ADA Mach 4......WOW!!!! - Page 72 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2131 of 2145 Old 07-31-2014, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cannga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Los Angeles Lakers :)
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdurani View Post
The 5.1 mix on the Blu-ray of Gravity was PCM in the theatres, so the studio could pick any lossless packing technology for the home video release.
Thanks for the explanation. Did I understand correctly we are talking about 3 different mixes?
1. Commercial theater Atmos
2. Commercial theater PCM 5.1
3. Blu-ray DTS 5.1

Curious about number 2: It is neither Dolby or DTS, since there is no need to use either of those lossless packing technologies for commercial theater systems? It's just called PCM 5.1?

Regards, Can
My system & CBIII HD Mini Review Theta Casablanca - the processor for music lovers: stunning 3D soundstage, rich, full sound with *unlimited* :-) dynamics!
High-End Speaker Impressions & 3D Audio Comments Give vinyl and tube preamp a try - the sound from heaven! :-)
Casablanca Setup Help & Wish List
cannga is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2132 of 2145 Old 07-31-2014, 03:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 21,643
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2708 Post(s)
Liked: 1581
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
Did I understand correctly we are talking about 3 different mixes?
1. Commercial theater Atmos
2. Commercial theater PCM 5.1
3. Blu-ray DTS 5.1
Number 2 and 3 are the same mix (2 is uncompressed, 3 is losslessly packed to take up less room on the Blu-ray). Like if you ripped a CD to FLAC. It's not a different mix, the data is just packed more efficiently to take up less space on your hard drive.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
Curious about number 2: It is neither Dolby or DTS, since there is no need to use either of those lossless packing technologies for commercial theater systems? It's just called PCM 5.1?
Correct, commercial cinema hard drives don't have the space restrictions that Blu-ray discs do, so they don't need compression or packing to save storage space. The uncompressed PCM tracks are typically stored as .wav files.

Sanjay
sdurani is offline  
post #2133 of 2145 Old 08-09-2014, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cannga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Los Angeles Lakers :)
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdurani View Post
Number 2 and 3 are the same mix (2 is uncompressed, 3 is losslessly packed to take up less room on the Blu-ray). Like if you ripped a CD to FLAC. It's not a different mix, the data is just packed more efficiently to take up less space on your hard drive. Correct, commercial cinema hard drives don't have the space restrictions that Blu-ray discs do, so they don't need compression or packing to save storage space. The uncompressed PCM tracks are typically stored as .wav files.


Thanks Sanjay. Do you happen to know who makes the Atmos decoder preamp/processor for commercial theaters? Just curious.

Regards, Can
My system & CBIII HD Mini Review Theta Casablanca - the processor for music lovers: stunning 3D soundstage, rich, full sound with *unlimited* :-) dynamics!
High-End Speaker Impressions & 3D Audio Comments Give vinyl and tube preamp a try - the sound from heaven! :-)
Casablanca Setup Help & Wish List
cannga is offline  
post #2134 of 2145 Old 08-09-2014, 08:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 21,643
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2708 Post(s)
Liked: 1581
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
Do you happen to know who makes the Atmos decoder preamp/processor for commercial theaters?
Dolby: http://www.dolby.com/us/en/professio...cts/cp850.html

Sanjay
sdurani is offline  
post #2135 of 2145 Old 08-09-2014, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,009
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 105
What's the range for speaker trim levels on the Cinema Rhapsody? Denon has +/-12dB.
How's the sound in movies if compare to those Japanese brand?
Skylinestar is offline  
post #2136 of 2145 Old 09-02-2014, 06:30 AM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it seems my mode "Direct 2.0" is set to output (for stereo sources) to Left, Right and the Sub.
On my previous ADA, only Stereo engaged the sub and I prefer it this way.
Besides setting the speakers to "none" which effects all modes, is there a way to get "Direct 2.0" to be true its zero?

thanks!
NaTT is offline  
post #2137 of 2145 Old 07-21-2015, 11:38 AM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh dear, I was the last one in here and over a year ago. oh well here goes.

My CRM4B has stopped responding to IR commands and IP commands. I have to use the front panel, which is in another room.
Have unplugged but no dice.
Anyone have anything similar or ideas for getting it playing again?
NaTT is offline  
post #2138 of 2145 Old 07-21-2015, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mr. Integration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Coral Springs Florida
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaTT View Post
oh dear, I was the last one in here and over a year ago. oh well here goes.

My CRM4B has stopped responding to IR commands and IP commands. I have to use the front panel, which is in another room.
Have unplugged but no dice.
Anyone have anything similar or ideas for getting it playing again?
If you have already tried a hard reboot and it has not worked you are probably going to need to send it in for repair.

No control sounds like a board problem
NaTT likes this.

I know it sounds great and looks great.....but can we communicate with it? If not it is useless:)
Mr. Integration is online now  
post #2139 of 2145 Old 07-21-2015, 12:35 PM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
guess that won't be cheap as it's out of warranty
that and it'll have to be sent away leaving the heart ripped out of my system for weeks...
NaTT is offline  
post #2140 of 2145 Old 07-27-2015, 08:43 AM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I emailed ADA.
Chap there responded within minutes to 3-4 emails, including sending me the manual and explained a setting to change, and hey presto! working.
Great customer service!
NaTT is offline  
post #2141 of 2145 Old 07-28-2015, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mr. Integration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Coral Springs Florida
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Yes they are awesome at that. Glad to hear you are up an running

I know it sounds great and looks great.....but can we communicate with it? If not it is useless:)
Mr. Integration is online now  
post #2142 of 2145 Old 07-31-2015, 02:53 PM
Member
 
Unherdable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaTT View Post
I emailed ADA.
Chap there responded within minutes to 3-4 emails, including sending me the manual and explained a setting to change, and hey presto! working.
Great customer service!
Wow, within minutes? Unfortunately, if they owe you hardware or money, you won't get a peep out of them.
Unherdable is offline  
post #2143 of 2145 Old 08-09-2015, 01:46 AM
yin
Member
 
yin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How do you control the Teq by rs 232 codes
I can control my suite but not my teq
Does someone have the anwser
I use a rti xp 8s as controller
Thanks
yin is offline  
post #2144 of 2145 Old 08-16-2015, 11:58 AM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDSuite software with Windows 10

has anyone used the Suite software with Windows 10?
I've got 7 and it works fine, the upgrade is downloading and I suddenly thought I'd better check or I'd be left unable to do certain things to the Mach4b...
NaTT is offline  
post #2145 of 2145 Old 08-26-2015, 07:24 AM
Newbie
 
jolt72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
i have tryed HDSuite on two different computers with W10 and can´t get to work
jolt72 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off