ones that are being sold have a pair of prisms mainly. $2000 for it is outrageous.

In72 with a $500-600 optional anamorphic lens is reasonable.
Mupi is offline  
post #278 of 2274 Old 12-31-2006, 02:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dledmo View Post

Or would I need to create some sort of mount so the unit doesn't rest on any of the buttons?

Radio Shack $1.79

Self-Stick Rubber Feet (12-Pack)


"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #279 of 2274 Old 01-01-2007, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:


But they could melt due to the heat on the underside of the case.
So beware!
Mupi is offline  
post #280 of 2274 Old 01-02-2007, 03:48 AM
Member
 
JEFatCLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well - after watching some HD content on New Years Eve and thinking to myself that the picture doesn't seem as good as before - I switched out the IN72 and put the "old" SP4805 back up for another look!.

Sure enough - the HD content on the SP4805 is definitely better. The image is sharper and has more "punch" to it.

The projector central review is right on when they said the IN72 shows HD images as somewhat flat.

So now I have a choice to make...

Do I keep the IN72 in place for it's superior picture quality on DVD material?

-or-

Do I keep the SP4805 in place for it's adeptness at handling HD source material?

Arghhhhh!
JEFatCLT is offline  
post #281 of 2274 Old 01-02-2007, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scitek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I just got my IN72 today and I have two questions. I know the projector is as close to being calibrated out of the box as I may ever need, but should I tweak the brightness and contrast regardless? And what about a third party option for a lens cap? The projector didn't come with one and I'd like to have one. Any ideas?
scitek is offline  
post #282 of 2274 Old 01-03-2007, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
actarus68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help me, please.
which resolution I must setting on the connected graphical card ati x800 with cable component to the infocus in72?
The PC go automatically on 720x480, I have tried 848x480 but the dekstop it does not enter all in the screen.
After several tried the resolution to you 848x480 is not present the PC setting makes me to choose between 720x480 or 640x480, why?
I'm Italian they are excused for my English
actarus68 is offline  
post #283 of 2274 Old 01-03-2007, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
timarnett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just made a 4.3 screen. how do i get full screen dvd to fit the 4.3 screen. I have tried changing the aspect ratio on the infocus 72 and the output from the dvd player but it always seems to be 16.9 and goes over both sides of the screen.

thanks tim
timarnett is offline  
post #284 of 2274 Old 01-03-2007, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Actually, I little trick I use to "hide" the SDE is tweaking the focus just a hair. It blends it in without serious degradation in PQ. You can compensate with a little added sharpness. I guess it is each persons individual preference as to getting a picture they are satisfied with.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #285 of 2274 Old 01-03-2007, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by timarnett View Post

I just made a 4.3 screen. how do i get full screen dvd to fit the 4.3 screen. I have tried changing the aspect ratio on the infocus 72 and the output from the dvd player but it always seems to be 16.9 and goes over both sides of the screen.

thanks tim

sorry to disappoint you. It is not possible to fill a 4:3 screen using a 16:9 projector no matter what you do. Any image is always inside a 16:9 window
either with bars or without bars, either on the sides or on the top.

You might want to read this site
http://gregl.net/videophile/anamorphic.htm

There are many such web sites. Just do a google using "aspect ratio"
Mupi is offline  
post #286 of 2274 Old 01-03-2007, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEFatCLT View Post

Well - after watching some HD content on New Years Eve and thinking to myself that the picture doesn't seem as good as before - I switched out the IN72 and put the "old" SP4805 back up for another look!.

Sure enough - the HD content on the SP4805 is definitely better. The image is sharper and has more "punch" to it.

The projector central review is right on when they said the IN72 shows HD images as somewhat flat.

So now I have a choice to make...

Do I keep the IN72 in place for it's superior picture quality on DVD material?

-or-

Do I keep the SP4805 in place for it's adeptness at handling HD source material?

Arghhhhh!


hmmm... I dont see a significant difference in HD between 4805 and IN72. HD looks as soft as it was with 4805. Discovery HD looks awesome like watching out of a crystal clear window. My image is about 92in on a beigh wall with a greyish tint. I have put black screen (made of 1x2's 3' wide and 7' feet long and felt cloth) all around the image except the top. I am working on covering the top and then it will become like a black box around the image. Contrast is superior compared to 4805 even without the black screens. Fan noise is not as loud as 4805 and for the price I paid what can I say!
Mupi is offline  
post #287 of 2274 Old 01-03-2007, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

Actually, I little trick I use to "hide" the SDE is tweaking the focus just a hair. It blends it in without serious degradation in PQ. You can compensate with a little added sharpness. I guess it is each persons individual preference as to getting a picture they are satisfied with.



whether it is a DLP projector or a 27in SONY WEGA, at the right seating distance
the picture looks just fine. For a 27in WEGA which I had before, the right distance was atleast 13 feet. Even a few inches inside, scan lines start to appear, especially if it is a digital channel like DISCOVERY SCIENCE. When I sold it, I told the guy that he needs at least 12 feet in his room. His apt. doesnt have that much. He is probably sitting at 9-10 feet or even closer. But he says he doesnt mind as the picture is great. But I cant stand scan lines. May be it is personal preference!

If the 2X rule is strictly followed SDE will not be an issue with any projector.

Thats why even though the set up in my house will not get the WAF, I dont mind the decor as I am single :-)
Mupi is offline  
post #288 of 2274 Old 01-04-2007, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I tried the next higher sharpness setting on in72 i.e "sharper" and HD looks better. It seems to give a higher contrast picture and of course it is sharper too.

May be you guys should try "sharper" setting for HD. I am using DVI to HDMI cable (from monoprice) and comcast HD box (motorola 6200 or something)

I am still using the Panasonic XP50 DVD player. Have to upgrade to oppo 971.
But who is going to buy my XP50 which doesnt have DVI or HDMI?
Mupi is offline  
post #289 of 2274 Old 01-04-2007, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: the mostest funnest place ever
Posts: 2,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEFatCLT View Post

Well - after watching some HD content on New Years Eve and thinking to myself that the picture doesn't seem as good as before - I switched out the IN72 and put the "old" SP4805 back up for another look!.

Sure enough - the HD content on the SP4805 is definitely better. The image is sharper and has more "punch" to it.

The projector central review is right on when they said the IN72 shows HD images as somewhat flat.

So now I have a choice to make...

Do I keep the IN72 in place for it's superior picture quality on DVD material?

-or-

Do I keep the SP4805 in place for it's adeptness at handling HD source material?

Arghhhhh!

yeah, i'm not seeing this either and i own both. i had my 4805 up for a little over a week over the holidays and i much prefer the in72. the in72's image is just more accurate. allbeit the 4805 needs a good calibration, but i definitely don't see a softer picture. i see some overblown whites on the 4805 though.

"the one who has the most fun wins."
billymac is offline  
post #290 of 2274 Old 01-04-2007, 10:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
curtis104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a little upset that there is no direct video input button for the M1-DA on the remote or as an option for the Harmony owners. I have to buy some long HDMI cables now to make a run from my HTPC to replace my DVI to M1 50ft cables.

Curtis
Xbox Live ID: Blaze104
MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1
Ahanix MCE701 case
LG Blu-ray/HD-DVD
3 Cable Card
1 HDHomerun
Windows 7 32bit
42" HP MediaSmart
WHS Norco 4020 case w/ WHS 2011
curtis104 is offline  
post #291 of 2274 Old 01-05-2007, 12:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Capo Beach
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
iam pretty sure most IR codes for the 4805 work on the IN72
Mouw is offline  
post #292 of 2274 Old 01-05-2007, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scitek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtis104 View Post

I'm a little upset that there is no direct video input button for the M1-DA on the remote or as an option for the Harmony owners. I have to buy some long HDMI cables now to make a run from my HTPC to replace my DVI to M1 50ft cables.

No you don't. Go into the Settings menu and change the Source of input 1 to M1-DA instead of HDMI.
scitek is offline  
post #293 of 2274 Old 01-05-2007, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
curtis104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scitek View Post

No you don't. Go into the Settings menu and change the Source of input 1 to M1-DA instead of HDMI.

Thanks!! Thats why I love this forum.

Curtis
Xbox Live ID: Blaze104
MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1
Ahanix MCE701 case
LG Blu-ray/HD-DVD
3 Cable Card
1 HDHomerun
Windows 7 32bit
42" HP MediaSmart
WHS Norco 4020 case w/ WHS 2011
curtis104 is offline  
post #294 of 2274 Old 01-05-2007, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
turbohale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hiya I might be going off ther track a little with this but could someone help me connect my in72 to xbox360. I used the component cable but when i do the colors look wrong
turbohale is offline  
post #295 of 2274 Old 01-05-2007, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: the mostest funnest place ever
Posts: 2,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbohale View Post

Hiya I might be going off ther track a little with this but could someone help me connect my in72 to xbox360. I used the component cable but when i do the colors look wrong

double-check your cables. if that doesn't do it, go into menu, advanced, colorspace and make sure that either "auto" is selected, or if that doesn't fix it, uncheck auto and try RGB or RGB video. RGB i think is the correct setting.

"the one who has the most fun wins."
billymac is offline  
post #296 of 2274 Old 01-05-2007, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
turbohale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for that, I tried it and it worked to an extent, then I messed with the colour gain etc and got it to look correct. Thanks for the speedy help its much appreciated
turbohale is offline  
post #297 of 2274 Old 01-05-2007, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mupi View Post

I tried the next higher sharpness setting on in72 i.e "sharper" and HD looks better. It seems to give a higher contrast picture and of course it is sharper too.

May be you guys should try "sharper" setting for HD. I am using DVI to HDMI cable (from monoprice) and comcast HD box (motorola 6200 or something)

I am still using the Panasonic XP50 DVD player. Have to upgrade to oppo 971.
But who is going to buy my XP50 which doesnt have DVI or HDMI?


I meant to say that HD looks better than the same soft images of both
IN72 and 4805. But with the sharper setting the SD channels dont look good.
They get a slight ghost around the image as if the contrast has been
bumped up a lot. Digital (non-HD) channels are ok. Who cares about SD anyway....
Mupi is offline  
post #298 of 2274 Old 01-05-2007, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by scitek View Post

No you don't. Go into the Settings menu and change the Source of input 1 to M1-DA instead of HDMI.

does it mean that I can only use either HDMI or M1-DA or does it mean that
I can have them both hooked up to different sources like HD box and DVD player
but every time I have to go to the menu to change this to one of the sources.

Just wanted to confirm before I invest on a DVD player with dvi output and also
on M1-DA cable.
Mupi is offline  
post #299 of 2274 Old 01-05-2007, 06:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
curtis104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mupi View Post

does it mean that I can only use either HDMI or M1-DA or does it mean that
I can have them both hooked up to different sources like HD box and DVD player
but every time I have to go to the menu to change this to one of the sources.

Just wanted to confirm before I invest on a DVD player with dvi output and also
on M1-DA cable.

You can use both. This only has to deal with the remote control button settings.

Curtis
Xbox Live ID: Blaze104
MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1
Ahanix MCE701 case
LG Blu-ray/HD-DVD
3 Cable Card
1 HDHomerun
Windows 7 32bit
42" HP MediaSmart
WHS Norco 4020 case w/ WHS 2011
curtis104 is offline  
post #300 of 2274 Old 01-05-2007, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mupi View Post

I meant to say that HD looks better than the same soft images of both
IN72 and 4805. But with the sharper setting the SD channels dont look good.
They get a slight ghost around the image as if the contrast has been
bumped up a lot. Digital (non-HD) channels are ok. Who cares about SD anyway....

Ok no more switching back and forth. I have been watching Discovery HD
for hours today at "Standard" and it just looks fine. May be the guy who said
HD looks flat on IN72 needs glasses!

In my opinion the only reason to touch the remote would be to change sources, aspect ratio etc. or of course to turn it off!
Mupi is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Infocus Sp Lamp 025 Projector Lamp For In72 In74 In76

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off