Latest on iPad and Android based HT control solutions? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 03-21-2012, 08:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Health Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 5,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any thoughts on the latest HT control solutions for iPad and Android tablets?

The resolution on the new iPAD seems amazing at 2048 x 1536 in a 9.7" diagonal screen.

I know there are plenty of android tablets hitting the market as well. I tend to favor Android since it is open, and not all locked down like Apple's products. I can't even use J Rivers media center on the new ipods due to the way apple locked the database on the new ipods.

However, since the iPAD would be used for HT control, I was wondering how many people are using an iPAD for their HT currently. I imagine you would upgrade to the iPAD 3 asap due to the amazing resolution.

I'm not really thrilled with my phillips control solution, and it often seems disconnected even with a dedicated router. Besides, the screen is small and limited. This new iPAD screen must make for the ultimate HT control solution. I was just wondering what all would be needed to make this happen?
Health Nut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 03-21-2012, 08:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
230-SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am currently using iRule on my iPad to control my HT equipment and lighting. It isn't just an app, but a building software that allows you to customize your control to you specific equipment. However, you do have to purchase external hardware. Global Cache makes the hardware that converts the iPad's WiFi signal of control codes into IR, Serial, Relay, etc. to control your equipment. I haven't updated or checked out the site in a long time, as I got in at the beginning and have been happy with my setup since, but I'm sure it has expanded well beyond what I know it to be. Extremely cool and, as I said, you'll have one of a kind control. If you end up using it, I would suggest getting photoshop to assist you in creating your layout. Totally worth looking at.

-Sean
230-SEAN is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 03-21-2012, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oztech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 7,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 93
This has worked well for our clients. http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/rtipa...454328684?mt=8
oztech is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 03-23-2012, 05:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Health Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 5,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 230-SEAN View Post

I am currently using iRule on my iPad to control my HT equipment and lighting. It isn't just an app, but a building software that allows you to customize your control to you specific equipment. However, you do have to purchase external hardware. Global Cache makes the hardware that converts the iPad's WiFi signal of control codes into IR, Serial, Relay, etc. to control your equipment. I haven't updated or checked out the site in a long time, as I got in at the beginning and have been happy with my setup since, but I'm sure it has expanded well beyond what I know it to be. Extremely cool and, as I said, you'll have one of a kind control. If you end up using it, I would suggest getting photoshop to assist you in creating your layout. Totally worth looking at.

-Sean

I imagine you would be upgrading to the new iPad? You must be excited about the high resolution... You could put so much on one page now...
Health Nut is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 03-24-2012, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JonFo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Big Canoe, GA, USA
Posts: 1,353
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Check out Roomie as well. Much simpler to set up, features direct IP interfaces to A/V gear and also leverages the Global Cache interface boxes.

I've used a GC-100-12 for eight or more years and it's bullet-proof.
JonFo is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 03-24-2012, 09:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 24,012
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonFo View Post

Check out Roomie as well. Much simpler to set up, features direct IP interfaces to A/V gear and also leverages the Global Cache interface boxes.

I've used a GC-100-12 for eight or more years and it's bullet-proof.

Irule has direct IP interfacing with AV equipment as well. And it directly interfaces with iTunes.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #7 of 28 Old 03-24-2012, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North TX
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 81
There is still a big gap in the market here. That is for a tablet device with hard buttons. I love the custom controls that touch screens allow, but I also desire the ability to control simple tasks without looking at the remote. I also like the smaller 7 inch screens for remote use as it is easier for one hand operation.
thxman is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 03-24-2012, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chrisx510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thxman View Post

There is still a big gap in the market here. That is for a tablet device with hard buttons. I love the custom controls that touch screens allow, but I also desire the ability to control simple tasks without looking at the remote. I also like the smaller 7 inch screens for remote use as it is easier for one hand operation.

Yes I agree! I hope someone makes a hard button attachment. Something similar to the Crestron panel for the iPad would be really nice.

My First Home Theater

300 Blu-Rays, 150 DVD's loaded in my Movie Server!

Thanks AVS for making me addicted to this hobby!
Chrisx510 is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 03-24-2012, 04:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
230-SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You can also use an iPhone with iRule, it allows you to add vibration when a button is pushed, kind of a version of feeling the button pressed down. And with the smaller screen it is easier to work one handed and can be memorized much easier than the iPad layout, allowing you to make selections without looking. Just throwing out some other options.

-Sean
230-SEAN is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 03-24-2012, 04:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Art Sonneborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Battle Creek,MI USA
Posts: 22,307
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I'm using the i Rule as well with the i phone. I love the feedback on volume and the one hand use with the device.

Cloud based makes remote changes from varoius updates and changes etc a great advantage.

Art

My HT


iRule rules my theater
 

"If she's amazing she won't be easy,if she's easy she won't be amazing"

 

Bob Marley

Art Sonneborn is online now  
post #11 of 28 Old 03-24-2012, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,267
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I'd love to see some PlayBook solutions. The 7" size is perfect.
sebberry is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
edorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I am ready to jump on the iRule bandwagon as well and have a very basic questrion. I want to control a few devices via IR and one via RS 232.

I want to place the iTach behind my rack and connect to the RS 232 device. Would I need the Dual IR Emitter to attach to the iTach and place the emitters somewhere in the front of my IR controlled devices so they will actually pick up the IR signal? If so, do these emitters send out a signal in 360 degrees, giving some placement flexibility?
edorr is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 01:26 PM
Member
 
jjwinterberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca.
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do your IR devices have an external IR input?
jjwinterberg is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
edorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjwinterberg View Post

Do your IR devices have an external IR input?

Good question. Not sure. Would your typical Satellite receiver and universal player have this? I'm completely ignorant on the subject.
edorr is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 02:23 PM
Member
 
jjwinterberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca.
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My Oppo 83 has one. My Motorolo 6400 STB doesn't but the new ones do have the external IR input. Good luck, it looks better when you can keep everything in back of the gear.
jjwinterberg is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by edorr View Post

I am ready to jump on the iRule bandwagon as well and have a very basic questrion. I want to control a few devices via IR and one via RS 232.

I want to place the iTach behind my rack and connect to the RS 232 device. Would I need the Dual IR Emitter to attach to the iTach and place the emitters somewhere in the front of my IR controlled devices so they will actually pick up the IR signal? If so, do these emitters send out a signal in 360 degrees, giving some placement flexibility?

iTach has separate modules for RS232 and IR. So you can keep RS232 module and IR module separately (independent of each other), if that is your concern.
I use itach IR, RS232 and contact relays in differen combinations to control my theater. The best and most foolprrof way to use IR will be to have emitters be stuck on the IR receivers of the devices. Here are the specs on iTach IP2IR:
http://www.globalcache.com/products/itach/ip2irspecs/

It has three independently controllable IR outputs. If you have three devices you can use IR emitter from each output for each device . They also have dual emitter cables, so you can use them in all three ports to get six IR emitters to control 6 devices, but obviously two devices will get same IR signals from that particular port. So if you program a sequence where you are sending signal to two devices attached to the same port at same time , make sure to put few hundred millisecond delay so that two different signals for two different devices are not being programmed to output at same time from that particular port- not a big deal, I have used dual emitters without any problem
There is an option for signal blaster ( that will work on the the third port, and from what I remeber it came with the IP2IR), which will have broader range of signal emmission I believe and can be used to keep iin front of the rack to blast several devices from one port. But as I said before most stable and fool proof way will be to use stick-on emitters individually for each device.

Mani
mani is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have attached the image of IR emitter attached to my dish network receiver
LL
mani is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
edorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani View Post

iTach has separate modules for RS232 and IR. So you can keep RS232 module and IR module separately (independent of each other), if that is your concern.
I use itach IR, RS232 and contact relays in differen combinations to control my theater. The best and most foolprrof way to use IR will be to have emitters be stuck on the IR receivers of the devices. Here are the specs on iTach IP2IR:
http://www.globalcache.com/products/itach/ip2irspecs/

It has three independently controllable IR outputs. If you have three devices you can use IR emitter from each output for each device . They also have dual emitter cables, so you can use them in all three ports to get six IR emitters to control 6 devices, but obviously two devices will get same IR signals from that particular port. So if you program a sequence where you are sending signal to two devices attached to the same port at same time , make sure to put few hundred millisecond delay so that two different signals for two different devices are not being programmed to output at same time from that particular port- not a big deal, I have used dual emitters without any problem
There is an option for signal blaster ( that will work on the the third port, and from what I remeber it came with the IP2IR), which will have broader range of signal emmission I believe and can be used to keep iin front of the rack to blast several devices from one port. But as I said before most stable and fool proof way will be to use stick-on emitters individually for each device.

Mani

Thanks. If I wanted RS 232 and IR on the same device could I use the Global Cache GC-100-6

http://www.globalcache.com/products/gc-100/models1/

Do these devices have an IR code "learn" function?
edorr is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by edorr View Post

Thanks. If I wanted RS 232 and IR on the same device could I use the Global Cache GC-100-6

http://www.globalcache.com/products/gc-100/models1/

Do these devices have an IR code "learn" function?

Yes you can. I didnt have a good experience with GC100 , thats why I moved to iTACH. I dont know if it was defective unit, but I had inconsistencies in device response . And you cant upgrade the firmware in the field with GC100, you have to physically ship the unit back to GlobalCache. Moreover , only one control device can be attached to GC100 at a given time. So you cant have an IPAD and iphone controlling the GC 100 at any given time. With iTach you conquer all those hurdles. And updating the firmware is a piece of cake from any desktop or laptop, without taking them out of the system. itach will be more expensive to begin with as you wil need extra iTACH(s) , but having done this twice , I will choose iTach for sure over GC100 , if money is not a problem.

There is a learning module , I believe for $75, you can see it on irule website in products .

Mani
mani is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
edorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani View Post

Yes you can. I didnt have good experience with GC100 , thats why I moved to iTACH. I dont know if it was defective unit, but I had inconsistencies in device response . And you cant upgrade the firmware in the field with GC100, you have to physically ship the unit back to GlobalCache. Moreover , only one control device can be attached to GC100 at a given time. So you cant have an IPAD and iphone controlling the GC 100 at any given time. With iTach you conquer all those hurdles. And updating the firmware is a piece of cake from any desktop or laptop, without taking them out of the system. itach will be more expensive to begin with as you wil need extra iTACH(s) , but having done this twice , I will choose iTach for sure over GC100 , if money is not a problem.

There is a learning module , I believe for $75, you can see it on irule website in products .

Mani

Thanks. That is good advice. I'll get separate iTach's for RS 232 and IR devices.
edorr is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 03:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 18,375
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisx510 View Post

Yes I agree! I hope someone makes a hard button attachment. Something similar to the Crestron panel for the iPad would be really nice.

The closest thing right now is the Savant remote which embeds an iTouch in there: http://www.savantsystems.com/savant_select.aspx



It actually has a nice feel to it (I thought it would be top heavy but it is not). For me, I wouldn't want a bigger screen than this in this application as I like to hold it in one button and be able to put it on the arm rest and such.

Amir
Retired Technology Insider
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"
amirm is offline  
post #22 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani View Post

Yes you can. I didnt have a good experience with GC100 , thats why I moved to iTACH. I dont know if it was defective unit, but I had inconsistencies in device response . And you cant upgrade the firmware in the field with GC100, you have to physically ship the unit back to GlobalCache. Moreover , only one control device can be attached to GC100 at a given time. So you cant have an IPAD and iphone controlling the GC 100 at any given time. With iTach you conquer all those hurdles. And updating the firmware is a piece of cake from any desktop or laptop, without taking them out of the system. itach will be more expensive to begin with as you wil need extra iTACH(s) , but having done this twice , I will choose iTach for sure over GC100 , if money is not a problem.

There is a learning module , I believe for $75, you can see it on irule website in products .

Mani

I wish they, Global Cache, would make a rack mount modular product where you could stuff in the modules you want including the ability to expand to additional frames. The problem with the Itach is these little boxes stacked about each with a wall wort for power. Makes for a sloppy install!

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is online now  
post #23 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North TX
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glimmie View Post

I wish they, Global Cache, would make a rack mount modular product where you could stuff in the modules you want including the ability to expand to additional frames. The problem with the Itach is these little boxes stacked about each with a wall wort for power. Makes for a sloppy install!

Nice, find. Thank you. What is the MSRP on this?
thxman is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North TX
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glimmie View Post

I wish they, Global Cache, would make a rack mount modular product where you could stuff in the modules you want including the ability to expand to additional frames. The problem with the Itach is these little boxes stacked about each with a wall wort for power. Makes for a sloppy install!

If I go this route, I plan on using one of the RS-232 servers on ebay. I don't have anything that is not RS-232 and won't by anything new that is not IP or RS-232. I have never been a fan of IR even with senors.
thxman is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by amirm View Post

The closest thing right now is the Savant remote which embeds an iTouch in there: http://www.savantsystems.com/savant_select.aspx



It actually has a nice feel to it (I thought it would be top heavy but it is not). For me, I wouldn't want a bigger screen than this in this application as I like to hold it in one button and be able to put it on the arm rest and such.

I have not felt the need for hard buttons. But you could program gestures and motions for simple commands like volume, rewind forward etc on a blank/black background in irule. Then you dont even have to look for hard buttons. I will try it one of these days when I have time to tinker with irule again...
mani is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 07:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
bigbrother52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hudson River Valley, N.Y.
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by thxman View Post

If I go this route, I plan on using one of the RS-232 servers on ebay. I don't have anything that is not RS-232 and won't by anything new that is not IP or RS-232. I have never been a fan of IR even with senors.

You must be referring to the Digi PortServer.

There are usually 2 types around on e-bay.
An 8 port unit powered by a single wall wart and a 16 port unit which has an internal power supply and makes for a very neat install.

The 8 port unit seems harder to find and often goes for more money then the 16 port unit.

I picked up a TS-16 on e-bay which I though was much harder to set-up then iTach gear but once it's set-up you shouldn't need to bother with it again.
I though it was a great deal!

As a total novice with this stuff, I can tell you that iTach is the way to go if your not into spending time fooling around with gear you are unfamiliar with.

On the other hand, with absolutely no clue what to do with the Digi-PortServer, I still managed to follow the screenshots of the set-up screens other Digi/iRule users around here supplied and it turned out just fine!

TURN IT UP!
bigbrother52 is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 11:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by thxman View Post


Nice, find. Thank you. What is the MSRP on this?

Www.Smarthome.com is a distributor. Good vendor. I have used them for years for my home automation needs.

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is online now  
post #28 of 28 Old 03-26-2012, 11:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 18,375
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani View Post

I have not felt the need for hard buttons.

I don't either if I am in the theater and starting a movie and that is it. But for living room viewing of TV, changing channels, volume, etc. hard buttons are quite handy. As is grabbing and operating with one hand.

Amir
Retired Technology Insider
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"
amirm is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off