Who's converting to iRule remote control? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-2011, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,356
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Had dinner and a few beers with Itai last night and now I'm convinced. iRule here I come ...
Peter M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2011, 07:55 AM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 53
iRule by duress.
GetGray is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,356
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Now now ... these are not the A-lens wars you know ... the control business is much more gentlemanly !
Peter M is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 09:34 PM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I'm looking forward to seeing Itai again at CEDIA. He'll probably win me over, too
GetGray is offline  
Old 06-28-2011, 03:30 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Im new to this irule to get started what else do I need ( apart from the obvious ) to control my equipment. For instance with the pronto we have the RFX9600 extender what extender does the Ipad use to control RS232 equipment?

I ended up buying a Samsung smart tv 64" for the family room which the Iphone know controls via the wireless access point does the Irule work in that simiar fashion?

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
Old 06-28-2011, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Im new to this irule to get started what else do I need ( apart from the obvious ) to control my equipment. For instance with the pronto we have the RFX9600 extender what extender does the Ipad use to control RS232 equipment?

I ended up buying a Samsung smart tv 64" for the family room which the Iphone know controls via the wireless access point does the Irule work in that simiar fashion?

http://www.smarthome.com/8115/Global...er-8115/p.aspx. There is also wifi to serial units http://www.globalcache.com/products/itach/wf2slspecs/

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
Old 06-28-2011, 05:14 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:

Thank you. I just found out that irule is not availble for us here in Aus anymore is that true?

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
Old 06-28-2011, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Thank you. I just found out that irule is not availble for us here in Aus anymore is that true?

Yes. Looks like somebody named Alex has all of the right in Aus and New Zealand and you have to go through him and his guys. So much for 50.00 bucks and a couple of hundred for a gateway. It looked like Pronto was trying to shut us out too before they went down. Sure Alex is planning to charge multiples for what you could do yourself. Otherwise, why would he have to go to such lengths to insure they have a monopoly? Not buying the development cost position. How about the U.S market? Did he pay to develop that too? Think not. Sounds like what he paid for was exclusive rights. Seems like a lot of guys start stuff here as DIY and use AVS then go commercial. Hope AVS is getting some advertising if is any indication of where things are heading. DIY is one thing but when companies start selling right to entire countries, it's no longer a DIY venture.

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
Old 06-28-2011, 10:39 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulldogger View Post


Yes. Looks like somebody named Alex has all of the right in Aus and New Zealand and you have to go through him and his guys. So much for 50.00 bucks and a couple of hundred for a gateway. It looked like Pronto was trying to shut us out too before they went down. Sure Alex is planning to charge multiples for what you could do yourself. Otherwise, why would he have to go to such lengths to insure they have a monopoly? Not buying the development cost position. How about the U.S market? Did he pay to develop that too? Think not. Sounds like what he paid for was exclusive rights. Seems like a lot of guys start stuff here as DIY and use AVS then go commercial. Hope AVS is getting some advertising if is any indication of where things are heading. DIY is one thing but when companies start selling right to entire countries, it's no longer a DIY venture.

Thanks Bulldogger.

I will just have to let it go I'm certainly not going to pay an installer to setup my system when I can learn to do it myself as I did with the pronto. We upgrade all the time in this hobby and I couldn't keep calling them cost me too much.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
Old 06-28-2011, 10:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post


Thanks Bulldogger.

I will just have to let it go I'm certainly not going to pay an installer to setup my system when I can learn to do it myself as I did with the pronto. We upgrade all the time in this hobby and I couldn't keep calling them cost me too much.

Too bad. You know I'm a big pronto user and am running iRule in parallel. It frankly is nowhere near as powerful with the current production version, but does work quite well. My pronto has very fast two way communications which most of us have yet to see with iRule. The level of integration with the pronto is very impressive, but you sure can run a lot of other things on an Apple device! This seems to be the future of system integration IMHO. I am even looking at changing out our home automation displays with wall mounted iPads You may want to just call the guy. He may give you a fair price and has stated that for avsforum folks he would allow you to make changes, etc. after the install SJ
SJHT is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 01:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 28
The issue I have is all of the guys adding graphics and commands for IR and RS232 and sharing only to have some guy who is NOT sharing have a monopoly in two countries and use it for profit. Basically, he gets a great deal and watches the system grow with a lot of free labor.

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 07:49 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post


Too bad. You know I'm a big pronto user and am running iRule in parallel. It frankly is nowhere near as powerful with the current production version, but does work quite well. My pronto has very fast two way communications which most of us have yet to see with iRule. The level of integration with the pronto is very impressive, but you sure can run a lot of other things on an Apple device! This seems to be the future of system integration IMHO. I am even looking at changing out our home automation displays with wall mounted iPads You may want to just call the guy. He may give you a fair price and has stated that for avsforum folks he would allow you to make changes, etc. after the install SJ

SJ how do you run it parallel? You have me curious there.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 07:53 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulldogger View Post

The issue I have is all of the guys adding graphics and commands for IR and RS232 and sharing only to have some guy who is NOT sharing have a monopoly in two countries and use it for profit. Basically, he gets a great deal and watches the system grow with a lot of free labor.

That's not fair!!

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Posts: 1,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulldogger View Post

The issue I have is all of the guys adding graphics and commands for IR and RS232 and sharing only to have some guy who is NOT sharing have a monopoly in two countries and use it for profit. Basically, he gets a great deal and watches the system grow with a lot of free labor.

I've told him he can't use my images in a commercial product without my permission.

Steve Goff
Steve Goff is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post


SJ how do you run it parallel? You have me curious there.

Use gc100 in addition to the rfx9600 for my equipment. The denon AVP which we both run actually has two Rs232 inputs. I've had to alternate in using IR for one system and rs232 for some components. In a couple of cases I've just used two IR transmitters. Of course the best way would be to input into an IR distribution block and then run the outputs to the device. Lots of options including network control which also works for some components. I can actually increase the volume using iRule and watch the volume numbers change on the pronto (networked two-way)!
SJHT is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 05:59 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

Use gc100 in addition to the rfx9600 for my equipment. The denon AVP which we both run actually has two Rs232 inputs. I've had to alternate in using IR for one system and rs232 for some components. In a couple of cases I've just used two IR transmitters. Of course the best way would be to input into an IR distribution block and then run the outputs to the device. Lots of options including network control which also works for some components. I can actually increase the volume using iRule and watch the volume numbers change on the pronto (networked two-way)!

So if you had to choose between running pronto vs Ipad(irule) which would you prefer?
Thanks SJ

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 07:01 PM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Thank you. I just found out that irule is not availble for us here in Aus anymore is that true?

I don't understand. How can they restrict a software app from Apple to a country? Once the app is on the device, what's to stop you?
GetGray is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post


So if you had to choose between running pronto vs Ipad(irule) which would you prefer?
Thanks SJ

IMHO Pronto at this point. I have (like you), a 9800 for our dedicated theater (9600 and 9400s elsewhere in the home for other systems). I still like the size and form factor of the 9800 vs the larger iPad. The 9800 has a very slick and fast two-way communication with several components. The most important being the Denon AVP. I can see the volume, source, surround mode, transducer volume, etc. I'm still using PEPV2, but it is more powerful than ibuilder. I have run into some strange things in using ibuilder Things disappearing, etc Also, my home automation can be controlled and a bunch of other things. The pronto with it's native pronto script (and integration modules) is very efficient and fast. I'm sure iRule will evolve, but is not there yet and doesn't have the integration Now, an iPad can do so much more ( I am writing this response on it) and my family likes using their iPhones to control. They really understand the interface because it works just like other things that they are used to IRule types of software will certainly be the future. You can also use your apple device to control things away from the home. Having an iphone in your pocket and being able to control various aspects of your home is cool. I'm doing the iRule just mainly as a side project at this point because it is frankly one of the cheapest HT projects I have ever done. . Also, pronto is now out of business and I'm looking ahead. SJ
SJHT is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 07:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post

I don't understand. How can they restrict a software app from Apple to a country? Once the app is on the device, what's to stop you?

If the app is not on the AUS App store then you can't get it. Each country gets a different App store. There are several apps that are available in the UK that are not available here in the US.
Killroy is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post

I don't understand. How can they restrict a software app from Apple to a country? Once the app is on the device, what's to stop you?

They are also somehow blocking the access to ibuilder using country IPs or something. SJ
SJHT is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 07:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 24,021
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

They are also somehow blocking the access to ibuilder using country IPs or something. SJ

Looks like the the Australian dealer bought exclusivity for Australia. Not surprising... iRule has some major promise and at $49 (USA), it's the deal of deals!

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
Old 06-29-2011, 09:07 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

IMHO Pronto at this point. I have (like you), a 9800 for our dedicated theater (9600 and 9400s elsewhere in the home for other systems). I still like the size and form factor of the 9800 vs the larger iPad. The 9800 has a very slick and fast two-way communication with several components. The most important being the Denon AVP. I can see the volume, source, surround mode, transducer volume, etc. I'm still using PEPV2, but it is more powerful than ibuilder. I have run into some strange things in using ibuilder Things disappearing, etc Also, my home automation can be controlled and a bunch of other things. The pronto with it's native pronto script (and integration modules) is very efficient and fast. I'm sure iRule will evolve, but is not there yet and doesn't have the integration Now, an iPad can do so much more ( I am writing this response on it) and my family likes using their iPhones to control. They really understand the interface because it works just like other things that they are used to IRule types of software will certainly be the future. You can also use your apple device to control things away from the home. Having an iphone in your pocket and being able to control various aspects of your home is cool. I'm doing the iRule just mainly as a side project at this point because it is frankly one of the cheapest HT projects I have ever done. . Also, pronto is now out of business and I'm looking ahead. SJ

Thanks for that SJ.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 09:08 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
Looks like the the Australian dealer bought exclusivity for Australia. Not surprising... iRule has some major promise and at $49 (USA), it's the deal of deals!
Definitley! Lets hope they dont do the same to you guys as they did with us here in Australia.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 09:10 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post

If the app is not on the AUS App store then you can't get it. Each country gets a different App store. There are several apps that are available in the UK that are not available here in the US.

I wonder is there is a way to able to be able to purchase via the U.S store?

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

I wonder is there is a way to able to be able to purchase via the U.S store?

Since it is tied to your billing address and IP address at the time of purchase... it should be possible to create an account while visiting the US and purchase the app while in the US. The only thing would be the billing address but that could easily be fixed by having a friend or family member letting you use their home address (or business addy).
Killroy is offline  
Old 06-29-2011, 10:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post


Since it is tied to your billing address and IP address at the time of purchase... it should be possible to create an account while visiting the US and purchase the app while in the US. The only thing would be the billing address but that could easily be fixed by having a friend or family member letting you use their home address (or business addy).

You'll still have the issue of using ibuilder from your home country. Crazy. I'd call them and make a deal before they get rolling. SJ
SJHT is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 12:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Manic1!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 31
There are ways to get around country restrictions.

http://www.cultofmac.com/get-a-u-s-i...d-how-to/43040
Manic1! is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 03:10 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post


You'll still have the issue of using ibuilder from your home country. Crazy. I'd call them and make a deal before they get rolling. SJ

If it's the correct ones they have packages starting from $1199.

I'll stick with my pronto.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 16
What gateway would I need to control 6 RS-232 devices?
barhoram is online now  
Old 07-04-2011, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post

What gateway would I need to control 6 RS-232 devices?

None of the Global Cache boxes can do 6 in a single box. Only solution is a box not supported that would require you to be able to configure on your own.

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off