Infocus IN72 Specific Thread - Page 75 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2221 of 2274 Old 01-12-2009, 11:00 AM
 
spyder696969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Land of many wives
Posts: 9,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Agreed. Better to spend a measly $9 on a possible fix than give up on a $300 investment!

Another link to the fix: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...php?p=14285313
spyder696969 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2222 of 2274 Old 01-12-2009, 12:02 PM
Member
 
cregis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

Sorry to hear that as I have a perfectly good working IN72 with a spare lamp and ceiling mount that I am about to sell on eBay. I was asking $500, but am willing to go with a best offer.

Here's the thing, the original lamp in it has over 5000 hours on it, so it's limited. If you were interested seeing as how you have another lamp you could buy it and have two brand new lamps that would last years. The big thing was how much did you pay for it in the non-working state? It is probably not worth repairing if you have to send it to Infocus. The repair might be more than what the unit is worth. I upgraded to 1080p, so I have no need for my trusty old IN72 any longer. I even have a screen I'd throw in for free (you just pay whatever shipping is). Let me know and maybe we can salvage your situation with a working model.

BenJF3, thanks for the offer. I'll have to check on whether I can return the new lamp to fully assess my options, but off-hand, my guess is that you could do better than me on ebay. Basically, I'm strictly limited by WAF to less than $1000 total investment on this system (and yes, I'm planning to get as close to $999.99 as I can). With the $100 minimum loss (price of acquiring the broken unit) and the price of the other components either bought or specked, I'm down to about $150 left to spend. I'm going pretty cheap on the speakers I haven't yet purchased, so I don't see any significant off-sets to improve that number.

I'm inclined to try the $9 fix proposed by a couple subsequent posts and hope for the best. But if you're feeling especially charitable, let me know, and I may quickly abandon what might be a quixotic quest for the easy fix ...

Chris
cregis is offline  
post #2223 of 2274 Old 01-16-2009, 05:07 PM
Member
 
cregis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyder696969 View Post

Agreed. Better to spend a measly $9 on a possible fix than give up on a $300 investment!

Another link to the fix: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...php?p=14285313

After looking at these links and talking to my electrical engineer brother, I've decided to try fixing the torched IN72. But I'm stymied right at the starting gate because I can't figure out how to get at the circuit board.

I removed the screws that appeared to be holding the case together, but the sides of the unit, the removal of which seems to be required to get at the guts of the appliance, won't pop off. I've tried prying them lose, applying force with a screwdriver to the point where I thought the plastic shell would crack, but they wouldn't be dislodged.

The only manuals that came with the used projector contained no instructions or diagrams that would yield clues to dissassembling it.

Would any of the guys who succeedded in getting into the motherboard be so kind as to provide a how-to on opening the unit?

Thanks --

Chris
cregis is offline  
post #2224 of 2274 Old 02-19-2009, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
gprro1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1 month bump...

Anyone know how to find out if my in72 has the 2 amp fuse without opening it up? Tried calling infocus tech, but they were no help...maybe an American phone number for tech? Or maybe a good email for tech...
gprro1 is offline  
post #2225 of 2274 Old 02-23-2009, 12:42 PM
Member
 
cregis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to the helpful suggestion found on this forum, I was able to open up my IN72 case, find the burned-out capacitor, and replace it with another of the same rating. However, it still doesn't light up. It turns on, goes through its warm-up routine as it did before, but also as before, it just shuts itself off after about 30 seconds.

The fuses look okay (without having removed them to examine more carefully), and I doubt it's a blown fuse because the projector obviously has power.

Any other trouble spots to look for, before I set this out in the trash??
cregis is offline  
post #2226 of 2274 Old 04-05-2009, 07:58 AM
Member
 
lingpanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having an issue now with 1080i and 480i signals. I get vertical lines on the screen. I'm using a HD-DVR box from comcast. If I switch to 480p or 720p all is good. Any ideas? Seems like maybe the deinterlace is not working now. Not sure what changed. I'm using componet cales.
lingpanda is offline  
post #2227 of 2274 Old 04-11-2009, 04:15 PM
Member
 
nightenrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have greenish squares appearing on my display. I've searched, but cannot find anything on this specific issue. They only appear with a source and on all input sources. In other words, the do not appear on the Infocus welcome screen. I've posted two photos below. One from far back and one a closeup that shows these squares better. ignore the vertical lines. I projected this on a white wood paneled wall for testing purposes and to snap these pics. I only have 800 and some hours on the bulb.
LL
LL
nightenrock is offline  
post #2228 of 2274 Old 04-11-2009, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
That's a weird one! Looks like a processor issue to me because the color is there hence the color wheel is working and the DMD is obviously working if there is an image, but something within the signal processing is causing the odd pattern. I can't be of much help, my IN72 performed flawlessly until I retired it this past year for a Mits HC6500. Funny thing is I still have my IN72 with a brand new lamp in box. I never got around to selling it. I'm going to have to hit eBay and list some stuff soon!

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #2229 of 2274 Old 05-24-2009, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
gprro1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump!

Anyone tried selling one of these lately? Any luck? I've had a near new one with a D1 on craigslist for ever for $400. Offer for only $200, and only had one at that. For the money I'll keep it in a second room or use it outdoors or something.
gprro1 is offline  
post #2230 of 2274 Old 05-24-2009, 10:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I've got one that I'd like to sell. I was asking $450 for it with a spare (brand new) lamp. I had a D1, but sold that already. If you know anyone looking, send them my way. Considering the lamp cost, that's only asking $100 for the projector itself.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #2231 of 2274 Old 05-25-2009, 08:43 AM
 
spyder696969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Land of many wives
Posts: 9,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by gprro1 View Post

Bump!

Anyone tried selling one of these lately? Any luck? I've had a near new one with a D1 on craigslist for ever for $400. Offer for only $200, and only had one at that. For the money I'll keep it in a second room or use it outdoors or something.

I think that the key is actually getting someone into your house to view it. Now, with all the media hype about 1080p, your ad has to be fairly "creative." What I mean by that is you will likely have to list the projector as a 1080 unit, then when they get there, only then do you tell them that it is 1080 compatible. Most people don't know exactly what that means, but once they're in your home and actually seeing how this thing performs with something like Planet Earth in the D1, you'll get comments like, "Holy sh!t, you mean this isn't high def? I had no idea!" and then it's all over but the handing over of cash.

Unfortunately, most people just look at the specs and go by that. You wouldn't believe how many units I see on craigslist or other places here that are listed as "home theater projectors" but are clearly inferior buisness-class units, yet they sell in a heartbeat. "This projector is great for movies. It has 10,000,000 lumens and a 50:1 contrast ratio!"

I'd also recommend offering thorough advice on screens, replacement lamps, and such. Beyond that, you could offer them a beer if they come over and see if that helps.
spyder696969 is offline  
post #2232 of 2274 Old 09-21-2009, 08:59 PM
Member
 
pompeyjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all,

I am very happy IN72 projector owner. My unit needed the 2amp fuse mod, and since then it has been perfect.

Can anyone share their experience of using component ypbpr? My original manual for the IN72 is long gone and the back just looks like RGB and composite to me. But I have that ypbpr is possible....

Also if anyone can recommend a pcie video card that sends component ypbpr out that would be lovely.

My current setup is a home built mediacenter running vga into the IN72, and a PS3 running HDMi into the IN72. I'd like to use my avr to do some component switching, hence the ypbpr question.

Thanks in advance

John
pompeyjohn is offline  
post #2233 of 2274 Old 09-21-2009, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Yes, you can use component cables with the IN72. Simply connect them to the corresponding color jacks on the back of the unit.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #2234 of 2274 Old 09-21-2009, 09:20 PM
Member
 
pompeyjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I understand it there are two types of Component RGB and YPBPR....

I am guessing that most folks are using RGB, and was keen to hear from someone who can confirm that YPBPR works - and how to connect the cable to what looks like RGB ports to me.
pompeyjohn is offline  
post #2235 of 2274 Old 09-21-2009, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by pompeyjohn View Post

As I understand it there are two types of Component RGB and YPBPR....

I am guessing that most folks are using RGB, and was keen to hear from someone who can confirm that YPBPR works - and how to connect the cable to what looks like RGB ports to me.

You mean the M1-DA connector? You need an adapter for that. I never did use that connection because I wired for future use and knew that only Infocus was using that kind of plug. I now use a 1080p Mitsubishi with all standard cables.

As far as the component inputs go, I've only used standard cables there as well.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #2236 of 2274 Old 09-21-2009, 09:57 PM
Member
 
pompeyjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Anyone know how to find out if my in72 has the 2 amp fuse without opening it up? Tried calling infocus tech, but they were no help...maybe an American phone number for tech? Or maybe a good email for tech...

I really don't think there is a way. I took mine apart because I couldn't find a way when I needed to do the mod (about a year ago). It is quite easy to take apart, just take your time. The hardest bit was getting the jog wheel to align properly again.
pompeyjohn is offline  
post #2237 of 2274 Old 09-21-2009, 10:04 PM
Member
 
pompeyjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

You mean the M1-DA connector? You need an adapter for that. I never did use that connection because I wired for future use and knew that only Infocus was using that kind of plug. I now use a 1080p Mitsubishi with all standard cables.

As far as the component inputs go, I've only used standard cables there as well.

I guess it is the M1-DA component adaptor.... but I'd have thought Infocus would use the RGB ports and just have a setting to change the colorspace to YPBPR.
pompeyjohn is offline  
post #2238 of 2274 Old 09-21-2009, 10:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I believe they may in the menu. I haven't use my IN72 in a year, so I'm a bit rusty. I still haven't gotten around to putting it on eBay either. I still have the spare lamp too!

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #2239 of 2274 Old 09-21-2009, 11:29 PM
Member
 
pompeyjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looks like you are right and that it is through the m1da plug. monoprice have a cable that looks like it will do the job for about 4 dollars. But their cable, like the infocus adapter has some really thin looking rca cables coming out of it. They certainly dont look as good as the monoprice premium component cables.
pompeyjohn is offline  
post #2240 of 2274 Old 09-22-2009, 11:18 AM
Member
 
pompeyjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cable is on order........ when it arrives I'll update y'all with how if and how it works.
pompeyjohn is offline  
post #2241 of 2274 Old 10-04-2009, 06:01 PM
Member
 
pompeyjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pompeyjohn View Post

cable is on order........ when it arrives I'll update y'all with how if and how it works.

It works PERFECTLY. I am using fairly cheap cables at the moment and happy with the color. Some premium cables are on order from monoprice.

Two quick questions

1. Are most people here setting the Resolution to Native on the projector? I have been using a combination of 720p and 16:9 with no overscan. But I getting frustrated that some sources display more on the wall than others. The "Blue screen" will be perfectly lined up inside my screen, and then a film on the PS3 overlaps the edges....

2. Colorspace. I read somewhere that for component it would be best to set it at REC701, but that doesn't appear to be possible. Should I just leave the IN72 set to auto?

I am fairly new to projectors and clearly doing something wrong here so any tips appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
pompeyjohn is offline  
post #2242 of 2274 Old 10-04-2009, 06:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I forget exactly how I had mine set. Think I had the cable box output 720P and set the projector to 16:9 for hd and 4:3 for SD and yes, there are a million and 1 aspect ratios out there..
airscapes is offline  
post #2243 of 2274 Old 11-20-2009, 08:31 PM
Member
 
bigolddaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my in72 for a while now and am using it more so maybe I'm just hallucinating but it looks like I have a bit of a ghosting issue. Faint but like a popcorn kernel in the gumline. Is there a convergence type setting somewhere I'm missing?

Thanks
bigolddaddy is offline  
post #2244 of 2274 Old 11-20-2009, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
DLP projectors don't have convergence issues. You may have some dust in the optics.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #2245 of 2274 Old 11-20-2009, 09:18 PM
Newbie
 
MadeInCanada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Heart of the Trent
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea, it was pretty common for ours to collect dust in the optics. It performed flawlessly for the last 2 years though, not a hitch. Just sold it recently and am now hoping to barter a deal on a Planar projector.

Another thumbs up to the IN72!!

-Save the Tree's, Eat a Beaver!-
MadeInCanada is offline  
post #2246 of 2274 Old 11-21-2009, 06:06 AM
Member
 
ssusca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had a ghosting issue for a while, but I found that it only happens when I feed it a 1080i source. Ttry changing your source material to either 720 or 480 and see what happens.
ssusca is offline  
post #2247 of 2274 Old 12-02-2009, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
For anyone interested you can check out the auction HERE.

Bids start at $475 and that includes a ceiling mount aand brand new in box spare lamp.

***SOLD***

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #2248 of 2274 Old 12-16-2009, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
birdman-x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the IN72 for a few years. I have been using BO cloth painted white.

Setup:
Burgandy flat walls
White ceiling (I may change but can't think of a color that works)
PJ about 13 feet back. Sit about 13" feet back in main spot.
Have room for max 83"-85" diagonal
Use it for games,tv,movies
Have total light control (basement room)
With games I sometimes have the lights on a dimmer.

Can anyone offer up suggestons for a relatively cheap FIXED FRAME screen. Cheap being <$300.

What gain should I be looking for? Should I go gray or stay with white?

I'm finding selecting a screen to be overwhelming.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

I currently reworking the room. Got a new AV receiver (Onkyo TX SR607). I've put everything in a different room. Going for the clean look.
birdman-x is offline  
post #2249 of 2274 Old 01-11-2010, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
birdman-x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the IN72
birdman-x is offline  
post #2250 of 2274 Old 01-11-2010, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 99
You may want to post over in the screen forum.. this is not really related to the IN72
airscapes is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Infocus Sp Lamp 025 Projector Lamp For In72 In74 In76

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off