Cheap 2nd HTPC-looking for a user interface that mirrors WMC w/o a windows 7 OS? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-07-2012, 12:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freetvEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am looking to build a bedroom HTPC that passes the "easy to use wife test". We currently use Windows Media Center in Windows 7 on our main hub HTPC for OTA HDTV, DVR, music, pics, etc. I am wanting to mirror this in our bedroom over the network. I want to build a small and cheap HTPC (without having to fork out another $100 for WMC/Win7). The bedroom HTPC will not hold any files but will be attached to the network so it can grab DVR recorded TV, etc. She is used to the WMC UI, so thought of a desktop remote access program like Splashtop, but they have no support for Linux. Thought of XBMC, but the UI is different, I think, especially when accessing recorded TV files off of the network? Does anyone have info on any solution that may work well for our purposes?

Thanks!
freetvEE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-07-2012, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
waterhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't know what WMCE looks like, but MythTV has a MythCenter theme that I think is suppose to look like it.



http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Category:Themes
waterhead is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-07-2012, 02:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
k_ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Except if you use MythTV, you wouldn't go through the "Watch Recordings" menu item, you would go to "Media Library" and import the recording files from the WMC share. The metadata wouldn't be imported from WMC, just files. You may be able to grab metadata from thetvdb.com, if the files are named properly.

This is a long way of saying, no you won't get the same UI. If you want the same UI, seamless watching of recordings from any TV, you'll probably need to shell out the money for another copy of Windows. Or switch everything to MythTV.

Edit: does WMC even store recordings in a file format that can be used outside of WMC?
k_ross is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-07-2012, 04:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freetvEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by waterhead View Post

I don't know what WMCE looks like, but MythTV has a MythCenter theme that I think is suppose to look like it.



http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Category:Themes

Already have win 7 WMC as my hub though, and pretty sure Myth TV doesn't play nicely with WMC...
freetvEE is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-07-2012, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
freetvEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by k_ross View Post

Except if you use MythTV, you wouldn't go through the "Watch Recordings" menu item, you would go to "Media Library" and import the recording files from the WMC share. The metadata wouldn't be imported from WMC, just files. You may be able to grab metadata from thetvdb.com, if the files are named properly.

This is a long way of saying, no you won't get the same UI. If you want the same UI, seamless watching of recordings from any TV, you'll probably need to shell out the money for another copy of Windows. Or switch everything to MythTV.

Edit: does WMC even store recordings in a file format that can be used outside of WMC?

thanks for the info and your thoughts. WMC stores the file as .wtv, which I don't think can be played very easily. I have played .wtv file in VLC, so maybe I can somehow use VLC in Linux... Only issue is the User Interface might not be too user friendly for the wife. Handbrake can also work with .wtv files now.
freetvEE is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-08-2012, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
sysadmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hate to say it, but the WAF probably requires you to use a media center extender, e.g.: http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-DMA2100-.../dp/B000XQGOW4
sysadmin is offline  
Reply HTPC - Linux Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off