ADA Mach 4......WOW!!!! - Page 47 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 2107 Old 03-13-2012, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
otherwise hop on a plane to CHI



Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 2107 Old 03-13-2012, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
windwaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why would I come to CHI ?
windwaves is offline  
post #1383 of 2107 Old 03-13-2012, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
... reading owner's manuals of the Rhapsody and the D2v
I can see that about processings modes (that I love watching tv but even in some bd) they are comparable..
The difference among rhapsody and D2v (if we leave out the teq)
- in terms of sound quality -
would be in transparency, dynamic, musicality or what else?
Grifo is offline  
post #1384 of 2107 Old 03-13-2012, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Sorry, I thought the joke was obvious; to get your demo from me, I'm a dealer. I was trying to play off the absurdity of the idea.

anyway... back to our regular programming...

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1385 of 2107 Old 03-13-2012, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
... Ok I suppose there are no substantial differences among the two
In terms of sound quality.
Maybe the rhapsody is easier to use despite the lack of an OSD.. And less functions.
.. But let's take into consideration the teq trinnov now..
By the way is ada teq a limited version of the original trinnov?
And if I used the teq with the d2v I'd get the same benefits?
Grifo is offline  
post #1386 of 2107 Old 03-13-2012, 04:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,581
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifo View Post

... Ok I suppose there are no substantial differences among the two
In terms of sound quality.
Maybe the rhapsody is easier to use despite the lack of an OSD.. And less functions.
.. But let's take into consideration the teq trinnov now..
By the way is ada teq a limited version of the original trinnov?
And if I used the teq with the d2v I'd get the same benefits?

I've demo'd the Anthem. Strident. I didn't like it. THe idea of a VP in a SSP is problematic for me. More headaches, handshake issues, etc.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #1387 of 2107 Old 03-13-2012, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I completely agree with Jeff.

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1388 of 2107 Old 03-13-2012, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Perfectionist2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I suggest you go to Chicago and see Dan's system. Inexpensive airfare, nonstop from NYC, and can be done round trip in one day.

You will see a system that has been professionally calibrated.

Before I bought my Q004 years ago, I traveled to several cities to see high end projectors. And I would do it again for any other high end piece of equipment if I couldn't see it locally.
Perfectionist2 is offline  
post #1389 of 2107 Old 03-13-2012, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thank you for the recommendation.

Dan

PS- we can finally calibrate your projector accurately; I finally took the plunge and updated my video equipment/software.

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1390 of 2107 Old 03-13-2012, 07:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have anthem MRX receiver in my family room and ADA in my theater . Two separate leagues. I know it's not D2v , I have heard it as well but not in my home so I won't comment on it . But I will choose ADA in a heartbeat
mani is offline  
post #1391 of 2107 Old 03-14-2012, 04:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thanks for replies to everybody
I'm planning a demo of the Rhapsody with a teq 8
and mpa 502.

The dealer gave me an alternative:
mpa 502 + pf 2500
or
the new mpa 7500

what do you suggest?
Grifo is offline  
post #1392 of 2107 Old 03-14-2012, 05:31 AM
Senior Member
 
ceenhad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
The new one simply because the MPA502 is such a bitch to install with the umbilical!

In the UK we have sold many multiple PF2502 only systems in place of using the MPA502. I really love the performance of the Rhapsody with the 2502 and look forward to hearing it in a system with the 7500 soon.

Neil Davidson - Visit my facebook page
ceenhad is offline  
post #1393 of 2107 Old 03-14-2012, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hi AVS folk.

I am a proud owner of an Ada suite 7.1hd.

Before I get to what I wish to ask, as you are just on this topic. Before I got the Ada I demod the classe ssp 800 and the anthem d2v back to back. And Ended up getting an Ada.... For processing surround sound formats and even 2 channel into surround, it's the best processor I have heard. Bar non.

But I am encountering a problem. I am sure my dealer will be able to help out when he is available but until then I thought I may run it by you helpful lot.

Firstly Angeleyes has been brilliant. So helpful. But I do not want to keep hounding him. Afterall he does not get anything for his time.

I have found that my peq 2.0 software is not talking correctly to the Ada unit.

I can set store and recal peq settings from the front panel no problems.

And the Ada main software works fine. LAN to router to pc.

The peq software seams to work in that it picks up the Ada and when you adjust a frequency slider the corresponding frequency on my rta will change. So it is talking to it.

But that seams about it. Because it will not store or recall these setting. I found this out after my installer came and did my peq setup. When I returned home later I couldn't detect the difference that he created. Checked the software and it was all unadjusted.

The software will save to file and recal from a file fine it will just not load them into the device.

As you can imagine loading the peq from the front panel is a chore at best.

Thanks in advance.

Nick
djnickuk is online now  
post #1394 of 2107 Old 03-14-2012, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
sounds like the firmware of the Suite doesn't match he version of PEQ software.

What formware version is the Suite?

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1395 of 2107 Old 03-14-2012, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CCLAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Lake Havasu, AZ
Posts: 2,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And what Windows are you using? I use win7 and had some trouble too. Had to log on as admin and change to 'run in xp mode'. You might check that.

My Home Theater is a work in progress.
CCLAY is offline  
post #1396 of 2107 Old 03-14-2012, 08:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hi dan,

Thank you. I believe the unit is 2.03 release. The suite software is v4_x and peqv2_0.msi. Does that sound right?

Yes, CCLAY, I am on windows 7. So I shall try your suggestion. Thank you.

I have also been recommended to try the ISO-E software to assign an ip and match subnet to network. Although I think if I do this I'll go straight from the pc and bypass the router as that will mean changing from dhcp across the network.

With the correct cable of course.
djnickuk is online now  
post #1397 of 2107 Old 03-15-2012, 12:47 AM
Senior Member
 
ceenhad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'll need to check but almost certain that using a newer software than your unit firmware supports

Neil Davidson - Visit my facebook page
ceenhad is offline  
post #1398 of 2107 Old 03-15-2012, 02:17 AM
Member
 
kamenoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It is interesting how many owners report different firmware with their Units? Are these units new?
kamenoff is offline  
post #1399 of 2107 Old 03-15-2012, 05:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Thanks Neil, well I will not try the isoe software until you confirm the peq software is the correct version. But from what I understand the peq software needs the isoe running.

Kamenoff, it is indeed confusing,. Mine in new to me but was my dealers ex display model. So would be quite old I guess. I was told it was updated to the newest firmware at christmas. Don't think I believe that. As almost everyone I speak to seam to have a newer revision firmware.

I have a feeling with this being an older unit that it will have the distortion error on the sub when peq engaged. That will be super annoying. But we shall see.

I'm setting the peq from the front panel today. Oh the joy.
djnickuk is online now  
post #1400 of 2107 Old 03-15-2012, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Fwiw, I have the peq software recalling and storing settings fine now after using ISO-e to set a static ip and adjust as such in the router.

Be good to know if this is the right software revision Neil, it's from my dealer. The main software being 4.5 and the peq 2.0.

As said on the other forum I seam to have an issue now in that the sliders do not seam to effect the rta read out. Ie I can flatten all sliders to -10 db and it's makes no sonic difference.
djnickuk is online now  
post #1401 of 2107 Old 03-15-2012, 01:10 PM
Member
 
kamenoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do you load the new PEQ settings? I don't think that the changes are taking place 'live'....
kamenoff is offline  
post #1402 of 2107 Old 03-15-2012, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
yes, PEQ is in real-time. save then reload if necessary.

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1403 of 2107 Old 03-15-2012, 08:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Yes that is the odd thing.

When the installer came he had the peqs effecting the rta ' live' but wasn't able to save to the unit. I can save the settings, they just don't seem to do anything.

Does sound like a firmware mismatch type issue. Can anyone confirm that the peq 2_0 is right for 2.03 release firmware?

If its not that then something isnt quite right in the isoe settings, perhaps the subnet may be 255.255.0.0 and not 255.255.255.0. I will double check that tomorrow .
djnickuk is online now  
post #1404 of 2107 Old 03-15-2012, 10:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
when was the build of the Suite7.1HD? prior-to 2/11 or after 2/11? that will determine the software necessary. ADA no longer lists the PC programs in terms of rev number and firmware number.

Get me the build date please.

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #1405 of 2107 Old 03-16-2012, 06:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Well not 100% on the date, but on the box is an Ada shipping deptment sticker which displays 01/19/10.... So I guess a very early model as it was stoneaudios demo unit.
djnickuk is online now  
post #1406 of 2107 Old 03-16-2012, 06:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is this the complete and updated
Mach 4 owner' s manual?

http://www.russound.no/Downloads/Bru...ser_Manual.pdf
Grifo is offline  
post #1407 of 2107 Old 03-16-2012, 07:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,581
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifo View Post

Is this the complete and updated
Mach 4 owner' s manual?

http://www.russound.no/Downloads/Bru...ser_Manual.pdf

Good find! That is it!

Didn't even know it was available.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #1408 of 2107 Old 03-16-2012, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
reading the manual I can see
many processing modes.. almost as many as D2v
Grifo is offline  
post #1409 of 2107 Old 03-16-2012, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Grifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
.. Inside the manual I cannot find how to do some operations.
Just to mention some:
- changing the level of singular speakers on the fly
(on some remotes you have even dedicated buttons for each speaker or group of speaker)
- adjust reverb in some modes ( even the manual refer to the opportunity to do so)
- adjustment for custom setting of PLII
and so on.....
Grifo is offline  
post #1410 of 2107 Old 03-16-2012, 11:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Wohoo!

And we have lift off. The problem was with using the ada internal test tone for peq setup. Big no no!

Something my installers need to know.

The test tone is limited frequency and is not subject to peq adjustment, hence why when I adjusted it made no difference on the rta read out.

Use an external tone set on mono 5 and solo and all works fine.

With the peq adjusted, only minimally, and the addition of the anti mode it has made a big difference. The front stage is full and as one. Kind of sounds like I have head phones on at the same time the speakers appear to be miles behind where they actually are. They are now invisible.

Can not wait to do an exhaustive setup.

Thanks to Adam, Neil, Dan and Tom for all you help.
djnickuk is online now  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off