ADA Mach 4......WOW!!!! - Page 71 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 2108 Old 06-18-2014, 07:08 PM
Member
 
willshaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Jeff,

Seems my problem is unique because I cannot find ADA on my router's status page even before I launch ISO-E software.

Anyway, I should enjoy the sound of this preamp first.
willshaw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 2108 Old 06-18-2014, 07:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,611
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by willshaw View Post
Thanks, Jeff,

Seems my problem is unique because I cannot find ADA on my router's status page even before I launch ISO-E software.

Anyway, I should enjoy the sound of this preamp first.
I believe the ISO-E must be completed first, then you get is LAN address. I believe this must be done for the software to connect.

Yes. Listen!
thebland is offline  
post #2103 of 2108 Old 06-19-2014, 09:08 AM
Member
 
willshaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have correctly setup ISO-E per you guys' advice in previous thread. But each time I launch HDSuite software, a "demo mode" window pops out and no control over ADA. Where the demo mode comes from? There's a line in cfg.ini file say CommPort=demo. How to correctly set it? Thanks.
willshaw is offline  
post #2104 of 2108 Old 06-19-2014, 09:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,611
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Can you change the COM port away from Demo?

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #2105 of 2108 Old 06-19-2014, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by willshaw View Post
I have correctly setup ISO-E per you guys' advice in previous thread. But each time I launch HDSuite software, a "demo mode" window pops out and no control over ADA. Where the demo mode comes from? There's a line in cfg.ini file say CommPort=demo. How to correctly set it? Thanks.

Ignore 'Demo mode'. On the ADA suite soft's homepage, click on UPDATE ALL.
magicj1 is online now  
post #2106 of 2108 Old 06-19-2014, 05:13 PM
Member
 
willshaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That works. You guys are great. Thanks.
willshaw is offline  
post #2107 of 2108 Old 06-20-2014, 09:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Cool
magicj1 is online now  
post #2108 of 2108 Old 07-21-2014, 08:31 PM
Newbie
 
ShenToN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news from ada that It will support Dolby Atmos in the future?
ShenToN is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off