Infocus IN72 Specific Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 2274 Old 12-10-2006, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Well, I officially pulled the trigger on the In72 today. I couldn't pass up the deal. Even the cheapest HD-ILD set I found was $1800. I will be giving my living room a makeover now. I had intended on just putting a plasma or RP up on the credenza, but with the money saved on the In72, I will be able to a ceiling mount with wire track, screen, new dvd player, amplifier, speakers, the works and even do some curtains and control the lighting even further for $600 less than JUST the tv the other way. My main reasons were that there is just not enough HD content yet to make a 1080p set worth it at this time. Face it , a Blu-Ray player would have set me back another thousand on top of that. I primarily watch DVD's and SD content right now (although Time Warner will upgrade me to an HD converter for no charge to watch my shows on) That coupled with the input I garnered talking to people here made helped make the decision. Now, I can't wait until it arrives!!!

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 2274 Old 12-10-2006, 04:15 PM
Member
 
bluto2000gs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dledmo View Post

Thanks, Huey!

x2 Thanks, I just ordered one. Then i noticed they have teh adapter for M1 to DVI .
I have a nice DVI cable and really only needed the adapter, but ir was the same price.

At least I said sorry.
bluto2000gs is offline  
post #93 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 05:55 AM
Member
 
bluto2000gs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

Well, I officially pulled the trigger on the In72 today. I couldn't pass up the deal. Even the cheapest HD-ILD set I found was $1800. I will be giving my living room a makeover now. I had intended on just putting a plasma or RP up on the credenza, but with the money saved on the In72, I will be able to a ceiling mount with wire track, screen, new dvd player, amplifier, speakers, the works and even do some curtains and control the lighting even further for $600 less than JUST the tv the other way. My main reasons were that there is just not enough HD content yet to make a 1080p set worth it at this time. Face it , a Blu-Ray player would have set me back another thousand on top of that. I primarily watch DVD's and SD content right now (although Time Warner will upgrade me to an HD converter for no charge to watch my shows on) That coupled with the input I garnered talking to people here made helped make the decision. Now, I can't wait until it arrives!!!

You won't be sorry. Just make sure you can control the light in your room.
It seems sporting events can be watched in quite a bit of light (or lights on at night), but TV shows seem to fade in the same amount of light. So you will need to darken the room during the day for best results.

At least I said sorry.
bluto2000gs is offline  
post #94 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Light control is not an issue. I should be able to almost "blackout" the room. The other plus is that all the light is behind the screen versus behind the projector and shining onto the screen. Right now, I have to shop for a decent surround setup, hopefully a reasonably priced one with HDMI switching. I think I am going to fore go the Bravo and get the JVC combo because it suits my needs. That and my 8300HD both will put out signal via HDMI, so I should be able to get a top quality image (both can be set to 480p). The other pain I have to deal with is running wires. Can anyone suggest a place to get inexpensive raceways/cord covers. I need some that will screw on or stick to the wall so I can run cable up from under the screen to the ceiling and down to the projector. Thanks for everyone who has and is giving input, it definitely makes the buying experience a better one.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #95 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
willise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased an IN72 with a 92" mustang screen for about $800 CDN and I am wondering if I should have spent the extra $500-$600 and got a 720p projector. All the reviews I have read say the IN72 is a fantastic projector and displays HD content very well. I only have HD satellite (maybe 12-15 channels), XBOX, upconverting DVD player and a Wii. Will this projector display at least as good as DVD quality pictures on a 92" screen for about 14' away?

Also, how do I find out what fuse my projector has? They are currently on backorder and will be shipped to me on Dec 12th. I put in a dedicated ceiling outlet with a surge protector on it. Will this help with the fuse issue?

Thanks for all the help!
willise is offline  
post #96 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Better than DVD quality from a high def source! My high def cable channels look fantastic!
Martin Butler is offline  
post #97 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Hey, quick question on the In72 and HDMI cables. I'm going to need at least a 25ft. cable to go from under the screen to the back of the room where the projector is located. I heard that runs this long will impact the PQ. I plan on using an amplifier with dual/switching HDMI inputs and run a single HDMI cable out to the projector, but I don't want the image to suffer. Also, anyone know where I can get a decent 5.1 channel amp/receiver with HDMI. I've found several 7.1's but didn't really want to wire up the extra speakers seeing as most everything is broadcast in 5.1 and will be for some time.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #98 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 10:45 AM
Member
 
j_oak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

Hey, quick question on the In72 and HDMI cables. I'm going to need at least a 25ft. cable to go from under the screen to the back of the room where the projector is located. I heard that runs this long will impact the PQ. I plan on using an amplifier with dual/switching HDMI inputs and run a single HDMI cable out to the projector, but I don't want the image to suffer. Also, anyone know where I can get a decent 5.1 channel amp/receiver with HDMI. I've found several 7.1's but didn't really want to wire up the extra speakers seeing as most everything is broadcast in 5.1 and will be for some time.


If you get a 7.1, you don't have to wire the extra speakers. Only wire the 5 that you have.
j_oak is offline  
post #99 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
True, but I don't have a problem adding the two side channels if they are there. Most of the amps I'm looking at have some kind of decoder to utilize them. I'll see how everything comes out and try to post some pictures when its all done. Probably have the whole thing done in January when I'm off work.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #100 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
kempo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My best friend has the IN72 and I was thinking about getting him an Oppo for Xmas.

Which would be better the 970 or the 971. Is there a noticeable difference? His screen is 80 some inches.

He wants to use the DVI input for the cable box. Any advice?

Thanks!
kempo
kempo is offline  
post #101 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KRASMUSIC:
Quote:


Martin - you should have RGB video and RGB PC settings - if not upgrade your firmware. If your player is sending out digital component YCbCr (more common with HDMI players) rather than RGB - then you want REC601.



Thanks Kras, I'll check my firmware later tonight. I bought mine from AVS, but feared I'd probably get an earlier firmware. No big feal with a PC, but I use a mac. Is there a way to get mac compatible firmware upgrades? I'm using the OPPO 971 via DVI with the M1 adapter. Does the "AUTO" function find the proper video DVI settings, even though my RGB setting is all green?
Martin Butler is offline  
post #102 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
gprro1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how can you find out if a retailer is authorized and carries the full warantee and rebate offer, specificaly Abes of Main?

and, any good way to get an extended warantee and /or bulb warrantee?

thanks,
g
gprro1 is offline  
post #103 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
dledmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I got my screen today, an Elite manual, and now when I put in the signal from my Directv reciever I can see white waves going across the screen. I am thinking than maybe it is a low refresh rate. I have looked through the menu and can't find a refresh option. On the source info vertical refresh is 60hz. I am using composite cables. Any advice?
dledmo is offline  
post #104 of 2274 Old 12-11-2006, 09:10 PM
Member
 
dnkrm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I have some dumb questions, just want to make sure i get the rebate right, where the rebate form says reseller information you just list the place where you bought it right? Also, it says the company name is a required field under the your information section, I am assuming I can leave that blank? thanks
dnkrm is offline  
post #105 of 2274 Old 12-12-2006, 02:55 AM
Member
 
JEFatCLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jumped on this projector as an interim fix for the next year or so.

Upgraded (or should I say "side-graded") from the SP4805

I wasn't expecting much difference but all I can say is WOW.

The image has more "punch" to it. The colors are more vivid. And the blacks deeper.

The HD content looks great also and the quieter fan is the icing on the cake.

Looks like a winner.

I'll keep the 4805 as my "spare bulb" for now.
JEFatCLT is offline  
post #106 of 2274 Old 12-12-2006, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
MurphyAgain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In a van down by da river CT
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wow..
I'm one of those guys that refuses to pay extra FOR local HDTV in my area .
So I did some reading in the HDTV area in AVS and came across news of the USDIGITAL hd receiver from Wal-Mart. Sure enough I found a dusty box on the self and ask the manager if he would take $50 bucks for it and went home with my new box .
I hooked up the USDIGITAL to my IN72 and WOOOOW .The IN72 with HD really shines

what a picture I cant believe this is going over the air for free .( with the right gear ) .

I now need to learn more about Hd antennas and such but boy am I ever hooked .And I like the price FREE.
MurphyAgain is offline  
post #107 of 2274 Old 12-12-2006, 11:38 AM
Member
 
oyong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, been lurking these forums for about a year now. Finally took the plunge and got my first front PJ. I'm moving from an old tweak-out 36" SONY XBR 400 capable of 1080i (which still has incredible picture, BTW).

Got a IN72 and a make-shift 77" screen from white cardboard (until I decide the size I want). I'm sitting maybe about 10 ft away in a fully light-controlled room.

The image looks as good as I imagined. Doesn't have the crispness of plasmas (both good & bad) rather, it's smoother like real film. The size definitely adds impact and immersiveness to the material!

However, even with the cardboard screen (which probably has a gain of less than 1.0) I find the image a tad bright. According to the projector calculator pro, I'm generating about 32fL! Good news is that RBE is not really an issue for me unless a scene has super high-contrast like in SIN CITY...

So, my question is... Has anyone tried an ND2 filter on their IN72? What size will I need?

I know that the IN72 doesn't have a threaded lense for a filter. But I'm willing to tape one if I have to.
oyong is offline  
post #108 of 2274 Old 12-12-2006, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
aktick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So a certain Big Box store has the IN72 w/an instant rebate - could the Infocus rebate be added (or subtracted from, if you will) to that instant rebate?
aktick is offline  
post #109 of 2274 Old 12-12-2006, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
No, I too was temped to pick one up at the same Big Box store I think you are referring to, but it was still $100 more than buying it online with sales tax on top of that and no mail in rebate.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #110 of 2274 Old 12-12-2006, 01:35 PM
Member
 
JEFatCLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aktick View Post

So a certain Big Box store has the IN72 w/an instant rebate - could the Infocus rebate be added (or subtracted from, if you will) to that instant rebate?

If you read the rebate form closely you will see that they exclude BB from the list of eligible places for the rebate.
JEFatCLT is offline  
post #111 of 2274 Old 12-12-2006, 05:00 PM
Member
 
Twehttam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could some owners here post a pic or two of the IN72 playing HDTV? Mine is mounted, but my HD cable box won't be in for a week. I'm getting anxious about not getting a 720p unit with the upcoming bowl games almost here. Please put my fears to rest. BTW, DVD playback has been stellar.
Twehttam is offline  
post #112 of 2274 Old 12-12-2006, 05:42 PM
Member
 
bluto2000gs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pictures don't really show the quality of HD, unless you are using a great camerea and know how to shoot in a dark room bright subject setting.

But here are some crappy pictures. The Greys Anatomy is a standard cable shot and an HD cable shot. The Bee dude is HD. These look nothing like the actual picture quality.

Digital Cable (Not Standard)
Notice the wide screen in comparison.
HD CABLE
Bee Dude
Bee Dude.1

At least I said sorry.
bluto2000gs is offline  
post #113 of 2274 Old 12-12-2006, 07:52 PM
Senior Member
 
gprro1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MurphyAgain View Post

do not do business with these shysters.
the price i saw was at a different place.

I have sent you a pm

refering to Best Price Camera's

they claim their products cary full warrantee and rebates?
how do these resellers say they are when some are saying different. I called infocus and waited on hold for 25 min then hung up. what happens if you buy from a place that says they have warratee, but turn out to not be authorized?
gprro1 is offline  
post #114 of 2274 Old 12-12-2006, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
aktick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gartseff View Post

Anyone have any experience purchasing an IN72 from TofuDealers.com for $499 AR?

Hopefully implied message was recieved.

I think I would not mess with them and go with JumpinRhonda.com for $449 AR.
aktick is offline  
post #115 of 2274 Old 12-12-2006, 08:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
krasmuzik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: NewPort, VA
Posts: 11,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Butler View Post

KRASMUSIC:

Thanks Kras, I'll check my firmware later tonight. I bought mine from AVS, but feared I'd probably get an earlier firmware. No big feal with a PC, but I use a mac. Is there a way to get mac compatible firmware upgrades? I'm using the OPPO 971 via DVI with the M1 adapter. Does the "AUTO" function find the proper video DVI settings, even though my RGB setting is all green?

Boot your mac into PC mode - it might work if a modern intel mac. Infocus drivers/software for doing the updates are Windows XP only.....you need a friend you can con into loaning out a PC laptop otherwise.

I recall BobWilliams saying there where some cases that AUTO may not work - HTPC for example - so they added the manual override.

Your Oppo must be putting out digital component YCbCr - in that case choose REC601 or REC709 if RGB PC or RGB Video is clearly wrong.

Sadly digital is a mess - just try what looks closest to right when auto does not work!
krasmuzik is offline  
post #116 of 2274 Old 12-13-2006, 05:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Kras. I think I can borrow a friend's pc laptop, although it's a pain in th a**. Funny, I never had to upgrade firmware for my 4805 because it happened that as firmware was changing I had sent it in for repairs and they did it. I'd look at the disc they sent for instructions, but it's for a pc, isn't that nice? So, any general instructions for downloading firware would be most appreciated, thanks in advance.
Martin Butler is offline  
post #117 of 2274 Old 12-13-2006, 06:05 AM
Member
 
Twehttam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bluto, thanks. Bad pictures or not, I can still see a difference between SD and HD. I appreciate it.
Twehttam is offline  
post #118 of 2274 Old 12-13-2006, 08:59 AM
Member
 
oyong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gartseff View Post

Anyone have any experience purchasing an IN72 from TofuDealers.com for $499 AR?

Hopefully implied message was recieved.

I got mine a few days ago from the famous Tofuya you speak of. Got it fairly quickly. (Of course, I live near a UPS hub...) Looks like a fresh unit. Had v2.6 firmware out of the box. Dunno if that's with the 2A fuse or not...

I've only put about 4 hours on my lamp. No full movies yet. Just setting-up and testing, etc...

Mailed in my rebate form too.
oyong is offline  
post #119 of 2274 Old 12-13-2006, 10:04 AM
Member
 
Twehttam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine is also a TD unit and has v2.6 (I'm guessing it's a 1A and have yet to hear back from Infocus email support). So far, so good.
Twehttam is offline  
post #120 of 2274 Old 12-13-2006, 02:18 PM
Member
 
oyong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twehttam View Post

Mine is also a TD unit and has v2.6 (I'm guessing it's a 1A and have yet to hear back from Infocus email support). So far, so good.

If it's got a 1A fuse, will they somehow address it? (Is it a ticking time-bomb? I missed the discussion about that issue.)
oyong is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Infocus Sp Lamp 025 Projector Lamp For In72 In74 In76

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off