ADA Mach 4......WOW!!!! - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 2136 Old 03-11-2012, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanx. Which is The mpa price?
Grifo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 2136 Old 03-11-2012, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
... But is there any remote supplied with the mach 4?
Grifo is offline  
post #1353 of 2136 Old 03-11-2012, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
there can be; the dealer must request it. URC mx-something, I got one for one of my customers. Not bad really.

Dan

amp selections are individual, I don't think there's any sonic benefit to having amps and processor from the same manufacturer- or more accurately, no drawback to having different manufacturers.

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1354 of 2136 Old 03-11-2012, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank u Dan.

One more thing..
Is the teq 8 ok for a 7.1 system?(klipsch thx ultra2 system)
Or I need the 12?
Grifo is offline  
post #1355 of 2136 Old 03-11-2012, 09:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
The only times you needmore is when you're going to do a custom format that includes several extra surround channels or screen channels- or you have actively crossed-over loudspeakers that you want trinnov to handle completely.

For that Klipsch system, I'd say TEQ-8 is fine.

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1356 of 2136 Old 03-11-2012, 10:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Perfectionist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Urc mx-900
Perfectionist2 is offline  
post #1357 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 01:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Perfect.
I might fall in love for this system..

Regarding the remote..
I have amx and going to control it with
An ipad. Would it be right for the rhapsody as well?
By the way, ok for remote but without
An osd how can you check changes?
Grifo is offline  
post #1358 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 04:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
AMX can utilize the 2-way communication capabilities of the Rhapsody; feedback is always on. The Rhapsody can be controlled with either rs-232 or IP.

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1359 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 04:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanFrancis View Post

AMX can utilize the 2-way communication capabilities of the Rhapsody; feedback is always on. The Rhapsody can be controlled with either rs-232 or IP.

Dan

Thank you Dan. You are very kind.

I' m sorry.. maybe my bad english or knowledge about these matters..
but I'm not sure of what you mean for 2-way communication.
You mean that Ican control even the teq?
.... and for feedback always on you mean that information on the display of the rhapsody are shown on the ipad/screen as well?
Grifo is offline  
post #1360 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Perfectionist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 18
You can't get any feedback with the IR remote, however, for me the only feedback I need is volume. Everything else is already set up - startup volume, processing mode, etc. are all preset to the modality.

I turn it on - I have mine set to start in default cable mode or I select BluRay or CD or whatever on the remote and all settings are preconfigured to run. Plus the MX900 runs macros.

My only problem using the IR remote is that sometimes the Power On sequence doesn't run reliably and I have to press ON several times. There is something wrong with that code sequence that I haven't figured out. I know that RS232 would eliminate this problem but I'm not sure the time and money to set it up are worth it to me.

Otherwise, the macros run by the URC-MX900 work fine.

I also have an AMX system but I have not yet integrated the two. For me, an iPad "remote" is not an option because I prefer a hard button remote that can be operated in the dark without taking my eyes off the screen or lighting up the room with a tablet screen.
.
Perfectionist2 is offline  
post #1361 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I found the best way to get round the lack of OSD for volume is to program some buttons for different volumes I tend to use. I have buttons for -15dB, -10dB, -5dB and 0dB. With only 5 clicks between each setting it is really easy to get the volume exactly where you want it and not be second guessing.

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #1362 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelEyes View Post

I found the best way to get round the lack of OSD for volume is to program some buttons for different volumes I tend to use. I have buttons for -15dB, -10dB, -5dB and 0dB. With only 5 clicks between each setting it is really easy to get the volume exactly where you want it and not be second guessing.

Adam

Or use irule like me with feedback . You can see the volume in dB and as a bar and surround mode, PEQ mode selected, source etc in real time ?
mani is offline  
post #1363 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani View Post

Or use irule like me with feedback . You can see the volume in dB and as a bar and surround mode, PEQ mode selected, source etc in real time ?

Sure, I was just responding to the comment of not wanting to use a touch screen like the iPad etc.
AngelEyes is offline  
post #1364 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perfectionist2 View Post

You can't get any feedback with the IR remote, however, for me the only feedback I need is volume. Everything else is already set up - startup volume, processing mode, etc. are all preset to the modality.

yes but if, once seated, I want to try several processing modes, I cannot read them on the screen/ipad? The only way is to read them on the display of the rhapsody?
Grifo is offline  
post #1365 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifo View Post


yes but if, once seated, I want to try several processing modes, I cannot read them on the screen/ipad? The only way is to read them on the display of the rhapsody?


I was in the camp of not using iPad in the theater, but after using irule , there is no looking back. All my equipment is in a equipment room totally isolated from the theater and projector is in the hush box . So you really can't see any equipment at all while seated in the theater . So I rule helps me look at the feedbacks , both from oppo and ADA and I can control crazy amount of parameters on ADA and all the settings on sim2 from my iPad without moving from the chair or aiming remotes at different devices , can't be better for me. I can add more and more custom buttons for various presets or changing various parameters on ADA page of my irule panel and don't have to use laptop or pc to assess / tune ADA for most part, once everything is setup.
mani is offline  
post #1366 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
mani! very interesting this irule!
But with AMX I need irule on my ipad to control it?
In other words.. Can I enjoy my (future) amx by using irule on the ipad
or I have to use other programs?
Grifo is offline  
post #1367 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can anyone shed some light on this please.

I have just replaced windows XP with W7 32bit. The HD suite is working, but the ISO-E4 file keeps saying 'invaild socket' when run

I have just Run 'Troubleshoot compatibility' this seems to have cleared it.
magicj1 is offline  
post #1368 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CCLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Lake Havasu, AZ
Posts: 2,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same thing. Do you need to use the ISO proggy? I was told by ADA just don't use it.

My Home Theater is a work in progress.
CCLAY is offline  
post #1369 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 05:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifo View Post

mani! very interesting this irule!
But with AMX I need irule on my ipad to control it?
In other words.. Can I enjoy my (future) amx by using irule on the ipad
or I have to use other programs?

I have control 4 at home and my family uses control 4 remote to watch movies and it works fine for turning on everything and switching inputs etc. But if I am in mood to tinker , I always use irule instead of control 4 panel or control 4 app on iPad . I have shared my panels on irule and there will be some of my screenshots if you do a search here . It's just that I can change the buttons in irule to control different parameters as my taste / needs change without any limit and i don't have to pay some one $100/hr for programming every time I want to change few things on my panels . And you can make custom buttons in photoshop in no time or irule.
mani is offline  
post #1370 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 07:45 PM
Senior Member
 
kamenoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Grifo,

I run Mach IV with Anthem P5 and Paradigm Signature C5 and S6. Great combination, plenty of buss and enormous power. Since I got my system never looked back..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifo View Post

Ada cinema rhapsody mach4 balanced
Teq 8
Ptm 7150
Vs
Anthem d2v
P2+p5

Which is the best system for movies
In a non dedicated room with klipsch thx ultra2 system?
I must decide.
Please help me!

kamenoff is offline  
post #1371 of 2136 Old 03-12-2012, 11:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCLAY View Post

I had the same thing. Do you need to use the ISO proggy? I was told by ADA just don't use it.

I needed to use it to configure the IP address for the ADA's feedback with iRule.
magicj1 is offline  
post #1372 of 2136 Old 03-13-2012, 01:58 AM
Senior Member
 
kamenoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For that Klipsch system, I'd say TEQ-8 is fine.
Dan[/quote]

I thought TeQ 8 is more stereo. For 5.1 you would need TEQ 12? Is TEQ and ADA Trinnov the same?
kamenoff is offline  
post #1373 of 2136 Old 03-13-2012, 03:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamenoff View Post

For that Klipsch system, I'd say TEQ-8 is fine.
Dan

I thought TeQ 8 is more stereo. For 5.1 you would need TEQ 12? Is TEQ and ADA Trinnov the same?[/quote]


why you say that? my system is 7.1 (the 2 sub are in mono) and teq 8 has just 8 channels.
Grifo is offline  
post #1374 of 2136 Old 03-13-2012, 04:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
TEQ-4, TEQ-8, and TEQ-12 are the model numbers for the ADA branded/manufactured Trinnov processors. They have 4,8,or 12 channels respectively. One may utilize those channels however they see fit; need to use 12 channels for a multi-way actively crossed- over loudspeaker pair? Go for it. I have a TEQ-12 in our demo room at the moment paired with the Rhapsody; these will be compared to a Cinema Reference for a client: differences being a full-digital implementation with 16 channels vs. 12 channels with additional A/D conversions (and with differing DACs in the chain).

Hope that clears up some confusion.

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1375 of 2136 Old 03-13-2012, 04:25 AM
Senior Member
 
kamenoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Dan, thank you for the clarification. Could you put some thoughts when you compare the Reference with the Rhapsody/ Mach combo.
kamenoff is offline  
post #1376 of 2136 Old 03-13-2012, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
windwaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to get to demo one of Cinema Rhapsody Mach IV in NY, can you guys recommend someone ?
windwaves is offline  
post #1377 of 2136 Old 03-13-2012, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
one of what? Reference, or TEQ?

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1378 of 2136 Old 03-13-2012, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
windwaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cinema Rhapsody Mach IV
windwaves is offline  
post #1379 of 2136 Old 03-13-2012, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Audio Command Systems.

or ADA is in White Plains, try calling them also.

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1380 of 2136 Old 03-13-2012, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
windwaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanFrancis View Post

Audio Command Systems.

or ADA is in White Plains, try calling them also.

thx. Called ADA some time agao and they referred me to J&G Audio but I'm not sure they have any units available for audition. Will try Audio Command Systems I guess.
windwaves is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off