Need help with ADA Mach IV! - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 45 Old 06-06-2011, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
PabloReiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepsky4565 View Post
Sorry for the spotty replies, end of semester. Yes, I tried Itai's recommended settings. Are there a different set of rs232 commands? I thought that's what you were using. Maybe if you can give me all your settings, I could try to duplicate it. Thanks so much for helping me out.
i had the same problem and finally figured it out. You have to replace the last three digits by 255 on the gateway configuration. so if your ip address of the rhapsody is 192.168.1.199 then in the gateway you need to say 192.168.1.255. Problem solved for me. i think irules needs this to indicate udp port vs tcp/ip port.
PabloReiter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 45 Old 06-06-2011, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, I'll give that a try. I've spent another 6 hours changing out routers, reinstalling all software, etc with no go.
Deepsky4565 is offline  
post #33 of 45 Old 06-07-2011, 05:54 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
well, I tried it, and irule seems to like it as in it connects to gateways, but the commands do nothing. Any ideas?
Deepsky4565 is offline  
post #34 of 45 Old 06-07-2011, 07:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,688
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepsky4565 View Post

well, I tried it, and irule seems to like it as in it connects to gateways, but the commands do nothing. Any ideas?

Give us a screen shot of how you entered a command in irule. Showing the command on the left side.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #35 of 45 Old 06-07-2011, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
PabloReiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepsky4565 View Post

well, I tried it, and irule seems to like it as in it connects to gateways, but the commands do nothing. Any ideas?

Do you see green arrows on the bottom left hand side every time you hit a button on irules? if they are red, or nothing, then you are still not connecting or you are not sending the right command, but if they are green then you are transmitting correctly. On the bottom right hand side, there should be a green icon for the gateway. it it is yellow, then it did not connect to some of your gateways. if it is red, then it connected to none.

make sure you are sending the right command on the button you are sending. Once I got a green connection to the gateway, the Mach iv started responding right away. It did take a reboot of the mach iv though...

is your HD Suite software talking to the Mach IV with total feedback too?

I had to change my mask to 255.255.255.255 (on iso-e) to make this work with the same settings you have.
PabloReiter is offline  
post #36 of 45 Old 06-07-2011, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the suggestions, guys. I am getting green on both gateways, and transmitting of commands. I'll try changing the mask settings this morning when I get home, and rebooting the MachIV. I'll let you know how it goes. I am very appreciative of your help.
Deepsky4565 is offline  
post #37 of 45 Old 06-08-2011, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Success! Setting the address last 3 digits to 255 and the mask to all 255s did the trick. Thanks so much for all the help!!!
Deepsky4565 is offline  
post #38 of 45 Old 06-08-2011, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
PabloReiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rock on!
PabloReiter is offline  
post #39 of 45 Old 06-08-2011, 01:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,688
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Finally!!!

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #40 of 45 Old 12-02-2012, 11:26 AM
Member
 
NaTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ah the power of search. this thread just helped me to connect via iRule. So thanks guys!
Now to get feedback set up and to get the SuiteHD software to work again (it can't connect after changing my Suite 7.1 HD's IP settings with the ISO tool rolleyes.gif
NaTT is offline  
post #41 of 45 Old 12-06-2012, 10:33 AM
Member
 
Larry Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
NaTT , glad to hear your problem solved , that prompts me to solve mine and I need help from members here .

I have a Suite HD 7.1 1.4 for almost 8 months and despite how hard I tried - despite all that I read from forum on this same subject - I still cannot speak to my Suite - I am not that proficient on this subject . I installed all necessary ADA software on XP - Service pack 2 and installation is successful but whenever I try to open the software , it indicates "ADA Ethernet - WSAIoct1 failed 0 " and I cannot even speak to my Suite . I set my Suite from the front and control my Suite through Harmony 1000 . I have given up as it costs me a lot of time by trial & error .

I wish to ask for help as following ; I now want to turn on TEQ but that can only be done from PC , so I wish I can solve this problem with helps from members .

And if that is beyond my capability to work through , I would like to know ;

I have WiFi running 24 hours , I can connect a Lan cable from my Suite to the TP - Link router , I have iPads that is WiFi connected , not yet ordered i-Rule , I need to know if it is possible for me to control my Suite only with this availability - no PC talking to my Suite .

I only need a better remote than my Harmony 1000 , iPad is ideal to me .

Helps and advice appreciated .

Larry
Larry Ng is offline  
post #42 of 45 Old 12-07-2012, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaTT View Post

ah the power of search. this thread just helped me to connect via iRule. So thanks guys!
Now to get feedback set up and to get the SuiteHD software to work again (it can't connect after changing my Suite 7.1 HD's IP settings with the ISO tool rolleyes.gif

so what are you saying Natt, can you not connect to the ADA via the PC suite program since using the ISO tool?
magicj1 is offline  
post #43 of 45 Old 12-09-2012, 06:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brucemck2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I too am struggling to connect via ISO-e program on a hardwired network. When I run that program, with both my laptop and the ADA on the exact same hub, and find devices it returns:

Internal Ethernet card is 192.168.1.244 with subnet of 255.255.255.0

Found ADA of 255.255.0.0 with address of 169.254.255.255

When I use ISO-e to reprogram the ADA I give it a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and an address of 192.168.1.254. I know from my router's devices table that 254 is empty/available.

(ps -- I can connect directly using a cross connect cable, but not via my ethernet network)

The ADA never shows up on my network, even after a reboot. I tried both Windows 7 64 bit and XP on two different laptops.

What's odd is that after using ISO-e, if I use a cross connect cable again, the ADA shows the original address, indicating the new address never got written.

Any suggestions?
Brucemck2 is offline  
post #44 of 45 Old 12-11-2012, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, England
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brucemck2 View Post

I too am struggling to connect via ISO-e program on a hardwired network. When I run that program, with both my laptop and the ADA on the exact same hub, and find devices it returns:
Internal Ethernet card is 192.168.1.244 with subnet of 255.255.255.0
Found ADA of 255.255.0.0 with address of 169.254.255.255
When I use ISO-e to reprogram the ADA I give it a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and an address of 192.168.1.254. I know from my router's devices table that 254 is empty/available.
(ps -- I can connect directly using a cross connect cable, but not via my ethernet network)
The ADA never shows up on my network, even after a reboot. I tried both Windows 7 64 bit and XP on two different laptops.
What's odd is that after using ISO-e, if I use a cross connect cable again, the ADA shows the original address, indicating the new address never got written.
Any suggestions?


I too struggled. Read from post 1781, it may help? http://www.avsforum.com/t/1196455/ada-mach-4-wow/1770#post_22347891
magicj1 is offline  
post #45 of 45 Old 12-12-2012, 05:15 AM
Member
 
Larry Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It seems that everyone are/were having problems in setting up their ADA to talk to PC , I too struggled with no success and I have given up . Reading threads does help to understand what could be wrong but to those just with general knowledge , it is still not easy . ADA's software could be made more user friendly , why not an built in VNC like MC ? Just do not understand why ADA do not work to improve on this , it shouldn't be difficult for ADA .

MC is also intended for professional installation but an novice like me can still got it installed within several hours with satisfactory result and no reason why ADA couldn't achieve the same !

Larry
Larry Ng is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off