Self Upgrade of Casablanca DAC'S - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-14-2012, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
els
Senior Member
 
els's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pleasanton, CA, USA
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Team,

i have access to a Casablanca controller, configured with a single 2-channel DAC. I own three(3) Superior DAC's from a Casablanca2. Does anyone know if I can merely remove the 2 channel DAC card in slot#1, and place the three Superior dacs with 3 channels in slots 1, 2, and 3 by myself?

Any insight or collected wisdom will be greatly appreciated.
els is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-14-2012, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
have you called Theta? They should be able ro answer your question. how's retirement treating you?

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-14-2012, 07:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 17,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Back in the day of the original CB, or even the CB2, when the Superior DACs were still current, the answer would have easily been yes.

But the Casablanca you have now, is it an original Casablanca, a CB2, a CB3?

Call John Baloff, Tech Support, at Theta. Give him the unit's serial #,and he'll be able to look it up and tell you what you can and can't do!

Inotherwards, listen to Dan!!@@

"Doug Winsor" used to troll at some AV Forums as "Steve Bruzonsky"! My home theater at:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1158431
Steve Bruzonsky is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 03-14-2012, 10:40 PM - Thread Starter
els
Senior Member
 
els's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pleasanton, CA, USA
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanFrancis View Post

have you called Theta? They should be able ro answer your question. how's retirement treating you?

Dr. Dan.

i am essentially enjoying retirement at the 98.9% level. i dabble with a little consulkting, and keep myself away from the house enough that the bride dosen't get any big honey-do lists dreams. at the end of the day she is still upside down in her trade.

i will call theta tomorrow.

be well, drive safely
els is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-14-2012, 10:42 PM - Thread Starter
els
Senior Member
 
els's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pleasanton, CA, USA
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bruzonsky View Post

Back in the day of the original CB, or even the CB2, when the Superior DACs were still current, the answer would have easily been yes.

But the Casablanca you have now, is it an original Casablanca, a CB2, a CB3?

Call John Baloff, Tech Support, at Theta. Give him the unit's serial #,and he'll be able to look it up and tell you what you can and can't do!

Inotherwards, listen to Dan!!@@


hi steve, i will certainly take the wise sage advice of mr. "B". thanks for the input
els is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-15-2012, 02:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bulldogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Clinton,MS
Posts: 6,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by els View Post

Team,

i have access to a Casablanca controller, configured with a single 2-channel DAC. I own three(3) Superior DAC's from a Casablanca2. Does anyone know if I can merely remove the 2 channel DAC card in slot#1, and place the three Superior dacs with 3 channels in slots 1, 2, and 3 by myself?

Any insight or collected wisdom will be greatly appreciated.

You can only swap cards between the same model of Casablanca unless you ship the cards back to Theta to have the firmware changed.

Never become so involved with something that it blinds you.
Bulldogger is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-16-2012, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
els
Senior Member
 
els's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pleasanton, CA, USA
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulldogger View Post

You can only swap cards between the same model of Casablanca unless you ship the cards back to Theta to have the firmware changed.

Thanks for the heads up!! i will certainly check with theta to see if they will provide this support. the forum continues to be the voice of wisdom and knowledge
els is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 03-16-2012, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Les Auber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 1,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The other detail not mentioned is if Superior I's you'll need to get Theta or a dealer to assign the channels you want. Otherwise you might have three cards with L, C and R. I think this is done by moving jumper wires but I'm not positive.

It's not till CB III and Superior II (or Extreme or Premium) that it was possible to reassign channels from the front panel.

Les
Les Auber is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off