No sound out of my Theta CBIII? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 11-30-2012, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
speters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: SF,CA
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The other day I was watching my satellite and all of a sudden I had no sound. This has happened before but usually if after I change a channel, but I don't recall if that was the case this time. This time it may have just stopped while I was watching the show but I can't say for sure. In the past when I lost sound, which maybe only happened once or twice a month I just turn off the Theta and turn it back on or turn off the satellite and turn it back and and everything is fine. But this time that didn't work and I can not get sound out of any of my devices, bluray, hd-dvd, cd player or satellite. I have tried all of them on different inputs, analog and digital and I get no sound. Obviously I needed to rule out that the issue was not some cables, amps or speakers. I first tried swapping out cables, still no sound. Then I decided to try the internal test tone from the Theta, and I was able to get sound from every speaker. So I know that at least the amps, speaker wires, and cables to the amps all work. So then I went back to swapping out different devices and different cable still with no luck? Does anyone have any ideas? I am confused that I am able to get sound from the test tone bu now from any input digital or analog?

Thanks,
Steve

PS: I did send my CBIII back to Theta about 6-8 months ago to have a power supply replaced and they updated the software on it then.
speters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 11-30-2012, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
edorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by speters View Post

The other day I was watching my satellite and all of a sudden I had no sound. This has happened before but usually if after I change a channel, but I don't recall if that was the case this time. This time it may have just stopped while I was watching the show but I can't say for sure. In the past when I lost sound, which maybe only happened once or twice a month I just turn off the Theta and turn it back on or turn off the satellite and turn it back and and everything is fine. But this time that didn't work and I can not get sound out of any of my devices, bluray, hd-dvd, cd player or satellite. I have tried all of them on different inputs, analog and digital and I get no sound. Obviously I needed to rule out that the issue was not some cables, amps or speakers. I first tried swapping out cables, still no sound. Then I decided to try the internal test tone from the Theta, and I was able to get sound from every speaker. So I know that at least the amps, speaker wires, and cables to the amps all work. So then I went back to swapping out different devices and different cable still with no luck? Does anyone have any ideas? I am confused that I am able to get sound from the test tone bu now from any input digital or analog?
Thanks,
Steve
PS: I did send my CBIII back to Theta about 6-8 months ago to have a power supply replaced and they updated the software on it then.

This is because your satellite is a jittery source - I had the same issue. There is a setting somewhere to increate the jitter tolerance for a specific input.
edorr is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 11-30-2012, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
speters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: SF,CA
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I do remember reading about that. I thought that I had already adjusted for that, at least I know I did before I sent it back to Theta the last time. I know that wold explain why I had lost sound in the past, but not this time.This was part of the reason that I first tried switching devices to see if I could get sound from anything else, and I couldn't.

Thanks for you input,
Steve
speters is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 11-30-2012, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereojeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Whittier, CA USA
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Steve:

I have already relayed your issue to John Baloof, Theta's head of technical support. I'm sure you will hear from him promptly.

Jeff
Stereojeff is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 11-30-2012, 06:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
speters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: SF,CA
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried calling today and they are closed on Fridays, so thanks Jeff.

Steve
speters is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-12-2012, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
DanielKGalvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a CB II-HD. Occasionally, usually on my Blue Ray input ( HDMI of course) I loose sound. Powering off the CB has always fixed it.

My source is a Pana BD-55. I've swapped the cables several times to no effect.

Sounds like you occasionally have this problem. So far, powering off has fixed the problem for me...

Cheers.
d
DanielKGalvin is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-13-2012, 09:35 AM
Senior Member
 
k_lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Beverly Hills 90210
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Pretty common issue even with the CBIII-HD. Theta is aware of it and working on fixes to improve. overall, just about any processor will occasionally lose digital lock or hdmi handshake, and result in no audio. some processors are fixed by switching the input source back / forth, others such as the CBIII need to be turned off / on. This happens with my CBIII-HD on occasion with BD, and more often with DirecTV- even FF / Pause / channel changing can kick the audio off once in awhile.

I programmed a macro on my remote called "audio fix", which essentially turns the CB off - wait 10 seconds - back on.


A/V Gear: Elite 70" display, Theta CBIIIHD processor, Theta Intrepid amplifier, Oppo 95 BD, BG Radia LA800 mains, BG Radia CC400 center, four BG Radia R18i surrounds, dual 18" Bag End Infrasubs, two Fuhrman P1800PF AVRs, Synergistic Silver Reference active cables & interconnects. 

k_lewis is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-21-2013, 05:55 PM
Senior Member
 
adanny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just stumbled on this thread. Have these problems stopped for you guys? My new theta cbiii also lost sound, went back to theta, cam back, lost sound again and is back in the shop. I am curious about how to set the jitter tolerance higher to prevent this? Alas, powe cycling did not fix it for me. Worrying.....
adanny is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off