Official DataSat RS20i thread. (Setup Tips, Questions,General Info, etc) - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 1883 Old 02-05-2013, 09:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carl_Huff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post

This is probably not the thread for this question but has anyone used the software version of Dirac that can run on a PC based music server?

Yes! It's a good product. If you use a quality DAC (RME or Lynx for example) you will be very happy with the results. I highly recommend it.
_______________
Best Regards,
Carl Huff
Carl_Huff is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 04:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 3,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl_Huff View Post

Yes! It's a good product. If you use a quality DAC (RME or Lynx for example) you will be very happy with the results. I highly recommend it.
_______________
Best Regards,
Carl Huff

Thanks. I will be using an external DAC.

R 8:28


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 
 

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
audioguy is online now  
post #303 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 04:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 35
djnickuk is offline  
post #304 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
schlitzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Wales, PA
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JapanDave View Post

A little off the current topic, what is the recomendations for cleaning the dust out of the RS20i? I am assuming it is similar internals to a PC and dust sure won't do it much good, plus I can see a fair bit of dust collection around the fan.

Hmmm. Maybe if the vacuum motor Datasat used for the fan wasn't on 24/7 there wouldn't be so much dust in it.

Oops, did I say that out loud....?
schlitzie is offline  
post #305 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Carl_Huff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by schlitzie View Post

Hmmm. Maybe if the vacuum motor Datasat used for the fan wasn't on 24/7 there wouldn't be so much dust in it.

Oops, did I say that out loud....?

Ha, ha ...

There are six Analog Devices DSPs churning away at 450mHz in there and those buggers generate some heat!

Think of that gentle 'whoosh' as evidence that your investment is being properly taken care of.
______________
Best Regards,
Carl Huff
Carl_Huff is online now  
post #306 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 10:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
schlitzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Wales, PA
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No reason to have the fan blowing when the unit is in standby. Datasat tells me that the power supply is always on and therefore the fan must remain on. Their suggestion is to power the unit off with the switch on the back to totally defeat the fan.

That is not a well-thought out process for an $18,000 residential box. I requested an update to turn the fan/power supply off when it is shut off, but was denied... Why not just have the power supply turn off when it is shut down so the fan is not needed? Because of the extra 10 seconds when you start up from scratch?

Historically I have said it's not a big deal, but I have to admit that it is really starting to irritate me. If it was a $200 Best Buy special I'd live with it, but I expect a very high level of refinement at this point. I accepted it in the commercial AP20 because they can be on continuously in some rough environments, but you would think the massive retail price up-charge for the RS20i would have covered things like this by using an ultra-quiet fan and/or changing it's on-off spec.

I have owned lots of fairly big $ residential equipment, and none of it ever ran a fan like this. And while I'm at it, the fan is comparatively loud. Granted it's not an issue when something is playing, but it is noticeable when the room is quiet. And that is with the RS20i embedded in a rack WITH a smoked plexiglass door in front of it.

And yes, I would like some cheese with my whine, thanks for asking.
schlitzie is offline  
post #307 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Carl_Huff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Schlitzie,

There is a reason. When the RS20i is in standby mode the DSPs are still under power and generating heat. The current draw is less but still happening. If the DSPs were not kept powered up it would take much longer to go from standby to operational state. The evidence of that is the time difference from cold boot. That is why the fan (altho slower) is still running.
_____________
Best Regards,
Carl Huff
Carl_Huff is online now  
post #308 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 11:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
schlitzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Wales, PA
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Warm Boot Time -- 22 secs
Cold Boot Time -- 68 secs

I'd happily wait the extra 46 seconds if I could avoid having the fan on the extra 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

I still maintain this is a misguided engineering decision held over from the AP20's commercial days. To have owners with 6 month old boxes that they have to vacuum out is very telling and wholly unnecessary.

And I did notice that my rant about the cheap fan motor did not get addressed wink.gif
schlitzie is offline  
post #309 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 35
You obviously have not heard an unmodded Ada unit. Now those are loud. Lol.

And I doubt we will see much of a fan speed adjustment, as Carl says there is currently 6 dsp chips and soon to be 8!
djnickuk is offline  
post #310 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Based on Carl's advice I was running my unit 24/7 but as my use is 99% related to weekend viewings (ie Friday to Sundays) I have been recently turning off the RS20i throughout the week - my uneducated thinking being that the reduction in potential dust accumulation is most beneficial (I have an open rack). We are also in the midlle of summer at the moment, with temperatures reaching up to 40 degrees Celsius so I figure that is another good reason to turn the unit off. For me I can easily access the back of the unit to turn it off but I understand the perspective from which schlitzie is coming from.
stephenbr is online now  
post #311 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 07:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by djnickuk View Post

You obviously have not heard an unmodded Ada unit. Now those are loud. Lol.

And I doubt we will see much of a fan speed adjustment, as Carl says there is currently 6 dsp chips and soon to be 8!
Are yoy saying we (Current owners as well) are getting 8 DSP chips?

And I am still having no luck with the software upgrade. The DataSat people said there was a glitch in the download file and was not allowing downloads. That is fixed and since I still can't access the server I treid the update via USB, but each time I get an error "Failed to uncompress images". What gives?

Also could having the RS20i on a static IP address cause the connecting failure to the server?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

JapanDave is offline  
post #312 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carl_Huff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
"... could having the RS20i on a static IP address cause the connecting failure to the server?"

I don't think so. Your RS20i must be finding the internet and web alright. If it wasn't the update file would not be visible to you. I don't really understand what is going on.
_____________
Best Regards,
Carl Huff
Carl_Huff is online now  
post #313 of 1883 Old 02-06-2013, 09:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
CINERAMAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: everywhere
Posts: 12,662
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 64
http://www.mydigitalpublication.com/publication/?i=24905&p=5

Prometheus gets an RS-20i upgrade, were flying Carl for the Calibration.smile.gif


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CINERAMAX is online now  
post #314 of 1883 Old 02-07-2013, 02:54 AM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Dave - the new Dolby HD card includes two additional DSPs (to bring the total DSPs to 8)
stephenbr is online now  
post #315 of 1883 Old 02-07-2013, 03:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by CINERAMAX View Post

http://www.mydigitalpublication.com/publication/?i=24905&p=5

Prometheus gets an RS-20i upgrade, were flying Carl for the Calibration.smile.gif
Awesome, can you keep us updated of how it goes?
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post

Dave - the new Dolby HD card includes two additional DSPs (to bring the total DSPs to 8)
Ahh.. I see now.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

JapanDave is offline  
post #316 of 1883 Old 02-09-2013, 04:42 AM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I may have found a glitch in Neo 6 with the latest update.

I have just watched Total Recall (remake) on BD. As this disc has a Dolby HD soundtrack I had my player (Sony S5000ES) decode and send PCM to the RS20i.

The RS20i displayed PCM 5.1 plus Neo6 but had limited sound playing (primarily no centre speaker channel sound). This was evident in chapters 1 to 3 (I didn't continue playing the disc in this mode after that). When I removed the Neo6 overlay all sound on all chapters (throughout movie) then played fine.

Haven't tested this any further - may try some other discs tomorrow.

I have let Datasat know of this problem. Has anyone else had any problems with Neo6 since the update?
stephenbr is online now  
post #317 of 1883 Old 02-09-2013, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I still can't update my unit...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

JapanDave is offline  
post #318 of 1883 Old 02-09-2013, 01:28 PM
GGA
Advanced Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
According to the LCD screen and the recent Release Notes Neo6 only works on 2-channel PCM and DD 2.0. In my opinion Neo6 has never worked properly for the two years I have had my AP20/RS20i and I have reported the problems to Datasat. This is especially ironic since Neo6 is a Datasat/DTS product.

I think our best bet is to wait for the DD card and hope all these problems are addressed.

When applying Neo6 to the 5.1 PCM stream was your goal to expand to 7.1?
GGA is offline  
post #319 of 1883 Old 02-09-2013, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Sorry, I should have worded my post better to explain the problem - I hadn't meant to apply Neo6 to the 5.1 PCM signal - it was automatically applied as a result of the new update.
stephenbr is online now  
post #320 of 1883 Old 02-09-2013, 03:07 PM
GGA
Advanced Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Got it. Sounds like you will have to each time manually able/disable the Neo6 setting or easier would be to create another preset with Neo6 not selected.

I have a 7.1 setup and copy the Sides to the Rears. I have a modded Oppo and always send PCM to the DB25. This works fine for 5.1. However, for 7.1 I had to create another preset where the Sides were not copied to the Rears in order to maintain discrete 7.1.

When PLIIx and Neo X become available hopefully all these workarounds will not be necessary.
GGA is offline  
post #321 of 1883 Old 02-09-2013, 04:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 19,415
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGA View Post

When applying Neo6 to the 5.1 PCM stream was your goal to expand to 7.1?
Neo:6, as the name implies, outputs 6 channels max. When applied to a 5.1 source, it will extract a mono surround-back channel (which will be sent to both rear speakers). By comparison, PLIIx outputs 7 channels, extracting stereo surround-back channels from 5.1 sources.

Sanjay
sdurani is offline  
post #322 of 1883 Old 02-09-2013, 05:40 PM
GGA
Advanced Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes I suppose I should have said "7.1 configuration" but we are getting very close to Tetrapyloctomy.* smile.gif

* The art of splitting hair four ways.
GGA is offline  
post #323 of 1883 Old 02-09-2013, 11:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
StevenLansing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Any of you guys using REW planning on posting any before and after room measurements vs. Dirac Live's calculated results?It would be nice to see some actual in room measurements of the ETC and waterfall plots before and after, as well as the magnitude response results.

Both Dirac and Trinnov seem to be lacking in the actual room measured results area in my opinion.

Would be nice to see how well Dirac Live controls discrete/overall early reflection levels and it's effectiveness on modal ringing, now that more people have their hands on these units.biggrin.gif
StevenLansing is offline  
post #324 of 1883 Old 02-11-2013, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
What are some of you using for an amp with the RS20i?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz
adidino is offline  
post #325 of 1883 Old 02-11-2013, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I currently use AB intenational cinema special edition amps. ( http://www.abamps.net/ )

3x500w for front 3 and 4x 200w for rears and sides. Awesom amps and much better than the old denon poa a1hd I had before and the bel canto ref 1000s I had before that. And of course heaps better than the emotiva xpa5 that just enjoyed clipping.

But I must admit I think I am going to get the matching RA7300 for now and an RA2400 for the front two in the future. If my business goes well then I may get 3 ra2400 amps to biamp the front 3 channels.
djnickuk is offline  
post #326 of 1883 Old 02-11-2013, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Currently using ATI; will probably go to either CAT or Datasat amps ( all OEMed by ATI ).

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DanFrancis is offline  
post #327 of 1883 Old 02-11-2013, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I use (or are about to use) some local Aussie products - a soon to arrive SGR Audio EL30s (for L&R duties) and Elektra TheatreHD (normal 7 channel duties with the soon to be freed up 2 channels used for wides once the new Dolby HD card ships). There are a few amps I would like to consider (eg the Datasat or AB Internationals) but in all reality don't expect to change in the next couple of years.
stephenbr is online now  
post #328 of 1883 Old 02-11-2013, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanFrancis View Post

Currently using ATI; will probably go to either CAT or Datasat amps ( all OEMed by ATI ).

Dan

What would be the reason to change from ATI or ATI OEM'd?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz
adidino is offline  
post #329 of 1883 Old 02-11-2013, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
In a word: BALLS

CAT amps are the highest-level product ATI makes, it appears to me that Datasat has adopted many of the features developed for CAT amplifiers (along with the cost).

In all the crazy CAT systems I've been involved with; I've never experienced one of those amps clipping - granted overkill is de rigeur at CAT, but still that I why I use them in my demo room system.

ATI is probably the highest value amplifier you can buy - stellar performance, really good sound, low bucks. And American made!

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DanFrancis is offline  
post #330 of 1883 Old 02-11-2013, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Dan - is there a website for CAT amps - interested in learning more about them?
stephenbr is online now  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off