Sim2 Lumis Owners Thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1962 Old 02-22-2010, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 4,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JlgLaw View Post

The cost of a new 280W LUMIS lamp is $999 from Sim2. The price you mentioned is even below dealer cost.

Jim

Wow. If $695 is below dealer cost, then what is $180 ???
Cain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1962 Old 02-22-2010, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
bonedoc2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is there a "shelf life" on these types of bulbs? Meaning, if I by a few now and in 3 yrs will the last of the batch I bought still be good and of same quality?
bonedoc2be is offline  
post #1443 of 1962 Old 02-22-2010, 06:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonedoc2be View Post

So is there a "shelf life" on these types of bulbs? Meaning, if I by a few now and in 3 yrs will the last of the batch I bought still be good and of same quality?

I don't know if these things deteriorate, but the problem is most of these bulbs will come with a 90-day warranty or something like that. If you happen to have a bad bulb, you would have no way of returning it. I think what most people do is just to put in a new bulb right away and keep the old one as a spare. It's probably not worth it to have more than one extra bulb lying around.
cal87 is offline  
post #1444 of 1962 Old 02-22-2010, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JlgLaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cain View Post

Wow. If $695 is below dealer cost, then what is $180 ???


If it IS the same bulb for that price, just goes to indicate the profit taken by the manufacturer ('cause there sure isn't much for the dealer!).


Jim
JlgLaw is offline  
post #1445 of 1962 Old 02-23-2010, 06:19 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
D6500Ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

Can you get this with a cage?

I'd almost like to have a 2nd caged bulb ready to go when I feel like it. Do these outfits sell a cage as well? Not sure where to look...

Unfortunately, no.

The "cage" is a SIM2 proprietary enclosure. Unless another SIM2 product uses the same cage, and you can find someone that some wants to dispose of a used lamp.


Ken Whitcomb

Calibrations Inc.
Indianapolis, IN

Photo Research PR-655 spectroradiometer equipped
D6500Ken is offline  
post #1446 of 1962 Old 02-23-2010, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In my home theater ( when I'm not rock climbing or kayaking )
Posts: 4,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I'm going to have to try one of these bulbs - the low cost really lowers the per hour operating cost significantly.

Craig Peer, AV Science Sales. Direct Line - 585-671-2972
I'm available 8:30am - 4:30pm PST, Monday - Friday Email me at craig@avscience.com
http://shop.avscience.com/
Yes, we sell Home Theater gear right here at AVS !!
JVC, Sony, Epson, DPI, SV Sound, Martin Logan, RBH, Klipsch, and many more!
Craig Peer is offline  
post #1447 of 1962 Old 02-23-2010, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Citation4444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Georgia Mountains
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I'm sure I'm on Sim2's sh!t list for pointing out the availability of these replacement bulbs.

Bob
Citation4444 is offline  
post #1448 of 1962 Old 02-23-2010, 03:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 17,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citation4444 View Post

I'm sure I'm on Sim2's sh!t list for pointing out the availability of these replacement bulbs.

Bob

And you are on everyone else's GOOD List - until one of the replacement bulks blows up the insides of the projector to smithereens!!!
(KIDDING!)

"Doug Winsor" used to troll at some AV Forums as "Steve Bruzonsky"! My home theater at:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1158431
Steve Bruzonsky is offline  
post #1449 of 1962 Old 02-23-2010, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 4,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citation4444 View Post

I'm sure I'm on Sim2's sh!t list for pointing out the availability of these replacement bulbs.

Bob

If you disappear we will know who to tell the police to investigate !
Cain is offline  
post #1450 of 1962 Old 02-23-2010, 04:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,564
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 85
I know bulbs can explode but are the SIM2 bulb cages pretty protective of the rest of the projector?

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #1451 of 1962 Old 02-23-2010, 05:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Cain ... I doubt you're on their naughty list. On the other hand, I don't think you'll have much luck with warranty work.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors
www.erskine-group.com
www.CinemaForte.net
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #1452 of 1962 Old 02-25-2010, 07:52 AM
Member
 
barrakmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Lumis (non HOST) refuses to acknowledge the remote and requires pushing the corresponding button on the back panel to wake up from stand-by. On the other hand, the remote would send it to stand-by when pressed. The wording of the manual suggested this behaviour is meant by design... or is it?

Moreover, the last time I watched a movie, the Lumis failed to acknowledge any of the remote and back panel buttons, except for the rocker power switch. I had to hard switch it off, then back on then after a minue or two sent it to stand-by via the remote so the lamp would go through the cooling down process.

Any suggestions to avoid this unpleasnet situation from happening again?
barrakmf is offline  
post #1453 of 1962 Old 02-25-2010, 08:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,564
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Call SIM2. Check for latest firmware.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #1454 of 1962 Old 02-25-2010, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In my home theater ( when I'm not rock climbing or kayaking )
Posts: 4,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:


Switching on/off the Lumis

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

My Lumis (non HOST) refuses to acknowledge the remote and requires pushing the corresponding button on the back panel to wake up from stand-by. On the other hand, the remote would send it to stand-by when pressed. The wording of the manual suggested this behaviour is meant by design... or is it?

Moreover, the last time I watched a movie, the Lumis failed to acknowledge any of the remote and back panel buttons, except for the rocker power switch. I had to hard switch it off, then back on then after a minue or two sent it to stand-by via the remote so the lamp would go through the cooling down process.

Any suggestions to avoid this unpleasnet situation from happening again?

Try this - I have not had one freeze up or problem since I changed the OSD ( on screen display ) time out setting. Just hit the ESC button to make the menu go away.

Quote:


I may have found the source of the HOST freezing up - maybe. In the menu the OSD time out comes from the factory ( mine did anyway ) set at 10 ( seconds ). I had Jeff Meier change it to 200 seconds. Hasn't frozen up since. YMMV.


Craig Peer, AV Science Sales. Direct Line - 585-671-2972
I'm available 8:30am - 4:30pm PST, Monday - Friday Email me at craig@avscience.com
http://shop.avscience.com/
Yes, we sell Home Theater gear right here at AVS !!
JVC, Sony, Epson, DPI, SV Sound, Martin Logan, RBH, Klipsch, and many more!
Craig Peer is offline  
post #1455 of 1962 Old 02-26-2010, 05:33 AM
Member
 
barrakmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Jeff and Craig for the pointers. I'll check the firmware and remember to set the OSD timer next time I fire up the Lumis. Mine was shipped from Sim2 on December '09 so it probably has the latest firmware.

My dealer/friend is visiting with Sim2 this week and I asked him to get me the latest on the Lumis and their product line in general.
barrakmf is offline  
post #1456 of 1962 Old 02-26-2010, 08:47 PM
Member
 
barrakmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrakmf View Post

My Lumis (non HOST) refuses to acknowledge the remote and requires pushing the corresponding button on the back panel to wake up from stand-by. On the other hand, the remote would send it to stand-by when pressed. The wording of the manual suggested this behaviour is meant by design... or is it?

Duh... You have to press the source selection on the remote to wake up the Lumis, not the power button. To send it to stand-by, you use the power button.

Would it have killed them to mention this clearly in the manual?

By the way, my firmware version (December '09 ship date) is 4.01.32 F - 004.
barrakmf is offline  
post #1457 of 1962 Old 03-01-2010, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shawnwalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, IL & Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The $280 bulb is coming tomorrow for my c3X1080. I've got about 1550 hrs on the current one. My plan was to replace it now and then keep the one in there now as a backup. But it still looks very good to me. Should I change it now, or wait? What I'm asking is whether it's bad/dangerous to let it go much past 1500 hrs?

Thanks

shawnwalters is offline  
post #1458 of 1962 Old 03-01-2010, 03:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I'd swap now, just to be sure the new bulb is OK. You know the status of the old one.
GetGray is offline  
post #1459 of 1962 Old 03-01-2010, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shawnwalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, IL & Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks good point will do.

shawnwalters is offline  
post #1460 of 1962 Old 03-02-2010, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shawnwalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, IL & Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the bulb today. But it's the wrong one! I ordered from BulbtoGo:

Product: Lamp For OSRAM P-VIP 250/1.0 P22 Projector

But they sent me:

Product: Lamp For OSRAM P-VIP 250/1.3 P22 Projector

Already emailed them about. I wonder if they even sell the 1.0 bulb

shawnwalters is offline  
post #1461 of 1962 Old 03-02-2010, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Citation4444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Georgia Mountains
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnwalters View Post

Got the bulb today. But it's the wrong one! I ordered from BulbtoGo:

Product: Lamp For OSRAM P-VIP 250/1.0 P22 Projector

But they sent me:

Product: Lamp For OSRAM P-VIP 250/1.3 P22 Projector

Already emailed them about. I wonder if they even sell the 1.0 bulb

That's the bulb for my C3X 720. I don't really need another one, but if you get in trouble returning it, PM me.

Bob
Citation4444 is offline  
post #1462 of 1962 Old 03-02-2010, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shawnwalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, IL & Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citation4444 View Post

That's the bulb for my C3X 720. I don't really need another one, but if you get in trouble returning it, PM me.

Bob

Thanks. I called them and they do have the 1.0 in stock and are gonna cross ship it out tomorrow. Hopefully this one is right lol!

shawnwalters is offline  
post #1463 of 1962 Old 03-06-2010, 08:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just set up my iPod Touch as a remote to control my projector via TCP/IP using the iRule app. Very cool. Anyone that wants to try this and needs some setup tips let me know.
cal87 is offline  
post #1464 of 1962 Old 03-07-2010, 10:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,564
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Details. Sounds cool.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #1465 of 1962 Old 03-07-2010, 01:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,564
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Watched 2012 last night. Steaming piece of crap movie.
However, I noticed blacks look a bit crushed. Went through the Spears and Muncil test disc and checked out my black levels, I found after cranking up the brightness I could only see 2 of the 4 bars - none of the below black info.

My Denon BD player was at '0' default BRIGHTNESS. When I cranked up the brightness in my Denon all below black info (4 bars) was visible. So, I left it at +12 BRIGHTNESS in the Denon and lowered the Brightness in my LUMIS to compensate. It appears the LUMIS/HOST was clipping blacks. Whites were OK.

Anyone else notice this? I may update my firmware to the latest to see if this is fixed. I haven't so far as I have been very reliable.

Any ideas?

Currently running 3.14.08 FIRMWARE.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #1466 of 1962 Old 03-07-2010, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Gary16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

Watched 2012 last night. Steaming piece of crap movie.
However, I noticed blacks look a bit crushed. Went through the Spears and Muncil test disc and checked out my black levels, I found after cranking up the brightness I could only see 2 of the 4 bars - none of the below black info.

My Denon BD player was at '0' default BRIGHTNESS. When I cranked up the brightness in my Denon all below black info (4 bars) was visible. So, I left it at +12 BRIGHTNESS in the Denon and lowered the Brightness in my LUMIS to compensate. It appears the LUMIS/HOST was clipping blacks. Whites were OK.

Anyone else notice this? I may update my firmware to the latest to see if this is fixed. I haven't so far as I have been very reliable.

Any ideas?

Currently running 3.14.08 FIRMWARE.

Did you try turning off dynamic black on the Lumis?
Gary16 is offline  
post #1467 of 1962 Old 03-07-2010, 01:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,564
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary16 View Post

Did you try turning off dynamic black on the Lumis?

No I haven't. It is ON. How could that effect this? Especially since when I change BRIGHTNESS in the Denon player and can see all black??

Thanks

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #1468 of 1962 Old 03-07-2010, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Gary16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

No I haven't. It is ON. How could that effect this? Especially since when I change BRIGHTNESS in the Denon player and can see all black??

Thanks

It may not make any difference but I can tell you from my own experience that dynamic black reacts differently to different program material and I've usually had to keep it off. Worth a try.
Gary16 is offline  
post #1469 of 1962 Old 03-07-2010, 02:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

Details. Sounds cool.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1124844

http://www.iruleathome.com/
cal87 is offline  
post #1470 of 1962 Old 03-07-2010, 05:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,564
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary16 View Post

It may not make any difference but I can tell you from my own experience that dynamic black reacts differently to different program material and I've usually had to keep it off. Worth a try.

Figured it out. There was no change when I went back and turned Dynamic Black on and off.

Brightness needed to be taken off default (in the BD players). Both players originally were clipping the lowest blacks. +1 Brightness in both players fixed it (Oppo and Denon). I had a simialr issue with whites some time ago and moving the contrast to '+1' fixed that as well. Not sure why this is occurring but perhaps my video running through my Halcro SSP has some sort of impact. None the less, it is solved.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off