Runco Vivix II problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 04-03-2012, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rg4471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a Runco DHD Vivix II with DVI IN/OUT and was going to use it to upconvert video signals from older sources to my Samsung 1080P flat panel. I know that the DHD only does 720P and I'm fine with that. The first concern with the DHD is that I keep seeing the front panel display show "check display" upon first powering up. I've read that I'm suppose to use either the S-Video or component input to 1st setup the DHD. I connected a S-Video source to the Svid 1 input. I've also selected the svid1 input, yet the DHD keeps showing "S Video 1 No Signal". I've connected the S-Video source to a less expensive upconverter and it will display on the flat panel using the inexpensive upconverter's HDMI output. The DHD has been connected to my flat panel with the following connections and always showed "check display" every time: DVI-D dual link to HDMI cable, DVI-D dual link to HDMI adaptor and HDMI cable, DVI-D single link to HDMI adaptor and HDMI cable. The flat panel never sees a signal from the DHD controller. Is this DHD controller unable to work with a Samsung HDMI flat panel even though both the DVI output and HDMI input are HDCP compliant?
rg4471 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 04-04-2012, 06:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Curt Palme's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 18,942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I could be wrong on this, but my understanding on the later Runco processors is that it communicates with the Runco projector. With no Runco projector or other display device connected, that communication is lost, thus the error message.

Again, I could be wrong, but I believe that's how they work. DWIN did the same thing with their later processors.

If you want better signal processing, why not get a used Lumagen HDP or HDQ? They are going pretty cheap, and offer superior video processing to that of the Runco.

www.curtpalme.com - CRT tech info

www.soundsolutionscanada.com -pro audio website
Curt Palme is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 04-04-2012, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rovingtravler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Clovis, NM
Posts: 1,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I would call Runco to confirm, but I am pretty sure Curt is correct. The older model Runco VPs need a Runco projector or Panel attached to them.

David

"You buy a Ferrari when you want to be somebody. You buy a Lamborghini when you are somebody." - Frank Sinatra
rovingtravler is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 04-04-2012, 12:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rg4471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey David,

You're actually close to me. I live in the Springs and work in Denver. If I'm understanding you correctly, even though the flat panel I'm attempting to use is HDCP compliant, it still must be a Runco PJ or panel in order to work? I'll soon have a VX-2C that I can connect this DHD to in order to verify this possibility.

Thanks

Roy
rg4471 is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 04-04-2012, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rovingtravler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Clovis, NM
Posts: 1,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Roy,

That is good news. Congrats. WOW that is one hell of a daily drive.

If you need anything let me know. I have CALMan 4.6 with an i1-Pro and am around if you want to calibrate.

Send me a PM.

David

"You buy a Ferrari when you want to be somebody. You buy a Lamborghini when you are somebody." - Frank Sinatra
rovingtravler is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 04-04-2012, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rg4471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Funny you should mention calibration. I work as a Metrologist for Lockheed Martin in Littleton and so calibration is a very large part of what I do. The only thing is we don't really get involved in ISF calibration. LOL. I will certainly be interested in a calibration once I have all this set up and running. I really do appreciate the offer and I'm sure the results will be worth the time.
rg4471 is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 04-04-2012, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rg4471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I certainly hope that the DHD controller will work with the projector and associated equipment and not be a bad actor. I've just been reading how some HDMI equipment just doesn't play well with others and you end up having the various manufacturer's point fingers at each other.
rg4471 is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 04-04-2012, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rovingtravler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Clovis, NM
Posts: 1,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If you are using the DHD for RUnco gear you should not have any issues. Not working with the TV based on the number of cables and changes made it could be just to many conversions. The EDID could be lost over the changes. You might have to purchase a powered repeater as opposed to just a converter.

That is an interesting job!

David

"You buy a Ferrari when you want to be somebody. You buy a Lamborghini when you are somebody." - Frank Sinatra
rovingtravler is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 04-08-2012, 07:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a Runco 50 XP-HD w/processor. It has the best picture I have ever seen from a monitor from film based content, besides Opal/Vistage. Runco/Planar also has outstanding customer service. Congrat's on your video system.
Talk2Me is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 04-09-2012, 04:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Curt is correct. The Runco Vivix processors expect to communicate with a Runco projector. In fact, many of the processors expect to communicate with a specific Runco video device.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors
www.erskine-group.com
www.CinemaForte.net
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 04-09-2012, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I wonder how the Runco Vivix processor compares to a Lumagen or iScan in terms of pq.
Talk2Me is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 04-23-2012, 12:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curt Palme View Post

I could be wrong on this, but my understanding on the later Runco processors is that it communicates with the Runco projector. With no Runco projector or other display device connected, that communication is lost, thus the error message.

Again, I could be wrong, but I believe that's how they work. DWIN did the same thing with their later processors.

If you want better signal processing, why not get a used Lumagen HDP or HDQ? They are going pretty cheap, and offer superior video processing to that of the Runco.

Really? Even match a DHD/Screen to 50" Runco plasma?
Talk2Me is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 04-23-2012, 12:39 AM
Newbie
 
Damon190's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would call Runco to confirm, but I am pretty sure Curt is correct. The older model Runco VPs need a Runco projector or Panel attached to them.
__________________
Damon190 is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 04-23-2012, 06:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,611
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Consider it a blessing it is incompatible. You could only upscale to 720P with the Vivix and you're using a 1080P Samsung display. You're picture quality will have far fewer scaling artifacts.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #15 of 22 Old 04-23-2012, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael Osadciw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Serving GTA & Southern Ontario
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
There were once PFP-7 and PFP-9 scalers from Runco that could be used with any device. It was at the time when both CRTs and fixed pixel devices where around...2001ish. I used a PFP-7 on plasmas and on Toshiba RPTVs that converted all 480p to 540p for the 1080i scan-rate compatibility (for memory reasons I guess). Anyways, the PFP-7 did a hell of a job better than any RPTV's internal system. It was a time when I decked out RPTVs with these scalers and diffusion screens After six-eight hours of calibrating and tweaking, it made a RPTV look like a reference FPTV...well, almost
Michael Osadciw is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 04-24-2012, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I believe you Michael, well, almost.
Talk2Me is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 05-09-2012, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My Vivex 2 was covered under warranty, and I got a Vivix 3. Stupid me, I did not even know the 2 was only 720p. So of course, the 1080p Vivix 3 looks spectacular! I am somewhat disappointed that my claim for a faulty hdmi card was denied. Over the course of a year, the slot connector would not securely hold the forced vertical positioned hdmi cable (Sharp's hdmi connectors are logically placed facing horizontal) to always come loose and lose it's connection. So, after x amount of times several pins were bent and blew out the hdmi card. Runco said it was my fault. I was very let down by Runcos decision, especially on a $10K monitor, not to replace the hdmi card/module. I think this will be my last Runco.
Talk2Me is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 05-09-2012, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rovingtravler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Clovis, NM
Posts: 1,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Was this recently or on a legacy product. Very unfortunate indeed.

David

"You buy a Ferrari when you want to be somebody. You buy a Lamborghini when you are somebody." - Frank Sinatra
rovingtravler is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 05-09-2012, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovingtravler View Post

Was this recently or on a legacy product. Very unfortunate indeed.

This was last week on a warrantied Vivex 2 and 50DHD plasma (1.5 years old).
Talk2Me is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 05-11-2012, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just a heads up to all Runco Vivix2 owners, run, not walk to your nearest Runco dealer and or supplier and get the Runco Vivix3. It is that much better to be worth it. When I bought my 50DHD plasma with the Vivix2, I was under the impression it was 1080p. NOT! It is 720p. And frankly a complete rip-off once you have the Vivix3 and can the difference.
Talk2Me is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 05-11-2012, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rovingtravler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Clovis, NM
Posts: 1,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My Vidikron S-75 had vivix 3 and it was great!

I am not sure what number the Q-750 has, but it is the 10 bit chip version of what is in the Anthem, but a better implimentation. VXP

David

"You buy a Ferrari when you want to be somebody. You buy a Lamborghini when you are somebody." - Frank Sinatra
rovingtravler is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 05-12-2012, 04:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Talk2Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Marin,CA./ Burton, OH
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
^ I laugh at Pioneer owners who think they know what true plasma is all about. I know I had them both side by side, at the Runco Vivex3 spanked the Kuru to "non-Hero".
Talk2Me is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off