Sim2 Lumis Owners Thread - Page 75 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 28Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2221 of 2227 Old 11-20-2016, 11:41 PM
Newbie
 
TomasSobka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
The Lumis 3D SOLO is different from the models most people have in this thread. The main drawback of the SOLO is that it lacks a dynamic iris. This greatly holds back it's contrast performance potential compared to the Sim2 Lumis and Sim2 Lumis 3D-S (the only major difference between these two models is the latter supports 3D). My suggestion to you would be to look into a 3 chip DLP projector only if it has a dynamic iris.
Sorry Seegs, I think your mistaking the Solo for UNO, UNO is the one without the dynamic iris. The Solo is the S i 3D-S if Im not mistaking?
TomasSobka is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2222 of 2227 Old 11-21-2016, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brian B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomasSobka View Post
Sorry Seegs, I think your mistaking the Solo for UNO, UNO is the one without the dynamic iris. The Solo is the S i 3D-S if Im not mistaking?
Yeah, I posted the descriptions for both in my post above and they both say "dynamic black" indicating the dynamic iris.

B.
Brian B is offline  
post #2223 of 2227 Old 01-16-2017, 04:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi All

I was wondering if anyone could help, i am trying to set up my Sim2 C3X Lumis Host that i purchased 2nd hand, i am running into issues trying to get a perfect image, it is just to big, it has a T1 Lens and i have a 100 inch stewart screen, the issue i believe is when i press the info button where it says scan it says it is overscanned which i believe is the issue, trouble is i cannot find in the menu setttings anything that says overscan, so i cant turn this off, i am missing a bunch of options, does anyone know how to help on this. so far i have reset all settings and also tried all 4 different hdmi inputs on the host.

any help would be appriciated.

Regards Simon
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7251.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	112.9 KB
ID:	1898329  
Sicoe is offline  
 
post #2224 of 2227 Old 01-16-2017, 03:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New England
Posts: 2,950
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sicoe View Post
Hi All

I was wondering if anyone could help, i am trying to set up my Sim2 C3X Lumis Host that i purchased 2nd hand, i am running into issues trying to get a perfect image, it is just to big, it has a T1 Lens and i have a 100 inch stewart screen, the issue i believe is when i press the info button where it says scan it says it is overscanned which i believe is the issue, trouble is i cannot find in the menu setttings anything that says overscan, so i cant turn this off, i am missing a bunch of options, does anyone know how to help on this. so far i have reset all settings and also tried all 4 different hdmi inputs on the host.

any help would be appriciated.

Regards Simon
Call SIM2 Tech Support in Florida
Pete is offline  
post #2225 of 2227 Old 01-16-2017, 08:18 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,586
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1490 Post(s)
Liked: 841
Try the zoom button on the remote.

It's back!! Wine of the Week! Clos Martinet Tinto, Priorat DOCa, Spain ~$60. If you've not had a good Priorat, you've not truly tried Spain's smallest, yet most unique terroir.
My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon
thebland is online now  
post #2226 of 2227 Old 01-18-2017, 07:09 PM
Home Theater Lover
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 10,330
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3028 Post(s)
Liked: 2958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sicoe View Post
Hi All

I was wondering if anyone could help, i am trying to set up my Sim2 C3X Lumis Host that i purchased 2nd hand, i am running into issues trying to get a perfect image, it is just to big, it has a T1 Lens and i have a 100 inch stewart screen, the issue i believe is when i press the info button where it says scan it says it is overscanned which i believe is the issue, trouble is i cannot find in the menu setttings anything that says overscan, so i cant turn this off, i am missing a bunch of options, does anyone know how to help on this. so far i have reset all settings and also tried all 4 different hdmi inputs on the host.

any help would be appriciated.

Regards Simon
What is your throw distance ? The T1 lens is short throw.

Current home theater photos - http://www.avsforum.com/photopost/sh...hp?cat=2386514

craigpeer@earthlink.net
Craig Peer is offline  
post #2227 of 2227 Old 01-24-2017, 06:32 AM
yin
Member
 
yin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I own a Sim2 3D-s and also a Lumagen 2041.
I would like too know if it is possible to turn off the Sim2 video processing board and let the Lumagen do the processing?
Were can the processing in the Sim2 be turned off?
I hope someone has an answer
yin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off