The official Theta Owners Thread - Page 358 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 249Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10711 of 10725 Old 08-12-2016, 09:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 19,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by ANRE View Post

What I do not know is, if you combine the Gen 8 with the CB, you still can use the Gen 8 inputs.

Yes you can. I've done this. You simply need to setup the Gen VIII for the source that you are connecting by interconnect to the back of the Gen VIII AND hit the input/source button on the front of the Gen VIII (or use the remote) for the source!

You mean you don't remember me? Back 1999 - 2003, I started and moderated the AVS Tweaks forum and also the AVS Special Guests forum.

My home theater at:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1158431
Steve Bruzonsky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10712 of 10725 Old 08-12-2016, 11:51 AM
Member
 
ANRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bruzonsky View Post
Yes you can. I've done this. You simply need to setup the Gen VIII for the source that you are connecting by interconnect to the back of the Gen VIII AND hit the input/source button on the front of the Gen VIII (or use the remote) for the source!
And volume is controlled by the CB as normal ?

So what you are sayin is that when you use the Gen 8 with the CB, you actually get additional digital inputs (and analoge) into your system.
But you will have to use the Gen 8 remote as the CB can't control these. Only volume as in any setup where you have this combination.

Then it also make sense to upgrade the Gen 8 with a USB input
Probably easier to do than on the CB.

Last edited by ANRE; 08-12-2016 at 11:55 AM.
ANRE is offline  
post #10713 of 10725 Old 08-12-2016, 12:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 19,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by ANRE View Post
And volume is controlled by the CB as normal ?

So what you are sayin is that when you use the Gen 8 with the CB, you actually get additional digital inputs (and analoge) into your system.
But you will have to use the Gen 8 remote as the CB can't control these. Only volume as in any setup where you have this combination.

Then it also make sense to upgrade the Gen 8 with a USB input
Probably easier to do than on the CB.
Any inputs to the Gen VIII, which are NOT the balanced digital input from the CB SSP, obviously will only work for the Gen VIII and not the CB, meaning that you lose the digital bass management and Dirac room correction for such inputs to the Gen VIII.

You mean you don't remember me? Back 1999 - 2003, I started and moderated the AVS Tweaks forum and also the AVS Special Guests forum.

My home theater at:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1158431
Steve Bruzonsky is offline  
post #10714 of 10725 Old 08-12-2016, 12:55 PM
VGI
Advanced Member
 
VGI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boca Raton Florida
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by ANRE View Post
I just bought a reasonably priced Intrepid 5 ch amp.
I was thinking of trying biamping on my Martin Logan Odyssey with my Gen8 S3.

Does anyone know for sure if I can use both the XLR and RCA output simultaneously ?
ANRE

Yes as far as outputs , you could and it should be okay but there may gain issues and you could have mixed results. I would use a XLR y Cable to be safe and it doesn't present any loss issues to worry about.

craig

Craig Shumer
20 Years of Audio Video Excellence
President of Theatermax LLC
VGI is offline  
post #10715 of 10725 Old 08-15-2016, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cannga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Los Angeles Lakers :)
Posts: 1,526
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 590 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by ANRE View Post
I've been reading more on the Internet. The XLR Y-splitter is safest option.

http://www.psaudio.com/pauls-posts/bi-amp/
"There are several words of caution when bi-amping speakers. First, the input signals must be identical. You cannot use the preamp’s RCA output for one amp, the XLR output for the other (for multiple reasons, not the least of which is the 6dB gain difference). If the preamplifier has only one of each, which is typical, use a patch cord signal splitter. Secondly, the power amplifiers themselves must be gain matched–and closely."
Agreed - XLR y splitter is the safest way.

Regarding biamping the Martin Logan, I used to do same with my Martin Logan Monolith (now boxed up in my garage due to lack of space ), except the Monolith allows me to use an external crossover as well. With external crossover and tube amp on the electrostat panel, and solid state amp on the woofer, the speaker CAME ALIVE! Have fun with your biamp experiment.

Regards, Can
My System & Theta Casablanca CBIII HD Mini-review CBIII HD - the processor for music lovers: stunning 3D soundstage and imaging, rich & full sonics, "black" background, and of course off-the-chart dynamic range!
High-End Speaker Impressions & 3D Audio Comments Give vinyl and tube preamp a try, then let a tube amp complete the fantastic audio "journey" :-).
cannga is offline  
post #10716 of 10725 Old 08-16-2016, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
adanny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
Don't know what you are looking for, and no flame please LOL, but I use this cheap HDMI 1.4 switcher for my Kuro plasma in the living room: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o03_s00

It switches automatically to whichever device that is powered on, meaning most of the times I don't even know it's there. Of course, digital signal so bit is bit (tongue in cheek), therefore no degradation in video/audio quality that I could tell.
Hey Cannga (and others)

I am in a similar boat. I used to use a DVDO edge to switch but that recently died. So I now need an HDMI splitter, ideally HDCP 2.2 compliant.

Sounds like folks are using a few options....and my takes and what I learnt from reading the past discussions....
....HDMI input 1 on CBIV is HDCP 2.2 compliant. so this is where a 4k input such as a Roku4 or Sony 4k server would go (would need an HDCP 2.2. splitter)

In terms of splitters....options include:
1. Lumagen. industry standard. most expensive option

2. Fury https://www.hdfury.com/shop/splitter...60-444-600mhz/
$600 bucks but appears to be HDCP 2.2 compliant. HDCP debugging features appear to be really attractive. But only 2x2.

3. https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00B46XUQU...SIN=B00B46XUQU

4. Atlona ...multiple options
https://www.amazon.com/Atlona-Techno...tlona+splitter

$20 buck option appears to work great. Cannga - which of the 4 options they have on the Amazon page do you recommend?


am leaning towards the Fury so I can (finally) watch 4k through the CB into my Sony vw1000es projector. any advice?
adanny is offline  
post #10717 of 10725 Old 08-16-2016, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cannga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Los Angeles Lakers :)
Posts: 1,526
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 590 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by adanny View Post
Hey Cannga (and others)

I am in a similar boat. I used to use a DVDO edge to switch but that recently died. So I now need an HDMI splitter, ideally HDCP 2.2 compliant. ......

$20 buck option appears to work great. Cannga - which of the 4 options they have on the Amazon page do you recommend?.....
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

First please note I am using this incredibly cheap splitter only for my Kuro plasma. The one I bought is the V1.4 3 Port W/IR $12.74. This is the one with the rectangular shape - *NOT* the one with the triangular shape.

I have 2 for my 2 Kuros and they each work perfectly. They switch automatically to whichever source that is powered on so I never have to switch manually.

I bought one with a triangular shape from another company and that failed miserably. Typical for inexpensive Chinese stuffs: always incredibly cheap but inconsistent quality and sometimes don't work at all :-).

Regards, Can
My System & Theta Casablanca CBIII HD Mini-review CBIII HD - the processor for music lovers: stunning 3D soundstage and imaging, rich & full sonics, "black" background, and of course off-the-chart dynamic range!
High-End Speaker Impressions & 3D Audio Comments Give vinyl and tube preamp a try, then let a tube amp complete the fantastic audio "journey" :-).
cannga is offline  
post #10718 of 10725 Old 08-16-2016, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
adanny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannga View Post
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

First please note I am using this incredibly cheap splitter only for my Kuro plasma. The one I bought is the V1.4 3 Port W/IR $12.74. This is the one with the rectangular shape - *NOT* the one with the triangular shape.

I have 2 for my 2 Kuros and they each work perfectly. They switch automatically to whichever source that is powered on so I never have to switch manually.

I bought one with a triangular shape from another company and that failed miserably. Typical for inexpensive Chinese stuffs: always incredibly cheap but inconsistent quality and sometimes don't work at all :-).
ok - many thanks cannga. just bought it. at $20, worth the experiment! I can use the HDMI1 input in the cb4 for the higher rez 4K input (Roku4), and can use this for my regular rez inputs (karaoke machine, XBOX one, apple TV).
adanny is offline  
post #10719 of 10725 Old 08-17-2016, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Michael Osadciw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Serving GTA & Southern Ontario
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 108
These devices from A/V ProConnect work. I've used them. Here's the main page.

http://www.avprostore.com/category-s/2025.htm

Give it a go.

Here's the 4-in 1-out AC-DA14-AUHD

http://www.avprostore.com/18GBPS-Tru...sw411-auhd.htm

Last edited by Michael Osadciw; 08-17-2016 at 07:46 PM.
Michael Osadciw is offline  
post #10720 of 10725 Old 08-21-2016, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stevekale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Any news on the NC500 based multichannel amp from ATI?

Also, does anyone know if the Theta Prometheus/Dreadnaught NC1200 offerings are DC coupled? It is interesting (peculiar and perhaps risky?) that the NC400 modules are DC coupled and that the NC500 LM4562-based "recommended input buffer design" is also DC coupled.

Demand greater honesty and transparency in high-end audio

With Theta, Egglestonworks and Krell since 1998!
stevekale is offline  
post #10721 of 10725 Old 08-21-2016, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Les Auber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Don't know. Theta has always been boringly reliable so it's hard to imagine them doing something that would be unstable. A thing that's not always true in the high end world.

I do know that the more I look the more I want a Dreadnaught D and Extreme D3. Talking to Craig just makes it worse. Anyone know what souls are going for these days?


Les

Les
Les Auber is online now  
post #10722 of 10725 Old Yesterday, 01:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stevekale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I can't speak for the Dreadnaught - it's on my shopping list (for its thermal beauty and an extension to more than 5 channels) but only when I move State-side; for now the only new amps I am adding are ones I am building for fun. On the other hand, I can say that D3 is just lovely. For most if not all of us, however, an NC-500 based amp will have considerably more than enough power. So it will be interesting to see what comes from ATI. I've listened to the NC500 (with SMPS) driving my Andra III and it is really rather good. I'm puzzled regarding the DC coupling though. I wonder if Theta and ATI have gone DC coupled also. Perhaps Jeff will chime in on both counts.

Demand greater honesty and transparency in high-end audio

With Theta, Egglestonworks and Krell since 1998!
stevekale is offline  
post #10723 of 10725 Old Today, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim HTPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Les Auber View Post
Don't know. Theta has always been boringly reliable so it's hard to imagine them doing something that would be unstable. A thing that's not always true in the high end world.

I do know that the more I look the more I want a Dreadnaught D and Extreme D3. Talking to Craig just makes it worse. Anyone know what souls are going for these days?


Les
I pre-ordered the D3 DAC (from Craig) as soon as I heard it was available. I am enjoying it immensely. I would HIGHLY recommend getting the D3 DAC first as it is closest to the source. The improvement is not subtle.
Jim HTPC is offline  
post #10724 of 10725 Old Today, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rod#S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Hi Craig/VGI,

Do you think we'll get some information soon at CEDIA about the IVa and E? Perhaps Theta will be there with one if not both to display?

Thanks

Rod#S is offline  
post #10725 of 10725 Old Today, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Les Auber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks gents. The D3 is first as I recall the unsubtle improvement when I went from Superior to D2.


Les

Les
Les Auber is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off