stupid question - how do you change the channel? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 05-10-2007, 05:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Derek K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok, so my myth box is running nicely and I'd like to do a little channel surfing, but myth seems to operate differently than every other piece of tv equipment I've ever seen.

By default, you need to use the up/down keys to change the channel. When you press up/down, it brings up the mini guide, go up or down to the channel you want to watch and press enter. Ok, this is just like most dvrs/stbs etc. However, it seems like this is the only way to change the channels.

Is there a regular channel up/channel down key? I couldn't find them in the mythtv wiki. I figured out how to eliminate the need to press enter to actually change the channel, but it still doesn't work the way I think it should.

What I want is up/down and enter to work as they do by default, but I want another set of keys just to change the channel immediately. These should be the page up/page down keys so that you can jump around in the guide faster, but these keys seem to do something else while watching tv but correctly in the guide.

Is this possible?

Thanks!
Derek K. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 05-10-2007, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
blackoper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
never done that you may want to ask this question after searching the mythtv-users archive over on gossamer threads. I usually just direct tune it using the channel number input directly.
blackoper is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 05-10-2007, 08:42 AM
Member
 
Gidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In mythfrontend go to Setup>TV Settings>Playback and hit enter a few times till you get to the On-Screen display menu. Uncheck "Always use browse mode when changing channels in LiveTV". Now you should just be able to change the channel with up/down.

I'm not sure how to get the setup you're asking for though. I'll look into tonight.
Gidon is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 05-10-2007, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Derek K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gidon View Post

In mythfrontend go to Setup>TV Settings>Playback and hit enter a few times till you get to the On-Screen display menu. Uncheck "Always use browse mode when changing channels in LiveTV". Now you should just be able to change the channel with up/down.

I already did that.

I don't think myth can do what I want. It seems only up/down can be used to change channels.
Derek K. is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 05-10-2007, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Parts unknown
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You can change which keys are assigned to moving the channels in the keybindings editor (not sure how you get to it from the frontend, I change it via mythweb). I modified these quite a bit to get it just right with my remote, and to assign some global keys and jump points.

I'm not sure you can do exactly what you want to do because I don't think there are two separate sets of keys for "browse mode" and "change channel" mode. If you don't use favorite channels maybe you could set up all of your stations as favorite channels and then use the browse favorite channel buttons as a channel changer.

Or perhaps you could just use the 'o' key which I think toggles the browse mode (by default).

But you can play with keymappings and see.
newlinux is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-10-2007, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Parts unknown
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Utilities/Setup->Edit Keys

I think in the frontend...
newlinux is online now  
post #7 of 7 Old 05-10-2007, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Derek K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I thought about the favorite channel thing. that may be the only way.
Derek K. is offline  
Reply HTPC - Linux Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off