ADA Mach 4......WOW!!!! - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 2136 Old 01-17-2012, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Randy Bessinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

Hi Randy,

A few things, 'Update All' won't change the inputs, you need to 'retrieve inputs' to update the software, make the changes and then either 'Send input' or 'Send All' if you have edited more than one.

If connecting via network use a Static IP on the laptop and use the ISO-E to set things up just to make sure. You should have a manual for that to.

Don't use the Beta software as it does have a few minor bugs so really it is best to rule that out.

Adam

ok, thanks.

Update...got it working. Thanks to those here and a special thanks to Dennis Erskine.
Randy Bessinger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 2136 Old 01-17-2012, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

IF you go iRule or RTI, I can have working codes to you in a minute... Easy to program.

pm sent
magicj1 is online now  
post #1263 of 2136 Old 01-17-2012, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
virusc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone have the program for the Mach2 ?
or any of the older gear for that matter?

It is not on the ADA site anymore and I need to reconfigure mine.
virusc is offline  
post #1264 of 2136 Old 01-18-2012, 03:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joelc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamenoff View Post

Joel, it looks nice but is there any real difference between the Cinema Ref and the Mach IV + Trinov? Do you really need all these interconnects? I would still audition it first before throw your hard earned money...

This is the dilemma that I am facing in that as much as I would like to audition the piece it seems impossible and, yes, it is an awful lot of money for how much a sound improvement...this is why I am still thinking about it...


Quote:
Originally Posted by kamenoff View Post

By the way I also don't get two way connection with my Mach IV..When I connect my laptop I always get the default settings, not my Unit's settings..Would be nice to get two way communication...

As noted above when you load the HD Suite software all you get is teh default settings...you need to press Update All and go from there...with that, I will also add that I found that sometimes the Update All does not work and one needs to hit Update for the specific tab that they are in...

If there is anything else, let me know as I am happy to help...

Joel
Some people choose to have a pool, I choose to have a home theater!
Joelc is offline  
post #1265 of 2136 Old 01-18-2012, 04:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ADA BUS connector.

So I have my Global Catche IP2RS, my cable is made, but my ADA BUS connector is not their on the back of my ADA .

I have emailed my supplier, but I was just wandering if this was a common connector, could I buy one from ebay?
magicj1 is online now  
post #1266 of 2136 Old 01-18-2012, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post

ADA BUS connector.

So I have my Global Catche IP2RS, my cable is made, but my ADA BUS connector is not their on the back of my ADA .

I have emailed my supplier, but I was just wandering if this was a common connector, could I buy one from ebay?

Yes it is a standard connector

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #1267 of 2136 Old 01-18-2012, 04:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

Yes it is a standard connector

Adam


You couldn't give me a link to one please Adam
magicj1 is online now  
post #1268 of 2136 Old 01-18-2012, 04:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This should work although ideally you want one with the same orientation as the ones that come with:

http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/terminal-blocks/1896509/

The one top right in this picture is the actual orientation ADA use I believe:

http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/terminal-blocks/1012818/

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #1269 of 2136 Old 01-18-2012, 06:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

This should work although ideally you want one with the same orientation as the ones that come with:

http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/terminal-blocks/1896509/

The one top right in this picture is the actual orientation ADA use I believe:

http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/terminal-blocks/1012818/

Adam

Thanks Adam. I will get one ordered right away.
magicj1 is online now  
post #1270 of 2136 Old 01-18-2012, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post

Thanks Adam. I will get one ordered right away.

Welcome
AngelEyes is offline  
post #1271 of 2136 Old 01-18-2012, 08:24 AM
Member
 
Skillet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by virusc View Post

Does anyone have the program for the Mach2 ?
or any of the older gear for that matter?

It is not on the ADA site anymore and I need to reconfigure mine.

PM Sent.
Skillet is offline  
post #1272 of 2136 Old 01-18-2012, 12:17 PM
Newbie
 
s_inman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skillet View Post


PM Sent.

I could also do with this .
s_inman is offline  
post #1273 of 2136 Old 01-21-2012, 04:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

Welcome

I am liking this ADA/RS232 control Adam, it's so much more responsive than my old Harmony.. Very nice

Thanks again for all your help.
magicj1 is online now  
post #1274 of 2136 Old 01-21-2012, 02:48 PM
Newbie
 
DazedandConfused's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I'm luckily enough to be the new owner of a Suite 7.1 HD. I purchased it used so I don't have a relationship with the local dealer - yet. The seller did not include any of the documentation or the PC setup program. I was able to download the June 2010 edition of the Installation Manual and the June 2010 edition of the User Manual from the ADA web-site. My unit left the factory in August 2011, but I assume that the guides are still current (please let me know if I'm wrong on that point).

What would help me out immensely is if one of you generous AVSForum members would help me get a copy of the PC software to program the Suite 7.1 HD. I believe my sample has firmware version 3.02 and I would need the software that works with that version.

I think this is going to be a significant upgrade over the Marantz AV7005 that I'm running now and I'm looking forward to getting it ready to take the Marantz's place in my system.

Thanks for the help

My user name says it all
DazedandConfused is offline  
post #1275 of 2136 Old 01-21-2012, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DazedandConfused View Post

Hey guys, I'm luckily enough to be the new owner of a Suite 7.1 HD. I purchased it used so I don't have a relationship with the local dealer - yet. The seller did not include any of the documentation or the PC setup program. I was able to download the June 2010 edition of the Installation Manual and the June 2010 edition of the User Manual from the ADA web-site. My unit left the factory in August 2011, but I assume that the guides are still current (please let me know if I'm wrong on that point).

What would help me out immensely is if one of you generous AVSForum members would help me get a copy of the PC software to program the Suite 7.1 HD. I believe my sample has firmware version 3.02 and I would need the software that works with that version.

I think this is going to be a significant upgrade over the Marantz AV7005 that I'm running now and I'm looking forward to getting it ready to take the Marantz's place in my system.

Thanks for the help

Send me a pm with your email
AngelEyes is offline  
post #1276 of 2136 Old 01-21-2012, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Randy Bessinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I am really happy with the Suite 7.1. Bland does not lie!
Randy Bessinger is offline  
post #1277 of 2136 Old 01-23-2012, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DazedandConfused View Post

I think this is going to be a significant upgrade over the Marantz AV7005 that I'm running now and I'm looking forward to getting it ready to take the Marantz's place in my system.

You will have to give us your honest opinion once you get set up and running. I was considering the AV7005 at one point
magicj1 is online now  
post #1278 of 2136 Old 01-24-2012, 09:01 AM
Newbie
 
DazedandConfused's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sure will. I just got it working yesterday and will need to spend a little time with it to get a handle on how it sounds.

My user name says it all
DazedandConfused is offline  
post #1279 of 2136 Old 01-24-2012, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DazedandConfused View Post

I sure will. I just got it working yesterday and will need to spend a little time with it to get a handle on how it sounds.

Great stuff, thanks
magicj1 is online now  
post #1280 of 2136 Old 01-26-2012, 10:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanFrancis View Post

If you control via RS-232; the feedback is always there.

The controls for the Suite7.1, Suite 7.1HD, Rhapsody MachIV, Reference, are all the same so you can absolutely do this with a Suite 7.1HD.

Dan


Is there a setting within the ADA's menu I need to set for the volume feedback to work?
magicj1 is online now  
post #1281 of 2136 Old 01-26-2012, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post


Is there a setting within the ADA's menu I need to set for the volume feedback to work?

No, it always provides feedback.

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #1282 of 2136 Old 01-26-2012, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
kamenoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Guys, last night I watched "Abduction" on Blue-Ray. If somebody has any doubt how the Rhapsody sounds should watch this movie. The most impresive were the clarity of the dialog and the tight bass. In the movie there was shooting, explosions, trains and helicopter sounds. I felt that it was happening in the room. The seats were trembling, the kids were crying and suddenly my wife's period came again...great stuff.
I think that the movie will be great for demonstration purposes but at the sme time reassurence how great this machine sounds.
kamenoff is online now  
post #1283 of 2136 Old 02-04-2012, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How do the 'Discrete Cinema' Modes work? What I mean is I have been setting up iRule to control my ADA, for this I have been using mani's Mode tab's so I can switch between my favourite modes, and I have found that I can switch to all Modes except for the 'Discrete Cinema' ones.
magicj1 is online now  
post #1284 of 2136 Old 02-04-2012, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joelc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post

How do the 'Discrete Cinema' Modes work? What I mean is I have been setting up iRule to control my ADA, for this I have been using mani's Mode tab's so I can switch between my favourite modes, and I have found that I can switch to all Modes except for the 'Discrete Cinema' ones.

I do not know exactly what you mean by the "Discrete Cinema" one but it may be the source input...that is, the surround modes that are available for 5.1 / 7.1 signals are different than those that are available for 2.0 / 2.1 sources...try changing the source to ensure that you are inputting a 5.1 source...

Joel
Some people choose to have a pool, I choose to have a home theater!
Joelc is offline  
post #1285 of 2136 Old 02-04-2012, 08:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joelc View Post

I do not know exactly what you mean by the "Discrete Cinema" one but it may be the source input...that is, the surround modes that are available for 5.1 / 7.1 signals are different than those that are available for 2.0 / 2.1 sources...try changing the source to ensure that you are inputting a 5.1 source...

Hi Joel, sorry I do mean source input. When I played a TrueHD film it switched to this input 'Discrete Cinema', but not until it receives this signal, unlike the other source inputs.

Another question, in the 'Tones' settings there is a loudness control, when would you use this?.
magicj1 is online now  
post #1286 of 2136 Old 02-04-2012, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joelc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post

Hi Joel, sorry I do mean source input. When I played a TrueHD film it switched to this input 'Discrete Cinema', but not until it receives this signal, unlike the other source inputs.

Another question, in the 'Tones' settings there is a loudness control, when would you use this?.

Apologies but I do not understand what you are asking...

I can tell you that when I watch a DTS-MA or TrueHD Blu-ray that the surround format jumps all over the place depending on what signal is being received for the advertisements / shorts, etc. but eventually, when the movie starts, it does lock onto the "default / preferred selected" surround mode which in my case is PLIIx as I am running a 7.3 system...

I do not use the TONE controls at all...I have outboard DSP engines that I use to "correct / tweak" the sound...

Joel
Some people choose to have a pool, I choose to have a home theater!
Joelc is offline  
post #1287 of 2136 Old 02-04-2012, 08:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I think I am just having a blond moment Joel, sorry. I have just tested with a HD signal being played and I am able to switch between these Modes.
magicj1 is online now  
post #1288 of 2136 Old 02-05-2012, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joelc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post

I think I am just having a blond moment Joel, sorry. I have just tested with a HD signal being played and I am able to switch between these Modes.

No worries...happy you got it sorted...

Joel
Some people choose to have a pool, I choose to have a home theater!
Joelc is offline  
post #1289 of 2136 Old 02-06-2012, 10:38 AM
Member
 
michelmia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I am almost done building my theater. It is a Dennis Erskine project.

As part of my equipment I decided to go with the ADA Cinema Rhapsody Mark IV balanced. This thread was very helpful in helping me make a decision.

Question: No manual or software CD is included in my box. Is this right?

thanks

Chartrand Family Theater Design & Build
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1357481
michelmia is offline  
post #1290 of 2136 Old 02-06-2012, 10:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,973
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by michelmia View Post

Hi,

I am almost done building my theater. It is a Dennis Erskine project.

As part of my equipment I decided to go with the ADA Cinema Rhapsody Mark IV balanced. This thread was very helpful in helping me make a decision.

Question: No manual or software CD is included in my box. Is this right?

thanks

Correct.. Nada in the box.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off