Sim2 Lumis Owners Thread - Page 74 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 27Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2191 of 2217 Old 12-21-2015, 12:22 PM
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,634
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
You wouldn't happen to have any suggestions would you? I measured my Lumis 3D-S at 6500:1 native contrast and I was hoping to get at least 10000:1 up to 13000:1 (double) what is there now. Is there some type of correlation to contrast gain and lumen loss with these iris mods or does it vary from light engine to light engine? In your opinion where would the best place for it be?
I believe the Lumis already has a fixed iris in both the lens and light path so I doubt you will be able to get any significant gain in on/off. The general rule of thumb is 50% light loss to double on/off, but only going from no iris to to iris.
LJG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2192 of 2217 Old 12-21-2015, 12:48 PM
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 9,255
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3771 Post(s)
Liked: 1770
Quote:
Originally Posted by LJG View Post
I believe the Lumis already has a fixed iris in both the lens and light path so I doubt you will be able to get any significant gain in on/off. The general rule of thumb is 50% light loss to double on/off, but only going from no iris to to iris.
It has a manual static iris (with a very small range) in the lens and a dynamic iris just before the light integrator rod. There could definitely be another iris placed in the light engine.
Seegs108 is offline  
post #2193 of 2217 Old 12-22-2015, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New England
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starkrace View Post
Any predictions at what Sim might show at CES? I have the new Sony 5000 on pre-order but would likely be happier if I could stay with DLP -- I've ordered the JVC RS500 in the meantime to see if Lcos is an option for me. My Lumis is an amazing machine and does so many things right but I'm wanting better native On/Off, colors, HDR, and 4K ...as is everyone else I imagine
I imagine they will show the same set-up they featured at CEDIA...two projectors stacked with one calibrated for darks and the other for brights...the best HDR demo at that show. No 4K, however, as TI hasn't yet released their 4K chip. But when I saw the demonstration, I didn't have any sense that resolution was wanting. That's more of a seating distance thing. If you already have a Lumis, maybe you could add a second one along with the special rack and get the one you have re-calibrated to handle the lower range.
Pete is offline  
post #2194 of 2217 Old 12-23-2015, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks Pete, I'm hoping they show something new but you may be right. Ideally I'd like to stick to a single projector setup, maybe next Cedia they'll have something featuring TI's consumer 4K chips.
Starkrace is offline  
post #2195 of 2217 Old 01-10-2016, 05:26 PM
Member
 
Ian13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all new to this thread.

Looking at purchasing a Sim2 C3X Lumis and was wondering about replacement bulbs for theses units.
Do you need to replace with an original bulb or is it ok to replace with after market bulbs?

What would the cost be for an original compared to after market?

Where would be the best place for obtaining bulbs from?

Regards
Ian13 is offline  
post #2196 of 2217 Old 01-11-2016, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New England
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian13 View Post
Hi all new to this thread.

Looking at purchasing a Sim2 C3X Lumis and was wondering about replacement bulbs for theses units. Do you need to replace with an original bulb or is it ok to replace with after market bulbs? What would the cost be for an original compared to after market? Where would be the best place for obtaining bulbs from? Regards
Before shopping for a lamp you'll need to establish the exact model and serial number of the projector to be sure the lamp is an exact match. You can call or email SIM2's tech support and give them the serial number and they can look up the lamp part number. Once you have that, you can compare what it would cost to obtain the lamp through a SIM2 dealer vs. an on-line vendor. But if you do buy on line, make sure they are reputable and offer at least a 90-day warranty. Installing the lamp will be another consideration. I think I've seen some YouTube how-to videos that cover it, but you will want to exercise care so as to not damage the lamp assembly or any adjacent devices.
Pete is offline  
post #2197 of 2217 Old 01-11-2016, 08:57 AM
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 9,255
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3771 Post(s)
Liked: 1770
http://www.ebay.com/itm/190897075215...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

I purchased this bulb. The bare bulb is an Osram P-VIP 280/1.0 E20.6. As long as the bulb you replace is this one, you should be fine.
Seegs108 is offline  
post #2198 of 2217 Old 01-12-2016, 04:16 AM
Member
 
Ian13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the info guys.

I rang the local distributor and was told that the cost of a genuine replacement bulb was around the $1300 - $1400AUD's - not cheap.
Looking at some of the after market bulbs they range from $150 - $250 AUD's - that is a huge price range difference between them.

Are the genuine ones that much better? What would they offer over the cheap ones - longer life, more accurate color?

Man i can get about 5 after market ones to 1 genuine.

Do any of you guys ever get your Sim2 projectors serviced?
Ian13 is offline  
post #2199 of 2217 Old 01-12-2016, 04:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
QueueCumber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Farmer McGregor's Garden
Posts: 6,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian13 View Post
Thanks for the info guys.

I rang the local distributor and was told that the cost of a genuine replacement bulb was around the $1300 - $1400AUD's - not cheap.
Looking at some of the after market bulbs they range from $150 - $250 AUD's - that is a huge price range difference between them.

Are the genuine ones that much better? What would they offer over the cheap ones - longer life, more accurate color?

Man i can get about 5 after market ones to 1 genuine.

Do any of you guys ever get your Sim2 projectors serviced?
The after market one I bought through AVS works great.
QueueCumber is offline  
post #2200 of 2217 Old 01-12-2016, 10:15 PM
Member
 
Ian13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With the 3 chip convergence, if they ever happen to be out a tad is there any adjustment available for one to correct the alignment or if they are out they are out for good or does the unit need to go back to manufacturer for adjustment / repair.

I have tracked back some pages and done some reading and have the answer to my above questions.

Last edited by Ian13; 01-12-2016 at 11:35 PM. Reason: Found the answers further back in this thread.
Ian13 is offline  
post #2201 of 2217 Old 01-13-2016, 07:14 AM
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 9,255
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3771 Post(s)
Liked: 1770
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian13 View Post
With the 3 chip convergence, if they ever happen to be out a tad is there any adjustment available for one to correct the alignment or if they are out they are out for good or does the unit need to go back to manufacturer for adjustment / repair.

I have tracked back some pages and done some reading and have the answer to my above questions.
In the service menu there's a convergence correction software option. There is no way to to physically move the DMDs at home, but the software in the service menu can be used if the DMDs are quite a bit misaligned. If you go back a page in this thread you can find out how to access the service menu.
Seegs108 is offline  
post #2202 of 2217 Old 01-13-2016, 08:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 19,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian13 View Post
Thanks for the info guys.

I rang the local distributor and was told that the cost of a genuine replacement bulb was around the $1300 - $1400AUD's - not cheap.
Looking at some of the after market bulbs they range from $150 - $250 AUD's - that is a huge price range difference between them.

Are the genuine ones that much better? What would they offer over the cheap ones - longer life, more accurate color?

Man i can get about 5 after market ones to 1 genuine.

Do any of you guys ever get your Sim2 projectors serviced?
I bought a replacement bulb recently for my Sim2 C3X 1080 from AV Science for I think $225. I simply had to unscrew the old bulb out of its housing and screw in the new bulb. Not hard at all. New bulb performed every bit as good as the prior bulbs I bought at $800 + each from Sim2.
Craig Peer likes this.

You mean you don't remember me? Back 1999 - 2003, I started and moderated the AVS Tweaks forum and also the AVS Special Guests forum.

My home theater at:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1158431
Steve Bruzonsky is offline  
post #2203 of 2217 Old 01-19-2016, 01:29 PM
Home Theater Lover!
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9,619
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2556 Post(s)
Liked: 2336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bruzonsky View Post
I bought a replacement bulb recently for my Sim2 C3X 1080 from AV Science for I think $225. I simply had to unscrew the old bulb out of its housing and screw in the new bulb. Not hard at all. New bulb performed every bit as good as the prior bulbs I bought at $800 + each from Sim2.
I'll go on record as stating that the replacement bulbs actually worked better / lasted longer than the original lamp in my Lumis !!

AV Science, Inc. Direct (585) 671-2972 craig@avscience.com www.avscience.com Like us on Facebook
Epson 5040 / 6040 now available The new JVC RS4500 available for pre order !
JVC RS400 500 600 Cedia Special pricing - call !
Craig Peer is offline  
post #2204 of 2217 Old 02-20-2016, 04:23 AM
yin
Member
 
yin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Has any owner here in the forum ever hook up a Lumagen 2041 scaler to the Sim2 3D-s and compared the two video proccesing?
I would be interested if there is a difference
yin is offline  
post #2205 of 2217 Old 03-07-2016, 11:54 PM
Member
 
Ian13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where and how do you find the lamp hours and total hours of operation of the C3X Lumis 3D-S?
Ian13 is offline  
post #2206 of 2217 Old 03-08-2016, 12:30 PM
yin
Member
 
yin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What is the lastest Software version of the lumi 3d-s?
yin is offline  
post #2207 of 2217 Old 04-08-2016, 02:45 AM
Member
 
Ian13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can anybody point me in the right direction on how to find out the total hours of operation (not current lamp hours ) on a Sim2 Grand Cinema 3D Lumis S.
Ian13 is offline  
post #2208 of 2217 Old 04-13-2016, 07:21 AM
Member
 
wuffzack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian13 View Post
Can anybody point me in the right direction on how to find out the total hours of operation (not current lamp hours ) on a Sim2 Grand Cinema 3D Lumis S.
You can find it in the service menu.
wuffzack is offline  
post #2209 of 2217 Old 04-13-2016, 07:24 AM
Member
 
wuffzack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by yin View Post
What is the lastest Software version of the lumi 3d-s?
AFAIK 5.00.73

http://sim2-extranet.com/files/downl...%205.00.73.zip
Spizz likes this.
wuffzack is offline  
post #2210 of 2217 Old 04-30-2016, 05:57 AM
Newbie
 
zantimisfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sim2 deep colour

I was wondering if anyone as tried the new Blueray UHD Discs on the Sim2 lumis and noticed a jump in picture quality. I say this because the lumis supports 10 bit deep colour, which is in the specifications of the new uhd format. I realise it cannot display 4k but maybe it can use part of the picture quality improovement, or i guess it may not be compatable.
zantimisfit is offline  
post #2211 of 2217 Old 04-30-2016, 07:40 AM
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 9,255
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3771 Post(s)
Liked: 1770
Quote:
Originally Posted by zantimisfit View Post
I was wondering if anyone as tried the new Blueray UHD Discs on the Sim2 lumis and noticed a jump in picture quality. I say this because the lumis supports 10 bit deep colour, which is in the specifications of the new uhd format. I realise it cannot display 4k but maybe it can use part of the picture quality improovement, or i guess it may not be compatable.
Unfortunately, the Sim2 Lumis on it's own cannot take advantage of ANY improvement that UHD BD has to offer. Without HDCP 2.2, current disc players detects a legacy device and converts the source from 10 bit UHD HDR REC2020 to 8 bit 1080p SDR REC709 through SMPTE 2086. This is the same as what you'd get with the 1080p blu-ray. Also, the Sim2 Lumis lacks P3 and HDR support so it cannot take advantage of Wide Color Gamut or higher dynamic range that this format offers. There's honestly no point in trying this new format out with Sim2 Lumis as there's really nothing it can gain from the format. The only possible thing would be to use something like an HDFury to extract the 10 bit UHD signal and send that to a video processor that can scale the 10 bit video to 1080p 10 bit. There might be a small increase in sharpness, but none of the other benefits UHD BD has to offer. And I think the only available device out now that can do something like this would be a Lumagen Pro, but those are pretty pricey.

Last edited by Seegs108; 04-30-2016 at 07:44 AM.
Seegs108 is offline  
post #2212 of 2217 Old 05-07-2016, 05:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 17,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 35
The Sim2 is 10bit from input to the screen. Make sure your screen is at least 10bit
If using the Samsung 8500 you will need the HDFury Integral and the upcoming HDFury scaler to convert the Samsung's 4:4:4 to 4:2:2: or the Integral and the Lumagen Pro but you will have to wait until Lumagen release's their HDR software.
The better alternative would be the up coming Panasonic UB900 which preserves 4:2:2: 12bit output. The Panny with the HDFury Integral should work. Chose 1080P HDR EDID on the Integral.
All the above is in theory until there is real world testing.
Ether will get you WCG and expanded dynamic range. HDMI 2.4 limit's you to 10/12bit 24fps.
When viewing HDR content set the Sim2 gamma to 2.4 or .5 or .6 depending on the title. It could be possible Sim2 will offer and update down the road to add SMPTE 2084. The Lumagen could handle this task as well.
Craig Peer likes this.

Last edited by Alan Gouger; 05-07-2016 at 05:43 PM.
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #2213 of 2217 Old 06-28-2016, 10:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi

Does any one have recent firmware for Sim2 Lumis HOST . I last updated it between 2-3 years ago. I am having issues with long time between HDMI handshakes and sometimes need to restart Lumis to lock the signal. I was wondering if flashing new firmware will be worth a try.

Thanks
Mani
mani is offline  
post #2214 of 2217 Old 07-09-2016, 11:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all

Good morning I am happy to say that after owning a sim2 c3x 720 for 5 years I am now the proud owner of a sim2 c3x Lumis host, it's not the 3D version but I picked it up for 5000 dollars with a spare bulb also.

The unit is set at factory settings and I was wondering if you great people here on this thread who own this unit would be so kind to share some settings.

I am projecting on to a Stewart studiotek 130 screen 1.3 gain and am sitting 18-20 feet back.

The room can vary from light to dark but as it is not a dedicated room but Any settings would be great fully appreciated, I was also looking at the possibility of getting the unit professionally calibrated later on if that would bring out the best of this unit.

Look forward to your responses , currently in sunny Scottsdale Arizona but soon back in rainy England
Sicoe is offline  
post #2215 of 2217 Old 09-13-2016, 08:32 AM
Member
 
seanoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi All

I'm having some Dynamic Black issues with my 3D-S. When engaged, DB produces blue and pink vertical strips on brighter images. These are wide - blue on left and right edges and the centre and 2 link strips in between each of these.

I figure that it's worth me performing a firmware update as I'm running an early firmware version. I have a copy of the latest firmware version as a zip file but just want to be certain of the procedure before going ahead. Could someone please message me the instructions on how to do this or post here if ok to do so.

I have a laptop with both usb and and usb to RS232 converter also.

Thank You all in advance.

Last edited by seanoo; 09-13-2016 at 08:59 AM.
seanoo is offline  
post #2216 of 2217 Old 09-13-2016, 03:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 17,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 35
seanoo go to their support forum to see the procedure.
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #2217 of 2217 Old 09-13-2016, 10:52 PM
Member
 
seanoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gouger View Post
seanoo go to their support forum to see the procedure.
Thank you very much Alan. Much appreciated.
seanoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off