Which one and how to install linux distro? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 123 Old 12-27-2008, 06:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post
Please don't copy/paste. Compress and attach.
I've attached an compressed file (named new.zip), used Ark (don't know if that's the right application).
many thanks

 

new.zip 3.720703125k . file

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 123 Old 12-27-2008, 08:30 AM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes, Ark is the compression app in KDE.

OK, here's the section where it queries the projector for its metrics (using EDID):
Code:
(--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on GeForce 9400 at PCI:2:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(0):     Samsung SyncMaster (DFP-0)
(--) NVIDIA(0): Samsung SyncMaster (DFP-0): 165.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(0): Samsung SyncMaster (DFP-0): Internal Single Link TMDS
(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Device: DFP-0
(==) NVIDIA(0): 
(==) NVIDIA(0): No modes were requested; the default mode "nvidia-auto-select"
(==) NVIDIA(0):     will be used as the requested mode.
(==) NVIDIA(0): 
(II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "nvidia-auto-select"
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1680 x 1050
(--) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (99, 98); computed from "UseEdidDpi" X config
(--) NVIDIA(0):     option
(==) NVIDIA(0): Enabling 32-bit ARGB GLX visuals.
Now; this looks fine. Are you sure this is the logfile from when you plugged in your projector to HDMI? Doesn't help unless it's during the failure.

If not, boot with only the projector. When you get text too small:

{log in and sudo -i}
cd /var/log
cp Xorg.0.log Xorg.0.log.fail
(reboot with a monitor you can read, and attach the Xorg.0.log.fail here}
quantumstate is offline  
post #93 of 123 Old 12-27-2008, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post

Are you sure this is the logfile from when you plugged in your projector to HDMI?

projector? I guess you mean my TV?
this was not the log file from when it was connected via HDMI to my tv. I will repeat and post here. Again thanks a lot, really appreciate your help.

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #94 of 123 Old 12-27-2008, 01:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here is Xorg logfile when connected to TV via HDMI...I can read that there is a conflict, but...after that, I don't really know how to troubleshoot.

 

new.zip 3.720703125k . file

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #95 of 123 Old 12-27-2008, 01:23 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
(Anything to get away from my legal work)

All right, Sony obviously fscked up their EDID response. Of course this is the relevant section:
Code:
(--) NVIDIA(0): Interlaced video modes are supported on this GPU
(--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on GeForce 9400 at PCI:2:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(0):     SONY TV XV (DFP-0)
(--) NVIDIA(0): SONY TV XV (DFP-0): 165.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(0): SONY TV XV (DFP-0): Internal Single Link TMDS
(WW) NVIDIA(0): The EDID for SONY TV XV (DFP-0) contradicts itself: mode
(WW) NVIDIA(0):     "1920x1080" is specified in the EDID; however, the EDID's
(WW) NVIDIA(0):     valid VertRefresh range (48.000-62.000 Hz) would exclude
(WW) NVIDIA(0):     this mode's VertRefresh (24.0 Hz); ignoring VertRefresh
(WW) NVIDIA(0):     check for mode "1920x1080".
(WW) NVIDIA(0): The EDID for SONY TV XV (DFP-0) contradicts itself: mode
(WW) NVIDIA(0):     "1920x1080" is specified in the EDID; however, the EDID's
(WW) NVIDIA(0):     valid VertRefresh range (48.000-62.000 Hz) would exclude
(WW) NVIDIA(0):     this mode's VertRefresh (24.0 Hz); ignoring VertRefresh
(WW) NVIDIA(0):     check for mode "1920x1080".
(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Device: DFP-0
(==) NVIDIA(0): 
(==) NVIDIA(0): No modes were requested; the default mode "nvidia-auto-select"
(==) NVIDIA(0):     will be used as the requested mode.
(==) NVIDIA(0): 
(II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "nvidia-auto-select"
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1920 x 1080
(--) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (30, 30); computed from "UseEdidDpi" X config
(--) NVIDIA(0):     option
The first thing is to get the parameters for the TV. Find the tech metrics, including horiz and vert refresh.

The basic problem with the tiny text is DPI is getting set to 30x30. In xorg.conf you'll need to put in the Monitor section something like:
Code:
        Option          "DPI" "107 x 107"
Your other monitor liked 99x99, so play around with the DPI until you get a text size you like. 107 is nice for me, as PDF blueprints size accurately to 100% on my laptop.

BTW, apparently the TV can't handle a refresh of 24f/s. (Blu-Ray)
quantumstate is offline  
post #96 of 123 Old 12-27-2008, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post

The basic problem with the tiny text is DPI is getting set to 30x30. In xorg.conf you'll need to put in the Monitor section something like:
Code:
        Option          "DPI" "107 x 107"
Your other monitor liked 99x99, so play around with the DPI until you get a text size you like. 107 is nice for me, as PDF blueprints size accurately to 100% on my laptop.

can I just add this line in Xorg.conf?

Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post

BTW, apparently the TV can't handle a refresh of 24f/s. (Blu-Ray)

it's a sony bravia W4000, quite recent TV...so, it will not be able to watch bluray? with my HTPC? or whatever device I use to read the bluray? too bad, I have a fullHD tv that can't display bluray.

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #97 of 123 Old 12-27-2008, 03:13 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, it's telling Xorg that it can't handle 24f/s. (Blu-Ray) Whether that's actually true or not is a question. It's saying it can run between 48 and 62f/s.

Like I say... look up the tech specs. You might be able to get away with just adding that to xorg.conf, but it's best to have a better understanding of your TV. I don't have the time nor inclination to do your research.
quantumstate is offline  
post #98 of 123 Old 12-27-2008, 05:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What I don't understand is if nvidia drivers offer support for rez 1920x1080.

would the pb be there under windows XP?

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #99 of 123 Old 12-27-2008, 05:11 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes the nVidia driver does support rez 1920x1080, and yes the problem would be there in XP, because it's with your TV.

Remember though, this is only what your TV's (known to be busted) EDID is saying. Please look up the actual specs to be sure.
quantumstate is offline  
post #100 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 02:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post

Please look up the actual specs to be sure.

thanks, I'll try.

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #101 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 02:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post

your TV's (known to be busted

can I ask you what you mean here?

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #102 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 04:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post
Yes the nVidia driver does support rez 1920x1080, and yes the problem would be there in XP, because it's with your TV.

Remember though, this is only what your TV's (known to be busted) EDID is saying. Please look up the actual specs to be sure.
here are pics from the manual. so, it seems that HD rez are not supported via PC input?

 

new.zip 3.720703125k . file

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #103 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 05:57 AM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, dammit, Sony muffs it again. The table says it will only accept 60Hz, but the resolutions specs say it'll take everything. And the EDID in firmware disagrees with them both, so your only choice is to experiment.

Start with the simplest change and see if that works:
Add this to the Monitor section of xorg.conf. Toward the bottom of the section:
Code:
Option          "DPI" "107 x 107"
See whether that gives a usable picture. If not, add this also to the Monitor section, in the middle somewhere:
Code:
        HorizSync       31.5 - 64.0
        VertRefresh     48.0 - 62.0
And in any case add these to the Device section, about the middle. Events is for performance on your nVidia card:
Code:
        Option          "UseEvents"     "True"
        Option          "UseEDID"       "False"
If these don't work, you'll have to dictate a modeline, which will severely limit the TV's ability to display different resolutions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vblanche View Post

can I ask you what you mean here?

EDID is a system whereby a source device can query the TV to ask it what its capabilities are. The response has to have a certain structure under the standard, or else it will not be understood. Sony muffed this on your TV. (see your Xorg log)
quantumstate is offline  
post #104 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you very much...I will try this experimentation.

here is what I have in the monitor section of Xorg:
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "Unknown"
HorizSync 28.0 - 33.0
VertRefresh 43.0 - 72.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

cheers
vini


Oh, one more question: to modif the Xorg.conf, can I do it directly when opening the file via dolphin and replace the file? I just tried to do a backup, I can't do it...I feel so newbie in linux, but that's what I am...

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #105 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 09:00 AM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Personally, I hate Dolphin, but there doesn't seem to be a way in the new KDE to open Konqueror with file manager profile as superuser. Headache.

So for the time being, install kwrite (sudo -i && apt-get install kwrite) and kwrite /etc/X11/xorg.conf then make your changes.
quantumstate is offline  
post #106 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 09:14 AM
 
mythmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 255.255.255.255
Posts: 2,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kate's my favorite:
Code:
kdesudo kate /etc/X11/xorg.conf
mythmaster is offline  
post #107 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 09:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just installed kwrite.

used alt+F2, then kdesudo etc..., is that ok?

general question: should I use this method (Alt+F2 and kdesudo) or via ctrl+alt+F1 (console mode)?

made the mod adding "Option "DPI" "107 x 107"". now, will test it.

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #108 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 11:09 AM
 
mythmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 255.255.255.255
Posts: 2,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alt-f2 is correct.
mythmaster is offline  
post #109 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so, I edited the xorg.conf and added:

Option "DPI" "107 x 107"
in monitor section

and

Option\t\t"UseEvents"\t"True"
Option\t\t"UseEDID"\t"False"
in section device.

re-connected to TV, rebooted. now I can read, but resolution is at 640x480 and I can't change it in the " display" part in system settings.

I've attached a copy of the xorg logfile.

if I have no access to better resolution is it due to nvidia drivers? should I activate 177.xx drivers to check if it's better?
thanks

 

new.zip 3.720703125k . file

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #110 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 12:04 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
OK, maybe I went a little far. I infer now it was getting modelines (resolution options) from the TV, so let's comment out the EDID line like this:
Code:
#Option "UseEDID" "False"

Quote:
Originally Posted by vblanche View Post

general question: should I use this method (Alt+F2 and kdesudo) or via ctrl+alt+F1 (console mode)?

As general practice I always have a konsole window (K|System|Konsole) open on the left side of the screen, and Konqueror in profile=filemanagement on the right. Whenever I boot, KDE remembers the last session, and so reopens the Konsole and Konqueror windows. I have each set to start as root (superuser) and so must log in each boot, which saves infinite fiddling with sudo down the road, but I haven't used the new KDE enough to figure out how to start these. So in Konsole just sudo -i to remain in a root session.
quantumstate is offline  
post #111 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 12:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post

OK, maybe I went a little far. I infer now it was getting modelines (resolution options) from the TV, so let's comment out the EDID line like this:
Code:
#Option "UseEDID" "False"

so I comment out this line. reboot, now I can read and have choice of 1920*1080. but image is still bigger than the screen (english is not my mother tongue), I mean, image goes out of screen on all directions, I can really see the K (left bottom), the clock, etc...

Also, I open a movie (avi format), I have no sound (vlc, mplayer), getting error message: AO [pulse] Failed to connect to server: connection refused.
I look in system settings>sound: device for audio output is "HDA NVIDIA (ALC885 analog). so that might explain why I have no sound?

thanks

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #112 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 12:46 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Oh, I didn't know the image was bigger than the screen before. I thought just the text was too small.

Are you running the nVidia driver? If so, do you have K|System|NVIDIAXServerSettings? If not, # nvidia-settings and fiddle with it there. Don't know anything about the pulse drivers. But I haven't gotten sh*t done today and must get some work done.
quantumstate is offline  
post #113 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post

Oh, I didn't know the image was bigger than the screen before. I thought just the text was too small.

sorry, thought I mentioned it at the beginning. My bad...

Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post

Are you running the nVidia driver? If so, do you have K|System|NVIDIAXServerSettings?

yes, i have this file. is there a logfile I can attach here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post

But I haven't gotten sh*t done today and must get some work done.

my apologies. I'm really greatful for your help (I don't know if it's correct english, LOL).

I think the pb is more general. Maybe I should do a fresh installation. I keep getting freezing when I expand window, sometimes when I move cursor above window, it turn black and pc freezes...I have to reset. somehow, it's not stable. shouldn't revert to a 32bit version? (just asking, I know that 64bit should be better,etc...).
many thanks for your help again.

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #114 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 01:51 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by vblanche View Post

yes, i have this file. is there a logfile I can attach here. my apologies. I'm really greatful for your help (I don't know if it's correct english, LOL).

Yes, it's very good English. But K|System|NVIDIAXServerSettings is actually an application that you run to set your display. See the K in the upper-left of your screen? (Or do you have yours in the lower-left?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vblanche View Post

I think the pb is more general. Maybe I should do a fresh installation. I keep getting freezing when I expand window, sometimes when I move cursor above window, it turn black and pc freezes...I have to reset. somehow, it's not stable. shouldn't revert to a 32bit version? (just asking, I know that 64bit should be better,etc...).
many thanks for your help again.

No no no, you are using driver 180.18. I have tried and tried to tell you to use 180.11.
quantumstate is offline  
post #115 of 123 Old 12-28-2008, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, sorry for that. How do I revert from 180.16 to 180.11? cheers

I've asked in NVforums about uninstalling drivers, someone adviced me to delete all packages 'nvidia-*' and 'linux-restricted-modules-*' before installing new drivers.
Is it the way to go? I just go in package manager, unselected these elements, and do an installation of 180.11?

Also, should I consider to get a graphics card with HDMI?

thanks for help.
vini

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #116 of 123 Old 12-31-2008, 03:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vblanche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

just to let you know that I revert to 180.11, still same. needed to add option DPI 107x107, can put 1920x1080, but image still bigger than tv screen.

thanks for help.

and HAPPY NEW YEAR 2009

Antec NSK2480 case
GigaByte GA-E7AUM-DS2H
Intel Dual Core E5200
Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000 1TB
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5/G 4GB
XP 32-bit
feeding a Sony Bravia 40w4000
vblanche is offline  
post #117 of 123 Old 12-31-2008, 04:47 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
OK, just use the nVidia config app as I suggest above.

Before you save settings there though, be sure to set aside your current /etc/X11/xorg.conf, to xorg.conf.good .

Are you sure you know the native display specs of your TV, for pixel-perfect display? You want to find this out (1280x720?) and set it to this. If you still have overscan, make the adjustment.

It's not easy getting all this right, and you have to learn and work, but it's what keeps the shoe salesmen out.
quantumstate is offline  
post #118 of 123 Old 03-06-2009, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zim2dive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Rather than waste a whole thread.. and there is some small chance this answer has a per-distro flavor...

Assuming you stick with the same company for video, and/or at least the same family of driver (ie. you don't go from new nvidia 180.x, to a legacy level driver), can you switch systems (whole new set of HW) essentially by taking your HD out of system A and inserting to system B and be up and running right away? Or does the distro only install the needed drivers for system A (when it was installed so system A) ?
zim2dive is offline  
post #119 of 123 Old 03-06-2009, 10:34 AM
Rgb
AVS Special Member
 
Rgb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 6,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by zim2dive View Post


Assuming you stick with the same company for video, and/or at least the same family of driver (ie. you don't go from new nvidia 180.x, to a legacy level driver), can you switch systems (whole new set of HW) essentially by taking your HD out of system A and inserting to system B and be up and running right away? Or does the distro only install the needed drivers for system A (when it was installed so system A) ?

Yes, you can, at least with Ubuntu 8.04/8.10.

That's the beauty of Linux- you can move the installed OS drive to another machine with different mobo /chipset /sound card /etc.

Drivers are loaded based on what's detected at bootup- no different than booting the LiveCD.

The biggest caveat is the video driver- at worst you may have to uninstall the video driver before disconnecting, but generally Ubuntu will be smart about it and install the generic driver if an installed proprietary video driver won't work on the different GPU.

All other drivers are there (ethernet, sound, chipset, etc) just like the LiveCD- installing to hard disk does not omit any drivers, AFAIK.

IMO, this is a BIG plus for Linux over Windows- it was always hit or miss and black magic to try to move an installed Win98SE or XP load to another random set of hardware- exactly what MS wanted, to prevent unpaid users
Rgb is offline  
post #120 of 123 Old 03-06-2009, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zim2dive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rgb View Post

Yes, you can, at least with Ubuntu 8.04/8.10.

That's the beauty of Linux- you can move the installed OS drive to another machine with different mobo /chipset /sound card /etc.

Drivers are loaded based on what's detected at bootup- no different than booting the LiveCD.

The biggest caveat is the video driver- at worst you may have to uninstall the video driver before disconnecting, but generally Ubuntu will be smart about it and install the generic driver if an installed proprietary video driver won't work on the different GPU.

All other drivers are there (ethernet, sound, chipset, etc) just like the LiveCD- installing to hard disk does not omit any drivers, AFAIK.

IMO, this is a BIG plus for Linux over Windows- it was always hit or miss and black magic to try to move an installed Win98SE or XP load to another random set of hardware- exactly what MS wanted, to prevent unpaid users

Sounds good.. thanks for verifying!
zim2dive is offline  
Reply HTPC - Linux Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off