AudioEngine 5 powered speakers and TV with no variable audio out - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 01-14-2011, 02:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sophace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I found a great deal on a set of AudioEngine 5 powered speakers that fit well into the space around my TV. I like the powered speakers because I don't need/want to buy a receiver, do not need surround, and they allow me to plug in both my TV and my Apple Router for airplay, allowing wireless music.

Problem I have is that my TV appears to lack a variable audio out. I posted on the TV section to see if I am missing the setting on my TV. If it proves not to have a variable audio out, can anyone suggest options for controlling volume on powered speakers for a TV with no variable audio out? It has an audio out I can use, but its at a constant level, and the speakers do not have a remote.

Thanks for any feedback!

Michael
Sophace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 01-14-2011, 02:48 PM
Member
 
Michael Cox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NOt sure if this will work but have you tried hooking them up to your dvd player or your cable box and try to use those remotes?

Good speakers by the way.
Michael Cox is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 01-14-2011, 02:52 PM
Member
 
greggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
greggie is offline  
 
post #4 of 21 Old 01-14-2011, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sophace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Michael C. - no other component in my system has volume control, so that won't work.

Greggie - the Apogee option means having a separate remote control... I guess that's not the worst option, but it makes it all very messy.

Thanks.
Sophace is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 01-14-2011, 03:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
citizen arcane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At the gates of delirium
Posts: 5,088
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 8280
While not an "audiophile" solution I have powered speakers hooked up to the 'phones mini jack - the volume control is variable with this output on two different manufacturers' sets in our bed rooms.

¿lɐɯɹou ǝq ʎɥʍ

citizen arcane is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 01-14-2011, 03:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sophace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would take that option if I could, but my Panasonic Plasma (TH-42PX75U) does not have a headphone jack. Its so weird that it has RCA audio outs but without variable control... first TV I have that lacks that feature.

It would be a shame to return the speakers because I have no way of controlling the volume, but its starting to look that way.
Sophace is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 01-14-2011, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BGLeduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 4,237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1476 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Another option similar to the Apogee, perhaps higher quality, but more $$$:

http://www.nhthifi.com/s.nl/it.A/id....&category=1215

I had a similar issue with Sharp 32" LCD I use in a bedroom system. It has variable analog out, but for reasons that I can not fathom, it will not pass audio out when the input source is HDMI. Sharp says that it is designed that way. Yeah, right.

I lucked out in that the set DOES have a headphone jack, but I would prefer not to use it.

I have an associate that bought a Vizio LCD set, and it lacks ANY analog out of any kind; only an optical out. He was not happy.

Good luck.

Brian

#JB17
BGLeduc is online now  
post #8 of 21 Old 01-14-2011, 08:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sophace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately that solution is passive and comes with no remote control. I may as well control the volume from the speakers, which is possible.

The Apogee system will work with a remote, unfortunately its a proprietary remote, so it involves another remote or else I would consider it.

Very frustrating, I guess I should have researched if the TV had variable out before getting the speakers... I just assumed it did.
Sophace is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 01-14-2011, 11:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
the rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i deal with this everyday at work. clients want better sound but don't want a full system. the options are usually:
1. powered speakers
2. sound bar

the sound bar usually sounds MUCH worse then a pair of audioengines for more or the same $. most tv's today have gotten rid of the variable out, it sucks big time.
the rick is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 01-15-2011, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sophace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been trying to avoid it, but it looks like I might have to go with a pair of Bose powered speakers, they come with the ability to be controlled with a universal TV remote. I doubt they will sound as good, but can't see any other options in that price range for a two speaker powered system. Sigh.
Sophace is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 01-15-2011, 05:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
citizen arcane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At the gates of delirium
Posts: 5,088
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 8280
citizen arcane is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 01-15-2011, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sophace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No i have no room for a receiver and the only way I could fit the audioengine speakers were to lay them on their sides. Plus I am trying to keep it as simple as possible to use, some of the family is not good with complex hookups. I have been looking at soundbars, but haven't heard great things about them either.
Sophace is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 01-15-2011, 06:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
citizen arcane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At the gates of delirium
Posts: 5,088
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 8280
Are you using a cable/satellite receiver?

¿lɐɯɹou ǝq ʎɥʍ

citizen arcane is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 01-15-2011, 06:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sophace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, and unfortunately, it does not have a variable audio out either, I thought of that too. I have the Comcast Hi-def digital box. Lots of optical outs, HDMI, but no simple variable audio out. Very frustrating, because I really like the AudioEngine speakers. I know Bose is a ripoff but for a small 2.1 powered system that has an RCA input (for the apple airplay audio) and an optical input, I am struggling to find something comparable. I am looking into high end computer speakers, there may be something there that makes sense.
Sophace is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 01-15-2011, 06:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ron Alcasid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The Zvox stuff are supposedly decent.
Ron Alcasid is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 01-15-2011, 06:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BGLeduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 4,237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1476 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sophace View Post

I've been trying to avoid it, but it looks like I might have to go with a pair of Bose powered speakers, they come with the ability to be controlled with a universal TV remote. I doubt they will sound as good, but can't see any other options in that price range for a two speaker powered system. Sigh.

Zvox powered speaker bases can also be remote controlled.

Brian

EDIT: Note to self: Read first, post second. :-)

#JB17
BGLeduc is online now  
post #17 of 21 Old 01-15-2011, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sophace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I will check Zvox out.
Sophace is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 01-15-2011, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sophace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did a little research on the Bose and it turns out those are no good as well. Even though the Bose system comes with both analog and a digital optical input, the manual states - Note: The interface module has both optical and analog connectors to accommodate a variety of TVs. When your TV is connected to the optical input on the interface module, the analog input cannot be used as a second audio input.

What a crap system! I shouldn't be surprised I guess.
Sophace is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 01-15-2011, 07:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
citizen arcane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At the gates of delirium
Posts: 5,088
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 8280
....tough customer

Try these:


http://www.amazon.com/Sony-Srs-Zx1-S.../dp/B0017888UI

Note: did you realize how small the receivers were in the mini systems?

¿lɐɯɹou ǝq ʎɥʍ

citizen arcane is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 01-15-2011, 08:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sophace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First off thanks everyone for suggestions and help. I discovered that the cable box does have variable audio out, it was a feature you have to turn on in the remote, not the set top box (weird). While its not the ideal solution, i can at least get audio for music through airplay and the tv without having to play with any connections. DVD player is a different story, but i can live with that.

So the audioengine 5's stay, don't have to spend more money on crappy speakers (Bose), and everything gets controlled from one remote. As good as i can get it.

Thanks!
Sophace is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 01-29-2011, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
DanAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@Sophace

Wow man, thanks for posting that about programming the Comcast REMOTE. I am in the same situation where I don't have a variable analog audio out on my Insignia NS-42P650A11 (I have a 1/8 audio out jack but it is not variable). For instructions on how to program the Comcast remote go to the Comcast website and look up the instruction pdf about how to program your remote.

Once you download the instructional .pdf, open it and find "Changing Volume Lock" > Unlocking Volume Control For A Single Device (Individual Volume Unlock)"

The default setting on the Comcast remote is that every device (you can program up to 3) has it's volume control locked except for the TV. What you are doing by following the instructions above is unlocking the volume control for the cable box too (operated by the "Cable" button at the top of the remote).

Now I can purchase Audioengine 5's and remotely control the volume through the analog audio out jacks on the cable box!
DanAD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Speakers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off