ADA Mach 4......WOW!!!! - Page 71 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 2136 Old 06-18-2014, 08:08 PM
Member
 
willshaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Jeff,

Seems my problem is unique because I cannot find ADA on my router's status page even before I launch ISO-E software.

Anyway, I should enjoy the sound of this preamp first.
willshaw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 2136 Old 06-18-2014, 08:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 24,016
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by willshaw View Post
Thanks, Jeff,

Seems my problem is unique because I cannot find ADA on my router's status page even before I launch ISO-E software.

Anyway, I should enjoy the sound of this preamp first.
I believe the ISO-E must be completed first, then you get is LAN address. I believe this must be done for the software to connect.

Yes. Listen!
thebland is online now  
post #2103 of 2136 Old 06-19-2014, 10:08 AM
Member
 
willshaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have correctly setup ISO-E per you guys' advice in previous thread. But each time I launch HDSuite software, a "demo mode" window pops out and no control over ADA. Where the demo mode comes from? There's a line in cfg.ini file say CommPort=demo. How to correctly set it? Thanks.
willshaw is offline  
post #2104 of 2136 Old 06-19-2014, 10:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 24,016
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Can you change the COM port away from Demo?

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #2105 of 2136 Old 06-19-2014, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by willshaw View Post
I have correctly setup ISO-E per you guys' advice in previous thread. But each time I launch HDSuite software, a "demo mode" window pops out and no control over ADA. Where the demo mode comes from? There's a line in cfg.ini file say CommPort=demo. How to correctly set it? Thanks.

Ignore 'Demo mode'. On the ADA suite soft's homepage, click on UPDATE ALL.
magicj1 is offline  
post #2106 of 2136 Old 06-19-2014, 06:13 PM
Member
 
willshaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That works. You guys are great. Thanks.
willshaw is offline  
post #2107 of 2136 Old 06-20-2014, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Cool
magicj1 is offline  
post #2108 of 2136 Old 07-21-2014, 09:31 PM
Newbie
 
ShenToN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news from ada that It will support Dolby Atmos in the future?
ShenToN is offline  
post #2109 of 2136 Old 07-26-2014, 03:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hope so, for that expensive piece of gear.
Anyway Datasat is now way above...
Back_to_the_Sound is offline  
post #2110 of 2136 Old 07-26-2014, 04:10 AM
Member
 
Boonyarat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back_to_the_Sound View Post
Hope so, for that expensive piece of gear.
Anyway Datasat is now way above...
For Pre-Processor that has new Codecs , STORM AUDIO is leader for AURO 3D and TRINNOV might be for DOLBY ATMOS
Boonyarat is offline  
post #2111 of 2136 Old 07-26-2014, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boonyarat View Post
For Pre-Processor that has new Codecs , STORM AUDIO is leader for AURO 3D and TRINNOV might be for DOLBY ATMOS
Well actually, Datasat of course has had auro 3d for at least a year what with the AP24.
djnickuk is online now  
post #2112 of 2136 Old 07-26-2014, 05:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 24,016
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Personally, I see little hope for Atmos. I'd like to have it but DTS rules on Blu Ray and I see no way Atmos will change it. DTS will have their solution and Atmos will be relegated to TRUE HD status - which I see on about 15% of new releases. Most all movie releases are DTS and I see no reason why that would change.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #2113 of 2136 Old 07-26-2014, 06:04 AM
Member
 
Boonyarat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by djnickuk View Post
Well actually, Datasat of course has had auro 3d for at least a year what with the AP24.
I mean for residential market and it not AP24
Boonyarat is offline  
post #2114 of 2136 Old 07-26-2014, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boonyarat View Post
I mean for residential market and it not AP24
Well so long as you have enough money, and we are in the $20000 plus forum, one can have a DCI dcp system installed allowing you to get an AP24.

But either way, we should be getting our rs20i auro updates in the next few weeks.
djnickuk is online now  
post #2115 of 2136 Old 07-26-2014, 08:18 AM
Member
 
Boonyarat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by djnickuk View Post
Well so long as you have enough money, and we are in the $20000 plus forum, one can have a DCI dcp system installed allowing you to get an AP24.

But either way, we should be getting our rs20i auro updates in the next few weeks.
Really , because I heard something like this for few months . Anyway we will see if it happen in next few weeks for RS-20i with new Codec AURO 3D
Boonyarat is offline  
post #2116 of 2136 Old 07-26-2014, 09:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boonyarat View Post
For Pre-Processor that has new Codecs , STORM AUDIO is leader for AURO 3D and TRINNOV might be for DOLBY ATMOS
Well Storm Audio is a big competitor for Datasat, and i've heard their new SSP16, however i feel the weakness of this machine compared to the RS20i is the missing slots on the back, and these spaces will allow the RS20i to upgrade for long without the need to replace the entire machine, otherwise the SSP16 was music to my ears, it rocks in Home Theater.
Back_to_the_Sound is offline  
post #2117 of 2136 Old 07-26-2014, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I understand the Storm Audio products have an ability to be updated/upgraded as well (but maybe not to the degree available to Datasat). Atmos and HDMI 2.0 have been confirmed and included hardware changes.
stephenbr is online now  
post #2118 of 2136 Old 07-26-2014, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,933
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 785 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
Personally, I see little hope for Atmos. I'd like to have it but DTS rules on Blu Ray and I see no way Atmos will change it.
If there is to be Atmos content on BD, it will, by definition, be TrueHD. There's no other option. Very simple, really.

Deadwood Atmos theater
AV7702 Atmos 7.4.4, SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4
Aerial Acoustics 7B/CC3B fronts, B&W CWM8180 surrounds, Tannoy Di6 DC heights, Hsu ULS-15 subs
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #2119 of 2136 Old 07-27-2014, 07:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 24,016
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
If there is to be Atmos content on BD, it will, by definition, be TrueHD. There's no other option. Very simple, really.
Got it. I guess then what I mean is DTS will still have their lion's share of the blu ray market and their 3D sound codec will be the norm... Whatever that is..

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #2120 of 2136 Old 07-27-2014, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,933
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 785 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
Got it. I guess then what I mean is DTS will still have their lion's share of the blu ray market and their 3D sound codec will be the norm... Whatever that is..
A 3D codec fed from what source?

Deadwood Atmos theater
AV7702 Atmos 7.4.4, SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4
Aerial Acoustics 7B/CC3B fronts, B&W CWM8180 surrounds, Tannoy Di6 DC heights, Hsu ULS-15 subs
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #2121 of 2136 Old 07-28-2014, 05:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,739
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back_to_the_Sound View Post
Well Storm Audio is a big competitor for Datasat, and i've heard their new SSP16, however i feel the weakness of this machine compared to the RS20i is the missing slots on the back, and these spaces will allow the RS20i to upgrade for long without the need to replace the entire machine, otherwise the SSP16 was music to my ears, it rocks in Home Theater.
Isn't the Storm half the price of the RS20i?

So with resale you could sell and upgrade to the next model a time or two for the same money.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #2122 of 2136 Old 07-28-2014, 06:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 19,847
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1399 Post(s)
Liked: 1009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
A 3D codec fed from what source?
All the theatrical movies mixed in DTS-MDA?

Sanjay
sdurani is offline  
post #2123 of 2136 Old 07-28-2014, 06:41 PM
Member
 
Boonyarat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back_to_the_Sound View Post
Well Storm Audio is a big competitor for Datasat, and i've heard their new SSP16, however i feel the weakness of this machine compared to the RS20i is the missing slots on the back, and these spaces will allow the RS20i to upgrade for long without the need to replace the entire machine, otherwise the SSP16 was music to my ears, it rocks in Home Theater.
As confirmed from manufacturer the STORM AUDIO SSP 16-3D is upgradeable machine for both Hardware and Software . The SSP 16-3D rear panel has all connectors more than enough and customers don't have to worry as it didn't has empty slot available like DATASAT RS-20i . If incase necessary to upgrade the hardware or circuit board they can remove the cover casing and made it like many others . The SSP 16-3D also can expand 16 more post processing channels by adding SSP-PPU-16
Boonyarat is offline  
post #2124 of 2136 Old 07-28-2014, 07:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 24,016
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdurani View Post
All the theatrical movies mixed in DTS-MDA?
Right. Where is DTS in this game? If DTS makes an announcement for home 3d codec use, then the RS-20i would likely be first in line given its DTS roots.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #2125 of 2136 Old 07-28-2014, 07:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 19,847
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1399 Post(s)
Liked: 1009
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
Where is DTS in this game?
That's a good question. But you already know the answer:
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
DTS is playing a waiting game. I am sure they will come in to the game with ready to dominate.

Sanjay
sdurani is offline  
post #2126 of 2136 Old 07-28-2014, 08:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 24,016
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdurani View Post
That's a good question. But you already know the answer:
My guess for sure... but I like it!

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #2127 of 2136 Old 07-28-2014, 10:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 19,847
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1399 Post(s)
Liked: 1009
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
My guess for sure... but I like it!
You still haven't answered Roger's question:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
A 3D codec fed from what source?

Sanjay
sdurani is offline  
post #2128 of 2136 Old 07-29-2014, 03:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
3ll3d00d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Isn't the Storm half the price of the RS20i?

So with resale you could sell and upgrade to the next model a time or two for the same money.
FWIW the UK price list was posted on avf here
3ll3d00d is online now  
post #2129 of 2136 Old 07-29-2014, 06:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
cannga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunny Southern Cal
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
A 3D codec fed from what source?
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdurani View Post
You still haven't answered Roger's question:
Sanjay/Roger, there must be some reason why this question was asked twice, and I am not getting it. I assume the question is asked of a Blu-ray DTS-UHD disc: where would it source its sound tracks?

Assuming there is a DTS UHD disc, why can't such DTS-UHD blu-ray use a theater Dolby Atmos release as source? The same way that Gravity is a theater Atmos, home DTS release?

What I also wonder is that Atmos is a mixed channel/object based, whereas DTS UHD is an object based only? Would there be compatibility problem in translating the 7 channels of mixed Atmos to pure-object DTS UHD?

Regards, Can
Theta: Stunning 3D soundstage, sublime details, unlimited dynamics and low end response - the processor for music lovers. My system & CBIII HD review & setup help - Post # 3913 Here and Here
Give vinyl and tube gears a try - the sound from heaven :-).
cannga is online now  
post #2130 of 2136 Old 07-29-2014, 07:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 19,847
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1399 Post(s)
Liked: 1009
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
I assume the question is asked of a Blu-ray DTS-UHD disc: where would it source its sound tracks?
I'm sure you've seen lists of movies mixed in Auro and Atmos, where is the list of movies mixed in DTS-MDA?
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
Assuming there is a DTS UHD disc, why can't such DTS-UHD blu-ray use a theater Dolby Atmos release as source?
Probably no technological reason, just not what Dolby will allow with Atmos.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
The same way that Gravity is a theater Atmos, home DTS release?
The 5.1 mix on the Blu-ray of Gravity was PCM in the theatres, so the studio could pick any lossless packing technology for the home video release.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
What I also wonder is that Atmos is a mixed channel/object based, whereas DTS UHD is an object based only? Would there be compatibility problem in translating the 7 channels of mixed Atmos to pure-object DTS UHD?
Shouldn't be, since channels are objects that don't go anywhere. What is a channel in Atmos can be translated in a stationary object in the DTS-UHD syntax.

Sanjay
sdurani is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off