Sanyo PLV Z2 HD Video Question - please help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 08-29-2007, 05:22 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Hunter1671's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Sanyo PLV Z2 supports all HD formats up to 1080i but my problem is that when I am playing a game on my Sony Playstation 3 and the game is supposed to support all formats, I can only use one format for some reason. For example I have Ninja Gadien and it supports all HD formats but I can only play it on 720p and then I have another game Rainbow 6 that does 720p and 1080i but it can only be viewed on 1080i. Why can't I change the format for viewing?

At first I thought it was my PS3 but I have checked all of the settings and they are correct.
Hunter1671 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 08-29-2007, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Hunter1671's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please shed some light on this? Is this just a dumb question or something?
Hunter1671 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 08-29-2007, 08:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPresseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Z2 and PS3 as well.

I manually set the PS3 to output 720p but not 1080i. I chose 720p for two reasons: 1) it's the projector's native resolution, and 2) the Z2's processor is crap. Considering that most games are rendered at 720p then the PS3 will not have to process and convert the game needlessly to 1080i, only for the projector to process and convert back to 720p for dsiplay.

But I have to ask, when you say that the games can 'only be played' on one of the resolutions, how many resolutions do you want to play them with? The PS3 can output only one at once, not all at once. And certainly your projector will convert all inputs to 720p.

XBOX Live / PSN: Choocheroo
MPresseau is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 08-29-2007, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
It sounds like your Z2 is set to "Auto" sense the incoming signal which is fine "IF" you want the PS3 to decide the output resolution the Z2. If this is the case then what is the PS3 set to 720p, or 1080i?

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 08-29-2007, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Hunter1671's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But I have to ask, when you say that the games can 'only be played' on one of the resolutions, how many resolutions do you want to play them with? The PS3 can output only one at once, not all at once. And certainly your projector will convert all inputs to 720p.

For the PS3 I have all of the resolutions checked in the settings. For the Projector I usually have it set on "Auto" but I took it off of auto and tried the different settings, that is when I found this issue. I understand that the PS3 only uses one at a time. I'm just concerned because I would think you can switch through the resolutions on the projector.

I called Sanyo and they said that I should be able to switch through as long as the game I'm using supports all of the formats and the PS3 is set correctly. They told me to try reseting it and if that doesn't work then try setting back to the default settings.

We'll see.
Hunter1671 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 08-29-2007, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
If the Z2 ia set to auto then it's going to be up to the PS3 to decide which resolution the Z2 displays. The Z2 will display what it gets from the PS3. Are you sure the PS3 is outputting correctly?

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 08-29-2007, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Hunter1671's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as I know the PS3 is set correctly, It has four boxes to check for the resolution. I checked 480, 720p and 1080i.
Hunter1671 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 08-29-2007, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPresseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There really isn't any reason to not have your Z2 set to Auto.

I think I understand what's going on. You're confusing the PS3.

You set the PS3 up to believe that your display can accept anything up to 1080i, and it can as long as the Z2 is in AUTO.

Then you went and changed your Z2 from AUTO to, say, 720p - exclusively. So, it won't understand 1080i anymore. But your PS3 still thinks it does. (You see where I'm going with this?) When you see that it isn't working for a game then you start cycling through resolutions with the Z2. If you're plugged in with HDMI->DVI like I am, then good luck to you, sir. Everytime you change your display's resolution it sends a little message down the HDMI cable to the PS3, then the PS3 changes resolution to match, all the while you're still cycling (because it takes the Z2 a long weekend to lock onto a signal after a resolution change), and you're snowballing. If you're plugged in with component, then who knows what happens. But probably something similar.

XBOX Live / PSN: Choocheroo
MPresseau is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 08-29-2007, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Yep all he needs to do is leave the Z2 on auto and let the PS3 pick the resolution. My Z2 has the last firmware released ,version 109 and it locks on to my PS3 and other devices right away with only about 3 secs delay all through DVI-HDMI and a HDMI 4x1 switcher.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 08-30-2007, 06:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Hunter1671's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I think I figured it out but you guys are right I will just leave it on auto. It was actually the PS3, I had all of the resolutions checked on the settings, so I went and unchecked everything except 1080i and the Z2 picked it up. It's still strange but at least I know it works. By the way I'm not using the DVI to HDMI just components.

Thanks for your help everyone.
Hunter1671 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 08-30-2007, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPresseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're welcome.

But think of checking 720p in the PS3 setup rather than 1080i. You're projector is a 720p native projector. Usually, you'll get the best results by feeding it a 720p signal.

XBOX Live / PSN: Choocheroo
MPresseau is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off