Forcing resolution in xorg.conf - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-13-2007, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Lost Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: North of the Columbia River
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm stuck here... I've got a Toshiba 57HX83 (which apparently does have some DVI issues due to lack of standards implemented by Toshiba).

When I plug in my HTPC box with Mythtv the only resolution I can get (as selectable in nvidia-settings) is 720p (1200x720) or lower (with HUGE overscan) no matter what I do. I've tried many different xorg.conf settings with no luck. Here is the latest that I've tried (this one I try to get 1776x1000 to compensate for overscan, as I've seen online):

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Default Layout"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "Generic Keyboard"
    InputDevice    "Configured Mouse"
EndSection

Section "Files"

        # path to defoma fonts
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/X11/misc"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/X11/cyrillic"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi/:unscaled"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/:unscaled"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi/:unscaled"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi"
    FontPath        "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi"
    FontPath        "/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/TrueType"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load           "i2c"
    Load           "bitmap"
    Load           "ddc"
    Load           "extmod"
    Load           "freetype"
    Load           "glx"
    Load           "int10"
    Load           "vbe"
EndSection


Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier     "Generic Keyboard"
    Driver         "kbd"
    Option         "CoreKeyboard"
    Option         "XkbRules" "xorg"
    Option         "XkbModel" "pc104"
    Option         "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier     "Configured Mouse"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "CorePointer"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option         "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Acer AL1914"
    HorizSync       24.0 - 80.0
    VertRefresh     49.0 - 75.0
EndSection

Section "Monitor"


    Identifier     "Monitor1"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "TSB Toshiba TV"
    HorizSync       31.0 - 46.0
    VertRefresh     59.0 - 61.0
    Modeline        "1776x1000" 74.250 1776 1924 1988 2200 1000 1058 1067 1125 interlace +hsync +vsync
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "nVidia Corporation G70 [GeForce 7600 GS]"
    Driver         "nvidia"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Videocard0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 7600 GS"
    BusID          "PCI:7:0:0"
    Screen          0
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Videocard1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 7600 GS"
    BusID          "PCI:7:0:0"
    Screen          1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Videocard0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "CRT: 1280x1024 +0+0; CRT: 1024x768 +0+0; CRT: 832x624 +0+0; CRT: 800x600 +0+0; CRT: 640x480 +0+0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "Videocard1"
    Monitor        "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP: 1776x1000 +0+0"
Option "UseEdidFreqs" "false"
Option "ModeValidation" "NoMaxPClkCheck, NoVesaModes, NoXServerModes, NoPredefinedModes"

EndSection
Any suggestions? The TV does not convert everything to 720p and can do 1080i natively. Help!

Thanks!
Lost Dog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-14-2007, 11:26 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Lost Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: North of the Columbia River
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Bump and edit.... The TV is the 57HX83, not the HDX82 as stated before (I had the 82 before it was replaced on warranty)

I tried a ton of different xorg modelines and options today with no luck. After that I tried the component dongle. I *think* I managed to get 1080i out of that but the overscan was still really bad.

Can modelines (or something) be used with the dongle to force overscan compensating resolutions? Is the dongle the way to go?

Thanks!
Lost Dog is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-15-2007, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oxothuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a similar TV (Hitachi 51SWX20B) and have had good results with my Nvidia 6200 driving 1080i through the component dongle from a nVidia 6200 card. In the Screen section for my TV I have the options:
Option "TVStandard" "HD1080i"
Option "TVOutFormat" "Component"

This gets a 1080i signal out to the TV, but with considerable overscan, such that the all the Gnome desktop menus are hidden. My solution to this has been as follows:
a) I run Myth with a custom geometry (1760x1035+80+22) which puts it in a box inside the overscan. To try it out, just use the --geometry option when starting mythfrontend.
b) For utility commands outside of MythTV, I log into the box from another computer using ssh and do my business.
c) For a very small number of tasks where I want to use the Gnome GUI, I have dragged the icons that start those tasks out into the middle of the screen where I can see them.

FWIW, in my case the overscan is a problem with the TV itself, not my HTPC. Using a calibration disc such as Digital Video Essentials, I have just as much overscan playing the disc from a DVD player as when I play it from the HTPC.

My cable provider is Netflix
oxothuk is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-15-2007, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Lost Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: North of the Columbia River
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the great suggestions.

I use avia for calibration and I've noticed the huge overscan through my dvd player but that is 480p. I need to try the disk out in MythTV to see what it looks like once it's been upconverted to 1080i.

I was thinking of lugging my XP box down to the TV and playing with Powerstrip and seeing if I can find HDMI compatible modelines but at this point that may not even be necessary!
Lost Dog is offline  
Reply HTPC - Linux Chat

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off