Need help with ADA Mach IV! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 45 Old 04-22-2011, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Problem averted, Tom at ADA took care of me. Thanks.
Deepsky4565 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 45 Old 04-22-2011, 03:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,854
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Welcome to the best SSP of the bunch!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #3 of 45 Old 04-23-2011, 05:41 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any advice to get a windows 7 64 pc to talk to this unit?
Deepsky4565 is online now  
post #4 of 45 Old 04-23-2011, 06:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,854
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 135
I believe Windows 7 has an XP mode. Try that.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #5 of 45 Old 04-23-2011, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joelc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

I believe Windows 7 has an XP mode. Try that.

It does and to enable that you will need to have administrator access otherwise you have a problem...

Joel
Some people choose to have a pool, I choose to have a home theater!
Joelc is offline  
post #6 of 45 Old 04-25-2011, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, I have tried it, but I have an unusual problem. I can talk to the Mach IV, but no data is returned to the PC. All the fields say Unavailable. Still trying to get this resolved. Hopefully the network guy at ADA will be in tomorrow.
Deepsky4565 is online now  
post #7 of 45 Old 04-26-2011, 09:19 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Even ADA is stumped. I can talk to the unit, but no data is reported in the program. I did use an old laptop with XP on it, and it does work. I still want the htpc to be able to program it, however.
Deepsky4565 is online now  
post #8 of 45 Old 04-26-2011, 09:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
IP or rs-232 control through the ADA bus port?

Are you using an ISO-CAT ? - I've had similar stuff happen, even using XP.

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DanFrancis is offline  
post #9 of 45 Old 04-26-2011, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim HTPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
Welcome to the best SSP of the bunch!
Perhaps the best SSP to beta test (again).
Jim HTPC is offline  
post #10 of 45 Old 04-27-2011, 03:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thebland I think I saw you use irule. I'm trying to set that up, how do you set the gateway? Thanks. It sure sounds great so far! My problems have been with Win7, not ADA.
Deepsky4565 is online now  
post #11 of 45 Old 04-27-2011, 04:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,854
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepsky4565 View Post

thebland I think I saw you use irule. I'm trying to set that up, how do you set the gateway? Thanks. It sure sounds great so far! My problems have been with Win7, not ADA.

Do you have a global cache? If so simply hook it up, cable it to your router (or simply use Wi-Fi), and plug into the ethernet on the ADA. Sync things and drag and drop the ADA commands. iRule has all ADA commands and they work perfectly.

Also, for any hiccups, the iRule tutorials are short and packed with info.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #12 of 45 Old 04-27-2011, 09:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I do have the global cache, but I don't think you need it if using lan. In irule are you using http for gateway? That seems to not give errors for me, green transmit, but no action from the M4. I'm using the IP address it gives me in the iso program. Is there a port setting? Also, in the irule thread you mention rs232, are you using serial? Thanks!
Deepsky4565 is online now  
post #13 of 45 Old 04-28-2011, 08:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,854
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepsky4565 View Post
I do have the global cache, but I don't think you need it if using lan. In irule are you using http for gateway? That seems to not give errors for me, green transmit, but no action from the M4. I'm using the IP address it gives me in the iso program. Is there a port setting? Also, in the irule thread you mention rs232, are you using serial? Thanks!
1. Plug ADA into your wifi router (network) - not cache
2. Go to iRULE GATEWAYS screen:
3. Add a new Network gateway (not HTTP)
4. Select ADA Mach IV device
5. Enter IP: 192.168.0.255 at Gateway config
6. Enter Port #: 48716 at Gateway config

I use ADA bus (serial) for my RTI connection.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #14 of 45 Old 04-29-2011, 03:32 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thebland, thanks for the help, but I'm still not getting it to work. I think the IP address is wrong, or the format of the commands is for serial. The IP address you give is not the IP address of my MachIV, but if I use the IP of it irule won't connect. Weird. Any thoughts?
Deepsky4565 is online now  
post #15 of 45 Old 04-29-2011, 04:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,854
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Hmm... Hang in there... I'll get an answer today or tomorrow when I can really look.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #16 of 45 Old 04-30-2011, 08:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,854
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Try this:

1. Open ADA ISO E program (need to change IP).
2. Hit 'Find Devices' button
3. In the large white info area copy IP, subnet, etc. into all boxes below (changing default settings)
4. Hit 'Program Devices' button.
5. Copy the IP address from the white box (found devices) to irule. Add a new gateway, use that IP. plug Ethernet from ADA directly into router. Should be good.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #17 of 45 Old 05-06-2011, 03:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mr. Integration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, Miami and LA
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Bland is now an ADA guru! I love it!!!!

I hope you are still enjoying it as much as before

I know it sounds great and looks great.....but can we communicate with it? If not it is useless:)
Mr. Integration is offline  
post #18 of 45 Old 05-07-2011, 07:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,854
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Integration View Post

The Bland is now an ADA guru! I love it!!!!

I hope you are still enjoying it as much as before

I may be a bit biased but if HT is your primary thing, you can't do better at any price.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #19 of 45 Old 05-08-2011, 04:19 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thebland, it's been a while, but just tried what you suggested, and no work. When the ip seems correct, irule cannot seem to connect. Any other ideas? Maybe time to look at serial connection? Where can I get the wiring info for db9 to ADA?
Deepsky4565 is online now  
post #20 of 45 Old 05-08-2011, 06:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,854
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepsky4565 View Post

thebland, it's been a while, but just tried what you suggested, and no work. When the ip seems correct, irule cannot seem to connect. Any other ideas? Maybe time to look at serial connection? Where can I get the wiring info for db9 to ADA?

Let's go through it. The above will set it up.

Tell me what happens when you plug in ISO-e and hit find devices? What IP do you see? Is it finding your ADA? iRule will control it, there seems to be an issue with the IP.

Take screen shots and we'll walk it through.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #21 of 45 Old 05-08-2011, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
ceenhad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I would be almost 100% certain that the value on the broadcast address field is wrong.

As Jeff already stated just fire up the iso e program, hit find devices then take a screen shot and post it here.

Neil

Neil Davidson - Visit my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ceenhad is online now  
post #22 of 45 Old 05-08-2011, 12:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mr. Integration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, Miami and LA
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

I may be a bit biased but if HT is your primary thing, you can't do better at any price.

Biased is ok...it is truly unique no one else seems to e paying attention to the high end theater crowd. Maybe now that new homes are slowed down people will get more serious about home theater. It is exciting that we can have products as good as we do.

PM me when you get a chance I have some cool things to discuss

I know it sounds great and looks great.....but can we communicate with it? If not it is useless:)
Mr. Integration is offline  
post #23 of 45 Old 05-09-2011, 05:50 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks guys for the help. I've gone bak to defaults here is the screenshot.Attachment 211279
LL
Deepsky4565 is online now  
post #24 of 45 Old 05-09-2011, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
cubesys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepsky4565 View Post

Thanks guys for the help. I've gone bak to defaults here is the screenshot.Attachment 211279

The reason the iRule can't connect is that the ADA is not on the same subnet as the rest of your network.

Your PC is on 192.168.1.184
ADA is on: 169.254.255.255

What you need to do is to un-check the Use Factory Default Settings and assign an IP address to the ADA that is 192.168.1.xxx where xxx is an open IP on your network.

You will also need to assign the Subnet to 255.255.255.0

If memory serves, the Broadcast address should be 192.168.1.255

Itai

Did I mention we are flat to 11?
cubesys is offline  
post #25 of 45 Old 05-09-2011, 06:42 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks Itai, but irule still doesn't connect. Here is a screenshot.Attachment 211284
LL
Deepsky4565 is online now  
post #26 of 45 Old 05-09-2011, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
cubesys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepsky4565 View Post

Thanks Itai, but irule still doesn't connect. Here is a screenshot.Attachment 211284

can you show a screen shot of the Gateway configuration in the iRule app and what device you are using in the Builder?

Itai

Did I mention we are flat to 11?
cubesys is offline  
post #27 of 45 Old 05-14-2011, 06:58 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Itai, here is the screenshot. I am using the only ADA processor in the database, as you can see in the image. Let me know if there is any other info I can give you. Irule still can't seem to connect.[IMG]Attachment 211833[/IMG]
LL
Deepsky4565 is online now  
post #28 of 45 Old 05-20-2011, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm still stuck here... Are the commands in the irule database in network format or serial? I'm thinking I'm going to have to try serial, any help here? Thanks.
Deepsky4565 is online now  
post #29 of 45 Old 05-20-2011, 08:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,854
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 135
IP commands. If I had brought my iPad, I could peak in. I can screen shot my Windows page and iPad page and check. Perhaps Itai can check in. Did you enter Itai's recommendations above for subnet and broadcast address?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #30 of 45 Old 05-23-2011, 07:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry for the spotty replies, end of semester. Yes, I tried Itai's recommended settings. Are there a different set of rs232 commands? I thought that's what you were using. Maybe if you can give me all your settings, I could try to duplicate it. Thanks so much for helping me out.
Deepsky4565 is online now  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off