Infocus IN72 Specific Thread - Page 73 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 2274 Old 04-04-2008, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
DallMachines's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smilet View Post

what settings are you using on a regular dvd (hdmi)
sorry for my english i´m from Sweden.

hej hej. vad menar du med settings typ? utveckla..
DallMachines is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 2274 Old 04-04-2008, 09:13 AM
 
spyder696969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Land of many wives
Posts: 9,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taxidriver75 View Post

Hi, I have a pink picture with the component and hdmi input.Funny thing is that my PS2 works great with component and a PS3 works great with the HDMI input but my Gamecube does not. I`ve looked around in avs but could not find a solution.But mayby I´ve overlooked something or used the wrong words in my search . I´ve seen that other share my problem but ther was no solution. I don`t get any errormessages. Please help me and many thanks in advance.

PS: I´m from Germany so please overlook any errors in my spelling . Answering might take some time due to the timedifference.

Try changing the RGB settings via the menu.
spyder696969 is offline  
post #2163 of 2274 Old 04-05-2008, 12:17 AM
Newbie
 
Taxidriver75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi spyder696969 , thanks for your answer ! I already tried it and the picture was much better on RGB setting but very greenish. Although i have not tried to change the colour yet . Maybe that will help. I don`t understand why colourspace set to rgb is possible if the incoming signal is YPbPr . The other two rec settings are only pink. I`ve bought my 72 at Amazone a year ago. I think I`ll contact them next week and see what they say .Warranty in Germany is always two years .
Taxidriver75 is offline  
post #2164 of 2274 Old 04-05-2008, 03:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taxidriver75 View Post

Hi spyder696969 , thanks for your answer ! I already tried it and the picture was much better on RGB setting but very greenish. Although i have not tried to change the colour yet . Maybe that will help. I don`t understand why colourspace set to rgb is possible if the incoming signal is YPbPr . The other two rec settings are only pink. I`ve bought my 72 at Amazone a year ago. I think I`ll contact them next week and see what they say .Warranty in Germany is always two years .

Use the REC 709 setting via component. I had a similar issue with green tint switching between sources and that fixed it. There is also a threshold setting, but try the REC 709 setting under the color space option and let me know how that works.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #2165 of 2274 Old 04-05-2008, 06:17 AM
Newbie
 
Taxidriver75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, i just came back from shopping. I`ll try and let you know what happend.
Taxidriver75 is offline  
post #2166 of 2274 Old 04-05-2008, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
Taxidriver75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, switching betweeen rgb rec 709 and 601 didn`t change much. Itwas just a slightly diffrent pink.
I´ll send the gc-componentcable back and try a rgbcable instead.I´ll let you know the outcome.
Taxidriver75 is offline  
post #2167 of 2274 Old 04-05-2008, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
Taxidriver75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,it`s me again and I´Ve got a new question. Does anybody per chance know the amiga CD32? It is a great gamingconsole from the early 90`s .I got a ntsc version and changed it to pal . Then I built a rgb output into it and tried to connect it via the Scart rgb input of my IN72. The picture i got is much to dark and somone from http://www.a1k.org/forum/ told me that maybe the IN72 is not capable of the signal refreshrate. It was something about 15.?? and 30.?? kHz. That is why it cannot be hooked up to a normal vga-monitor .I didn`t find anything in the manual or on google about it .Thank`s again for all your answers.
Taxidriver75
LL
Taxidriver75 is offline  
post #2168 of 2274 Old 04-07-2008, 08:35 PM
Newbie
 
backups's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, well a few weeks ago i posted my in72 flickering problem, it seems not getting worse but it is bad enough to bother does any one know where i can buy parts online? i want to try changing the internal power supply because as i said before i dont have any more warranty and its less than 800hr on it, maybe any one else interested on buying a used one sharing cost so we can use some spare parts?
backups is offline  
post #2169 of 2274 Old 04-07-2008, 09:04 PM
Member
 
igoeasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by adude View Post

The main problem with pixel mapping on HTPC was with 480p 16:9 resolution. Nvidia drivers set very easily to 848x480 and 856x480 @47.95 Hz. So, you can set 848x480 first, set ffdshow filters and start watching. Over the time, you can tweak with different timings and get the 854x480. A lot depends on gfx card and the driver versions. Nvidia cards achieved it quite easily but certainly takes time.

About Louis spending two years: He spent lot of time in getting the ffdshow + player software + filters to work and then tweak those. But now, all of that info is available and you can set up the entire ffdshow + filters in less than a day by using the ffdshow sticky thread in HTPC forum. It gives you steps for most of the configs. Then it can be tweaked to get the picture to an individual's liking. One can tweak it for one week long or longer. But its certain that its possible to start in a day or so with all these configs and enjoy nice picture.

I am having hard time getting any of those resolutions from Nvidia card (8600GT) to my IN72. I would create the custom resolution but IN72 kicks back to previous setting. The custom resolutions do not show up as a selection. Here are of my custom rez created which dont work.
nvidia control panel screenshot
igoeasy is offline  
post #2170 of 2274 Old 04-07-2008, 09:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
adude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I am setting up the new vista PC now. So far, did not got into custom resolutions. I have set it up at 720p.
I did a quick check, I do not get the "Manage custom resolution" under nVidia display options yet. Did you had to set something to get it? What version of nvidia drivers are you using? I am using vista 64.

Manoj
adude is online now  
post #2171 of 2274 Old 04-07-2008, 09:46 PM
Member
 
igoeasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
using XP version. 169.21 I was able to get pixel mapped to my LCD monitor at 1366x768 just fine. Now just need to do the same for the IN72. Think my resolutions are fine but just need to get the timing/refresh/porch ,etc settings correct.

Can anyone with 854x480 setup help take a screenshot of their nvidia settings ?
igoeasy is offline  
post #2172 of 2274 Old 04-07-2008, 10:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
adude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Here are the timings from Ja Phule's 4805 FAQ. These should apply to IN72 as well.
Generic timing details for 848x480: HFP=24 HSW=88 HBP=96 kHz=24 VFP=1 VSW=3 VBP=13 Hz=48

Give it a shot.

Manoj
adude is online now  
post #2173 of 2274 Old 04-08-2008, 08:54 AM
Member
 
igoeasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still no go. the newer nvidia control panel don't seem to have back-porch settings nor kHz. I may try reinstalling the drivers and/or give powerstrip a try.
Guess it really may take a year to get this HTPC setup correctly. =(
igoeasy is offline  
post #2174 of 2274 Old 04-10-2008, 05:18 PM
rbb
Member
 
rbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Joplin, Mo
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have the IN72/Bravo combo in the1/1 pixel mapped fasion(96 inch image). There are several movies out there(the vast majority play fine) that play with some kind of non smooth frame motion. A few of these movies have been viewed on a different widescreen(55 inch) monitor and this effect was not noted(at least it didn't bothere me). Some of the offending movies are - Together(Kaige), The Crimson Rivers, The Snow Walker, and On Guard(movies that I really like:-(. Now, I've yet to change the capacitor in the D-1, and (consequently?)cd's won't play all the way through without a fuss, but dvd's , so far and with problems noted above, play fine. I've fooled around with some of the settings(like film, video, etc.), but didn't notice any difference. ????
rbb is offline  
post #2175 of 2274 Old 04-10-2008, 06:41 PM
 
spyder696969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Land of many wives
Posts: 9,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbb View Post

Hi, I have the IN72/Bravo combo in the1/1 pixel mapped fasion(96 inch image). There are several movies out there(the vast majority play fine) that play with some kind of non smooth frame motion. A few of these movies have been viewed on a different widescreen(55 inch) monitor and this effect was not noted(at least it didn't bothere me). Some of the offending movies are - Together(Kaige), The Crimson Rivers, The Snow Walker, and On Guard(movies that I really like:-(. Now, I've yet to change the capacitor in the D-1, and (consequently?)cd's won't play all the way through without a fuss, but dvd's , so far and with problems noted above, play fine. I've fooled around with some of the settings(like film, video, etc.), but didn't notice any difference. ????

Never seen any of those movies, but it sounds as though those are ones best viewed without the pixel-mapping at 24/48Hz, much like video materials. Try viewing via one of the "standard" settings.
spyder696969 is offline  
post #2176 of 2274 Old 04-16-2008, 07:47 AM
Member
 
toomeypj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Port Ludlow, WA, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if anyone already posted this, but the Infocus IN72 is available again at Newegg.
Here is the link:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824140047
Is this old stock? or have they made another production run?
It's not really worth it for the price, you can get a 720P projector for what they are asking, but I am still very satisfied with my IN72.
toomeypj is offline  
post #2177 of 2274 Old 04-16-2008, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
klover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow...only $1000 too!
klover is offline  
post #2178 of 2274 Old 05-01-2008, 03:32 AM
Newbie
 
majinwashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Idaho
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone.

I was playing XBOX 360 on my IN72 tonight, after playing I noticed a strange kind of smoky smear on the right hand side of the screen. I powered down the unit and turned it on again to see if it was still there and it was. I opened the lamp housing, blew it out made sure everything was clean and put it back together. I just tested it again and the strange smear is gone, anyone else seen this? Is this a sign of a lamp going bad?

Thank you for your help,

J
majinwashu is offline  
post #2179 of 2274 Old 05-01-2008, 04:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
It was most likely dust or debris if you were able to get it out by blowing out the lamp housing. I had a situation where there were very annoying "spots" on the screen. I disassembled the entire unit and gave it a thorough cleaning including taking the lens assembly apart and cleaning the lamp and color wheel. It did the trick and now there are no visible spots in the image. It's amazing how a little spec of dust can cast such a big shadow! I used compressed air to blow out the case and then eyeglass solution and cloth to wipe off the parts. Make sure you use something that won't scratch or leave streaks and make sure the unit is completely cooled down because it gets extremely hot.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #2180 of 2274 Old 05-01-2008, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
majinwashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Idaho
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the update, whew...that makes me feel a whole lot better.
majinwashu is offline  
post #2181 of 2274 Old 05-05-2008, 03:07 PM
Member
 
Barrettmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by teclements View Post

I am a long time 4805 owner that has finally experienced the light tunnel issue. I'm thinking that I want to replace it with a 72. Anyone know where to find a new unit as opposed to used on ebay?

OK I have just had the same issue, the 4805 has served me well but now I have yellow light creeping in from the right of the screen :-(

Thought this would be a good time to move up to HD BUT dont have the time to research and mod my theater so was looking for the IN72 as a direct swap in...... Circuit City have them right now for $699 so I just ordered one!

It will keep me going until next year when I have time to plan an upgrade :-)
Barrettmr is online now  
post #2182 of 2274 Old 05-05-2008, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My switch from the 4805 to the IN72 worked out well for me, but I'd look for a low hour used IN76 before buying the 72 if I was starting from today.
Martin Butler is offline  
post #2183 of 2274 Old 05-05-2008, 07:44 PM
Newbie
 
vbacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Corpus Christi TX
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrettmr View Post

OK I have just had the same issue, the 4805 has served me well but now I have yellow light creeping in from the right of the screen :-(

Thought this would be a good time to move up to HD BUT dont have the time to research and mod my theater so was looking for the IN72 as a direct swap in...... Circuit City have them right now for $699 so I just ordered one!

It will keep me going until next year when I have time to plan an upgrade :-)

They show out of stock at CC and price is to high I paid a lot less 18 months ago and got a free screen with my IN72.
vbacker is offline  
post #2184 of 2274 Old 05-06-2008, 08:51 AM
Member
 
Barrettmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by vbacker View Post

They show out of stock at CC and price is to high I paid a lot less 18 months ago and got a free screen with my IN72.

May be I nabbed the last one anyway lucky for me as my current 4805 is at the 15' (ish) mark to give me a 106" screen. Also my screen is only 11" from the ceiling. With a IN76 or other newer projectors the offset and ideal distance would be diffent giving me much pain. I built a hush box so that would need to be moved for a start . Is there a good source where I could enter the limitations of my room and get a list of projects that I could use? I seem to spend so many hours working through the forums and looking at projectors it always ends with me giving up Just a thought!

Well my IN72 arrives tomorrow and I ordered a HDMI cable so cant wait to get it hooked up and see how it compares to my old 4805!

I have been running my 4805 in high mode for the past 6-8 months as it started to flicker a bit so have had to put up with a fair bit of fan noise lately!
Barrettmr is online now  
post #2185 of 2274 Old 05-08-2008, 01:38 PM
Member
 
Barrettmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssusca View Post

Which mounting holes on the bottom of the IN72 does this mount use? I heard that the mounting holes that are used by the swivel base that comes with the projector should not be used in a ceiling mount application because it can cause damage to the case. There are three other holes in the case that are in some weird configuration that should be used.

Are these the ones that this mount uses?

Just mounted my new IN72 using the same mount as I had for my 4805, only using 3 arms/fixings as I seem to have lost the fourth. I just picked 3 of the 5 or so available fixing points after removing the base, which shouldn't be used and what damage may I see by using the worong ones?
Barrettmr is online now  
post #2186 of 2274 Old 05-08-2008, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
adude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
If I am not mistaken, there are only three mounting holes. Rest are for the base.

Manoj
adude is online now  
post #2187 of 2274 Old 05-08-2008, 03:24 PM
 
spyder696969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Land of many wives
Posts: 9,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrettmr View Post

Just mounted my new IN72 using the same mount as I had for my 4805, only using 3 arms/fixings as I seem to have lost the fourth. I just picked 3 of the 5 or so available fixing points after removing the base, which shouldn't be used and what damage may I see by using the worong ones?

Read the directions. Mounting in the base holes WILL cause damage.
spyder696969 is offline  
post #2188 of 2274 Old 05-10-2008, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Barrettmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
K, I will look for more info on the CD as to the mounting holes, the only manual in the box was every language but English and on the quick start it just said see info that comes with the mount.

Tbh I was not very happy with the pq when I first connected it, I was using the component cables I had used for the 4805. I have a Yamaha S1500 going to my Onkyo 674 via component and then from the receiver to the pj. I just was not happy, the blacks were too dark, lost a lot of detail and the white was too high, almost like the contrast was way to high. After playing around a bit with a calibration disk I had the contrast down around 47 and brightness up at 58, watched one film and it looked good but then popped another in and it looked horrible. Yesterday my HDMI cable arrived, I hooked it up, set everything back to default and wow what a difference! back to that wow factor I got when I first got my 4805, the pq is fantastic, now I am VERY happy again.

I have no idea why changing the cable from the Onkyo to the pj made such a difference on this setup but I am glad it did. For anyone else who felt the IN72 was in some way lacking compared to the 4805, this may be one reason.

On another note, during my playing around with the settings I also turned off the DCDi on the DVD player, couldn’t see any difference in pq, should I have this on or off?

My setup: Yamaha S1500 ---component--- Onkyo SR674 ----- HDMI------ IN72 --------106” Dalite permwall Screen
Barrettmr is online now  
post #2189 of 2274 Old 05-10-2008, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Clipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone got some screenshots of there in72 they can show me I would love to compare...
Clipse is offline  
post #2190 of 2274 Old 05-11-2008, 03:48 AM
Newbie
 
aalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anybody is interested in a Bravo D1, th ere is one eb ay.
aalin is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Infocus Sp Lamp 025 Projector Lamp For In72 In74 In76

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off