Acer PH530 Tweakers and Calibration thread.. - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 312 Old 05-28-2008, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Grayson73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is anyone else using this with a Da-Lite high power screen? I'd like to know what your settings are.

So are most people using their own settings or using Venk's (below)?

Eco Mode: ON
Brightness: 47
Contrast: 74
Color Temp: 1
White Segment: 5
Degamma: 7
Red: 88
Green: 82
Blue: 87
Saturation: 61
Tint: 48
Grayson73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 312 Old 08-12-2008, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Tr3vWh0r3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me how magenta looks on their Acer? If using DVE or any other calibration disc, when blue and red look best through the filters green is off and magenta looks like violet.

If tint is taken down to get the magenta looking more red/purple like then blue and red are thrown off with the filters.

Should my main goal be to get the magenta looking right sacrificing what the filters are telling me, their accuracy may be off anyways.
Tr3vWh0r3 is offline  
post #303 of 312 Old 08-13-2008, 04:26 PM
Member
 
Johnnycanal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mariposa, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so I am temporarily moving to a place with limited tv choices

sat will not work because of the short duration of the relocation

there is a small local company with 25 channels over coax

how do I get that into my Acer PH530

eye tv into the USB??

thanks in advance
Johnnycanal is offline  
post #304 of 312 Old 08-29-2008, 07:16 PM
Member
 
Johnnycanal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mariposa, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so I am here with my Acer PH530 and I bought a Digital TV Converter (RCA DTA800B1) and plugged it in to the wall where rumor has it there is 25 channels of cable tv and nothing

so do I need an eyetv for this, running through my MacBook then into the projector

am I missing something simple here or do I need to go and buy a tv and give up on this??

thanks in advance

Johnny
Johnnycanal is offline  
post #305 of 312 Old 08-29-2008, 08:01 PM
Member
 
chim_chim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Johnycanal, if I understand your question properly, the easiest way to get 25 "basic cable" analog channels into your Acer would be to use the composite video out from a VCR, using the VCR as a tuner.

Most cable companies don't leave unpaid-for connections hooked up.
chim_chim is offline  
post #306 of 312 Old 08-29-2008, 09:13 PM
Member
 
Johnnycanal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mariposa, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah it is paid for, that is not the problem

traveled away from home on a temporary job assignment and space was at a premium

so now to find a free or very cheap vcr

thanks
Johnnycanal is offline  
post #307 of 312 Old 08-31-2008, 12:17 PM
Member
 
Johnnycanal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mariposa, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
$6 vcr did the trick

thanks for the help
Johnnycanal is offline  
post #308 of 312 Old 09-07-2008, 08:40 AM
Newbie
 
mrkiki911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey everyone

I just got my ph530. I was wondering why the picture displays to far upwards? I always have to put something under the back of the projector to aim it down so it hits the wall correctly. seems like it was designed to sit low to the ground and then display upwards to the wall. Is there a way to change this?

Thanks
mrkiki911 is offline  
post #309 of 312 Old 09-07-2008, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
jumbo11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no mrkiki911, there's no way to change this. It's called the throw angle / offset and differs from one projector to another.
jumbo11 is offline  
post #310 of 312 Old 09-07-2008, 06:05 PM
Member
 
chim_chim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mrkiki, there is a way to mount the projector high (and upside-down), and then project down onto the screen. You have to invert the picture in the menu options.

Either way, though, the angle of the projected light is the same.
chim_chim is offline  
post #311 of 312 Old 10-19-2010, 09:35 PM
Newbie
 
jbrem41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Blue Springs Mo near KC
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need help diagnosing a problem.

I just got back from out of town and the projector wasn't used for about a week(prolly doesn't matter) The Project would flicker through all the colors and then it finally got stuck on green. A few moments later the bulb turns off the the lamp and temp lights turn on. I unplug it and wait about 15 minutes and now its working perfectly.


I'm a projector amateur but it seems its bulb/color wheel issue?

Any help would be appreciated
-Joe
jbrem41 is offline  
post #312 of 312 Old 08-09-2012, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
graburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope people still check this forum! I have had my Acer PH530 since 2007 and it has a similar problem as mrkiki911, however the Acer Support Rep agreed that my unit should not be projecting upwards as much as it is. The lamp doesn't shine through the center of the lens, but rather through the upper part of the lens - and it's getting progressively worse: a couple weeks ago, I could put the unit flat on my counter and project toward my wall, and the top of the picture just would hit the corner of the wall and the ceiling, but if I do it today, two-thirds of the picture is now on the ceiling.

1) I am given to understand that this can be corrected in Service Mode. I have figured out how to get the Service Mode Menu to come up, but the options for PC Calibration and Video Calibration are greyed-out. I've tried plugging my PC into the VGA, HDMI, and my VCR into the S-Video, Video,a and RGB ports, in hopes that this will prompt the projector into making those two options selectable (the other menu items are okay), but without successt. Does anyone know what I need to do to allow me to select these modes?

2) And what is the most recent firmware version and does anyone have a link to where it can be downloaded? Acer's website is no help.
graburn is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off