Official DataSat RS20i thread. (Setup Tips, Questions,General Info, etc) - Page 77 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 60Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2310 Old 03-05-2015, 01:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 24,270
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by djnickuk View Post
Have you tried changing your startup to one that is a non hdmi source?
I have. I rewrote my start up and power down macros and changed the RS-20i.

Haven't tried yet but have 'Foxcatcher' to watch tonight. I'll make a tally of successes.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2310 Old 03-05-2015, 03:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
CINERAMAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA, Trans Atlantic, Trans Pacific.
Posts: 13,245
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 108
CINERAMAX is offline  
post #2283 of 2310 Old 03-11-2015, 04:24 AM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 25
My local dealer has indicated August as the likely arrival date of the Atmos card. Anyone heard anything different?
stephenbr is offline  
post #2284 of 2310 Old 03-11-2015, 04:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post
My local dealer has indicated August as the likely arrival date of the Atmos card. Anyone heard anything different?
I've not heard anything as yet Stephen. I thought it was scheduled for Q1 2015, but as we only have two weeks of Q1 left . . .
Wookii is offline  
post #2285 of 2310 Old 03-11-2015, 05:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,414
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by JlgLaw View Post
My start up problems exist with any HDMI source (for me, that's a Kaleidescape Player, Oppo, and Dish Receiver). Regardless of the source, the RS20i will only work correctly on start up 50% of the time. That also makes it more difficult to determine the problem, there is no single source or start up process that causes the problem.



Jim
Have you tried debugging the RS20i and sending the data to the DataSat engineers? There is a built in debugging that you can operate via VNC.

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #2286 of 2310 Old 03-11-2015, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JlgLaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by JapanDave View Post
Have you tried debugging the RS20i and sending the data to the DataSat engineers? There is a built in debugging that you can operate via VNC.

Thanks Dave, yes, the 20i was evaluated early on, engineers are aware of the problem and have been working on a fix for quite awhile. There are others that have the same problem, and it appears most of those have the new HDMI card, but even that has not been determined to be the problem, just a guess at this point. We have been testing for a fix, but so far no joy. Other than this "startup" problem, the unit works great.

Hopefully a fix will appear soon.


Jim
JlgLaw is offline  
post #2287 of 2310 Old 03-11-2015, 08:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
CINERAMAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA, Trans Atlantic, Trans Pacific.
Posts: 13,245
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 108
CINERAMAX is offline  
post #2288 of 2310 Old 03-12-2015, 06:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 24,270
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by djnickuk View Post
It's really odd all these handshake issues. I run an oppo 93, Apple TV, ROKU, TIVO all hdmi and I don't think I have ever had a single issue. It's been completely stable since I took delivery, probably nearly two years ago now?

But, if you go to Inputs there is a drop down that will allow you to choose what input it switches to when powering on.
I was looking at this but did not get server info (could not connect to server).

Do I have to open a port to get this or is the server down? I am connected to internet.

My Home Theater of the Month- Le Petit Trianon

There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is offline  
post #2289 of 2310 Old 03-12-2015, 02:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
I was looking at this but did not get server info (could not connect to server).

Do I have to open a port to get this or is the server down? I am connected to internet.
Sorry you have lost me.. There is no need to go onto the server to change input priority.
djnickuk is offline  
post #2290 of 2310 Old 03-18-2015, 02:15 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 132
My write up:

http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1426295399824

I am and have been very impressed with the Datasat combo. Especially after The Dirac Live and AURO-3D update. And even after adding the T speaker overhead. The plane in the demo was also very cool as we heard it roar overhead in it. Of course the Tractor Pass and Fireworks is cool too! Turbo as well!!!


For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Datasat combo using Auro-3D:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1426295399824

Last edited by joerod; 03-18-2015 at 02:24 PM.
joerod is offline  
post #2291 of 2310 Old 03-18-2015, 09:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Bassfeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Orions Belt
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 14
After hearings so many different processors, I still think Datasat has the best sound to it. Its more cinematic!
joerod likes this.

3 X Quested LT20 Total: $12600.00 For all 3!
2 X Quested LT10 Total: $4800.00 for Pair
3 X Quested AP1550 Amplifiers with Filter Cards Installed used as Mono Blocks for the LT20 Loudspeaker $6500.00 for all 3 Amplifiers.
2 x Quested AP750 Amplifiers $ $2450.00 for the Pair
Bassfeen is online now  
post #2292 of 2310 Old 03-21-2015, 08:31 PM
Newbie
 
junwei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am having few problems with my DATASAT RS20i after the software upgrade.

1) HDMI no video to projector.
: Initially I couldn't get Audio & Video at all. Updated and SYNC HSR and Audio works but not video.
: So, I tried Sony HW40, Epson TW8200, Sony VW500ES - All didn't work.
: Please give me advice. Thanks.

2) I can't use the DIRAC because I can't get the USBPRE2 sounddevice to work. I've tried 4 laptops and I've managed to get the driver installed properly on 2 laptops without problem. When connected the USB of the SoundDevice to my laptop, I am seeing the RED icon with X mark on the USBPre2 task bar icon.

3) I ignored Step 2 since the device works fine. So I proceed with DIRAC and it runs well UP until I ran the Test signal. And the dirac throws back an error "Failed to find the test signal in the recording for L Front". I've tried all individual channel and get the same error.


Please help
junwei is offline  
post #2293 of 2310 Old 03-21-2015, 11:02 PM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Junwei - in respect to the usbpre I do know it is very sensitive to using the right ASIO driver. I don`t have the link to the driver that works for me at the moment but will follow it up tomorrow.

Also make sure you are using 48v phantom power on the usbpre.
stephenbr is offline  
post #2294 of 2310 Old 03-21-2015, 11:34 PM
Newbie
 
junwei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Problems just getting RS20i setup !

Thanks bro for the reply.

Basically this is what I've done and tried for almost 2 days now with he help from Mike from DATASAT.


I've tried on several laptop (windows7 32, 64, windows XP 32).


Phantom power 48V is turned on.

Initially I was using my macBookAir parallel with the installation and it did work on installation using the 64bit driver from the site datasat user manual recommended.

After that I saw the RED X on the USBPRE2 Mic Interface apps on the task bar, thinking it's a problem if I can't get that connected even if my driver installed fine. But I just can't get the Sound Measurement in DIRAC, getting error "failed to find test signal in the recording for L Front".

So I thought it was due to using parallel. Then I swapped to several laptops after that using direct windows xp.

Still I am getting the "failed to find test signal in the recording for L Front".

So, I guess I should just get back to my MacBook Air parallel since all doesn't work.


And the HDMI has no video output - this is my second problem.

Last edited by junwei; 03-21-2015 at 11:57 PM.
junwei is offline  
post #2295 of 2310 Old 03-21-2015, 11:42 PM
Newbie
 
junwei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
One Other thing I've tried. I disabled my Windows 7 64bit network to the internet to prevent windows from getting latest driver for the usbpre2.
Then I ran the ASIO 64bit driver installation.
It says " driver installed successfully" BUT the USDPre 2.0 USB driver 1.0.0 program throws an error " Unfortunately the installation failed. (Error: 0x0006). Then I check the device manager and saw two items listed.
1) Parallels Audio Controller
2) USBPre2 - This device cannot start. (Code 10).


For such an Pricey USB SoundDevice, I would expect them to provide better firmware/driver support for OS out there.
Why would DATASAT be using this SoundDevice ? I was hoping I can get another device that is more user friendly like AudioTools2 or UMIK-1 mic.

All help is needed. Thanks all.
junwei is offline  
post #2296 of 2310 Old 03-21-2015, 11:42 PM
Senior Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have no idea about the hdmi problem. Have you set levels at 85db beforehand across all speakers and adjusted the gain on the usbpre to get a reading into 'green' for each speaker during initial set up in Dirac?
stephenbr is offline  
post #2297 of 2310 Old 03-22-2015, 08:41 AM
GGA
Advanced Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by junwei View Post
One Other thing I've tried. I disabled my Windows 7 64bit network to the internet to prevent windows from getting latest driver for the usbpre2.
Then I ran the ASIO 64bit driver installation.
It says " driver installed successfully" BUT the USDPre 2.0 USB driver 1.0.0 program throws an error " Unfortunately the installation failed. (Error: 0x0006). Then I check the device manager and saw two items listed.
1) Parallels Audio Controller
2) USBPre2 - This device cannot start. (Code 10).


For such an Pricey USB SoundDevice, I would expect them to provide better firmware/driver support for OS out there.
Why would DATASAT be using this SoundDevice ? I was hoping I can get another device that is more user friendly like AudioTools2 or UMIK-1 mic.

All help is needed. Thanks all.
It has been a while but when I had trouble with my USBPre 2.0 it was because I was plugging it into the USB3 port on my laptop running W7. When I plugged it into the USB2 port it worked fine. The USBPre tech confirmed it did not work with USB3 but I don't know if the latest drivers have fixed that.
GGA is offline  
post #2298 of 2310 Old 03-22-2015, 01:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Burlington, WI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassfeen View Post
After hearings so many different processors, I still think Datasat has the best sound to it. Its more cinematic!

Did you compare it to Trinnov and Theta? Can you comment on what's specifically better with the Datasat?
jlcichocki is offline  
post #2299 of 2310 Old 03-23-2015, 02:28 AM
Newbie
 
mathbovy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, I use Vnc viewer to control my rs20i. But I didn't find a way to power on/off. I have seen it working, but doesn't know which button to use?
Thx.
mathbovy is offline  
post #2300 of 2310 Old 03-23-2015, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathbovy View Post
Hello, I use Vnc viewer to control my rs20i. But I didn't find a way to power on/off. I have seen it working, but doesn't know which button to use?
Thx.
You can not power the unit on or off using vnc.... You have to use serial or IP control to do this.
djnickuk is offline  
post #2301 of 2310 Old 03-23-2015, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
junwei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just to inform that I've managed to get usbpre2 resolved.
Solution
1) get a new windows 7 64bits installed
2) install the 64bit usbpre2 ASIO driver
3) input : select IN1 for mic 1

Didn't work Initially. BuT after came back from my lunch break, it is working !

those with " no audio " , just have to update HSR. And restart few times. I also downloaded the master config file from DATASAT and restore it when too much mess has been caused.

Yet my Hdmi video is still not functioning. I wonder if it's because RS20i can't support my VW500ES and HW40 and TW8200.
junwei is offline  
post #2302 of 2310 Old 03-23-2015, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
mathbovy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok. Thx.
mathbovy is offline  
post #2303 of 2310 Old 03-24-2015, 05:22 AM
Newbie
 
junwei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's confirned my Hdmi board is faulty and DATASAT will arrange for replacement.
I am very pleased with DATASAT customer service. Mike from DATASAT has been very responsive and helpful with all my questions.

I owned few ADA before and no way the ADA service is comparable with DATASAT a. Not even Denon and Marantz can compete against DATASAT's express problem solving capability.

Never regretted of owning DATASAT. Will continue to support DATASAT very soon.
joerod likes this.
junwei is offline  
post #2304 of 2310 Old 03-26-2015, 07:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Been loving doing the Auro up mix on all the movies we watch. Here is a thought I have. If we get the ATMOS update (when it hits hopefully sooner than later) and can select it on titles like UNBROKEN and JOHN WICK (to name just a couple) will it sound even better playing it and using Auro up mix??


For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Datasat combo using Auro-3D:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1426295399824
joerod is offline  
post #2305 of 2310 Old 03-26-2015, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Billybobjimbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post
Been loving doing the Auro up mix on all the movies we watch. Here is a thought I have. If we get the ATMOS update (when it hits hopefully sooner than later) and can select it on titles like UNBROKEN and JOHN WICK (to name just a couple) will it sound even better playing it and using Auro up mix??

Im not sure what you're saying their Joe..if you're suggesting playing back native Atmos material in Atmos then upmixing it into Auro, you can't do that!

21inch hitachi
Billybobjimbob is offline  
post #2306 of 2310 Old 03-26-2015, 12:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 132
So there will be no way to play Atmos titles and get anything out of the T (VOG) speaker? I remember when you could add THX post processing to Dolby Digital and DTS. It would be great to see ATMOS + AURO 3D... Hmmmmm

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Datasat combo using Auro-3D:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1426295399824
joerod is offline  
post #2307 of 2310 Old 03-26-2015, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Billybobjimbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post
Been loving doing the Auro up mix on all the movies we watch. Here is a thought I have. If we get the ATMOS update (when it hits hopefully sooner than later) and can select it on titles like UNBROKEN and JOHN WICK (to name just a couple) will it sound even better playing it and using Auro up mix??

Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post
So there will be no way to play Atmos titles and get anything out of the T (VOG) speaker? I remember when you could add THX post processing to Dolby Digital and DTS. It would be great to see ATMOS + AURO 3D... Hmmmmm
When you're playing native Atmos, the processor will be processing and figuring out where to playback the objects according to your speaker layout.

Auro is channel based and the upmixing auromatic is used for mixes upto 7.x channel dolby and DTS soundtracks. You can't upmatrix an object based audio track.

It's just a shame there are no native Auro soundtrack movies on Bluray. Although object based mixes appear to be the way forward, if one was simply listening to the audio of a movie, I think it'd be difficult to establish wether the mix is object or channel based..the quality of the soundtrack would come down to the quality of the mixing.

I'm waiting to see what Datasat bring to the table with Dts:X before I commit to anything. It's worth taking Datasats projected release dates for additional hardware with a pinch of salt. I suspect we won't see the Atmos card till atleast the second half of this year.

21inch hitachi
Billybobjimbob is offline  
post #2308 of 2310 Old 03-26-2015, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post
So there will be no way to play Atmos titles and get anything out of the T (VOG) speaker? I remember when you could add THX post processing to Dolby Digital and DTS. It would be great to see ATMOS + AURO 3D... Hmmmmm
So long as you can chose to engage Atmos as native or ignore the ATMOS flags, then you should still be able to apply Auro to the atmos stream as you can now. I know the denons and Marantz processors are no where near the level of the DataSat but EVERY atmos disk I have played back thru AURO on the DATASAT sounds so much better than atmos does thru the denons etc. all else in the chain remains the same... Just the processors are changed out.
djnickuk is offline  
post #2309 of 2310 Old 03-26-2015, 04:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by djnickuk View Post
So long as you can chose to engage Atmos as native or ignore the ATMOS flags, then you should still be able to apply Auro to the atmos stream as you can now. I know the denons and Marantz processors are no where near the level of the DataSat but EVERY atmos disk I have played back thru AURO on the DATASAT sounds so much better than atmos does thru the denons etc. all else in the chain remains the same... Just the processors are changed out.
I 100% agree with you. I recently had a Marantz 7009 (now have a 8802 on the way) and also compared an INTEGRA 80.6 with the RS20i and it's just not fair. I am only checking out the 8802 because I have planned all along to Review it. Still, it will be fun to compare!

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Datasat combo using Auro-3D:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1426295399824
joerod is offline  
post #2310 of 2310 Unread Today, 12:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Bassfeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Orions Belt
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlcichocki View Post
Did you compare it to Trinnov and Theta? Can you comment on what's specifically better with the Datasat?


Cant say about Theta,

When i heard the trinnov and datasat i prefer the Datasat sound more. To me.... my personal opinion only....I think Datasat is a better processor but the trinnov offers more features.

3 X Quested LT20 Total: $12600.00 For all 3!
2 X Quested LT10 Total: $4800.00 for Pair
3 X Quested AP1550 Amplifiers with Filter Cards Installed used as Mono Blocks for the LT20 Loudspeaker $6500.00 for all 3 Amplifiers.
2 x Quested AP750 Amplifiers $ $2450.00 for the Pair
Bassfeen is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off