HD70 Tweakers Thread. - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 2474 Old 11-16-2006, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
HT-Naimee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any hardware modifications for the HD70 like adjusting the color wheel?

If so, why ones and to what effect? Before buying I would like to have my dealer do all the mods, if any seem worthwhile.


and will i need different settings for the german model. are there differences
HT-Naimee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 2474 Old 11-16-2006, 02:33 PM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberheater View Post

These setting work for me but you source may vary.

Contrast = 16
Brightness = -1
Colour = 0
Tint = 0
sharpness = 0

Degammer = Film

Do you really mean Contrast at +16? or -16? Both seem a lot more the I've tried. But then maybe?? Thanks for Art's numbers. I'll try them later.
Cyrano is offline  
post #723 of 2474 Old 11-16-2006, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
augiedoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Tonawanda NY,
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcrx View Post

You are using the same settings for HDMI and component?

Once I get my HD70, i plan on hooking up my 360 via VGA (I am converting component out of the 360 to vga via a Vdigi converter) My Oppo DVD player via HDMI, and my Pio 588A DVD and Comcast HDDVR via component.

I like to have the 360 on a seperate input, as I find that gaming settings are vastly different than when i watch a movie or TV. Thoughts on if this would be a good hookup scenario? Is there a better way to hook the 360 via VGA other than converting the component output? (I have to do this on my Panasonic plasma as the set wont take the straight vga signal)

you do realize thier is a vga input as well as component and hdmi on the HD70 right...and I believe thier is currently more support for the component than the vga withe 360..I heard 1080P doesn't diplay properly through vga.
augiedoggy is offline  
post #724 of 2474 Old 11-16-2006, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
augiedoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Tonawanda NY,
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrano View Post

Do you really mean Contrast at +16? or -16? Both seem a lot more the I've tried. But then maybe?? Thanks for Art's numbers. I'll try them later.

he means + 16..at least thats closer to the +23 I got with my screen and calibration dvd..and My brightness is down to -15...100hrs exactly on the bulb.
augiedoggy is offline  
post #725 of 2474 Old 11-16-2006, 03:20 PM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by augiedoggy View Post

he means + 16..at least thats closer to the +23 I got with my screen and calibration dvd..and My brightness is down to -15...100hrs exactly on the bulb.

Okay, But I gotta say: Wow that's a big number. I'll try my brightness down as well just to see.
I use the DVE disc. I like the grayramp screen for setting brightness and contrast. I try to get as many gradations as I can. The D1 and HD70 can do the Blacker than Black Pluge screen too. I was glad to see that. I do get rid of the blackest level.

Thanks, Dog!
Cyrano is offline  
post #726 of 2474 Old 11-16-2006, 10:43 PM
Senior Member
 
jomari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
interesting.

i wish we can confirm with him what his screen is. does he post here? hehehe.

thanks again for the settings. i think i will give this a shot.

if ever, we can just 'reset' the settings to default right? thanks guys
jomari is offline  
post #727 of 2474 Old 11-18-2006, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
jomari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
tried out his settings on a do-able board, and my golly it turned out fantastic! i made some adjustments though,
contrast = 18 (2 clicks more)
color = 1
sharpness = 4
great for a start though. so this concludes my calibrating!
thanks again art!
jomari is offline  
post #728 of 2474 Old 11-18-2006, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
V.X.Donique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Neuropolis, Brainland
Posts: 986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jomari View Post

interesting.

i wish we can confirm with him what his screen is. does he post here? hehehe.

thanks again for the settings. i think i will give this a shot.

if ever, we can just 'reset' the settings to default right? thanks guys

From Art's review of the "Elite ezFrame High Contrast Gray, Fixed Projector Screen Review: Overview
8/29/2006 -Art Feierman"

"I would describe the R100H1 as a light gray surface. Despite this Elite claims a gain of 1.0. In comparing brightness with my Carada Brilliant White (gain claimed of 1.4)"

It could be Elite, Carada BW, or Stewart Firehawk. I'm banking on the Carada for the recent review.

V.X.Donique
Sensory Sciences
Creator of the AVScience DIY Speakers and Subwoofers Forum
http://www.avsforum.com/t/627113/diy-subwoofer-section
V.X.Donique is offline  
post #729 of 2474 Old 11-18-2006, 03:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Samfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Art's numbers worked exceedingly well for me, also. I calibrated via the HDMI input. Sampled a number of my HD DVDs last night and all looked better after calibrating with Art's numbers and a few local tweeks. The Eagle's recently released (on HD-DVD) Melbourne concert looked fantastic...very, very pleased with the HD 70, now.

With these revised numbers and the low price for 720P it really is hard to complain about this projector. This unit will do me nicely until I can afford a Sony Pearl or other 1080P projector.
Samfield is offline  
post #730 of 2474 Old 11-18-2006, 09:10 PM
Newbie
 
m31ab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used Art's numbers on mine, I think I adjusted the green bias but other than that looks great, less grainy also for some reason. This is my first projector, using a GWII 106" screen with about a 12' throw. Don't get to use most of the screen but it rocks till the new house is built!

With the D1 set at 48hz it looks fantastic. at 72hz it was very jerky.
m31ab is offline  
post #731 of 2474 Old 11-18-2006, 10:12 PM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by m31ab View Post

I used Art's numbers on mine, I think I adjusted the green bias but other than that looks great, less grainy also for some reason.
With the D1 set at 48hz it looks fantastic. at 72hz it was very jerky.

Art's numbers helped on mine as well. Although I didn't put the BrilliantColor setting as high as his.

And I guess I'm going to have to try the D1 @ 48hz. Although it looks really good just running "as-is" via HDMI/DVI into the HD70. But I have two D1s so I can mess with one of them.
Just don't tell my wife. She really loves the PQ we have now!
Cyrano is offline  
post #732 of 2474 Old 11-19-2006, 12:30 PM
Member
 
topaz420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the noob question but I keep hearing about "economy" mode lamp setting, although on my menu I only see the default mode and "high power". Is default mode the same as economy?

Thank you
topaz420 is offline  
post #733 of 2474 Old 11-19-2006, 01:03 PM
 
blitz6speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by topaz420 View Post

Sorry for the noob question but I keep hearing about "economy" mode lamp setting, although on my menu I only see the default mode and "high power". Is default mode the same as economy?

Thank you

Yes sir indeedy.
blitz6speed is offline  
post #734 of 2474 Old 11-19-2006, 01:09 PM
Member
 
topaz420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blitz6speed View Post

Yes sir indeedy.


Thanks blitz, this is great news. 'Economy' is about three times brighter than my last projector! (Plus HE-3200)
topaz420 is offline  
post #735 of 2474 Old 11-19-2006, 07:05 PM
Newbie
 
m31ab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrano View Post

Art's numbers helped on mine as well. Although I didn't put the BrilliantColor setting as high as his.

And I guess I'm going to have to try the D1 @ 48hz. Although it looks really good just running "as-is" via HDMI/DVI into the HD70. But I have two D1s so I can mess with one of them.
Just don't tell my wife. She really loves the PQ we have now!


You can also default back if you need to, really no biggie. Use the cr4v880 program to get the settings, don't forget about the 1.001 thing. It should show up on the HD70 as 1280x720 48hz or something like that, I've been meaning to take screen shots.
m31ab is offline  
post #736 of 2474 Old 11-19-2006, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by m31ab View Post

With the D1 set at 48hz it looks fantastic. at 72hz it was very jerky.

It appears the latest firmware on the HD70 may support 48Hz but it definitely does not support 72Hz; attempts to feed it 72Hz will be frame-rate converted to 60Hz.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #737 of 2474 Old 11-19-2006, 07:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 124
What's the big deal with refresh rates? I'm completely ignorant regarding them so please be gentle . I'm not even sure what they are and what they do.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #738 of 2474 Old 11-19-2006, 09:02 PM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by m31ab View Post

You can also default back if you need to, really no biggie. Use the cr4v880 program to get the settings, don't forget about the 1.001 thing. It should show up on the HD70 as 1280x720 48hz or something like that, I've been meaning to take screen shots.

I downloaded cr4v880 and will do it tomorrow. Looking forward to seeing it.
Thanks!
Cyrano is offline  
post #739 of 2474 Old 11-19-2006, 09:04 PM
Newbie
 
m31ab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavu View Post

It appears the latest firmware on the HD70 may support 48Hz but it definitely does not support 72Hz; attempts to feed it 72Hz will be frame-rate converted to 60Hz.

So is it lying to me when it says 1280x720 at 72hz?
m31ab is offline  
post #740 of 2474 Old 11-19-2006, 09:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by m31ab View Post

So is it lying to me when it says 1280x720 at 72hz?

It's only reporting what you are feeding it - not what it is displaying.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #741 of 2474 Old 11-19-2006, 10:21 PM
Newbie
 
m31ab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavu View Post

It's only reporting what you are feeding it - not what it is displaying.


Ok, realize I'm not trying to start any trouble here, and am just looking for information.

Link to proof please.
m31ab is offline  
post #742 of 2474 Old 11-19-2006, 11:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by m31ab View Post

Link to proof please.

Prove it to yourself:

Feed it a "normal" 60Hz source such as your cable box. Listen to the sound of the colour wheel. Switch the input to a D1 outputting 48Hz - listen to the colour wheel change speed, as it must to display 48Hz. [This assumes the PJ has the correct firmware to actually display 48Hz!]

Switch back to the cable box and listen to the colour wheel change back to its original speed. Now switch the input to the D1 outputting 72Hz and listen to the colour wheel - it does not change speed. It continues to display a 60Hz image.

If you are aware of the reasons for running 48Hz or 72Hz in the first place, just look at the image!! The 48Hz source will eliminate the motion judder - the 72Hz will not.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #743 of 2474 Old 11-20-2006, 07:32 AM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
So will 48Hz Not repeat frames as we see in 3:2 pulldown?
I'm wondering if one could see the improvement during slow motion where repeated frames would no longer be displayed.

Anyone?
Cyrano is offline  
post #744 of 2474 Old 11-20-2006, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrano View Post

So will 48Hz Not repeat frames as we see in 3:2 pulldown?

At 60Hz, "3:2" pulldown is used - one frame is repeated three times, the next twice, etc. This uneven display is what causes the motion judder.

At 48Hz, every frame is repeated twice - the notation is "2:2" - and the result is exactly the same as if you were watching the original 24fps film - motion is smooth.

72Hz is similar except all frames are repeated three times or "3:3".

The primary difference between 48Hz and 72Hz is the colour wheel rate - it is typically 4x at 48Hz and 3x at 72Hz. Running at 4x at 72Hz is very fast and often outside the ability of the colour wheel motor/assembly. 3x at 72Hz is sufficiently fast to obviate RBE in any case.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #745 of 2474 Old 11-20-2006, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Does all this HZ. talk apply only if you use a computer with your projector?
Jim McC is offline  
post #746 of 2474 Old 11-20-2006, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainKellog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone please re-post Art's calibration settings. I skimmed through every page of the thread and multiple people are saying "Art's settings work great!", but I can't find the settings anywhere.
CaptainKellog is offline  
post #747 of 2474 Old 11-20-2006, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

Does all this HZ. talk apply only if you use a computer with your projector?

It applies if you use an HTPC or a DVD player that supports custom refresh rates over DVI/HDMI like the Bravo D1, Bravo D2, Momitsu V880 and the SnaZio 1300.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #748 of 2474 Old 11-20-2006, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
m31ab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavu View Post

Prove it to yourself:

Feed it a "normal" 60Hz source such as your cable box. Listen to the sound of the colour wheel. Switch the input to a D1 outputting 48Hz - listen to the colour wheel change speed, as it must to display 48Hz. [This assumes the PJ has the correct firmware to actually display 48Hz!]

Switch back to the cable box and listen to the colour wheel change back to its original speed. Now switch the input to the D1 outputting 72Hz and listen to the colour wheel - it does not change speed. It continues to display a 60Hz image.

If you are aware of the reasons for running 48Hz or 72Hz in the first place, just look at the image!! The 48Hz source will eliminate the motion judder - the 72Hz will not.

Thanks Cavu, will play with it this week and check it out.
m31ab is offline  
post #749 of 2474 Old 11-21-2006, 04:44 AM
Senior Member
 
briansxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I tried Art's settings this evening while I was watching "Return of the King." I found a huge improvement in flesh tones. In fact, I was very pleased with the picture in general--until the scene where the hobbits return to the Shire. The greens were flourescent--almost dazzling. Has anyone else had this issue with Art's settings? If you've modifed Art's settings to correct the bright greens but retain the excellent flash tones, how did you do it?
briansxx is online now  
post #750 of 2474 Old 11-21-2006, 11:33 AM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Nice explanation. Thanks cavu.
I have seen frames repeated before when using slomo, but just now I see only one motion per frame, so I guess I'm viewing after the conversion. It was just a thought.

The HD70 is VERY QUIET so using the colorwheel method might be more difficult than it would have been with the X1.

Thanks.
Cyrano is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off