For all D-Box enthusiasts ! - Page 230 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 90Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #6871 of 6881 Old 01-19-2015, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drvais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
i m curious how things will work out for me with the -200 to +200 range. I m using a Infitec Splitter which forces my to put my AVR on +190 ms ms to get a correct lipsync. I hope the HEMC will sync without any problems if I put it on -190ms. You think D-Box is able to pump up the values to -400 to +400 or something if I would be needing more?
I'm not sure, you'll have to ask D-Box.



Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
How the hell do you feel or see the difference between eg. -27 and -28ms?? ?? I know I can see it when doing 25ms increments but I think it is just impossible to notive a 1ms increment.

You probably can't feel the difference, I just get peace of mind knowing that I'm removing the exact amount of delay introduced by my iScan Duo for a perfect sync.

unOFFICIAL D-Box FAQ here!
unOFFICIAL D-Box HEMC FAQ here!
Hail to the King, baby!
drvais is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6872 of 6881 Old 01-19-2015, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by drvais View Post
You probably can't feel the difference, I just get peace of mind knowing that I'm removing the exact amount of delay introduced by my iScan Duo for a perfect sync.
Now I understand. I would want this too if I where you. I m waiting for my HEMC to arrive. In the meantime I m very busy settings up a Dolby Passive 3D system by Infitec
sanderdvd is offline  
post #6873 of 6881 Old 01-30-2015, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 26
just installed the new controller. Just fired all up according to the manual. Downloaded the last motion codes to the USB stick and when plugging in the usb stick to the HEMC all of a sudden a few loud rumbles came from the seating (like REALLY heavy motion/vibration). Immediately shut all things down to be sure. Not doing anything until I spoke with D-Box.
sanderdvd is offline  
post #6874 of 6881 Old 01-30-2015, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 26
and another question: does the HEMC need to be wireless connected to my network to be able to use the ipad app or will this also work when connecting it wired to my network? I ask this because I cannot seem to connect wireless to my network.


drvais, what is going on with your actuators atm? Is it bad?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #6875 of 6881 Old 01-30-2015, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drvais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Mine is connected via a wired connection and works just fine.

D-Box is examining two of my actuators and one of my ACMs in Canada right now....

unOFFICIAL D-Box FAQ here!
unOFFICIAL D-Box HEMC FAQ here!
Hail to the King, baby!
drvais is offline  
post #6876 of 6881 Old 01-30-2015, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North TX
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 92
You guys have me worried about the HEMC. I hope you both get fixed quick and if possible cheap/free.
thxman is online now  
post #6877 of 6881 Unread 01-30-2015, 09:39 PM
Senior Member
 
tangcoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
Now I understand. I would want this too if I where you. I m waiting for my HEMC to arrive. In the meantime I m very busy settings up a Dolby Passive 3D system by Infitec
Hi ,
Can I have more details on your Dolby Passive 3D system at home Pls ! Thx !
tangcoma is online now  
post #6878 of 6881 Unread 01-30-2015, 11:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by tangcoma View Post
Hi ,
Can I have more details on your Dolby Passive 3D system at home Pls ! Thx !
send me a PM please so we can keep on-topic here.
sanderdvd is offline  
post #6879 of 6881 Unread Yesterday, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
7channelfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North Houston
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Looking for some input. Is there a product out there that will accept two digital ins and output to my series IV? I was planning on going with the HEMC soon but I'm holding till it seems more stable. So...I'm adding a Kaleidescape system and want to run that and my Oppo in to my motion controller.

Or can I use one input optical and the other coaxial?

Last edited by 7channelfreak; Yesterday at 04:27 PM.
7channelfreak is offline  
post #6880 of 6881 Unread Today, 04:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
CINERAMAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pining for the Taiga
Posts: 12,947
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7channelfreak View Post
Looking for some input. Is there a product out there that will accept two digital ins and output to my series IV? I was planning on going with the HEMC soon but I'm holding till it seems more stable. So...I'm adding a Kaleidescape system and want to run that and my Oppo in to my motion controller.

Or can I use one input optical and the other coaxial?
key digital older spdif switch on ebay. i actually have a spare...
CINERAMAX is offline  
post #6881 of 6881 Unread Today, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North TX
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by CINERAMAX View Post
key digital older spdif switch on ebay. i actually have a spare...
Do you have the part number? It looks like the KD-HDMI2x1 will do it, but just checking if there is a better model. Thanks!
thxman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off