Optoma HD65 Review & Screenshots - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2885 Old 03-20-2008, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
What's that? I was told I'd be getting something new to test. There will be a lower priced 1080p machine coming. I aslo heard about a machine with black levels like a Dark chip 4.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2885 Old 03-20-2008, 08:20 AM
Member
 
Ttails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman View Post

What's that?

I suppose it will be the HD73 replacement
Here there's some more informations.

Quote:


I aslo heard about a machine with black levels like a Dark chip 4.

Wonderful, but will not be this model.
I heard that HD75 was rated for the same black level of HD73, but with improved video processing.
But we are OT.
Thanks
Ttails is offline  
post #453 of 2885 Old 03-20-2008, 09:15 AM
Senior Member
 
ChrisDuncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone found a source for ordering a replacement lamp for the HD65?

I'm currently on the fence as to whether to buy this projector to replace my H31. I'd really like to know how costly the replacement lamps are.

The H31 lamps were among the cheapest out there; I bought one for $240 shipped, which is pretty reasonable. I'm hoping the HD65 lamps aren't too costly also.
ChrisDuncan is offline  
post #454 of 2885 Old 03-21-2008, 07:04 AM
Member
 
darkwing327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone done a full calibration on this unit yet? And if so, is there a service menu to access to be able to do so?

Thanks,
Darren
darkwing327 is offline  
post #455 of 2885 Old 03-22-2008, 09:05 AM
Member
 
DanHorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Guitarman,

Ive used the settings you have posted and found them a real improvement, apart from one aspect - the pc degamma seems to produce a slight 'glowing' in the deepest blacks, rendering them not the deepest blacks! do you know how to overcome this? the 'Graphics' and film degamma settings dont produce this problem.... ive even tried lowering brightness down to -10 but no joy still......

Thanks in advance

Dan

Best,

Dan
DanHorse is offline  
post #456 of 2885 Old 03-22-2008, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I was going to say when anyone trys the settings to not use my brightness and contrast setting and get out Avia or The THX optimizer and tune those for your specific device.

Maybe if you try your players dark and light feature if it has it, could be that would help. Or just choose a different gamma, at least the rgb color balance will stay in a better alignment for natural color.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
post #457 of 2885 Old 03-22-2008, 05:44 PM
Newbie
 
sevenosix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought an HD640 a few weeks ago. Its my first projector and I'm quite pleased with it so far. The picture quality and brightness are great.

Although, I have had the same flickering problem that romeojitsu had. When in STD brightness mode the picture flickers for 2-20min every hour or so. I tried running in bright mode for a couple days, as was suggested in this thread. I've seen no flicker so far in bright mode, but it still shows up in STD mode.

Should I exchange my projector for another unit? I would consider this a defect, but I wonder if a new unit will just have the same problem?
sevenosix is offline  
post #458 of 2885 Old 03-22-2008, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Mine didn't flicker, I'd get a new one.

But first make sure you're not just seeing AI pumping the brightness on and off, uncheck AI.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
post #459 of 2885 Old 03-23-2008, 01:26 AM
Member
 
DanHorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman View Post

I was going to say when anyone trys the settings to not use my brightness and contrast setting and get out Avia or The THX optimizer and tune those for your specific device.

Maybe if you try your players dark and light feature if it has it, could be that would help. Or just choose a different gamma, at least the rgb color balance will stay in a better alignment for natural color.

thanks mate, will do! and thanks for the settings, it has transformed the pq

Best,

Dan
DanHorse is offline  
post #460 of 2885 Old 03-23-2008, 10:32 PM
Member
 
kackey21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I hooked up my PS3 to my new projector and low and behold I cant get the the drop shadow to display from the THX brightness setting. I tried several things but just cant get it to display. Looks like it is crushing the blacks.

Has anyone had this problem, and have you figured out a way to fix this?

thanks
kackey21 is offline  
post #461 of 2885 Old 03-24-2008, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
While you have the pattern going adjust the play stations brightness control not the projectors control.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
post #462 of 2885 Old 03-24-2008, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Ron Yost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Central Coast, California
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an HD65 and a new PS3 (40), connected by HDMI. I notice that when the PS3 begins playing a Blu-ray disc the projector cycles through several solid-color screens, and one showing only 'snow'. I assume this is some sort of 'handshaking', but I find it annoying to watch...would prefer this all be done 'behind the curtain', so to speak.

Is there a setting (or settings) that will 'block' these screens from being visible? I have 'source lock' set to 'on' on the HD65. And the firmware in the PS3 is the latest 2.17.

Thanks so much! I still LOVE the HD65...and, now, the PS3 too! Elegant piece of machinery, IMHO.
Ron Yost is offline  
post #463 of 2885 Old 03-24-2008, 12:12 PM
Member
 
kackey21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman View Post

While you have the pattern going adjust the play stations brightness control not the projectors control.

dont think I can change the brightness of the PS3. Dont see the setting on it in the control panel settings. Anyone else having this problem with the PS3?
kackey21 is offline  
post #464 of 2885 Old 03-24-2008, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
abes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deej84 View Post

I just picked up the HD640(aka HD65) today with the 92 inch screen here in Calgary for $979. Looks like they cleared out all the HD32's and are selling the 640 as it's replacement. I went to the store looking for the 640 but for some reason they had the HD32 on display, but when I looked at the sign it said HD640 so I took a box and it was also marked HD640!!! Can't believe this is selling for so cheap!!! My first projector!! My roommate can't believe it's picture quality!


Generally, C*co online doesn't have the same stuff as the brick and mortar store.

From their website:

Quote:


C*co.ca offers merchandise which complements our warehouse product selection. Therefore, most items available on our web site are unique to c*co.ca.

I've found they have the HD32's online for $960, and the H640's in store for about the same with the screen. I've checked their site regularly, and have never seen the 640 there, and stumbled on it by accident visiting the b and M.
abes is offline  
post #465 of 2885 Old 03-24-2008, 03:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lebronze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Yost View Post

I have an HD65 and a new PS3 (40), connected by HDMI. I notice that when the PS3 begins playing a Blu-ray disc the projector cycles through several solid-color screens, and one showing only 'snow'. I assume this is some sort of 'handshaking', but I find it annoying to watch...would prefer this all be done 'behind the curtain', so to speak.

Is there a setting (or settings) that will 'block' these screens from being visible? I have 'source lock' set to 'on' on the HD65. And the firmware in the PS3 is the latest 2.17.

Thanks so much! I still LOVE the HD65...and, now, the PS3 too! Elegant piece of machinery, IMHO.

I would also like to know if this is possible, thanks
Lebronze is offline  
post #466 of 2885 Old 03-24-2008, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
jherring69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: pei, canada
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kackey21 View Post

Well I hooked up my PS3 to my new projector and low and behold I cant get the the drop shadow to display from the THX brightness setting. I tried several things but just cant get it to display. Looks like it is crushing the blacks.

Has anyone had this problem, and have you figured out a way to fix this?

thanks

I have this issue as well. I have tried every setting in the PS3, RGB Full/Limited, Superwhite On/Off and I can not get the HD640 to show Blacker than Black info.

Does anyone know what the color space settings do on the HD640. With the PS3-HDMI I can set it to Auto or RGB. With my Starchoice 505HD reciever @1080i -Component I can set it to Auto or YPbPr. If I try the PS3-YPbPr, or my HDbox-RGB I get a green or purple(can't remember) cast to the screen. Any ideas?

Jason
jherring69 is offline  
post #467 of 2885 Old 03-24-2008, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
jherring69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: pei, canada
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Yost View Post

I have an HD65 and a new PS3 (40), connected by HDMI. I notice that when the PS3 begins playing a Blu-ray disc the projector cycles through several solid-color screens, and one showing only 'snow'. I assume this is some sort of 'handshaking', but I find it annoying to watch...would prefer this all be done 'behind the curtain', so to speak.

Is there a setting (or settings) that will 'block' these screens from being visible? I have 'source lock' set to 'on' on the HD65. And the firmware in the PS3 is the latest 2.17.

Thanks so much! I still LOVE the HD65...and, now, the PS3 too! Elegant piece of machinery, IMHO.

My HD640 cycles a few times(Black, Blue HDMI searching, Black, Gray, Black). I haven't seen any snowy screen with the PS3.

I have seen it when switching channels from HD to SD to HD.

Jason
jherring69 is offline  
post #468 of 2885 Old 03-24-2008, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Ron Yost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Central Coast, California
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks for the replies on the screen cycling on disc start. I guess we're 'stuck' with it. I wonder, do all low-end HD projectors do the same? Very klugy, IMHO, but I guess there is a lot of rights-management-checking going on, too. Still, I'd rather the movie was delayed a bit, and the screen black, while the stuff is sorted out. Maybe a lot of it is the 'fault' of the PS3? It should be a smooooth presentation, IMO. This all makes for a cheezy beginning...almost like some guy is back there plugging in different wires 'till he finds the right one...kinda like I did in AV in high school!

I have no answer on the blacker-than-black thing, tho. I got close once (don't remember the settings) but the picture was soooo dull I figured it wasn't worth the sacrifice. Only calibration tool I have is the THX optomiser.
Ron Yost is offline  
post #469 of 2885 Old 03-24-2008, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Are you sure PS3 has no brightness control? The Xbox 360 has brightness control in the options menu, you would think PS3 has it also.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
post #470 of 2885 Old 03-24-2008, 10:47 PM
Member
 
kackey21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman View Post

Are you sure PS3 has no brightness control? The Xbox 360 has brightness control in the options menu, you would think PS3 has it also.

yea, you would.

It has a lot of strange settings that just don't do much. there is a full RGB setting and a advanced one I think. But they really don't do much. hopefully with the new system update that just came out today, they will of fixed it. I have not tried yet.

As of now I think my Oppo is throwing out a better SD image then what the PS3 blue-ray is.
kackey21 is offline  
post #471 of 2885 Old 03-24-2008, 11:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
You might be able to beat the black crush with advanced RGB controls, raise them all equally while the test black pattern is up. Maybe just the RGB-bias control raised would be enough.

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
post #472 of 2885 Old 03-26-2008, 03:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
anirbana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watched King Kong first time on my new EP30. Very impressive. The transfer quality is really wonderful.
Wife got really p***ed while i paused for taking pictures in several occasions.

Sharing some screen shots here... Enjoy
Settings - HDMI- some changes from default set. Need some time to do full calibration.

cinema
contrast - 4
brightness - -5
video
bc - 1
truvid - 0
col temp med

RGB - Gain 3 0 4 Bias 0-1-1










anirbana is offline  
post #473 of 2885 Old 03-26-2008, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
anirbana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10




anirbana is offline  
post #474 of 2885 Old 03-27-2008, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
guitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Bay Area San Francisco.
Posts: 12,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I love the coloring of this Optoma projector, Optoma always had their own vibe/look in coloring, all of them.

Is that King Kong HD-DVD?

Tom/guitarman
VideoDementia

Are you twisted also?
http://www.videodementia.com/sales/TomWithWires.jpg
guitarman is offline  
post #475 of 2885 Old 03-27-2008, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
anirbana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it is from King Kong HD DVD. It just pops out.
anirbana is offline  
post #476 of 2885 Old 03-27-2008, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
acksnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman View Post

I love the coloring of this Optoma projector, Optoma always had their own vibe/look in coloring, all of them.

Subtlety is clearly not their strong suit Tom. (needs a FILTER ) But it sure looks like a fun pj.

Oh, and thanks for the nips, anirbana. Must have been a bit cool on that set.
acksnay is offline  
post #477 of 2885 Old 03-27-2008, 04:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
klover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've always found Optoma lines have over-saturated colors. They tend to look unnatural.
That said, video games really benefit from the deep colours these things shoot.
klover is offline  
post #478 of 2885 Old 03-28-2008, 04:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
anirbana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klover View Post

I've always found Optoma lines have over-saturated colors. They tend to look unnatural.
That said, video games really benefit from the deep colors these things shoot.

I agree to that completely. I had the In72 before the HD65 and Optoma H27 before the IN72.

The Optomas feature punchy colors (my wife likes it) but the In72 had the best natural color. I do miss the IN72s color.
anirbana is offline  
post #479 of 2885 Old 03-29-2008, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Peter_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brazil
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Tests comparing the upscaling of Optoma with the HTPC.

DVD Player Philco via Video Component in 480i

HTPC via HDMI at 1280x720 pixels.
Software used in the PC: Media Player Classic + ffdshow

Scene 01 DVD:



Scene 01 HTPC:



Scene 02 DVD:



Scene 02 HTPC:


The definition of the image was improved by HTPC.


Peter
Peter_ is offline  
post #480 of 2885 Old 03-29-2008, 05:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Electric_Haggis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry if this has been asked, but does the HD65 have 8-bit or 10-bit color processing?

Also, has anyone compared it to the HD70?

Thanks in advance...
Electric_Haggis is offline  
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Optoma Hd65 720p Dlp Home Theater Projector
Gear in this thread - 720p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off