Problem with my Tact TCS Mk II, please help. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2008, 04:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Aurora1313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I flashed my TCS Mk II with the latest firmware version. After flashing it said Programming OK and it rebooted itself as it is supposed to do.

After that I get the following in the display

TCS MKII CALIBRATION
*********

And after a few * it said:

TCS MKII CALIBRATION
DONE

And after a few seconds I'm getting the * again:
TCS MKII CALIBRATION
*********

So it keeps repeating, it looks like it is stuck in a loop.

I already disconnected every cable, but even with only the power cable plugged in it stays in the loop.

I still can get it in Programming Mode and flash it again, but even after flashing with the original firmware on the original CD, it is still stuck in the loop.

I already emailed Tact, but haven't heard from them yet.

Anyone have/had the same experience with hist TCS or can tell me what to do?

Thank you in advance!

Regards,
Alain
Aurora1313 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-05-2008, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Peter Nielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Wilmington, NC, USA
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Give them a phone call. E-mail support does not work with TacT.

(I'm still waiting for the answer to 3 e-mails I sent Boz maybe 2 months ago. I know I'm going to have to call him, but since it's not urgent I haven't done it yet).

Peter
Peter Nielsen is offline  
Old 09-05-2008, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Aurora1313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Nielsen View Post

Give them a phone call. E-mail support does not work with TacT.

(I'm still waiting for the answer to 3 e-mails I sent Boz maybe 2 months ago. I know I'm going to have to call him, but since it's not urgent I haven't done it yet).

Peter

Hi Peter,

I already contacted db-systems in france and sent the unit to them. I got it back two days ago. They suspect my unit got a 'power-surge' because it got six broken boards (I/O-board, main dsp board, and 4 other dsp boards).

But it is working again now, so I'm again.

Thank you for your answer however.

All the best,
Alain
Aurora1313 is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
shaun5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just upgraded my firmware and have the exact same problem! Has anyone else had this same problem?
shaun5 is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Morbius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Livermore, CA USA
Posts: 4,728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun5 View Post

I just upgraded my firmware and have the exact same problem! Has anyone else had this same problem?

shaun5,

I was going to suggest you try the Tact Audio group at Yahoo groups.

However, I note that this problem is also posted there by "s.haun5"

TacT software is one place where I follow the maxim:

If it isn't broke; don't fix it.

Dr. Gregory Greenman
Physicist
Morbius is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
shaun5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Boz fixed my TCS over the phone! It seems the firmware on the website and my original CD is corrupt. He emailed me a new firmware and everything was back up and running.
shaun5 is offline  
Old 11-10-2013, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
Teunschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi Shaun5,

 

I have thesame problem after updating the software on my Tact TCS MKII. Do still have the right software to fix this problem? I already tried both versions posted on the Yahoo Groupsite, but they both didn't work.

 

Tried both: V1.0.43F12  &  V1.0.44F11.

 

I sincerely hope that you can help me out.

 

Thanks in advance,

 

Teun

Teunschool is offline  
Old 11-13-2013, 07:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 18,371
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 975 Post(s)
Liked: 546
Mine became a door stop too after I did the firmware upgrade. Boz and TacT was of no help frown.gif.

Amir
Retired Technology Insider
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"
amirm is online now  
Old 11-14-2013, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Peter Nielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Wilmington, NC, USA
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amirm View Post

Mine became a door stop too after I did the firmware upgrade. Boz and TacT was of no help frown.gif.

Before March 2012 Boz was of help if you had the patience to deal with him. Unfortunately it's impossible to get hold of Boz (or anyone else at TacT) since May 2012.

Nevertheless, Amir may be right: Without Boz help, it's probably a doorstop cool.gif
Peter Nielsen is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off