Syncing up two preamps with programmable remote - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-13-2011, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
edorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Tomorrow my Pass Labs XP-10 2 channel preamp will be arriving, and I intend to use it for my Perfect Wave DAC, and integrate it with my Theta Six Shooter based multi channel system. The easiest setup would be to use one input for the PWD and use the HT bypass for integration with multichannel.

However, for critical multi-channel music listening, this misses out on the the opportunity to use the XP-10 for volume control of the FR/FL mains of the multi channel setup as well. For this to work, I need to run the MCH mains through a regular input on the Pass, calibrate initial level settings and then keep the volume control on the Six Shooter and the XP-10 in synch. Both have 1 Db increment steps, so all I need is a programmable remote that send a volume increment command to the CBIII (which controls the SS) and the Pass at the same time.

I have a Logitech remote, which I do not think can be programmed this way. My question to the various HT automation specialists on this forum is what is the cheapest and easiest way to do this. Ideally, all I need is a remote control device that allow me to program a macro which sends one volume increment step command to the Pass and to the CBIII.

Of course, if the XP-10 does not beat the SS this will all be moot and the XP-10 will be on audiogon on tuesday, but for now I assume this won't be the case.....

I try to stay away from having to spend a small fortune on sophisticated home automation to do this. Any suggestions?
edorr is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-13-2011, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
longtimelurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
the logitech will only NOT do it if you make it think you have two volume controls.

instead, do this.

1.) pick whichever one you want "to control the volume" in the initial activity setup.

2.) in the logitech software, go to that device/activity and "Learn" a new button.

3.) point the remote for the other device at the logitech and shoot the vol up/down commands (do it once for each of course).

4.) name each of those new ir commands (vol up, vol down) something like Aux Vol or PreAmpVolUP, etc....

5.) now in the software create a sequence (master vol up) and have it do both commands.

6.) now assign the vol up and vol down sequences to the vol up and down hard keys.

all done.....

make sense?
longtimelurker is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-13-2011, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
edorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtimelurker View Post
the logitech will only NOT do it if you make it think you have two volume controls.

instead, do this.

1.) pick whichever one you want "to control the volume" in the initial activity setup.

2.) in the logitech software, go to that device/activity and "Learn" a new button.

3.) point the remote for the other device at the logitech and shoot the vol up/down commands (do it once for each of course).

4.) name each of those new ir commands (vol up, vol down) something like Aux Vol or PreAmpVolUP, etc....

5.) now in the software create a sequence (master vol up) and have it do both commands.

6.) now assign the vol up and vol down sequences to the vol up and down hard keys.

all done.....

make sense?
Not quite sure how to do it yet, but I just went into the Logitech software and it appears to be more powerful than I initially thought. I'll wait for my XP-10 to come in and try to figure this out. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
edorr is online now  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-13-2011, 07:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
edorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtimelurker View Post

5.) now in the software create a sequence (master vol up) and have it do both commands.

6.) now assign the vol up and vol down sequences to the vol up and down hard keys.

all done.....

make sense?
The part I cannot figure out is how do I "create a sequence" in the logitech software that does both commands.
edorr is online now  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-14-2011, 01:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
longtimelurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hit "customize buttons"

then bottom left corner "add sequence"

you can have many commands per sequence (not sure how many, but at least 5 or 6)....this is in ADDITION to what an activity does, this is essentially 1 button press sending multiple commands...just like you need.
longtimelurker is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-14-2011, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ifor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: La Quinta, CA
Posts: 2,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Another way would be to get a remote and processor that has IR routing ability.

An RTI remote with the ZRP6 processor is one that i use and is a great remote for everything. But you also need to get a good programmer as well.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ifor is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off