Volume problem with Behringer - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-13-2011, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scorps1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys and girls.

I bought home a pair of Behringer B2031's today and got straight to setting them up. Then once they were set up, i came across a little problem.
The sound was coming out of the speakers, but i had no control over it. The volume was fixed at one level, really loud. LOL. I turned the volume right down on the source, but still the volume wouldn't budge. Even when i put the source on mute, the music was still blasting out the speakers.

Can anyone tell me whats gone wrong and how to sort the problem out?

Thanks in advance guys.
scorps1212 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-13-2011, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dr_Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 61
How are they hooked up and what is hooked up to them for preamp and source.

Life is enjoyable with good quality
Dr_Mark is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-13-2011, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scorps1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right, i haven't got a cd player to hook up to them yet but will be getting one eventually. So for now, i have the playstation 3 connected to the tele through HDMI cable. Which i know has nothing to do with it, but just wanted to give you the full picture. Then i have a red and white lead running from the PS3 to an amp. Then this next bit im confused at. I have the audio lead running from the speakers to the 'audio signal out' on the back of the amp. I tried connecting the speakers to all the audio ports on the back of the amp and the 'audio signal out' port was the only one that would give sound to the speakers.
Hope you can picture it. LOL.
So i either have no sound at all, or i have sound but is not adjustable.
scorps1212 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-13-2011, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scorps1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If i was to get a normal CD player and connect the speakers to the audio in on the CD player, i've been told that that would work.
Cause the speakers have got built in amps, i just need to connect them to a cd player via the audio in ports. Then i adjust the volume to the speakers through the cd player. Does this sound right?
scorps1212 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-13-2011, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dr_Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 61
If I remember correctly, the PS3 delivers a set voltage out. Unless you buy a CD player with volume control, you will have it at full volume.

Life is enjoyable with good quality
Dr_Mark is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-13-2011, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scorps1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right. Gotcha. That will be the problem then. If it still happens when i connect the CD player up, ill post back on here.
Cheers buddy
scorps1212 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-14-2011, 04:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scorps1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im going out to look for a semi cheap cd player seperate that will do the job for the speakers.
Does it have to be a CD player or can it be a DVD that obviously can play CD's too? And am i right in thinking the speakers will connect to the 'audio in' ports on the player, or 'audio out' ports?
scorps1212 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-14-2011, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wwinkler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: northern virginia
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
You need to connect the 2031A to a device that can control the output level of what is fed to the speaker. An MP3 player or PC come to mind.

A DVD player works fine for CDs. Any DVD or CD player typically has a fixed level line out.

Will the input trim control (on the back of the 2031A) help with the loudness.
wwinkler is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-23-2011, 07:42 PM
Newbie
 
ankursamtaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These are active studio monitors, which were designed for a purpose -- mixing music in a studio. In any such setup, the speakers are connected either to a mixer or to the line-out of an audio interface, both of which give you dedicated volume control for the monitors irrespective of the volume of the 'source' or the input.

What might be an ideal solution for you -- depending on where you've bought these from and what your intended use for these is -- is to get yourself a pair of passive B2031Ps. They're cheaper, just as good, and plug in directly to the speaker outputs of your amplifier. This way, your amplifier does what its supposed to do -- control how much you want to amplify your sound.

If the above is not an option, the only 2 feasible options you have, in my opinion, are:
a) Buy a CD / DVD player with volume control. I have seen CD players with this feature, but not DVD players. Be sure to check before buying that the volume indeed controls the 'line-out' volume and not merely the headphone volume!
b) Buy yourself a small cheap mixer like the Behringer 502 (its under 50 bucks at Guitar Centre.. the forum didnt allow me to post a link), connect the 'line-out' of your amplifier into the 'CD / Tape in' of the mixer, press the button that assigns CD / tape to Main Mix, and connect the monitors to the Main Out of the mixer. The little main mix button will work as a volume control for your monitors.

What I personally dislike about this route, and also generally using active speakers for such a set up, is that you can't use a remote control like you would for a simple hi-fi or HT system. You manually need to turn on / off each component.

Hope that helps.
ankursamtaney is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-23-2011, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Alcasid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
NHT Passive Volume Control

http://www.nhthifi.com/s.nl/it.A/id....category=1334#
http://www.nhthifi.com/s.nl/it.A/id....&category=1334
Ron Alcasid is offline  
Reply Speakers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off