ADA Mach 4......WOW!!!! - Page 72 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2131 of 2151 Old 07-31-2014, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cannga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Los Angeles Lakers :)
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdurani View Post
The 5.1 mix on the Blu-ray of Gravity was PCM in the theatres, so the studio could pick any lossless packing technology for the home video release.
Thanks for the explanation. Did I understand correctly we are talking about 3 different mixes?
1. Commercial theater Atmos
2. Commercial theater PCM 5.1
3. Blu-ray DTS 5.1

Curious about number 2: It is neither Dolby or DTS, since there is no need to use either of those lossless packing technologies for commercial theater systems? It's just called PCM 5.1?

Regards, Can
My System & Theta Casablanca CBIII HD Mini-review CBIII HD - the processor for music lovers: stunning 3D soundstage and imaging, rich & full sonics, "black" background, and of course off-the-chart dynamic range!
High-End Speaker Impressions & Audio Comments Give vinyl and tube preamp a try, then let a tube amp complete your fantastic audio "journey" :-).
cannga is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2132 of 2151 Old 07-31-2014, 03:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 23,982
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4075 Post(s)
Liked: 2572
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
Did I understand correctly we are talking about 3 different mixes?
1. Commercial theater Atmos
2. Commercial theater PCM 5.1
3. Blu-ray DTS 5.1
Number 2 and 3 are the same mix (2 is uncompressed, 3 is losslessly packed to take up less room on the Blu-ray). Like if you ripped a CD to FLAC. It's not a different mix, the data is just packed more efficiently to take up less space on your hard drive.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
Curious about number 2: It is neither Dolby or DTS, since there is no need to use either of those lossless packing technologies for commercial theater systems? It's just called PCM 5.1?
Correct, commercial cinema hard drives don't have the space restrictions that Blu-ray discs do, so they don't need compression or packing to save storage space. The uncompressed PCM tracks are typically stored as .wav files.

Sanjay
sdurani is online now  
post #2133 of 2151 Old 08-09-2014, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cannga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Los Angeles Lakers :)
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdurani View Post
Number 2 and 3 are the same mix (2 is uncompressed, 3 is losslessly packed to take up less room on the Blu-ray). Like if you ripped a CD to FLAC. It's not a different mix, the data is just packed more efficiently to take up less space on your hard drive. Correct, commercial cinema hard drives don't have the space restrictions that Blu-ray discs do, so they don't need compression or packing to save storage space. The uncompressed PCM tracks are typically stored as .wav files.


Thanks Sanjay. Do you happen to know who makes the Atmos decoder preamp/processor for commercial theaters? Just curious.

Regards, Can
My System & Theta Casablanca CBIII HD Mini-review CBIII HD - the processor for music lovers: stunning 3D soundstage and imaging, rich & full sonics, "black" background, and of course off-the-chart dynamic range!
High-End Speaker Impressions & Audio Comments Give vinyl and tube preamp a try, then let a tube amp complete your fantastic audio "journey" :-).
cannga is online now  
post #2134 of 2151 Old 08-09-2014, 08:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 23,982
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4075 Post(s)
Liked: 2572
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
Do you happen to know who makes the Atmos decoder preamp/processor for commercial theaters?
Dolby: http://www.dolby.com/us/en/professio...cts/cp850.html

Sanjay
sdurani is online now  
post #2135 of 2151 Old 08-09-2014, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borneo Island
Posts: 2,461
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 919 Post(s)
Liked: 153
What's the range for speaker trim levels on the Cinema Rhapsody? Denon has +/-12dB.
How's the sound in movies if compare to those Japanese brand?
Skylinestar is offline  
post #2136 of 2151 Old 09-02-2014, 06:30 AM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it seems my mode "Direct 2.0" is set to output (for stereo sources) to Left, Right and the Sub.
On my previous ADA, only Stereo engaged the sub and I prefer it this way.
Besides setting the speakers to "none" which effects all modes, is there a way to get "Direct 2.0" to be true its zero?

thanks!
NaTT is offline  
post #2137 of 2151 Old 07-21-2015, 11:38 AM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh dear, I was the last one in here and over a year ago. oh well here goes.

My CRM4B has stopped responding to IR commands and IP commands. I have to use the front panel, which is in another room.
Have unplugged but no dice.
Anyone have anything similar or ideas for getting it playing again?
NaTT is offline  
post #2138 of 2151 Old 07-21-2015, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mr. Integration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Coral Springs Florida
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaTT View Post
oh dear, I was the last one in here and over a year ago. oh well here goes.

My CRM4B has stopped responding to IR commands and IP commands. I have to use the front panel, which is in another room.
Have unplugged but no dice.
Anyone have anything similar or ideas for getting it playing again?
If you have already tried a hard reboot and it has not worked you are probably going to need to send it in for repair.

No control sounds like a board problem
NaTT likes this.

I know it sounds great and looks great.....but can we communicate with it? If not it is useless:)
Mr. Integration is offline  
post #2139 of 2151 Old 07-21-2015, 12:35 PM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
guess that won't be cheap as it's out of warranty
that and it'll have to be sent away leaving the heart ripped out of my system for weeks...
NaTT is offline  
post #2140 of 2151 Old 07-27-2015, 08:43 AM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I emailed ADA.
Chap there responded within minutes to 3-4 emails, including sending me the manual and explained a setting to change, and hey presto! working.
Great customer service!
NaTT is offline  
post #2141 of 2151 Old 07-28-2015, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mr. Integration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Coral Springs Florida
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Yes they are awesome at that. Glad to hear you are up an running

I know it sounds great and looks great.....but can we communicate with it? If not it is useless:)
Mr. Integration is offline  
post #2142 of 2151 Old 07-31-2015, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Unherdable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaTT View Post
I emailed ADA.
Chap there responded within minutes to 3-4 emails, including sending me the manual and explained a setting to change, and hey presto! working.
Great customer service!
Wow, within minutes? Unfortunately, if they owe you hardware or money, you won't get a peep out of them.
Unherdable is offline  
post #2143 of 2151 Old 08-09-2015, 01:46 AM
yin
Member
 
yin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
How do you control the Teq by rs 232 codes
I can control my suite but not my teq
Does someone have the anwser
I use a rti xp 8s as controller
Thanks
yin is offline  
post #2144 of 2151 Old 08-16-2015, 11:58 AM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDSuite software with Windows 10

has anyone used the Suite software with Windows 10?
I've got 7 and it works fine, the upgrade is downloading and I suddenly thought I'd better check or I'd be left unable to do certain things to the Mach4b...
NaTT is offline  
post #2145 of 2151 Old 08-26-2015, 07:24 AM
Member
 
jolt72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 45
i have tryed HDSuite on two different computers with W10 and can´t get to work
jolt72 is offline  
post #2146 of 2151 Old 02-01-2016, 11:55 AM
Member
 
massimiliano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaTT View Post
has anyone used the Suite software with Windows 10?
I've got 7 and it works fine, the upgrade is downloading and I suddenly thought I'd better check or I'd be left unable to do certain things to the Mach4b...
Nothing to do, work only until Windows 7.
May you send me the Mach IV manual?
Please PM to me.

Many many thanks.
massimiliano is offline  
post #2147 of 2151 Old 02-01-2016, 04:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbm007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by NaTT View Post
has anyone used the Suite software with Windows 10?
I've got 7 and it works fine, the upgrade is downloading and I suddenly thought I'd better check or I'd be left unable to do certain things to the Mach4b...
r-click on the program and select properties, go to compatibility click on the box and run the program in what ever mode you want.
jbm007 is offline  
post #2148 of 2151 Old 06-07-2016, 02:30 AM
Member
 
LeeOsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaTT View Post
fixed it.
It was the version of the ADA ethernet software ISO-E4 that I was using. I needed v5.
And if anyone else is thinking of blundering ahead, be warned one can make a mess of your device if you use the wrong version. (I didn't fortunately).
hey how you made this happen? i've tried following methods but none of them works
under both win 10 and xp
connected to router with 586b/586b rj45 cable
iso-e 5.0 cant find ip address
iso-e 4.0 can't find ip address

connected to laptop directly with 586b/586a rj45 cable
iso-e 5.0 cant find ip address
iso-e 4.0 can't find ip address


and i've checked router for information and there has no any information about ada this preamp.

and when i used hd suite w7 software, there is some function could be used such as mute, turn off. but when i click the version request no luck, there has nothing.

i'm trying to use irule to control the unit directly, but without ip address set there has nothing irule can do

thanks in advance if you have any inputs that could help me out
LeeOsX is offline  
post #2149 of 2151 Old 06-07-2016, 05:06 AM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've only ever tried the ISO programme using windows 7
I can't remember (nor do I have access to) what the ISO programme presents you with, so can't comment on it not finding an IP.

ISO-E Configuration Software Instructions
The ISO-E configuration software is used to program the Ethernet setting of any ADA product that has a LAN connection (ADA ISO-E, Suite-7.1 HD, Cinema Rhapsody Mach III/IV, etc.)

Please read through these instructions after installing and prior to using the ISO-E program. To install, run the ISO-E4_vx.msi file and follow the instructions.

Important! Please note: the ISO-E program is not to be used in a wireless set-up. If you try to use the program from a wireless device it will not work properly. Please use on the wired connections as noted below.

1) If you are connecting directly from your PC to an ISO-E or the LAN/Ethernet port on any ADA unit you will need to use a crossover Ethernet cable.
2) If you are connecting to an ISO-E or the LAN/Ethernet port on any ADA unit via a Network router you will need to use a straight through Ethernet cable.
3) When your first open the ISO-E program it will come up in Use Factory Default Settings (the box will be checked next to the text)




Re windows 10 for the suite software. Has anyone managed to get it to run in Windows 10? I suspect not. It's not just a case of telling it to run in compatibility mode, there's components it calls on that aren't there in 10, i.e. mscomm32.ocx
Attached Files
File Type: doc ISO-E Configuration Software Instructions.doc (122.5 KB, 5 views)
NaTT is offline  
post #2150 of 2151 Old 06-07-2016, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
ceenhad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 49
In the case described here both the subnet and broadcast address fields must be set wrong in the iso-e sw. Read the red text instructions a few times and it will get clearer.

You may also find it handy to use an online subnet calculator as they do a better job of explaining this normally.
ceenhad is online now  
post #2151 of 2151 Old 06-10-2016, 07:51 AM
Member
 
LeeOsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceenhad View Post
In the case described here both the subnet and broadcast address fields must be set wrong in the iso-e sw. Read the red text instructions a few times and it will get clearer.

You may also find it handy to use an online subnet calculator as they do a better job of explaining this normally.
still confused,

in my case
my pc ip address is set as
ip 192.168.1.252
gateway 192.168.1.1
mask 255.255.255.0

i think ada is still factory default.

what should i do to get it done?
LeeOsX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off