Titan 1080P 3D Dual Ultra Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 717 Old 01-31-2011, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
No anamorphic lens, In order to do 3D anamorphic you need 3D video proceesor like Lumagen 3DXE
LJG is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 717 Old 02-01-2011, 03:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Gotham City
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
so like on the JVC and perhaps others, there's a manufacter's lock of aspect ratio control if 3D sce is being sent to the pj.
the Lum seems to be only one for now to allow 3D aspect ratio control

with a lens you would have about 25FTL (20+22% or so)
Digital2004 is offline  
post #633 of 717 Old 03-28-2011, 12:16 AM
Newbie
 
ZLOBnyak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings.

Does Titan 1080p 3D support DLP-link? Can it work with DLP-link glasses?
ZLOBnyak is offline  
post #634 of 717 Old 03-28-2011, 11:58 AM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
No, you would need to buy a kit that included an IR Emiiter and 3D glasses, Reald makes a nice pairing
LJG is online now  
post #635 of 717 Old 03-31-2011, 09:19 AM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
DPI has just announced major price reduction for the Titan 1080P 3D
LJG is online now  
post #636 of 717 Old 03-31-2011, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ddingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mahtomedi,Minnesota
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LJG View Post

DPI has just announced major price reduction for the Titan 1080P 3D

Good news! I can't seem to find or haven't received anything from DPI about the reduction
ddingle is offline  
post #637 of 717 Old 03-31-2011, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Good news maybe for you but not for my re-sale come time to trade up. Here is the scoop http://www.digitalprojection.com/tab...7/Default.aspx
LJG is online now  
post #638 of 717 Old 03-31-2011, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Stephan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany / Florida
Posts: 976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


This high demand and sales volume has allowed us to discover certain manufacturing efficiencies, and as a result, we are proud to announce a major reduction in the list price of this remarkable 3D display. Check the April 1 price sheet for the details!

Yeah, right.

- Stephan
Stephan is offline  
post #639 of 717 Old 03-31-2011, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ddingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mahtomedi,Minnesota
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LJG View Post

Good news maybe for you but not for my re-sale come time to trade up. Here is the scoop http://www.digitalprojection.com/tab...7/Default.aspx

I notice the Highlite 260 list price is going down 20% as well. It seems like the turn around to lower pricing is getting faster and faster.
ddingle is offline  
post #640 of 717 Old 05-09-2011, 06:15 PM
Newbie
 
igork007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm curious, who has 3D working from a PS3 on a DPI Titan? If you do, how did you force the PS3 to display 3D? Just hooked it up and the PS3 won't go into 3D mode because I guess it's not seeing the Titan as a 3D enabled device from an HDMI handshake.
igork007 is offline  
post #641 of 717 Old 05-09-2011, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccool96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Panama City, FL
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by igork007 View Post

I'm curious, who has 3D working from a PS3 on a DPI Titan? If you do, how did you force the PS3 to display 3D? Just hooked it up and the PS3 won't go into 3D mode because I guess it's not seeing the Titan as a 3D enabled device from an HDMI handshake.

I have a ps3 connected to my Titan 3d but thru a lumagen XE. The ps3 only outputs framed packed 720p. The Titan can only receive frame packed signals via input 8. But there is no scaling on input 8 so it only uses 1280x720 of the 1920x1080 chip. The lumagen is about to release an update that will allow the 720p frame packed to be converted to 1080p sbs. Not really usable the way it is now for 3G and won't be useable really at all without a lumagen.
ccool96 is offline  
post #642 of 717 Old 05-09-2011, 08:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


This high demand and sales volume has allowed us to discover certain manufacturing efficiencies, and as a result, we are proud to announce a major reduction in the list price of this remarkable 3D display. Check the April 1 price sheet for the details!

New models coming.
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #643 of 717 Old 05-12-2011, 05:01 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Wonder what the new MSRP's are
LJG is online now  
post #644 of 717 Old 05-12-2011, 05:31 PM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 53
My latest dealer cheat sheet says
Model/Brightness/CR/MSRP
Titan 1080p-330-L/6000/2k:1/$50k
Titan Reference 1080p-330-L/3000/5k:1/$52k
Titan Reference 1080p/4-6000/5k:1/$68k
Titan Reference 1080p-3D/4-6000/5k:1/$82k
Titan Reference 1080p 3D-L Ultra Contrast/3000/5k:1/$52 (but I think this one may be 5.5k:1)
GetGray is offline  
post #645 of 717 Old 05-12-2011, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post
My latest dealer cheat sheet says
Model/Brightness/CR/MSRP
Titan 1080p-330-L/6000/2k:1/$50k
Titan Reference 1080p-330-L/3000/5k:1/$52k
Titan Reference 1080p/4-6000/5k:1/$68k
Titan Reference 1080p-3D/4-6000/5k:1/$82k
Titan Reference 1080p 3D-L Ultra Contrast/3000/5k:1/$52 (but I think this one may be 5.5k:1)
That's odd the Titan Reference 1080P 3D which is the Titan 1080P 3D Dual ultra contrast is listed at $82K only $4K less than original pricing
LJG is online now  
post #646 of 717 Old 05-12-2011, 06:17 PM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Yep. I just double checked. That's what my April 1 cheat sheet says.
There is this one I didn't list:
Titan 1080p dual 3D/10000/2k:1/$80k

And a Lightning class now:
Lightning Reference 1080p-3D/6-10K/5K:1/$120k
GetGray is offline  
post #647 of 717 Old 01-18-2012, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ddingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mahtomedi,Minnesota
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone had success using the Monster 3D glasses with the Titan Reference 3D?
Thanks
ddingle is offline  
post #648 of 717 Old 04-26-2012, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anyone happen to know which lamp module is lamp 1 and which lamp module is lamp 2 on sled. It is of course not marked and I need to tempoararily replace lamp module 2 now that sled is removed from projector
LJG is online now  
post #649 of 717 Old 04-26-2012, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I think lamp 1 is left when viewed from the rear and in tabletop orientation.

I'll check my manuals and get back to you.

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #650 of 717 Old 04-26-2012, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks Dan, on the sled a lamp faces the projector lens the other is on the right hand side of sled but facing left
LJG is online now  
post #651 of 717 Old 04-26-2012, 08:13 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks Dan you are correct, lamp closest to back cover number 2, lamp on side left number 1
LJG is online now  
post #652 of 717 Old 04-30-2012, 10:07 PM
Member
 
MovieTime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, when I was playing around with various glasses I tried the Monster and they do work. Ultimately settled on RealD (pain to get and pricey though), but the Monster worked ok. As usual with those you need to go through their tweaking process to get the dark times and delay perfect. And using the software helped a lot as it gave finer adjustments than manually it seemed. So if you're set on using the Monster, yes they did work for me.
MovieTime is offline  
post #653 of 717 Old 05-16-2012, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Some very exciting things to report, I have replaced my dual screen setup with a fixed Stewart 4 way masking 2.08 A/R, which gives me 12' 1.78, and 14' 2.35-2.50.

It is really night and day difference from dual screen setup to one fixed screen.

Now what to do with the 2 Fixed LCD monitors on the side? My Genius Installer/engineer/designer has come up with an automated dual screen mount for both sides of fixed screen. That means 4 - 40" LED Monitors, 2 on each side.....And they will be covered in black velvet and out of site for critical 1/78 or 2.35-2.50 viewing...

Pictures posted this weekend
LJG is online now  
post #654 of 717 Old 05-16-2012, 03:00 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Here is the design

 

Motorized_LCD Mounts 02082012a.pdf 110.564453125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Motorized_LCD Mounts 02082012a.pdf (110.6 KB, 12 views)
LJG is online now  
post #655 of 717 Old 05-16-2012, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Here is the mount in workshop http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otcx4mhJnu0
LJG is online now  
post #656 of 717 Old 05-16-2012, 03:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccool96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Panama City, FL
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by LJG View Post

Some very exciting things to report, I have replaced my dual screen setup with a fixed Stewart 4 way masking 2.08 A/R, which gives me 12' 1.78, and 14' 2.35-2.50.

It is really night and day difference from dual screen setup to one fixed screen.

Now what to do with the 2 Fixed LCD monitors on the side? My Genius Installer/engineer/designer has come up with an automated dual screen mount for both sides of fixed screen. That means 4 - 40" LED Monitors, 2 on each side.....And they will be covered in black velvet and out of site for critical 1/78 or 2.35-2.50 viewing...

Pictures posted this weekend

CONGRATS!!!!

I know you will love it. My screen gives me the exact same size as yours.

What fabric did you go with? Is it AT or solid?

You have to post some pictures. Especially when you get the LED TVS installed!!
ccool96 is offline  
post #657 of 717 Old 05-16-2012, 05:27 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Chris:

I stayed with 130 Solid, I originally had 2 Stewart screens both 130, a 12' 1.78 fixed and a 14' 2.35 Electric. The new 4 way is a much much more solid design. Unfortunately there will always be creases from the electric roller tube no way around it, and not something I could live with and thus moved on to 4 way fixed.
LJG is online now  
post #658 of 717 Old 05-25-2012, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
OK, my installer has gotten the first mount up and running, it took over 3 days. The Mount houses 2 40" Samsung Led's, and there is another mount that will be installed on other side of screen shortly. The mounts finishing touches have also not been completed. Here is the Video of opening and closing, Notice how the Led's and mount blend into black felt background when not in use..http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nPQQGM0Izgk
LJG is online now  
post #659 of 717 Old 05-25-2012, 06:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccool96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Panama City, FL
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Lon,

That is just incredible. What an awesome setup.

I'm jealous!

Do you have a satellite or cable box for each tv?
ccool96 is offline  
post #660 of 717 Old 05-25-2012, 07:00 PM - Thread Starter
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have 6 Satellite boxes matrixed between 4 Led's, Projector, and PIP of Radiance. Each TV or PIP satellite box can be swapped with each other. Try calling Directv and explaining this setup.....
LJG is online now  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off