ADA Mach 4......WOW!!!! - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 2107 Old 10-06-2010, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Perfectionist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Good to hear about the AMX interface. I have AMX and will be upgrading this winter to include my media room and the Mach 4.
Perfectionist2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 2107 Old 10-07-2010, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Is this piece balanced or does it just have balanced outs? Do you know the type and brand of dacs? Where cab I find specs like SNR? Lastly what is the retail price? I believe I saw the retail somewhere but can not recall where.

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
post #543 of 2107 Old 10-07-2010, 03:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
bgarcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Waterloo, IL
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Jeff,

Does the Mach iV have balanced outputs, or are you using the unbalanced to balanced converter box from ADA? The web site only show unbalanced outputs and the converter.

Bryan
bgarcia is offline  
post #544 of 2107 Old 10-07-2010, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Perfectionist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Mach IV-B has built in balanced outputs
Perfectionist2 is offline  
post #545 of 2107 Old 10-07-2010, 03:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I have the balanced. It is fully balanced. No component video inputs on the balanced but all else the same (composite, SPDIF, coax).

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #546 of 2107 Old 10-07-2010, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have asked the same question about it being internally fully balanced and the kind of DAC's used , but never got any answer.
Jeff... Is there any documentation of it being fully balanced internally

Mani
mani is offline  
post #547 of 2107 Old 10-07-2010, 04:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 17,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

I have the balanced. It is fully balanced. No component video inputs on the balanced but all else the same (composite, SPDIF, coax).

Jeff, you say "fully balanced". Can you define what you mean by "fully balanced"? Have you seen specs that show you this? If so, can you post those specs here? Thanks.

"Doug Winsor" used to troll at some AV Forums as "Steve Bruzonsky"! My home theater at:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1158431
Steve Bruzonsky is online now  
post #548 of 2107 Old 10-07-2010, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Off topic but I don't even think the CLASSE SSP800 is fully balanced.

Most are just jazzed up single ended in/out puts. Just because it has an XLR connector does not mean the circuirty is balanced from end to end.

With all that babble I don't know if it is fully balanced or not.

At $7-7500 MSRP I can't see it but hey maybe it is and if so it is even a better value.

Mike Miles

ICR [ Sales Consulting and Small Part-Time AV shop, very small...  ]

Process Integration, Inc. [ contract sales consultant ]

Eastern Shore of Maryland

mmiles is offline  
post #549 of 2107 Old 10-07-2010, 07:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't think it is fully balanced , otherwise it would have been advertised as such . No one even seems to know what kind of DACs it uses ? Richard didn't answer these questions when I posted them some time ago.
Doesn't mean that it's not a good SSP . But still that info should be valuable to the enthusiasts on this forum who are willing to take a leap of faith and provide constructive feedback

Mani
mani is offline  
post #550 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 08:51 AM
Member
 
Richard_ADA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani View Post

I don't think it is fully balanced , otherwise it would have been advertised as such . No one even seems to know what kind of DACs it uses ? Richard didn't answer these questions when I posted them some time ago.
Doesn't mean that it's not a good SSP . But still that info should be valuable to the enthusiasts on this forum who are willing to take a leap of faith and provide constructive feedback

Mani

Mani (and all):

TGIF. To those of you who had a chance to visit with us at Expo, thanks for coming by. I hope you all had an opportunity to experience the CEDIA New Technology Pavilion demo or RBH's demo (I don't think that the TEQ was in the first two days but by Saturday we had added it to their room).

Our preamplifiers are not fully balanced but the Cinema Rhapsody Mach IV B features a balanced output. As for DACs, we use Cirrus Logic DACs (formerly Crystal).

I hope this helps.

Wishing everyone a wonderful weekend.

Richard
Richard_ADA is offline  
post #551 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
How about the power supply? Linear or switching? SNR?

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
post #552 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
gulliBELL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

One nit-pick is that on occasion, the volume and video may get clipped for a second (or less) when swapping chapters....

And here I am trying to work out how I can program this "nit-pick" into the CH + - buttom of my Pronto Pro remote This is much better than the alternative; my Halcro processor "pops/crackles/hisses" momentarily with every chapter jump (particularly with DTS soundtracks), and that is far more annoying than the volume/video clipping of the ADA.

And just on things Halcro, there definitely won't be a next-gen Halcro processor. They are devoting their development effort to 2ch audio. Their next product will be a 2 ch pre-amp, followed after by a new power amp.

"My interest in home theater is not only that it annoys the wife, but if it was, then that would be enough"
gulliBELL is offline  
post #553 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 03:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 88
And this hardly happens. I've heard it a couple times. Not really sure what causes it but it is a non issue. I hear you on the Halcro... The ADA has made my day. Just a great sounding, stable, reference SSP.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #554 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Also, I believe the unit is HDMI 1.4? Does it have the audio return channel?

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
post #555 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
How bout jitter? Does such a new processor have any type of data rate control like what mass-market companies like Denon and Pioneer use to reduce jitter?

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
post #556 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmiles View Post

Off topic but I don't even think the CLASSE SSP800 is fully balanced.

They use the balanced topography phrase or something like that to blow a little smoke. Do not believe it is balanced. Fully balanced increases the cost to the price of the processors that really should be discussed in this area of the forum.

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
post #557 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

And this hardly happens. I've heard it a couple times.

How are firmware updates handled? Has ADA ever had a processor that required firmware updates? Who writes them and what is the track record as to frequency? How are updates performed? This type of glitch likely can be corrected.

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
post #558 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 04:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I don't know. I chatted with Richard and they have engineers they work with. I have no idea if they are in house or not. I'm sure he'll chime in as he follows the thread. Despite the great sonics of the Halcro, I feel I've made out like a bandit. I forgot what value it is to have piece that sounds great and works every time you turn it on. Very few HDMI SSPs can claim this. All is good in my theater. Love teh tweakability

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #559 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Ok, I see the power supply is 90-260 volts AC 50/60hz, 40 watts. That means switch mode right? Seems like the first thing many upgrades involve like what Oppo did with the SE version of it's Blu-ray player was to thrash that? I remember when Classe for example, had several processor the lower end model, the SSP300. had a switch mode supply. I believe Classe uses a linear supply for the SSP800?

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
post #560 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Perfectionist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My understanding is that the ADA is HDMI 1.3, not 1.4. I think Richard addressed this months ago but not sure.

Someone posted elsewhere that a linear power supply was used in the beta units last spring but the production power supply is not linear.

Before Gary Becker left Halcro, he told me they were considering a very high end SSP for the greater than $20K market.

The elimination of the Halcro pops and clicks is a huge improvement with the ADA.
Perfectionist2 is offline  
post #561 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 06:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 88
It's funny the specs. The best And sound & video at CEDIA was Peter's SUPERKONTRAST. They used a $299 Oppo BDP-80 for their source (audio and video). Better than the Meridian based $100K+ Procella room. In the digital world, specs aren't what they used to be. Fully balanced or not, it rocks. The Halcro was fully balanced - and likely had a linear power supply for whatever that did for it... And it cost twice as much. So much for spending more for better performance. Times are changing.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #562 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Perfectionist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Perhaps there's too much focus on technical specs and not enough on how products actually look and sound in a live environment. Isn't that the acid test?
Perfectionist2 is offline  
post #563 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 06:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Agreed. This is rarity to spend less and get so much. It is a big deep chassis. There's a lot in there besides DACs. I'm floored by it all. Though the Halcro likely had the 'better' specs and the politically correct internal components, this piece just does everything well. But then again, the Halcro was a 6 year old piece.Technology has moved ahead. Very pleased and I'm a PITA to please.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #564 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joelc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulldogger View Post

Also, I believe the unit is HDMI 1.4? Does it have the audio return channel?

No, the unit is HDMI 1.3 but in the UK Forum there is talk of an updat eto HDMI 1.4...

Joel
Some people choose to have a pool, I choose to have a home theater!
Joelc is offline  
post #565 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joelc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulldogger View Post

How are firmware updates handled? Has ADA ever had a processor that required firmware updates? Who writes them and what is the track record as to frequency? How are updates performed? This type of glitch likely can be corrected.

I believe that the unit needs to be sent back to ADA or, in some cases, the local distributor who is qualified to do the upgrade...

Joel
Some people choose to have a pool, I choose to have a home theater!
Joelc is offline  
post #566 of 2107 Old 10-08-2010, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joelc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulldogger View Post

How about the power supply? Linear or switching? SNR?

Non-switching per an e-mail I recieved from ADA...

Joel
Some people choose to have a pool, I choose to have a home theater!
Joelc is offline  
post #567 of 2107 Old 10-09-2010, 04:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Perfectionist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Richard's comments in a PM we exchanged last summer at the time i ordered my Mach 4. I suspect he's OK with me sharing this information.

Richard ADA:
"I had been told that the next generation 1.4 HDMI board set would fit in the same pin outs as the current HDMI board. It would be an in-house upgrade. That said, we don't do anything with return audio nor do I see any real value in running Ethernet up that pipe. So if the current board will pass 3D, then you wouldn't need an upgrade"
Perfectionist2 is offline  
post #568 of 2107 Old 10-09-2010, 05:41 AM
Senior Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi Jeff,
I heard that you received a Krell Evo-707 and you returned it right away. I'm not familiar with either of those processors (Krell, ADA, Halcro). I use a Denon receiver and I'd like to upgrade it.
I was curious why did you return the Krell processor (that's a very expensive processor)? Was it the audio quality that was not good or Video or both?

Thanks Jeff
sharok is offline  
post #569 of 2107 Old 10-09-2010, 06:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharok View Post

Hi Jeff,
I heard that you received a Krell Evo-707 and you returned it right away. I'm not familiar with either of those processors (Krell, ADA, Halcro). I use a Denon receiver and I'd like to upgrade it.
I was curious why did you return the Krell processor (that's a very expensive processor)? Was it the audio quality that was not good or Video or both?

Thanks Jeff

I have not used the Krell. unless there is another Jeff here...

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #570 of 2107 Old 10-09-2010, 07:25 AM
Member
 
Sakuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello there Guys,
I own 7.1 HD suite and I got one question, what is the HDMI Equalizer at the moment I set it at Auto, but what it does, HDMI cable is about 1.5 meter long. I just want to know how and when to use it. Thanks
Sakuma is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off