The Official Mcintosh Labs MX-151 & MX150 Owner's Thread - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 616 Old 07-21-2014, 06:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Also, make sure the SUB output is disabled if you're just using Aux 1/2 (if you're using a third sub, then leave it enabled of course, connected to the SUB output)


I've also been told by McIntosh to set aux 3/4 to the same settings as 1/2 even if not using them. I dislike not knowing why, but could never get a clear answer.

When you go to the speaker configuration screen, can you set noise and hear anything (it is master volume dependent, to you have have to raise the 151 volume)

Yes. I have the sub disabled.


I get the "noise" from all speakers except the sub and I did try the AUX 3/4 setup the same to no avail.


If you've properly configured the IP but cannot connect to the web interface, as well as having this problem, you might have to do a factory reset...you will have to set up your speaker settings again, and then try RP.
I have the sub disabled.

OK... I was beginning to think that I may need to do this. I will just follow the instructions on how to do this unless there is some other way that is not in the instructions.


The L/R mains should be set to XXL or XL? I am a bit confused since addino suggested XL but your post on the 1rst/12th page states to set them to XXL...


Thanks for the replies!


Doug

Last edited by doug760; 07-21-2014 at 06:56 AM. Reason: figuring out the posting
doug760 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 616 Old 07-21-2014, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by doug760 View Post
I have the sub disabled.

OK... I was beginning to think that I may need to do this. I will just follow the instructions on how to do this unless there is some other way that is not in the instructions.


The L/R mains should be set to XXL or XL? I am a bit confused since addino suggested XL but your post on the 1rst/12th page states to set them to XXL...


Thanks for the replies!


Doug
Mcintosh engineers have told me that stereo subs with no dedicated SUB output allow the mains to be set as XL or XXL...that it shouldn't matter. They would opt for xxl but there was no technical justification for choosing one over the other in that scenario...

I think you may want to just do a factory reset and start again.

Also using a crossover cable doesn't always work with every device...can you put the 151 on your network and connect via the assigned or static ip? Not sure how you even have the 151 and laptop ip settings now. Can you ping the 151 assigned address from the PC?
thrang is offline  
post #603 of 616 Old 07-21-2014, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Mcintosh engineers have told me that stereo subs with no dedicated SUB output allow the mains to be set as XL or XXL...that it shouldn't matter. They would opt for xxl but there was no technical justification for choosing one over the other in that scenario...

I think you may want to just do a factory reset and start again.

Also using a crossover cable doesn't always work with every device...can you put the 151 on your network and connect via the assigned or static ip? Not sure how you even have the 151 and laptop ip settings now. Can you ping the 151 assigned address from the PC?
Yes. I will perform the reset before attempting any other setup.


I was just trying to do the direct connect to my laptop that they have in the manual as I am not sure if I want to run a network cable there or not yet. I did configure the static ip and I was not able to ping the 151. I am quite sure that I know what I need to do to get this resolved now though.


Thanks again...


Doug
doug760 is offline  
post #604 of 616 Old 07-21-2014, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
In setting up my MX151 I was told that if I select XL or XXL instead of L, the sub will not be active in pure stereo mode. Not sure about processed stereo mode (PLIIX). Is that you guy's understanding also?
sgbroimp is offline  
post #605 of 616 Old 07-21-2014, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just tried a L/R speaker setting of both XXL and XL, AUX 1/2/3/4 custom, and no sub with no sound from either sub. Any other suggestions? The only sound that I hear from the subs are a slight poppy/squelchy sound whenever I power the unit down...


Thanks,
Doug
doug760 is offline  
post #606 of 616 Old 07-21-2014, 04:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by doug760 View Post
I just tried a L/R speaker setting of both XXL and XL, AUX 1/2/3/4 custom, and no sub with no sound from either sub. Any other suggestions? The only sound that I hear from the subs are a slight poppy/squelchy sound whenever I power the unit down...


Thanks,
Doug
Doesn't sound encouraging. Try unplugging the power from the 151 for about a minute, then for the factory reset. After setting up your speakers again, see what happens.

Can you take some screen grabs of your settings? What is the volume level of your Fathoms?

Its possible re-flashing the firmware might fix a corrupt issue...
thrang is offline  
post #607 of 616 Old 07-21-2014, 04:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Doesn't sound encouraging. Try unplugging the power from the 151 for about a minute, then for the factory reset. After setting up your speakers again, see what happens.

Can you take some screen grabs of your settings? What is the volume level of your Fathoms?

Its possible re-flashing the firmware might fix a corrupt issue...




I will give that a try. I will get some screenshots before I send it off to McIntosh if I cannot get any further. With that test tone playing I tried both reference and variable. I also varied the master volume on the subs.


Thanks,
Doug
doug760 is offline  
post #608 of 616 Old 07-21-2014, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Doesn't sound encouraging. Try unplugging the power from the 151 for about a minute, then for the factory reset. After setting up your speakers again, see what happens.

Can you take some screen grabs of your settings? What is the volume level of your Fathoms?

Its possible re-flashing the firmware might fix a corrupt issue...


Disconnecting power yielded the same results. I did set it up to see if the sub output works and it does. Just cannot see what else I could be missing in speaker config. Are you just wanting to see screen grabs of the speaker config?


Thanks,
Doug
doug760 is offline  
post #609 of 616 Old 07-21-2014, 06:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Yes, grabs of the overall speaker config, and the AUX details.

If you are connected via XLR, try RCA if possible, or vice versa.

Finally, ask McIntosh to send you the current firmware, and re-flash it...that might correct things if there's a corruption in the brains...
thrang is offline  
post #610 of 616 Old 07-22-2014, 06:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Yes, grabs of the overall speaker config, and the AUX details.

If you are connected via XLR, try RCA if possible, or vice versa.

Finally, ask McIntosh to send you the current firmware, and re-flash it...that might correct things if there's a corruption in the brains...
Hey Thrang,
I will try to get those screen grabs posted either tonight or tomorrow. I will also try the unbalanced ouputs as well. I will post what the McIntosh tech tells me after explaining my issues and requesting the latest firmware updates. I do plan on sending the unit in as I hear a pop or some residual impulse sent to all channels when powering down, unless loading the latest firmware updates resolves all issues.


Thanks,
Doug
doug760 is offline  
post #611 of 616 Old 07-22-2014, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Here are the screenshots...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MC1.jpg (34.2 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg MC2.jpg (34.2 KB, 5 views)
doug760 is offline  
post #612 of 616 Old 07-23-2014, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Setting the power save feature to "No" seems to have eliminated the squelchy pops at power down to all channels. I will try the unbalanced(AUX 3/4) this evening to see if I get any output from those connections.

Doug
doug760 is offline  
post #613 of 616 Old 07-23-2014, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by doug760 View Post
Here are the screenshots...
Both posted photos are the same. If you click on Details for the Aux 1 speaker, you should be able to grab and post that screen.

You are using 1/2 output not 3/4

Get the firmware and re-flash the unit...
thrang is offline  
post #614 of 616 Old 07-23-2014, 06:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by doug760 View Post
Setting the power save feature to "No" seems to have eliminated the squelchy pops at power down to all channels. I will try the unbalanced(AUX 3/4) this evening to see if I get any output from those connections.

Doug
FWIW My 151 (delivery late April) generated modest pops when changing inputs (I recall that was when they occurred at least) and the firmware update put an end to that. I still run power save ON, no pops.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #615 of 616 Old 07-23-2014, 09:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Both posted photos are the same. If you click on Details for the Aux 1 speaker, you should be able to grab and post that screen.

You are using 1/2 output not 3/4

Get the firmware and re-flash the unit...
Eh, sorry about that... I tried to delete the post since the images did not seem to upload at the time for some reason.


Chuck mentioned that the latest firmware update is in beta testing right now. He suggested that I wait until it is released. Is there a way to get any of the earlier firmware updates as opposed to calling tech support?


Thanks,
Doug
doug760 is offline  
post #616 of 616 Old 07-23-2014, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 128
He should be able to send you the shipping version to reapply
thrang is offline  
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off