HD70 Tweakers Thread. - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 2474 Old 11-11-2006, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
augiedoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Tonawanda NY,
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lachlanus View Post

Yes I played with overscan, the last columns of pixels just aren't showing up. I'd get an HDMI cable but I need about 30-40 ft of cable for my setup

I just got my hdmi cable(30') from flebay for $40 works great...although I haven't tried it for the HTPC yet...the 50' vga cable is still running to that and 1280 x 720 works fine for me although somtimes I have to reboot my pc if the image shifts to the right...only does this for me if I start the pc before the projector though...
augiedoggy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 2474 Old 11-11-2006, 04:14 PM
Senior Member
 
jomari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anyone still having any 'softness' issues? without adjusting the sharpness on the HD70, i think its currently at 5, i was wondering maybe i have the same problems like the other gentleman... also tried to switch my other source dvd player. still soft compared to a flat screen telly. used inside man as a reference dvd.... think i still have a chance to return it for another one? should i? like i said, novice, so please please bear with me.
jomari is offline  
post #633 of 2474 Old 11-11-2006, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Lachlanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by augiedoggy View Post

I just got my hdmi cable(30') from flebay for $40 works great...although I haven't tried it for the HTPC yet...the 50' vga cable is still running to that and 1280 x 720 works fine for me although somtimes I have to reboot my pc if the image shifts to the right...only does this for me if I start the pc before the projector though...

I tried a reboot and it still does that. I guess I should contact optoma. Maybe I got a dud.
Lachlanus is offline  
post #634 of 2474 Old 11-11-2006, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
augiedoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Tonawanda NY,
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lachlanus View Post

I tried a reboot and it still does that. I guess I should contact optoma. Maybe I got a dud.

its more likely an issue with your video card drivers...I had similiar issues with my x1 and a certian version of catlyst drivers...I had to go back to the old one.
augiedoggy is offline  
post #635 of 2474 Old 11-11-2006, 09:20 PM
Member
 
Lachlanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh really? Well I'm getting a new video card next week so I'll see if that changes anything.
Lachlanus is offline  
post #636 of 2474 Old 11-11-2006, 09:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried different refresh rates? I don't know if that would do anything, but it may be worth a shot.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #637 of 2474 Old 11-11-2006, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
augiedoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Tonawanda NY,
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDrexl View Post

Have you tried different refresh rates? I don't know if that would do anything, but it may be worth a shot.

if you get bored in the mean time try using a previous or newer version of the drivers for your card...you will probably see the issue disappear.also be sure you don't have a bent pin on your vga cable (although I've never seen that cause the issue your having)it doesn't hurt to cover all your bases.
augiedoggy is offline  
post #638 of 2474 Old 11-12-2006, 01:12 AM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just installed my HD70, and I'm far from a 'pro' (first PJ), I would like some advice:
* I have a Beamax M-Silver 269cm diagonal screen (1.5 gain)
* Upscaling Pioneer DVD on HDMI
* Xbox360 on Component

What settings would you advice for either the DVD player and the Xbox360? Thx.
lapino is offline  
post #639 of 2474 Old 11-12-2006, 01:19 AM
Member
 
kick ass sub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by V.X.Donique View Post

you may not have to if you experiment with some silver/grey screen surfaces

You really think this will solve the problem? I'dd rather let the segment be painted because a silver screen in way to expensive for my budget. Just the question of who, because I wouldn't dare to do it.

Maybe I should call my AV dealer and ask if he can do it or someone he knows who has the knowledge to do it.

Display: Optoma HD70
Player: PS3
Receiver: Pioneer 1015
Fronts / surrounds: SVS SBS-01
Centre: SVS SCS-01
Sub: SVS PC13 Ultra
kick ass sub is offline  
post #640 of 2474 Old 11-12-2006, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
augiedoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Tonawanda NY,
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kick ass sub View Post

You really think this will solve the problem? I'dd rather let the segment be painted because a silver screen in way to expensive for my budget. Just the question of who, because I wouldn't dare to do it.

Maybe I should call my AV dealer and ask if he can do it or someone he knows who has the knowledge to do it.

I highly doubt the av dealer would do it for a variety of reasons....actually he would frown upon it..once the bulb gets some hours on in the picture changes a lot....I for one am glad I did't mess with mine..your picture would be extremly dim with the mode and a bulb with say..1000 hrs on it and not all grey and silver screens are expensive...thier are paints like behr silverscreen that look great with this projector. I sprayed a rustoleum aliminum screen with an auto sprayer and it came out great but too bright and off axis viewing was not as good so thier are trade offs with silverscreens. better to stick with grey.
augiedoggy is offline  
post #641 of 2474 Old 11-12-2006, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Lachlanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My screen is painted on a wall. Right now I just use matte white. Are there any recommended paints that would be better?
Lachlanus is offline  
post #642 of 2474 Old 11-12-2006, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Lachlanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDrexl View Post

Have you tried different refresh rates? I don't know if that would do anything, but it may be worth a shot.

Success! I changed the RR from 60 to 70 and it displays the whole screen now.
Lachlanus is offline  
post #643 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 06:47 AM
Member
 
dja1ien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After receiving my hd-dvd add-on drive and VGA cable for the xbox 360, I attempted to set everything up to 1080p, but I find that the HD70 is not able to properly synch to the 1080p image the 360 puts out. It works fine over component. My assumption would be that the issue is directly related to the known frequency problems with the vga output of the 360, but I'm just checking to see if anyone else has gotten 1080p to function correctly from the 360 through vga.
dja1ien is offline  
post #644 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I just picked up my HDMI cable (15m long) but instead of a HDMI>HDMI cable, they gave me a HDMI>DVI>HDMI cable (HDMI>DVI + DVI>HDMI adaptor). Will this work as well? Won't I miss any features by doing this like HDCP?
lapino is offline  
post #645 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 06:50 AM
 
blitz6speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dja1ien View Post

After receiving my hd-dvd add-on drive and VGA cable for the xbox 360, I attempted to set everything up to 1080p, but I find that the HD70 is not able to properly synch to the 1080p image the 360 puts out. It works fine over component. My assumption would be that the issue is directly related to the known frequency problems with the vga output of the 360, but I'm just checking to see if anyone else has gotten 1080p to function correctly from the 360 through vga.

The HD70 is a 720p projector, feeding it 1080p from the 360 would not be a smart idea, as now the HD70 would have to process the image and make it look worse. Stick to 720p via component and make sure the HD70 is set to NATIVE. You will love the results. 1:1 pixel mapping is top tier.
blitz6speed is offline  
post #646 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 07:09 AM
Member
 
dja1ien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blitz6speed View Post

The HD70 is a 720p projector, feeding it 1080p from the 360 would not be a smart idea, as now the HD70 would have to process the image and make it look worse. Stick to 720p via component and make sure the HD70 is set to NATIVE. You will love the results. 1:1 pixel mapping is top tier.

I've always been a proponent of feeding a projector its native resolution for minimal scaling, but I need to stick with the VGA cable for upconversion of standard DVDs. I was just playing around with the 360s outputs and found that I couldn't get a proper synch at 1080 over vga (either the hd70 doesn't synch at all, or cuts off both the left and right sides of the image dramatically), and was checking to verify whether this is an issue for others as well.
dja1ien is offline  
post #647 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
augiedoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Tonawanda NY,
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by dja1ien View Post

After receiving my hd-dvd add-on drive and VGA cable for the xbox 360, I attempted to set everything up to 1080p, but I find that the HD70 is not able to properly synch to the 1080p image the 360 puts out. It works fine over component. My assumption would be that the issue is directly related to the known frequency problems with the vga output of the 360, but I'm just checking to see if anyone else has gotten 1080p to function correctly from the 360 through vga.

I've read on here before (might have even been this thread that 1080P is not yet supported through vga on the 360 and people have mixed results with all different displays and thier may be issues even if you get it to work.
augiedoggy is offline  
post #648 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 10:03 AM
 
blitz6speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dja1ien View Post

I've always been a proponent of feeding a projector its native resolution for minimal scaling, but I need to stick with the VGA cable for upconversion of standard DVDs. I was just playing around with the 360s outputs and found that I couldn't get a proper synch at 1080 over vga (either the hd70 doesn't synch at all, or cuts off both the left and right sides of the image dramatically), and was checking to verify whether this is an issue for others as well.

Using the VGA Cable doesnt force you to 1920x1080. Theres 1280x720 there which is 720p, the HD70's native res. Use that. I have both VGA and component for the 360, and even after a calibration, the VGA looks like junk. Stick to component. Let the HD70 upscale the movies for you from the 360.
blitz6speed is offline  
post #649 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
rlundy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Petersburg FL
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can confirm that Xbox 360 @ 1080p via VGA cuts off the sides. 720p via VGA is great, applied BobL's settings, a bit of sharpness and a bit of bright ness for a great picture. HDDVD addon just arrived, looks spectacular in a short bit of testing.

Watched Sahara SDDVD two weeks ago on this set-up with some friends over-one guy has an Oppo upconverting DVD player and thought the HD70/xbox 360 combo looked better-of course his pj is 576p, so he's not getting the full goodness of the oppo either.

DirecTV + Antenna + 3 Locations = 325 feet of quad shield RG6. AARRGGHH!
rlundy is offline  
post #650 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 07:42 PM
Member
 
Slanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lachlanus View Post

My screen is painted on a wall. Right now I just use matte white. Are there any recommended paints that would be better?

Try the Goo system paint. 250$ or less and you get a really good screen.
This paint is designed for HT.
Slanner is offline  
post #651 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 07:45 PM
Member
 
Slanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lapino View Post

I just picked up my HDMI cable (15m long) but instead of a HDMI>HDMI cable, they gave me a HDMI>DVI>HDMI cable (HDMI>DVI + DVI>HDMI adaptor). Will this work as well? Won't I miss any features by doing this like HDCP?


HDMI signal is sound and image. THe DVI is only image.
You will not see the difference between the DVI and HDMI.
Slanner is offline  
post #652 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 08:16 PM
Member
 
Lachlanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slanner View Post

Try the Goo system paint. 250$ or less and you get a really good screen.
This paint is designed for HT.

Ouch, I was thinking in the $10 range.
Lachlanus is offline  
post #653 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 08:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lachlanus View Post

Ouch, I was thinking in the $10 range.

Ya, so does everyone else who's smart enough to know better. Right here on AVS is a DIY screen forum that you can explore. There ARE paint solutions in your price range as well as more information on the subject than you would ever care to know. Happy reading .

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #654 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Lachlanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
found it, thanks!
Lachlanus is offline  
post #655 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 09:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lachlanus View Post

found it, thanks!

You're welcome.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #656 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 09:55 PM
Member
 
Hertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavu View Post

Hey Kras!

Might you be able to check whether or not the HD70 supports 48/72Hz while you have it?

guitarman claimed he had gotten his D2 to frame lock at 48Hz but then promptly deleted his post to that effect. He never did respond about 72Hz so I assuming at this point it can not support either.

Thanks!

For those of you who haven't read, HD70 displayed 48hz but not 72hz. Using cr4v880 and Bravo D1.

I can tell by eye that there's no longer 3:2 pulldown occuring on film based materical, but if you don't trust my eyes, the color wheel audibly changes its speed going to and from 48hz from 60hz (but not from 60hz to 72hz. This confirms what I see at 72hz: 3:2 pulldown.)
Hertz is offline  
post #657 of 2474 Old 11-13-2006, 11:00 PM
Senior Member
 
lapino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Any1 got recommended settings for the HD70 + Xbox360 with Component. I can still fix a VGA cable too, but rather not.
lapino is offline  
post #658 of 2474 Old 11-14-2006, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
augiedoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Tonawanda NY,
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hertz View Post

For those of you who haven't read, HD70 displayed 48hz but not 72hz. Using cr4v880 and Bravo D1.

I can tell by eye that there's no longer 3:2 pulldown occuring on film based materical, but if you don't trust my eyes, the color wheel audibly changes its speed going to and from 48hz from 60hz (but not from 60hz to 72hz. This confirms what I see at 72hz: 3:2 pulldown.)

any negitive side effects to this...if not I'm going to try it later today?
augiedoggy is offline  
post #659 of 2474 Old 11-14-2006, 09:50 AM
Member
 
Lachlanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kaysville, UT
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read over on the HD70 review thread that HDMI input has 8 bit color but all others (presumably to include VGA) have 10 bit. With this in mind, am I still going to get a better picture over the DVI/hdmi cable than VGA?
Lachlanus is offline  
post #660 of 2474 Old 11-14-2006, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
skyehill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Blitz, I just wanted to thank you for your component settings that I found around page 2 of this thread. I tried reading further to see if you updated them since then, but I saw a bunch of moronic, immature squabbling from some people and just got fed up and stopped reading. Have you updated those settings at all? The only changes to yours that I made was lowering the brightness. I also found that using 1:1 Native forces some 360 titles to play in a tiny window.
skyehill is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off