*Official* Optoma HD80 thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 3541 Old 09-27-2007, 08:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Woo hoo! Wing just emailed me. The HD80 new firmware is up on the Optoma website, again that's "is up on the Optoma website. Go get it, go slow, read the instrux carefully. Windows XP needed, it really is a snap to do, you should have no problems.
Let it roll!

PS, just look up HT projectors on the site, look for your HD80. The procedure and firmware is right there in a power Icon.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 3541 Old 09-27-2007, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Sweet. Here is the link:

http://www.optomausa.com/Product_det...product_id=331

The download instructions and firmware download are on the right side. When someone does it please report back how it went and if they notice any differences in 1080p@24fps.

Thanks,
Mike

The Mayans were full of sh*t!!!
mbw23air is offline  
post #1443 of 3541 Old 09-27-2007, 09:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Lonely Surfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HD80 now holds the iris setting after shutdown and turning it back on! It still doesn't show my Toshiba XA2 as providing 1080p24, but I think that will be the case until Toshiba provides a firmware update "forcing" the 24 (23.97 or whatever) frame rate.
The update was quite easy. Thank you, Tom.
Lonely Surfer is offline  
post #1444 of 3541 Old 09-27-2007, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonely Surfer View Post

My HD80 now holds the iris setting after shutdown and turning it back on! It still doesn't show my Toshiba XA2 as providing 1080p24, but I think that will be the case until Toshiba provides a firmware update "forcing" the 24 (23.97 or whatever) frame rate.
The update was quite easy. Thank you, Tom.

So Lonely Surfer,

I don't have a HD80 just yet but when I read the instructions on the firmware upgrade it says when you connect the cable to your computer to be sure and pick the correct COM port....where is it you make this selection?

Thanks,
Mike

The Mayans were full of sh*t!!!
mbw23air is offline  
post #1445 of 3541 Old 09-27-2007, 10:36 PM
Member
 
SeVeReD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I've just been too happy with the hd80 and haven't felt the bug to stop by, but here I am and look what's out... the new firmware. I may wait a bit before trying, everything's pretty hunky dory with the hd80 and ps3, but I am glad they are on top of updating firmware and letting users do it from home.
SeVeReD is offline  
post #1446 of 3541 Old 09-27-2007, 10:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 169
The new firmware loaded great. Now with Blu-ray movies I can hear the color wheel slow down with 24fps. From memory the opening chase in Casino Royale appears smoother... not earth shattering but improved none the less.
Charles R is offline  
post #1447 of 3541 Old 09-27-2007, 10:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeVeReD View Post

Hi all, I've just been too happy with the hd80 and haven't felt the bug to stop by, but here I am and look what's out... the new firmware. I may wait a bit before trying, everything's pretty hunky dory with the hd80 and ps3, but I am glad they are on top of updating firmware and letting users do it from home.

You know I have been very impressed with the lack of problems people have had with the HD80. Most time people only post when they have problems but if you look at this thread there are only a very very very few minor little problems. Even the HD80 not displaying 24fps correctly is more of a subtle nuance than a real problem. The HD80 seems to be a very reliable projector.

Mike

The Mayans were full of sh*t!!!
mbw23air is offline  
post #1448 of 3541 Old 09-27-2007, 10:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich4av's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 1,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also could not get the XA2 to display 1080p24. There must still be a handshake problem and we'll have to wait for Toshiba's next firmware.

The PS3 is working OK at 1080p24. I checked the chase scene at the beginning of Casino Royale and see some smoothing. There is a very quick pan across large plastic tubes and I can remember 1080p60 was not as smooth. 1080p24 is a bit smoother.

So far, it looks great.

I also have the dilemma of whether to adjust brightness/Iris or Gamma as my settings are a bit dark.

One note (I hope no one makes a big deal of this) - if you move your eyes quickly, you may see a few rainbows with white vertical lines - I surmise it is due to the color wheel turning slower...

Rich
Rich4av is offline  
post #1449 of 3541 Old 09-27-2007, 11:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Lonely Surfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbw23air View Post

So Lonely Surfer,

I don't have a HD80 just yet but when I read the instructions on the firmware upgrade it says when you connect the cable to your computer to be sure and pick the correct COM port....where is it you make this selection?

Thanks,
Mike

You go into Control Panel/System/Hardware/Device Manager/Ports. My serial port was already set to COM 1, so I didn't have to do anything except hook up the cable and follow the update instructions.
Lonely Surfer is offline  
post #1450 of 3541 Old 09-27-2007, 11:52 PM
Member
 
robruffo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When using the PS3 and selecting "full RGB", rather than "limited", blacks will totally crush-out UNLESS you connect the PS3 to the DVI port. If you do this (via an adapter) you will get more detailed blacks, and generally better contrast, than selecting "limited" and connecting via an HDMI port.

Selecting "full RGB" via an HDMI port gives, as mentionned above, very unpleasantly crushed blacks.

The wider color-range of the DVI port should be of interest to anyone using expanded RBG with any output device.

On my unit, it sure seems that changing the iris has no effect. I hear a clicking sound, but it seems the image does not change at all. Is this normal? Anyone else have this problem?

Are there any other improvements with the new firmware (besides 24p)?
robruffo is offline  
post #1451 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 05:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Great news! Time to buy this PJ to replace my Mits HC3000U. Can't wait to match this PJ to my PS3 and soon-to-come HD-A35 . Now, where to get the best deal for the HD80...

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1452 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 05:48 AM
Member
 
artoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Who will be brave (?) enought to be the first one to try this firmwire uppdate to the European market version of HD 80 a.k.a. Themescene
artoj is offline  
post #1453 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Full RGB uses PC levels (0-255) instead of Video levels (16-235). This will prevent you from seeing BTB and WTW. Most content is encoded with Video levells. If the DVI input is expecting PC levels then it would be the correct setting. If it's expecting Video levels then you would have some issues. Also when you change the setting you need to go back to the projector and calibrate your Brightness and Contrast settings as they will vary based on the setting.
Charles R is offline  
post #1454 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 06:45 AM
Member
 
Sink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fantastic news on the firmware. My HD80 arrives this afternoon via Fedex. Do you think I should hook it up, as is first, and test it or do the firmware update and go.

Your thoughts appreciated.
Sink is offline  
post #1455 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I would test it out first to ensure every thing is working great. Then load the firmware.
Charles R is offline  
post #1456 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 06:55 AM
Member
 
Sink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Charles...I was leaning that way, but greatly appreciate your guidance.
Sink is offline  
post #1457 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 07:41 AM
Member
 
kermit@1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guiterman,

Can you ask Wing if this upgrade is also for the European HD80?

Thanks,
Brian
kermit@1 is offline  
post #1458 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 07:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by artoj View Post

Who will be brave (?) enought to be the first one to try this firmwire uppdate to the European market version of HD 80 a.k.a. Themescene

I wouldnt try it, in the past Euro firmwares had special tweaks for needs of the area. Plus you'll probably be voiding your warranty as the projector may have different readings not meant for the Euro market. Like our machines start up with a large Optoma logo, there may be other things also. If the repair headquaters there detects these they could figure you've tampered with the PJ.
Sorry to be a spoil sport, just thinking of any negatives.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
post #1459 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 08:18 AM
Member
 
kermit@1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman View Post

I wouldnt try it, in the past Euro firmwares had special tweaks for needs of the area. Plus you'll probably be voiding your warranty as the projector may have different readings not meant for the Euro market. Like our machines start up with a large Optoma logo, there may be other things also. If the repair headquaters there detects these they could figure you've tampered with the PJ.
Sorry to be a spoil sport, just thinking of any negatives.

We europeans have to send the unit back to the factory for the upgrade. It will not be on the Optoma UK side. Thats the European.
kermit@1 is offline  
post #1460 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbw23air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: KY
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonely Surfer View Post

You go into Control Panel/System/Hardware/Device Manager/Ports. My serial port was already set to COM 1, so I didn't have to do anything except hook up the cable and follow the update instructions.

Ok, thought it was somewhere like that. Thanks!!!

I'm really hoping for a small price reduction next week on the HD80, since it is the start of the 4th quarter. Right now I am $400-$500 from being able to get one.

Mike

The Mayans were full of sh*t!!!
mbw23air is offline  
post #1461 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 09:44 AM
Member
 
pww118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kermit@1 View Post

We europeans have to send the unit back to the factory for the upgrade. It will not be on the Optoma UK side. Thats the European.

There is an option in the Flash Tool screen to 'Create Binary File', I guess that is for backing up the existing firmware? If so, you guys may try the upgrade, if anything goes wrong, just put back the old firmware. Just a suggestion, don't blame me if...
pww118 is offline  
post #1462 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 09:53 AM
Member
 
Onkyo_805_owner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you guys recommend a mount for HD80? I'm considering buying this one: http://www.perfectmounts.com/Everest...-p/everest.htm Does anybody know if it's a good choice?
Onkyo_805_owner is offline  
post #1463 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 10:18 AM
Member
 
jimas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why should there be a significant difference between the U.S. and the european models?
Why don`t they post the firmware on the U.K. site?

If i`m not mistaken,the projector is calibrated at the factory.
Upgrading the firmware resets the calibration?

How do i check which firmware my projector has?
Where does it say which version is the one i downloaded?
jimas is offline  
post #1464 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 10:27 AM
Member
 
robruffo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Charles! (For your reply, your very generous settings, and your generally cool attitude

So... I'm still wondering, is there any difference other than 24p and saved Iris on the new firmware?

- Do others have the problem that the Iris does not have any visible effect when moved up and down in values?


- Does anyone think that the firware will make my Iris work, or does anyone have another suggestion?
robruffo is offline  
post #1465 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by robruffo View Post

Do others have the problem that the Iris does not have any visible effect when moved up and down in values?

Do you hear the mechanical click when it's changed from setting to setting? The difference from one setting to the next isn't very noticeable and it takes a while to be reflected in the image. With the room fairly dark you should be able to see dark portions of the image becoming darker. I can see the intensity of the black bars on 2.35 material drop as I close down the iris.
Charles R is offline  
post #1466 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 11:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimas View Post

Why should there be a significant difference between the U.S. and the european models?
Why don`t they post the firmware on the U.K. site?

If i`m not mistaken,the projector is calibrated at the factory.
Upgrading the firmware resets the calibration?

How do i check which firmware my projector has?
Where does it say which version is the one i downloaded?

You should call the UK tech and ask if you can dowload off the US website. I be interested to hear what they say. You can only see the firmware in the service menu, it's been that way with all the Optoma projectors.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
post #1467 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
To all those who have already upgraded the firmware,

Does the firmware change any of the older settings such as under "User" defined color, brightness, gamma, contrast, tint,...etc, etc?

Thanks.
T
tanman is offline  
post #1468 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 01:23 PM
Member
 
kermit@1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman View Post

You should call the UK tech and ask if you can dowload off the US website. I be interested to hear what they say. You can only see the firmware in the service menu, it's been that way with all the Optoma projectors.

Guitarman,

This is the answer of Optoma UK.



Hi,

Thank you for your e-mail.
The firmware will be available in the next two weeks & as far as I understand the US & Europe is not the same.



Regards

Customer Service

TSC Europe

tel: + 44 (0) 1923 691 865

fax: + 44 (0) 1923 691 888
kermit@1 is offline  
post #1469 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanman View Post

Does the firmware change any of the older settings such as under "User" defined color, brightness, gamma, contrast, tint,...etc, etc?

I believe it left them in place but as general rule I'd have a hard copy.
Charles R is offline  
post #1470 of 3541 Old 09-28-2007, 01:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Firmware usually resets everything even the hours so note them down also.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Optoma , Optoma Projectors , Optoma Hd80 1080p Home Theater Projector
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off