Sim2 Lumis Owners Thread - Page 51 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Health Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 5,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DOH! I remember Jeff Meier Playing with it, I'll have to check... I think mine is fully open... Ok, I'll make sure mine is set to 100
Health Nut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 01:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
???

Anyone have issues with the Network Settings? I hooked up my internet line to use IRULE IPHONE APP AND NOT ONLY DID THE HOST NOT enter the network menu and had a message 'reading, please wait'. Can't get Network settings to work at all. And it locked up my HOST.

Any ideas?

OWL1 I know has his working.... Anything anyone can suggest?

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #1503 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 02:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Here is what I did for the network setup.

1. Turn on projector.
2. Change to input with no signal.
3. Enter Network Setup.
4. It takes a minute or so, then comes up with a screen showing your IP address and MAC address. Write down your IP address.
5. Enter the IP Configuration Menu.
6. Change the Port 1 number for Remote Control to a different number (00000 does not work). I chose 10001.
7. Apply the settings.
8. Power off the projector.
9. Turn off the power button on the HOST. Wait 5 seconds and turn it back on.
10. Enter the IP and Port Number (10001 or whatever you chose) into the iRule Network setting.

Not sure why in your case it hung at reading the network settings. Might consider powering off with the button on the HOST and trying again.
cal87 is offline  
post #1504 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shawnwalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, IL & Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Citation4444 View Post

I'd be very tempted to try the 1.3 bulb. 1.3 refers to the electrode gap, so this version has a wider gap to be fired. If your pj will fire the bulb up, I think it will work fine as all the other characteristics are the same.

Bob

The 1.3 works!!!! I'm happy

How do I rest the lamp counter on my c3x1080?

shawnwalters is offline  
post #1505 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 02:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal87 View Post

Here is what I did for the network setup.

1. Turn on projector.
2. Change to input with no signal.
3. Enter Network Setup.
4. It takes a minute or so, then comes up with a screen showing your IP address and MAC address. Write down your IP address.
5. Enter the IP Configuration Menu.
6. Change the Port 1 number for Remote Control to a different number (00000 does not work). I chose 10001.
7. Apply the settings.
8. Power off the projector.
9. Turn off the power button on the HOST. Wait 5 seconds and turn it back on.
10. Enter the IP and Port Number (10001 or whatever you chose) into the iRule Network setting.

Not sure why in your case it hung at reading the network settings. Might consider powering off with the button on the HOST and trying again.

thanks for the detailed response. Not sure why it hung it up either.

I'll unplug and retry.

You running latest firmware? 3.14.16?

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #1506 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 02:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

thanks for the detailed response. Not sure why it hung it up either.

I'll unplug and retry.

You running latest firmware? 3.14.16?

I think I am on 3.14.08 or thereabouts.
cal87 is offline  
post #1507 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 02:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Gotcha. If no luck I'm going back to 3.14.08.

I'll keep you posted!

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #1508 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 07:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal87 View Post

I think I am on 3.14.08 or thereabouts.

OK got it... But I can't see where the iRule Network Settings are. Where do I enter the IP and Port #?

Are they on the iPhone or in the settings page on my lap top.

Thanks!

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #1509 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 07:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
In the iPhone/iPod iRule app -
Go to Gateways, Click on the Edit button on the upper right corner.
Under the Network type gateway, select add new gateway.
Enter the name, IP address and port number.
Then connect to device and choose the proper device (the Lumis) under the list. This is the device that you have added/created in the iRule Builder.
cal87 is offline  
post #1510 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 07:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal87 View Post

In the iPhone/iPod iRule app -
Go to Gateways, Click on the Edit button on the upper right corner.
Under the Network type gateway, select add new gateway.
Enter the name, IP address and port number.
Then connect to device and choose the proper device (the Lumis) under the list. This is the device that you have added/created in the iRule Builder.

Hey Cal. Entered it.

Everything seems right.

But when I go to PANELS, select my LUMIS, the app is trying to connect but comes up with an error message 'Failure to connect to gateways"


Now I didn't add a new gateway any where (just the IP and port #)... Am I missing something?

This should work over the ipHone network... not having wifi on.. Any ideas? Thanks for your help.

EDIT: It works over the home's WIFI network but not on the AT&T network

EDIT: Works on WIFI but I think my router is ****-blocking my iPhone from reaching my LUMIS. GOtta punch a hole in my firewall...


Very cool.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #1511 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 08:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
I also noticed when setting up SIM2 Network that RS-232 commands fail and IR is how you go.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #1512 of 2036 Old 03-11-2010, 09:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

EDIT: Works on WIFI but I think my router is ****-blocking my iPhone from reaching my LUMIS. GOtta punch a hole in my firewall...

Next thing to do is to open up a port on your home network so you can control your equipment from a remote site. I have not figured out how to do this yet.
cal87 is offline  
post #1513 of 2036 Old 03-12-2010, 03:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal87 View Post

Next thing to do is to open up a port on your home network so you can control your equipment from a remote site. I have not figured out how to do this yet.

Itai stopped by my place yesterday... He did this for another IpHone app that needed to get through my firewall. I am sure he'll figure this out, too (he said he could)... I'll pass along the info. Using a U-Verse 2WIRE router (but do not use their crappy cable service.

Thanks for your help.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #1514 of 2036 Old 03-14-2010, 07:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
3.14.16 issue.

EDIT: NO ISSUE> BAD COMPONENT CABLE. ALL IS GOOD!!!

With component output, picture is greenish and flashes a bit between green an normal for first 15 minutes then fades off to normal. This does not occur with HDMI.

Anyone else notice this? Did not have this with 3.14.08. Using D* HD DVR OVER COMPONENT. Looks like I'll be going back to prev firmware.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #1515 of 2036 Old 03-16-2010, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
Wireless_Mind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This past weekend I had a professional calibration performed by Jeff Meier on three video displays. Jeff calibrated my Lumis Host, Kuro 111FD and Sony Bravia LCD. Since the calibration I'm totally impressed with the improved picture quality of all 3 displays. I'm especially impressed with the improved picture quality, of the Lumis Host and Kuro 111FD. I thought these units produced a very good picture prior to the calibration, but I'm astounded by the improved picture quality after the calibration. I also had Jeff calibrate the audio in my HT. Once again, I was impressed with the outcome. Jeff provided valuable feedback for improving sound quality. As with others that have used Jeff service, I highly recommend Jeff's work.
Wireless_Mind is offline  
post #1516 of 2036 Old 03-18-2010, 01:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,821
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wireless_Mind View Post

This past weekend I had a professional calibration performed by Jeff Meier (UMR) on three video displays. Jeff calibrated my Lumis Host, Kuro 111FD and Sony Bravia LCD.

Thanks for your calibration report. I've included it in the lists that are linked at the bottom of my post.
htwaits is offline  
post #1517 of 2036 Old 03-18-2010, 02:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Thanks for your calibration report. I've included it in the lists that are linked at the bottom of my post.

Where's the link?

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #1518 of 2036 Old 03-18-2010, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In my home theater ( when I'm not rock climbing, cycling or kayaking ) - Sacramento CA area
Posts: 5,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 286
It's here - click on -

Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations

( in htwaits post ).

Craig Peer, AV Science Sales. Call me on my direct line - 585-671-2972, 8:30am - 4:30pm PST, Monday - Friday
Email me at craig@avscience.com http://shop.avscience.com/
Yes, we sell Home Theater gear right here at AVS !!
JVC, Sony, Epson, DPI, SIM2, SV Sound, Martin Logan, RBH, and many more!
Craig Peer is offline  
post #1519 of 2036 Old 03-18-2010, 11:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,821
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post

It's here - click on -

Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations

( in htwaits post ).

Right. Just point and click. The flat panel reports are in Post#2, all the other reports are in Post#1.
htwaits is offline  
post #1520 of 2036 Old 03-21-2010, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
owl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Boston Area
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wireless_Mind View Post

I’m astounded by the improved picture quality after the calibration. I also had Jeff calibrate the audio in my HT. Once again, I was impressed with the outcome. Jeff provided valuable feedback for improving sound quality. As with others that have used Jeff service, I highly recommend Jeff's work.

Man, I was also very surprised at the improvement. These are truly spectacular machines. After spending some time at 16ftL however I am going to play around with higher bulb settings and see what reintroducing some serious slam will do...Hopefully I don't have to recalibrate if everything is linear (which I doubt). The picture is just so perfect now that I hate to mess with Jeff's settings. But I will
owl1 is offline  
post #1521 of 2036 Old 03-23-2010, 01:03 PM
Member
 
JeffinChelsea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chelsea, Michigan
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Owl,
I have a similar question regarding higher bulb settings. Finally decided the Lumis (w/o host) was reliable enough to finally justify replacing my Qualia. Jason installed it Sunday and no regrets. IMHO, bests the Qualia in every way. Currently, on my 13"8" wide 1.78 SMX I am running at lowest bulb setting with manual iris at 100 (wide open). Has anyone played with closing the iris down to 0 and turning up the bulb to compensate for the light loss? The crux of the question is would this lead to higher contrast with the same image brightness? Like I said, love the image currently, but always fun to play!

Jeff
JeffinChelsea is offline  
post #1522 of 2036 Old 03-23-2010, 01:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffinChelsea View Post

Owl,
I have a similar question regarding higher bulb settings. Finally decided the Lumis (w/o host) was reliable enough to finally justify replacing my Qualia. Jason installed it Sunday and no regrets. IMHO, bests the Qualia in every way. Currently, on my 13"8" wide 1.78 SMX I am running at lowest bulb setting with manual iris at 100 (wide open). Has anyone played with closing the iris down to 0 and turning up the bulb to compensate for the light loss? The crux of the question is would this lead to higher contrast with the same image brightness? Like I said, love the image currently, but always fun to play!

Jeff

Congrats.... from an ex-Qualia owner.

Have not tried playing with the iris.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #1523 of 2036 Old 03-23-2010, 02:10 PM
umr
AVS Club Gold
 
umr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffinChelsea View Post

Owl,
I have a similar question regarding higher bulb settings. Finally decided the Lumis (w/o host) was reliable enough to finally justify replacing my Qualia. Jason installed it Sunday and no regrets. IMHO, bests the Qualia in every way. Currently, on my 13"8" wide 1.78 SMX I am running at lowest bulb setting with manual iris at 100 (wide open). Has anyone played with closing the iris down to 0 and turning up the bulb to compensate for the light loss? The crux of the question is would this lead to higher contrast with the same image brightness? Like I said, love the image currently, but always fun to play!

Jeff

I have played those games and found no benefit to ANSI or sequential contrast. I would use the lamp and iris to achieve a target light level.
umr is offline  
post #1524 of 2036 Old 03-23-2010, 07:59 PM
Member
 
barrakmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffinChelsea View Post

Currently, on my 13"8" wide 1.78 SMX I am running at lowest bulb setting with manual iris at 100 (wide open).

Is that 13'8" or 138" width screen? What's the screen gain?
barrakmf is offline  
post #1525 of 2036 Old 03-24-2010, 03:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrakmf View Post

Is that 13'8" or 138" width screen? What's the screen gain?

If 13'8", that is more screen sq footage than I have... And I'm 250W! Then again I have a bulb with 400 H. Newer bulbs are at their brightest... of Jeff has some magic.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #1526 of 2036 Old 03-24-2010, 04:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Christy Warren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Almaden Valley in San Jose, CA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone seen a Lumis 3D?
Christy Warren is offline  
post #1527 of 2036 Old 03-25-2010, 09:32 AM
Member
 
JeffinChelsea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chelsea, Michigan
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks UMR and all for the advice. I guess I'll leave the manual iris wide open and the bulb at 230, giving me more head room at bulb ages. The screen is 164" wide 1.79 SMX, which I have been told is around 1.1 (or maybe a little more?) gain. The theater is absolute black hole (even went with black cloth chairs rather than black leather to keep reflections down. Plenty bright with new bulb, manual iris at 100, and 230 watt setting. Jason Turk may be able to provide data on ft. lamb at screen, but visually obvious to all family members that it is brighter than Qualia with High Lamp and Open iris settings (1100 hours on Qualia bulb).
JeffinChelsea is offline  
post #1528 of 2036 Old 03-25-2010, 10:40 AM
umr
AVS Club Gold
 
umr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffinChelsea View Post

Thanks UMR and all for the advice. I guess I'll leave the manual iris wide open and the bulb at 230, giving me more head room at bulb ages. The screen is 164" wide 1.79 SMX, which I have been told is around 1.1 (or maybe a little more?) gain. The theater is absolute black hole (even went with black cloth chairs rather than black leather to keep reflections down. Plenty bright with new bulb, manual iris at 100, and 230 watt setting. Jason Turk may be able to provide data on ft. lamb at screen, but visually obvious to all family members that it is brighter than Qualia with High Lamp and Open iris settings (1100 hours on Qualia bulb).

I will be in your area in May if you want to get the audio and video setup. I can also tell you how many foot Lamberts you are getting.
umr is offline  
post #1529 of 2036 Old 03-25-2010, 01:11 PM
Member
 
barrakmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffinChelsea View Post

Thanks UMR and all for the advice. I guess I'll leave the manual iris wide open and the bulb at 230, giving me more head room at bulb ages. The screen is 164" wide 1.79 SMX, which I have been told is around 1.1 (or maybe a little more?) gain. The theater is absolute black hole (even went with black cloth chairs rather than black leather to keep reflections down. Plenty bright with new bulb, manual iris at 100, and 230 watt setting. Jason Turk may be able to provide data on ft. lamb at screen, but visually obvious to all family members that it is brighter than Qualia with High Lamp and Open iris settings (1100 hours on Qualia bulb).

That's even bigger than my 180" diagonal 16:9 screen (13' width). Mine has unity gain so they're both fairly equivalent in terms of light reflection. I'm getting 13.5 ft-L after calibration at maximum iris and lamp power (counter at 50 hrs). Every 10W reduction shaves off approximately 5% from light output.
barrakmf is offline  
post #1530 of 2036 Old 04-01-2010, 08:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,962
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Iris pumping.

Never really noticed it til tonight. Watched the Blind Side. The latter half of the film was full of iris pumping scenes. 20 or 30 scenes. Aside from that the video was phenomemal.

I never, ever noticed this before - except perhaps here and there recently. I'd bet it is the latest firmware as it is the only change in my set up. I have the previos firmware. I'll reinstall.

Stay tuned....

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off