Official DataSat RS20i thread. (Setup Tips, Questions,General Info, etc) - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 1806 Old 02-18-2014, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 242
When is the new ATI signature amplifier coming out? Any word on it yet?

Started to liquidate some of my stuff to make an attempt at getting the ATI + Datasat combination but I am considering the Avantgarde Acoustics XA amplifier + Datasat also.

The Avantgarde XA is very likely to be ultraquiet with my horn speakers since it was made by the manufacturer that makes my Avantgarde Duo Omega Horns... I find that Avantgarde's claims are never just marketing fluff so I can buy their stuff with confidence. It is unclear how the ATI amp will operate with my horns. I don't need massive wattage, but the first watt performance needs to be AWESOME.

Blazar!
blazar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 1806 Old 02-19-2014, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereojeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Whittier, CA USA
Posts: 1,506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
We're hoping for April/May.

Jeff
Stereojeff is offline  
post #1353 of 1806 Old 02-27-2014, 01:40 AM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Software V1.02.02 now available - quite a few updates with this one.
stephenbr is online now  
post #1354 of 1806 Old 02-27-2014, 01:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Interesting - so what is the HSR-41 HDMI card????
Wookii is offline  
post #1355 of 1806 Old 02-27-2014, 01:56 AM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Had me stumped too!
stephenbr is online now  
post #1356 of 1806 Old 02-27-2014, 01:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'll kick off the random speculation then . . . a HDMI 2.0 board with additional inputs and and output to bring it in line with the LS10's compliment of ports?
Wookii is offline  
post #1357 of 1806 Old 02-27-2014, 02:11 AM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
And also includes Datasat's answer to Theta's Jitter Jail 2.
stephenbr is online now  
post #1358 of 1806 Old 02-27-2014, 02:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Well, this is the HSR-41 HDMI board, which support 4K:

www.mds.com/system/resources/.../HSR-3rd_rev1c.pdf‎

According to that PDF, this is a 3rd generation board, where as the HSR5, which I believe (please correct me if I'm wrong) is the current HDMI board in the RS20i, is a 2nd generation board not capable of handling 4K.

EDIT: Sorry, link doesn't seem to work - try this and click on the datasheet: http://www.mds.com/products/hsr--2
stephenbr likes this.
Wookii is offline  
post #1359 of 1806 Old 02-27-2014, 09:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sdurani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Monterey Park, CA
Posts: 19,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 837 Post(s)
Liked: 781
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post

I'll kick off the random speculation then . . . a HDMI 2.0 board with additional inputs and and output to bring it in line with the LS10's compliment of ports?
According to the data sheet, it is HDMI 1.4 and has 5 ports (4 in, 1 out).

Sanjay
sdurani is online now  
post #1360 of 1806 Old 02-28-2014, 12:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdurani View Post

According to the data sheet, it is HDMI 1.4 and has 5 ports (4 in, 1 out).

Yep, it turns out that new RS20i's are shipping with this board as the HSR5 in the current RS20i's are now end of life. The new HSR41 boards can pass 4K (at limited frame rate), but as I understand it this isn't enabled in the Datasat firmware, so operationally the two boards are the same.

The HSR41 is, apparently, being used as something of a stopgap until the new HDMI 2.x boards become available, and suitable HDMI 2.x sources and display devices are available.

This was all posted on the UK forum by Graham at Genesis (UK Distributor) if you want to read the full reply:

http://www.avforums.com/threads/datasat-rs20i-processor.1625856/page-37#post-20395905
Wookii is offline  
post #1361 of 1806 Old 03-01-2014, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Anyone downloaded the new software yet? I've struck some problems updating by USB - first off I get a message that I am updating to an earlier version, if I continue past that message I then get an error message 'uncompressing images ERROR: update script failed failed to uncompress images'.
stephenbr is online now  
post #1362 of 1806 Old 03-01-2014, 08:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carl_Huff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post

Anyone downloaded the new software yet? I've struck some problems updating by USB - first off I get a message that I am updating to an earlier version, if I continue past that message I then get an error message 'uncompressing images ERROR: update script failed failed to uncompress images'.

Stephen,

I updated my RS20i using USB just this morning. It went off without a hitch. Perhaps you attempted to load a corrupted file. I invite you to download it onto your thumb drive once more and give it another try.
______________
Best Regards,
Carl Huff
Carl_Huff is offline  
post #1363 of 1806 Old 03-01-2014, 08:58 PM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thx Carl. I have reloaded the file 3 times and no luck. Could be because I am going from v1.02.00 rather than v1.02.01?
stephenbr is online now  
post #1364 of 1806 Old 03-01-2014, 09:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carl_Huff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post

Thx Carl. I have reloaded the file 3 times and no luck. Could be because I am going from v1.02.00 rather than v1.02.01?

I don't think so because as it worked out I was updating from an older version as well. Do you have another thumb drive to try? Not all thumb drives are equal in compatibility.
______________
Best Regards,
Carl Huff
Carl_Huff is offline  
post #1365 of 1806 Old 03-01-2014, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I am using the Datasat supplied thumb drive that has been fine previously. I did try another thumb drive but that didn't even register with the RS20i.
stephenbr is online now  
post #1366 of 1806 Old 03-02-2014, 02:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I updated mine via the main server, have you tried that?
djnickuk is online now  
post #1367 of 1806 Old 03-02-2014, 10:04 AM
GGA
Advanced Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do you have the latest H335?

From the update pdf:

16.
An RS20i with a H335 rev 5 or below as shown on the Sy
stem info screen will not be allowed to downgrade
the software below this version (V1.02.02)

c.
Latest release version for HSR5 board is
Release 39 Version 11 Rev 5 (unchanged).


There is a pdf on how to update the H335.
GGA is offline  
post #1368 of 1806 Old 03-03-2014, 01:57 AM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGA View Post

Do you have the latest H335?

From the update pdf:

16.
An RS20i with a H335 rev 5 or below as shown on the Sy
stem info screen will not be allowed to downgrade
the software below this version (V1.02.02)

c.
Latest release version for HSR5 board is
Release 39 Version 11 Rev 5 (unchanged).


There is a pdf on how to update the H335.

I am on the latest release version for HSR5 board. I will wait and see what Datasat Tech Support suggest before I try anything else (eg trying an network update which I am not currently set up to do).
stephenbr is online now  
post #1369 of 1806 Old 03-03-2014, 03:30 AM
Member
 
Masterkale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anybody heard a datasat R20 next to a bryston sp3?
how much difference is between them? There is no datasat dealer near my place.
Masterkale is offline  
post #1370 of 1806 Old 03-04-2014, 10:13 PM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Datasat have advised that there is a problem downloading the latest firmware onto a thumbdrive from their website. I also struck the same problem however with the firmware file they sent by email. May have to get a long cable to connect my unit to the internet.
stephenbr is online now  
post #1371 of 1806 Old 03-06-2014, 02:56 AM
Member
 
Interleave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just completed the online upgrade and went off without a glitch......................
Interleave is offline  
post #1372 of 1806 Old 03-06-2014, 02:57 AM
Member
 
Interleave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quick question for the gurus out there, is there a way to power off/on the unit via net commands or RS232 inputs?
Interleave is offline  
post #1373 of 1806 Old 03-06-2014, 03:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Interleave View Post

Quick question for the gurus out there, is there a way to power off/on the unit via net commands or RS232 inputs?

Yep, this should help:

RS20iControlRS232.pdf 216k .pdf file

There may be an updated version, but most of the commands are here I think.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf RS20iControlRS232.pdf (215.8 KB, 15 views)
Interleave likes this.
Wookii is offline  
post #1374 of 1806 Old 03-06-2014, 03:45 AM
Member
 
Interleave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post

Yep, this should help:

RS20iControlRS232.pdf 216k .pdf file

There may be an updated version, but most of the commands are here I think.

Brilliant mate! Thanks for that just what I needed!
Interleave is offline  
post #1375 of 1806 Old 03-06-2014, 04:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Interleave View Post

Brilliant mate! Thanks for that just what I needed!

No problem! Out of interest what control system are you going to be using to control the RS20 via RS232?
Wookii is offline  
post #1376 of 1806 Old 03-06-2014, 04:28 AM
Member
 
Interleave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post

No problem! Out of interest what control system are you going to be using to control the RS20 via RS232?

Not sure I was looking at RTi but dont know if it is a viable option I know iRule has capabilities but not keen on designing it myself I have a CBF attitude so I need to find someone that can help me out with it. I enjoyed building my room now I just want thing done and dusted. Any recommendations?
Interleave is offline  
post #1377 of 1806 Old 03-06-2014, 04:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,717
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I use RTI in the theater and around the house. Great system and very sophisticated. Can do it all. When I fire up my system, I have a macro fire ~ 15 commands (most all serial). I have a touch controller and use my iphone to control.

I am getting ready to integrate iRule to try something new but more time to program - but equally or more so powerful.

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #1378 of 1806 Old 03-06-2014, 04:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Interleave View Post

Not sure I was looking at RTi but dont know if it is a viable option I know iRule has capabilities but not keen on designing it myself I have a CBF attitude so I need to find someone that can help me out with it. I enjoyed building my room now I just want thing done and dusted. Any recommendations?

Well I was originally going to do a full on Demopad contol interface with an iPad etc, but as it turned out a) its too much of a hassle to program it all, b) I don't actually like using an iPad as a controller, its too clunky. Call me a traditionalist, but I like a simple hard button remote, at least for the main basic functions, that can sit easily on the arm of the chair next to me.

So I'm getting a product from a company called Celadon:

http://www.celadon.com/infrared-receiver-specs/RCV-5000_infrared_receiver_specs.html

It is basically an IR to RS232 converter. They program it for you with all the HEX codes appropriate for the RS20i, and supply a master remote:

http://www.celadon.com/remote-control-specs/SC-45-low-volume-remote.htm

the buttons of which correspond to each RS232 command (there are a few different remotes to choose from).

I am then going to use that to program my Harmony Ultimate which will control everything in my cinema room, including lighting and air-con (it also has a matching iPhone app it I want that as an alternative controller also), and soon . . the RS20i too!

Total cost is just over $320 including delivery to the UK, which I didn't think was bad!
Wookii is offline  
post #1379 of 1806 Old 03-06-2014, 04:46 AM
Member
 
Interleave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

I use RTI in the theater and around the house. Great system and very sophisticated. Can do it all. When I fire up my system, I have a macro fire ~ 15 commands (most all serial). I have a touch controller and use my iphone to control.

I am getting ready to integrate iRule to try something new but more time to program - but equally or more so powerful.

Does RTi have preconfigured command sets or are they all learnt / built? I like the idea of the RTi system but I want something that will do RS20i, Oppo, Dune Player, Popcorn Hour, JVC projector and Cineslide. Ideally something that is robust and easy to maintain as well. Ideally I want CBus integration for the lighting system and I know RTi does CBus.
Interleave is offline  
post #1380 of 1806 Old 03-06-2014, 04:48 AM
Member
 
Interleave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post

Well I was originally going to do a full on Demopad contol interface with an iPad etc, but as it turned out a) its too much of a hassle to program it all, b) I don't actually like using an iPad as a controller, its too clunky. Call me a traditionalist, but I like a simple hard button remote, at least for the main basic functions, that can sit easily on the arm of the chair next to me.

So I'm getting a product from a company called Celadon:

http://www.celadon.com/infrared-receiver-specs/RCV-5000_infrared_receiver_specs.html

It is basically an IR to RS232 converter. They program it for you with all the HEX codes appropriate for the RS20i, and supply a master remote:

http://www.celadon.com/remote-control-specs/SC-45-low-volume-remote.htm

the buttons of which correspond to each RS232 command (there are a few different remotes to choose from).

I am then going to use that to program my Harmony Ultimate which will control everything in my cinema room, including lighting and air-con (it also has a matching iPhone app it I want that as an alternative controller also), and soon . . the RS20i too!

Total cost is just over $320 including delivery to the UK, which I didn't think was bad!

I currently use the iPad mini in the theatre room and its fine for what I use it but its a pain when I flip between say VNC / Dune Player / Oppo etc.
Interleave is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off