Runco Vivix II problem - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Display Devices > Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+) > Runco Vivix II problem

Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

rg4471's Avatar rg4471
08:29 PM Liked: 10
post #1 of 22
04-03-2012 | Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2012
I bought a Runco DHD Vivix II with DVI IN/OUT and was going to use it to upconvert video signals from older sources to my Samsung 1080P flat panel. I know that the DHD only does 720P and I'm fine with that. The first concern with the DHD is that I keep seeing the front panel display show "check display" upon first powering up. I've read that I'm suppose to use either the S-Video or component input to 1st setup the DHD. I connected a S-Video source to the Svid 1 input. I've also selected the svid1 input, yet the DHD keeps showing "S Video 1 No Signal". I've connected the S-Video source to a less expensive upconverter and it will display on the flat panel using the inexpensive upconverter's HDMI output. The DHD has been connected to my flat panel with the following connections and always showed "check display" every time: DVI-D dual link to HDMI cable, DVI-D dual link to HDMI adaptor and HDMI cable, DVI-D single link to HDMI adaptor and HDMI cable. The flat panel never sees a signal from the DHD controller. Is this DHD controller unable to work with a Samsung HDMI flat panel even though both the DVI output and HDMI input are HDCP compliant?
Curt Palme's Avatar Curt Palme
07:02 AM Liked: 29
post #2 of 22
04-04-2012 | Posts: 18,975
Joined: May 2000
I could be wrong on this, but my understanding on the later Runco processors is that it communicates with the Runco projector. With no Runco projector or other display device connected, that communication is lost, thus the error message.

Again, I could be wrong, but I believe that's how they work. DWIN did the same thing with their later processors.

If you want better signal processing, why not get a used Lumagen HDP or HDQ? They are going pretty cheap, and offer superior video processing to that of the Runco.
rovingtravler's Avatar rovingtravler
12:47 PM Liked: 14
post #3 of 22
04-04-2012 | Posts: 1,262
Joined: Nov 2010
I would call Runco to confirm, but I am pretty sure Curt is correct. The older model Runco VPs need a Runco projector or Panel attached to them.
rg4471's Avatar rg4471
01:26 PM Liked: 10
post #4 of 22
04-04-2012 | Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2012
Hey David,

You're actually close to me. I live in the Springs and work in Denver. If I'm understanding you correctly, even though the flat panel I'm attempting to use is HDCP compliant, it still must be a Runco PJ or panel in order to work? I'll soon have a VX-2C that I can connect this DHD to in order to verify this possibility.

Thanks

Roy
rovingtravler's Avatar rovingtravler
04:08 PM Liked: 14
post #5 of 22
04-04-2012 | Posts: 1,262
Joined: Nov 2010
Roy,

That is good news. Congrats. WOW that is one hell of a daily drive.

If you need anything let me know. I have CALMan 4.6 with an i1-Pro and am around if you want to calibrate.

Send me a PM.
rg4471's Avatar rg4471
07:00 PM Liked: 10
post #6 of 22
04-04-2012 | Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2012
Funny you should mention calibration. I work as a Metrologist for Lockheed Martin in Littleton and so calibration is a very large part of what I do. The only thing is we don't really get involved in ISF calibration. LOL. I will certainly be interested in a calibration once I have all this set up and running. I really do appreciate the offer and I'm sure the results will be worth the time.
rg4471's Avatar rg4471
07:02 PM Liked: 10
post #7 of 22
04-04-2012 | Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2012
I certainly hope that the DHD controller will work with the projector and associated equipment and not be a bad actor. I've just been reading how some HDMI equipment just doesn't play well with others and you end up having the various manufacturer's point fingers at each other.
rovingtravler's Avatar rovingtravler
08:48 PM Liked: 14
post #8 of 22
04-04-2012 | Posts: 1,262
Joined: Nov 2010
If you are using the DHD for RUnco gear you should not have any issues. Not working with the TV based on the number of cables and changes made it could be just to many conversions. The EDID could be lost over the changes. You might have to purchase a powered repeater as opposed to just a converter.

That is an interesting job!
Talk2Me's Avatar Talk2Me
08:52 AM Liked: 20
post #9 of 22
04-08-2012 | Posts: 514
Joined: Feb 2006
I have a Runco 50 XP-HD w/processor. It has the best picture I have ever seen from a monitor from film based content, besides Opal/Vistage. Runco/Planar also has outstanding customer service. Congrat's on your video system.
Dennis Erskine's Avatar Dennis Erskine
05:33 AM Liked: 50
post #10 of 22
04-09-2012 | Posts: 9,143
Joined: Jul 1999
Curt is correct. The Runco Vivix processors expect to communicate with a Runco projector. In fact, many of the processors expect to communicate with a specific Runco video device.
Talk2Me's Avatar Talk2Me
11:07 AM Liked: 20
post #11 of 22
04-09-2012 | Posts: 514
Joined: Feb 2006
I wonder how the Runco Vivix processor compares to a Lumagen or iScan in terms of pq.
Talk2Me's Avatar Talk2Me
01:34 AM Liked: 20
post #12 of 22
04-23-2012 | Posts: 514
Joined: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curt Palme View Post

I could be wrong on this, but my understanding on the later Runco processors is that it communicates with the Runco projector. With no Runco projector or other display device connected, that communication is lost, thus the error message.

Again, I could be wrong, but I believe that's how they work. DWIN did the same thing with their later processors.

If you want better signal processing, why not get a used Lumagen HDP or HDQ? They are going pretty cheap, and offer superior video processing to that of the Runco.

Really? Even match a DHD/Screen to 50" Runco plasma?
Damon190's Avatar Damon190
01:39 AM Liked: 10
post #13 of 22
04-23-2012 | Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012
I would call Runco to confirm, but I am pretty sure Curt is correct. The older model Runco VPs need a Runco projector or Panel attached to them.
__________________
thebland's Avatar thebland
07:03 AM Liked: 184
post #14 of 22
04-23-2012 | Posts: 24,123
Joined: Jan 2001
Consider it a blessing it is incompatible. You could only upscale to 720P with the Vivix and you're using a 1080P Samsung display. You're picture quality will have far fewer scaling artifacts.
Michael Osadciw's Avatar Michael Osadciw
11:10 AM Liked: 43
post #15 of 22
04-23-2012 | Posts: 761
Joined: May 2002
There were once PFP-7 and PFP-9 scalers from Runco that could be used with any device. It was at the time when both CRTs and fixed pixel devices where around...2001ish. I used a PFP-7 on plasmas and on Toshiba RPTVs that converted all 480p to 540p for the 1080i scan-rate compatibility (for memory reasons I guess). Anyways, the PFP-7 did a hell of a job better than any RPTV's internal system. It was a time when I decked out RPTVs with these scalers and diffusion screens After six-eight hours of calibrating and tweaking, it made a RPTV look like a reference FPTV...well, almost
Talk2Me's Avatar Talk2Me
06:13 AM Liked: 20
post #16 of 22
04-24-2012 | Posts: 514
Joined: Feb 2006
I believe you Michael, well, almost.
Talk2Me's Avatar Talk2Me
09:45 AM Liked: 20
post #17 of 22
05-09-2012 | Posts: 514
Joined: Feb 2006
My Vivex 2 was covered under warranty, and I got a Vivix 3. Stupid me, I did not even know the 2 was only 720p. So of course, the 1080p Vivix 3 looks spectacular! I am somewhat disappointed that my claim for a faulty hdmi card was denied. Over the course of a year, the slot connector would not securely hold the forced vertical positioned hdmi cable (Sharp's hdmi connectors are logically placed facing horizontal) to always come loose and lose it's connection. So, after x amount of times several pins were bent and blew out the hdmi card. Runco said it was my fault. I was very let down by Runcos decision, especially on a $10K monitor, not to replace the hdmi card/module. I think this will be my last Runco.
rovingtravler's Avatar rovingtravler
11:42 AM Liked: 14
post #18 of 22
05-09-2012 | Posts: 1,262
Joined: Nov 2010
Was this recently or on a legacy product. Very unfortunate indeed.
Talk2Me's Avatar Talk2Me
06:20 PM Liked: 20
post #19 of 22
05-09-2012 | Posts: 514
Joined: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovingtravler View Post

Was this recently or on a legacy product. Very unfortunate indeed.

This was last week on a warrantied Vivex 2 and 50DHD plasma (1.5 years old).
Talk2Me's Avatar Talk2Me
04:40 PM Liked: 20
post #20 of 22
05-11-2012 | Posts: 514
Joined: Feb 2006
Just a heads up to all Runco Vivix2 owners, run, not walk to your nearest Runco dealer and or supplier and get the Runco Vivix3. It is that much better to be worth it. When I bought my 50DHD plasma with the Vivix2, I was under the impression it was 1080p. NOT! It is 720p. And frankly a complete rip-off once you have the Vivix3 and can the difference.
rovingtravler's Avatar rovingtravler
05:47 PM Liked: 14
post #21 of 22
05-11-2012 | Posts: 1,262
Joined: Nov 2010
My Vidikron S-75 had vivix 3 and it was great!

I am not sure what number the Q-750 has, but it is the 10 bit chip version of what is in the Anthem, but a better implimentation. VXP
Talk2Me's Avatar Talk2Me
05:33 AM Liked: 20
post #22 of 22
05-12-2012 | Posts: 514
Joined: Feb 2006
^ I laugh at Pioneer owners who think they know what true plasma is all about. I know I had them both side by side, at the Runco Vivex3 spanked the Kuru to "non-Hero".
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3