Official JTR speaker thread - Page 657 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19681 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,717
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 431 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by subyguy View Post

I hope it fares better in shipping than mine. After waiting 3 weeks for usps to find it they then destroyed it. The box was mangled and they even managed to break the handle off the rack mount case. It would boot and run unstable for a couple days then died completely. Assassin has been great to deal with and took it back for rebuild. Unfortunately I've now been waiting for my PC for almost 3 months.

I've been running six xls1500's for a couple years now. They're on my 212's and s8's now. The fans do turn on but they are completely silent.

When running multiple amps, what kind of power surge, strip, comditioner, or multi outlet is recommended?
rhed is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19682 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 12:31 PM
Señor Member
 
RMK!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 95608
Posts: 6,773
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 951 Post(s)
Liked: 781
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhed View Post

When running multiple amps, what kind of power surge, strip, comditioner, or multi outlet is recommended?

Here in placid, sunny and power consistent California, direct to the outlet is fine. If I had lots of amps, or lived in a bad weather/dirty power state, I would get a UPS/Power Conditioner unit. I have an APC surge protector for everything but the amps.
YMMV smile.gif

If you get a power strip, make sure it's at least 20amp rated.

HToM Extraordinary Evolution

Opinions are not facts.
RMK! is offline  
post #19683 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
staaled's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Has anyone discovered Beyoncé ' s visual album on blu- ray yet?
Besides stunning visuals the 5.1 LPCM mix is truly epic.
staaled is offline  
post #19684 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 12:37 PM
Member
 
subyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhed View Post

When running multiple amps, what kind of power surge, strip, comditioner, or multi outlet is recommended?

I have 3 dedicated 20amp circuits to my rack and then 3 20 amp power bars to distribute to the gear. I have added 12 volt relays to all the crowns and the ipr7500 that are triggered by my 8801 through a power sensing strip.

(3) JTR Noesis 212HT (LCR)
(2) JTR Single 8 (wides)
(2) JTR Slanted 8 (sides)
(2) DIY Eminence 10" coax (rear Surrounds)
(2) JTR Orbit Shifters
(2) Mach5 UXL-18's sealed
(2) Soundsplinter 15's sealed
Speakers powered by 6 crown xls 1500's
UXL's powered by Peavey IPR-7500

My theater:
http://www.avs...
subyguy is offline  
post #19685 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,717
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 431 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMK! View Post

Here in placid, sunny and power consistent California, direct to the outlet is fine. If I had lots of amps, or lived in a bad weather/dirty power state, I would get a UPS/Power Conditioner unit. I have an APC surge protector for everything but the amps.
YMMV smile.gif

If you get a power strip, make sure it's at least 20amp rated.

Ok thanks RMK.. Like my subs, each one is directly connected to the wall. But my other room only has one 20amp outlet left. Can I run a APC unit to the one outlet I have for 5 xls1500? Will it support it?
rhed is online now  
post #19686 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 12:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
dragonleepenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Usa
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by subyguy View Post

I have 3 dedicated 20amp circuits to my rack and then 3 20 amp power bars to distribute to the gear. I have added 12 volt relays to all the crowns and the ipr7500 that are triggered by my 8801 through a power sensing strip.

Subyguy,
How do I hook up 12 volt relays to my six crown 1500 xls amps? What's your setup,I need to set mine up like you have. Sorry not familiar with relays other then what some amps come with to connect to reciever/processor .
Thanks



PeterV
dragonleepenn is offline  
post #19687 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 02:09 PM
Member
 
subyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonleepenn View Post

Subyguy,
How do I hook up 12 volt relays to my six crown 1500 xls amps? What's your setup,I need to set mine up like you have. Sorry not familiar with relays other then what some amps come with to connect to reciever/processor .
Thanks



PeterV

You have to open up the amp and wire in a 12v triggered, 120v relay (I used 30 amp relays to be safe). I then built 12v triggers using cheap 120v to 12v power supplies that are plugged into a power sensing strip that the preamp triggers when is turned on. It a bit circuitous but works very well and was cheap. There is a thread in the DIY forum about triggering pro amps.

(3) JTR Noesis 212HT (LCR)
(2) JTR Single 8 (wides)
(2) JTR Slanted 8 (sides)
(2) DIY Eminence 10" coax (rear Surrounds)
(2) JTR Orbit Shifters
(2) Mach5 UXL-18's sealed
(2) Soundsplinter 15's sealed
Speakers powered by 6 crown xls 1500's
UXL's powered by Peavey IPR-7500

My theater:
http://www.avs...
subyguy is offline  
post #19688 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
dragonleepenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Usa
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by subyguy View Post

You have to open up the amp and wire in a 12v triggered, 120v relay (I used 30 amp relays to be safe). I then built 12v triggers using cheap 120v to 12v power supplies that are plugged into a power sensing strip that the preamp triggers when is turned on. It a bit circuitous but works very well and was cheap. There is a thread in the DIY forum about triggering pro amps.


Thanks Subyguy!
dragonleepenn is offline  
post #19689 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
COACH2369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,893
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Am I understanding this correctly, Crown amps are quiet enough that a fan mod wouldn't be necessary?;
COACH2369 is offline  
post #19690 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 500 Post(s)
Liked: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolgeek View Post

Ah, thanks...

I am trying to figure out what i need to play 'actual' 4k content right now.

You're for sure going to need a GPU and as of now, unless you're TV accepts display port, you'll need to wait a few months for the 2.0 enabled GPU's to hit the market.
I hope you are building it yourself. It's extremely easy, if you need a hand picking out parts, I'd be happy to. I've been building best of the best gaming rigs for 10 years now for my friends PC shop in my spare time for display in his store. If you can plug in a TV, you can build a PC, it really is super simple.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is offline  
post #19691 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 500 Post(s)
Liked: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhed View Post

Ok thanks RMK.. Like my subs, each one is directly connected to the wall. But my other room only has one 20amp outlet left. Can I run a APC unit to the one outlet I have for 5 xls1500? Will it support it?

I wouldn't, in all likelyhood it will probably be fine for moderate use but thats asking alot from 1 20A line. I have 2 x inuke 6000's on 1 x 20A line and it will pop it pretty easily.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is offline  
post #19692 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
dragonleepenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Usa
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by COACH2369 View Post

Am I understanding this correctly, Crown amps are quiet enough that a fan mod wouldn't be necessary?;


I've yet to notice the fans turn on ever. However my rack is outside in the theater lobby and it would go unnoticed if they do turn on.








PeterV
dragonleepenn is offline  
post #19693 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
COACH2369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,893
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Not sure if this okay or not, but the 212's are back up..
COACH2369 is offline  
post #19694 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,717
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 431 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

I wouldn't, in all likelyhood it will probably be fine for moderate use but thats asking alot from 1 20A line. I have 2 x inuke 6000's on 1 x 20A line and it will pop it pretty easily.

Aaah yea N8! At 12000 watts on a 20 amp line. You'll definately pop it easy. 5 xls 1500 is not even close to 2 inuke 6000's! Lol
rhed is online now  
post #19695 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 06:30 PM
Member
 
jaimectrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMK! View Post

I bought my HT PC from Assassin. It's an Intel i5 with 8GB RAM, 2 bluray drives and 9TB of storage. I do not use it for 3D and 4K isn't in my immediate plan. JRiver is the preferred control software.


Do you think there is much difference in video and sound quality watching a bluray on a quality HTPC vs quality bluray player like oppo 105D?

jaimectrs is offline  
post #19696 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 06:53 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrlittlejeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 4,787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 217
I don't know if it is still the case but one of the reasons I went with Dunes and a separate NAS was because I was told HTPC's struggled with 24p. I don't know if Intel has fixed the issues that were there in the past or not.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1333324/lets-set-this-straight-no-one-can-do-24p-consistently-well

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence

mrlittlejeans is offline  
post #19697 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 500 Post(s)
Liked: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhed View Post

Aaah yea N8! At 12000 watts on a 20 amp line. You'll definately pop it easy. 5 xls 1500 is not even close to 2 inuke 6000's! Lol

All 5 are more power than 1, since the 6000's put out 2100 watts tested power. You can trip a 20A breaker with 1 x inuke 6000 running sine waves pretty easily. But like I said, it will likely be fine unless the volume gets out of hand. I've easlily popped a 20A breker with 2 x ep4000's that are only 100 watts more per channel than the 1500's, although mine we running subs not speakers, so it wouldn't be as much of an issue running the amps to their max.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is offline  
post #19698 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 500 Post(s)
Liked: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaimectrs View Post


Do you think there is much difference in video and sound quality watching a bluray on a quality HTPC vs quality bluray player like oppo 105D?

I run off my NAS server and the movies are excellent PQ. I can't tell much difference with my oppo 103.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is offline  
post #19699 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,717
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 431 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

All 5 are more power than 1, since the 6000's put out 2100 watts tested power. You can trip a 20A breaker with 1 x inuke 6000 running sine waves pretty easily. But like I said, it will likely be fine unless the volume gets out of hand. I've easlily popped a 20A breker with 2 x ep4000's that are only 100 watts more per channel than the 1500's, although mine we running subs not speakers, so it wouldn't be as much of an issue running the amps to their max.

Ok thanks N8.. Im really not to crazy with the volume. So I guess I should be fine.
rhed is online now  
post #19700 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 07:29 PM
Member
 
jaimectrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post


I run off my NAS server and the movies are excellent PQ. I can't tell much difference with my oppo 103.


Thanks, those Assassin HTPCs are looking pretty tempting:)

jaimectrs is offline  
post #19701 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
logicators's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by COACH2369 View Post

Am I understanding this correctly, Crown amps are quiet enough that a fan mod wouldn't be necessary?;

Correct, at-least for the XLS series. I never hears the fan on my 1500s.
logicators is offline  
post #19702 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GIEGAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhed View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

All 5 are more power than 1, since the 6000's put out 2100 watts tested power. You can trip a 20A breaker with 1 x inuke 6000 running sine waves pretty easily. But like I said, it will likely be fine unless the volume gets out of hand. I've easlily popped a 20A breker with 2 x ep4000's that are only 100 watts more per channel than the 1500's, although mine we running subs not speakers, so it wouldn't be as much of an issue running the amps to their max.

Ok thanks N8.. Im really not to crazy with the volume. So I guess I should be fine.

Rhed, found this is on Crown's XLS page: Power/Current Draw & Thermal Dissipation

For the 1500's on a 120VAC/60Hz supply (yes?) and condition: "1/8 Power Pink Noise Typical of program material just at clip", 3 x 1500's @ 2Ω/ch load* and 2 x 1500's @ 4Ω/ch load gives a total current draw of 21.6 amps.

If you're simultaneously "just at clip" on the LCR channels with these amps hooked up to the 215RT's, theoretically you're just North of 130dBSPL. eek.gif So, yes I think you will be right at anything less than extreme volumes.

Or... I could have this completely FUBAR as I've never given this much thought; being in a 240VAC country. cool.gif

[* In bridged mode each channel "sees" half the load, correct?]
GIEGAR is offline  
post #19703 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coolgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

You're for sure going to need a GPU and as of now, unless you're TV accepts display port, you'll need to wait a few months for the 2.0 enabled GPU's to hit the market.
I hope you are building it yourself. It's extremely easy, if you need a hand picking out parts, I'd be happy to. I've been building best of the best gaming rigs for 10 years now for my friends PC shop in my spare time for display in his store. If you can plug in a TV, you can build a PC, it really is super simple.

N8 thanks. I didn't know you are such a genius computer nerd... haha... I am going to check out the sony 500es and if I don't hear much news about 4k blurays in a few months time I might just buy the 55es instead and wait a couple years. Unless of course if the 500es blows me away with 2k content
coolgeek is offline  
post #19704 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,267
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 500 Post(s)
Liked: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolgeek View Post

N8 thanks. I didn't know you are such a genius computer nerd... haha... I am going to check out the sony 500es and if I don't hear much news about 4k blurays in a few months time I might just buy the 55es instead and wait a couple years. Unless of course if the 500es blows me away with 2k content

Oooooh I'm jelly! tongue.gif I want the 500es soooo bad!

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is offline  
post #19705 of 30452 Old 05-18-2014, 11:18 PM
Member
 
jaimectrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlittlejeans View Post

I don't know if it is still the case but one of the reasons I went with Dunes and a separate NAS was because I was told HTPC's struggled with 24p. I don't know if Intel has fixed the issues that were there in the past or not.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1333324/lets-set-this-straight-no-one-can-do-24p-consistently-well


Thanks, I need to look more into that.

jaimectrs is offline  
post #19706 of 30452 Old 05-19-2014, 12:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,717
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 431 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by GIEGAR View Post

Rhed, found this is on Crown's XLS page: Power/Current Draw & Thermal Dissipation

For the 1500's on a 120VAC/60Hz supply (yes?) and condition: "1/8 Power Pink Noise Typical of program material just at clip", 3 x 1500's @ 2Ω/ch load* and 2 x 1500's @ 4Ω/ch load gives a total current draw of 21.6 amps.

If you're simultaneously "just at clip" on the LCR channels with these amps hooked up to the 215RT's, theoretically you're just North of 130dBSPL. eek.gif So, yes I think you will be right at anything less than extreme volumes.

Or... I could have this completely FUBAR as I've never given this much thought; being in a 240VAC country. cool.gif

[* In bridged mode each channel "sees" half the load, correct?]

Thanks GIEGAR.. I feel more at ease now that I know my one 20amp outlet will be enough.
rhed is online now  
post #19707 of 30452 Old 05-19-2014, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GIEGAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhed View Post

Thanks GIEGAR.. I feel more at ease now that I know my one 20amp outlet will be enough.

No problem Rhed. I'm hoping someone will correct me if I stuffed that up. biggrin.gif


Just found a nice little write-up about the 215's in Audioholic's AXPONA 2014 coverage. Link
Dbuudo07 likes this.
GIEGAR is offline  
post #19708 of 30452 Old 05-19-2014, 07:48 AM
Señor Member
 
RMK!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 95608
Posts: 6,773
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 951 Post(s)
Liked: 781
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhed View Post

Thanks GIEGAR.. I feel more at ease now that I know my one 20amp outlet will be enough.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GIEGAR View Post

No problem Rhed. I'm hoping someone will correct me if I stuffed that up. biggrin.gif


Just found a nice little write-up about the 215's in Audioholic's AXPONA 2014 coverage. Link

Give the single 20 a try. I have run multiple subs and sub amps off of single 15 and 20 amp circuits in the past and never tripped a breaker. Of course, you are trending needing even more power (another S2 eek.gif ) so adding a circuit or two wouldn't hurt. wink.gif

Thanks for the link GIEGAR, very strange to see any review (albeit brief) about a JTR product. The irony of this is that if Jeff tricked up the cabinet by adding some bevels, angles, tapers, inlay metal (unobtanium) or ??? he could charge $10K each and still be the best bang for the buck speaker at the show.

But please, nobody tell him ... OK? tongue.gifwink.gif

HToM Extraordinary Evolution

Opinions are not facts.
RMK! is offline  
post #19709 of 30452 Old 05-19-2014, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GIEGAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMK! View Post


But please, nobody tell him ... OK? tongue.gifwink.gif

Fortunately, I gather Jeff would much prefer to spend money/effort on components that would actually improve the SOUND of the loudspeaker (if that's even possible). wink.gif


I'd like to see Jeff in a bigger room next year where he can really "RELEASE THE HOUNDS!".
GIEGAR is offline  
post #19710 of 30452 Old 05-19-2014, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,717
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 431 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by GIEGAR View Post

No problem Rhed. I'm hoping someone will correct me if I stuffed that up. biggrin.gif


Just found a nice little write-up about the 215's in Audioholic's AXPONA 2014 coverage. Link
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMK! View Post


Give the single 20 a try. I have run multiple subs and sub amps off of single 15 and 20 amp circuits in the past and never tripped a breaker. Of course, you are trending needing even more power (another S2 eek.gif ) so adding a circuit or two wouldn't hurt. wink.gif

Thanks for the link GIEGAR, very strange to see any review (albeit brief) about a JTR product. The irony of this is that if Jeff tricked up the cabinet by adding some bevels, angles, tapers, inlay metal (unobtanium) or ??? he could charge $10K each and still be the best bang for the buck speaker at the show.

But please, nobody tell him ... OK? tongue.gifwink.gif

Nice little and very simple review of the 215's. Yet, very true! I can't wait till next years Axpona. We'll never know what Jeff has up he's sleeve again. smile.gif
rhed is online now  
Reply Speakers

Tags
215RT , 228ht , captivator , Jtr , Jtr Noesis 212ht 212ht Lp
Gear in this thread - 215RT by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off